Manjara Charitable Trust’s Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology Mumbai โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & More
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: mctrgit.ac.in (official), DTE Maharashtra, NAAC, cetcell.mahacet.org
Manjara Charitable Trust’s Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology (MCT RGIT), established in 1992 and located at Juhu Versova Link Road, Andheri (West), Mumbai, is a well-regarded private engineering college affiliated with the University of Mumbai. Approved by AICTE, recognised by DTE Maharashtra and UGC, and accredited NAAC A++, RGIT sits on a 5-acre campus near Versova beach and the SEEPZ Special Economic Zone. It offers BE programmes in six specialisations and ME postgraduate programmes, with a total intake of 576 seats across UG and PG. Three UG programmes are NBA-accredited. Admission to BE is through MHT-CET / JEE Main via DTE Maharashtra CAP. RGIT also offers a Management Quota (20% of seats) filled through merit and personal interview.
Quick Summary: BE first-year fee โน1,23,999 (open category) | โน4,999 (SC/ST) | โน17,939 (VJNT/SBC/TFWS) | โน70,969 (OBC/EBC). Total BE ~โน4.5โ5.2L. 2024 placement: 298 of 469 registered students placed; median โน3.39 LPA; highest โน12 LPA (IT dept, Seclore). Top recruiters: TCS, Capgemini, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, KPIT. NAAC A++. JEE Main 2024 cutoff: 1,26,545โ3,69,718 (open category).
Fee data from zollege.in citing RGIT official FRA-regulated fees. Placement data from Collegedunia citing RGIT 2024 report. Verify current figures at mctrgit.ac.in.
Quick Facts โ MCT RGIT Mumbai
| Parameter | Details |
| Full Name | Manjara Charitable Trust’s Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology |
| Short Name | MCT RGIT / RGIT Mumbai |
| Managed By | Manjara Charitable Trust, Latur (Secretary: Shri Amit Vilasraoji Deshmukh) |
| Established | 1992 |
| Location | Juhu Versova Link Road, Behind HDFC Bank, Versova, Andheri (West), Mumbai โ 400 053 |
| Campus Size | 5 acres (near Versova beach, Arabian Sea shoreline) |
| Type | Private Engineering College |
| Affiliation | University of Mumbai |
| Regulatory Approvals | AICTE approved | DTE Maharashtra recognised | UGC recognised |
| Accreditation | NAAC A++ | ISO 9001:2009 certified | 3 UG programmes NBA-accredited |
| UG Programmes (BE) | Computer Engineering, IT, Electronics & Telecom (EXTC), Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AIDS), + additional branches |
| PG Programmes | ME (various branches) |
| Total Intake | 576 (UG + PG) |
| Admission Mode โ BE | MHT-CET / JEE Main via DTE Maharashtra CAP + 20% Management Quota |
| BE First Year Fee โ Open Category | โน1,23,999 per year |
| BE First Year Fee โ SC/ST | โน4,999 per year |
| BE First Year Fee โ OBC/EBC/SEBC/EWS | โน70,969 per year |
| BE First Year Fee โ VJNT/SBC/TFWS | โน17,939 per year |
| Total BE Fee (4 years, approx.) | โน4.5โ5.2 Lakh (open category) |
| Median Package (2024) | โน3.39 LPA |
| Highest Package (2024) | โน12 LPA (IT dept โ Seclore) | โน10.4 LPA (Interactive Brokers) |
| Students Placed (2024) | 298 of 469 registered |
| Top Recruiters | TCS, Capgemini, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, KPIT, Seclore, Axis Bank, L&T Infotech |
| JEE Main Cutoff 2024 (Open) | 1,26,545 โ 3,69,718 |
| Official Website | mctrgit.ac.in |
| Contact | mctrgit.ac.in/contact | sanjay.bokade@mctrgit.ac.in (admissions) |
About MCT RGIT โ History, Mission & Vision
History
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology was established in 1992 under the Manjara Charitable Trust, founded by the late Shri Vilasraoji Dagdojiraoji Deshmukh. The trust’s mission of societal betterment through quality education drove the founding of this engineering institute in Andheri West โ one of Mumbai’s most commercially vibrant locations. Over three decades, RGIT has grown to offer multiple BE specialisations and ME postgraduate programmes, affiliated to the University of Mumbai. The institute earned ISO 9001:2009 certification and achieved NAAC A++ accreditation, with three of its UG programmes receiving NBA accreditation. The current leadership under Secretary Shri Amit Vilasraoji Deshmukh continues to expand the institute’s industry linkages and academic quality.
Mission & Vision
RGIT’s mission is to provide quality technical education with strong industry alignment, preparing graduates for the engineering and technology sectors. The institute emphasises practical learning, research orientation, and holistic student development through technical and cultural associations. Its Andheri West location โ adjacent to SEEPZ, major IT parks, and corporate headquarters โ positions it as a college with strong industry access for internships and placements.
Academic Environment
RGIT is affiliated to the University of Mumbai and follows Mumbai University’s curriculum and examination system. The institute operates across six-storey buildings, with each floor dedicated to an engineering department. Teaching methodology includes virtual board and blackboard methods with separate practical lab sessions. Faculty are noted by students as experienced and helpful. The institute maintains an active Institution’s Innovation Council (IIC), IQAC, and various student associations for technical and cultural activities.
Why Choose MCT RGIT Mumbai?
- NAAC A++ accreditation: Among the highest-graded private engineering colleges in Mumbai.
- NBA-accredited programmes: Three UG programmes (Computer Engineering, IT, EXTC) hold NBA accreditation โ nationally recognised quality assurance.
- Strategic Andheri West location: Adjacent to SEEPZ Special Economic Zone, major IT parks, and corporate headquarters โ providing unparalleled industry access for internships and placements.
- FRA-regulated fees: Fees regulated by Maharashtra’s Fee Regulating Authority โ no arbitrary fee hikes; competitive mid-range pricing (โน1.23L/year open category).
- Management Quota option: 20% of seats filled via merit and personal interview โ provides an alternative admission route for students who narrowly miss CAP cutoffs.
- University of Mumbai affiliation: Degree conferred by Mumbai University โ widely recognised by employers across India.
- PhD programme available: RGIT offers PhD (Technology) admissions for qualified candidates.
- Active IIC and student associations: IEEE chapter (TECHNNOVATION hackathon), technical and cultural festivals, NSS activities.
- Strong CS/IT recruiter access: Capgemini (mass recruiter), TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, KPIT, and Seclore visit regularly.
- Picturesque campus: 5-acre campus on the shoreline of the Arabian Sea near Versova beach.
Courses Offered & Fee Table
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Entrance Exam | 1st Year Fee โน (Open) | Total Fee โน (Approx.) |
| BE โ Computer Engineering | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,23,999 | ~โน4.5โ5.2 Lakh |
| BE โ Information Technology | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,23,999 | ~โน4.5โ5.2 Lakh |
| BE โ Electronics & Telecom Engineering (EXTC) | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,23,999 | ~โน4.5โ5.2 Lakh |
| BE โ Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,23,999 | ~โน4.5โ5.2 Lakh |
| BE โ Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AIDS) | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,23,999 | ~โน4.5โ5.2 Lakh |
| ME โ (various engineering branches) | 2 Years | BE/BTech min 50%; valid GATE or MHT-CET MTech score | GATE / MHT-CET MTech | โน1,31,014โโน1,59,000 (approx.) | ~โน1.44โ1.59 Lakh total |
| MMS (Master of Management Studies) | 2 Years | Bachelor’s degree any stream; CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/MAH MBA CET | MAH MBA CET / CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT | ~โน92,000/year | ~โน1.84 Lakh total |
| PhD (Technology) | 3โ6 Years | ME/MTech in relevant field; JEST/UGC/CSIR | JEST / UGC / CSIR NET | Verify at mctrgit.ac.in | Verify at mctrgit.ac.in |
Source: First-year BE fee figures (โน1,23,999 open; โน4,999 SC/ST; โน17,939 VJNT/SBC/TFWS; โน70,969 OBC/EBC/SEBC/EWS) from zollege.in citing RGIT official fee data. ME/MMS fees from universitykart.com citing RGIT. Total BE ~โน4.5โ5.2 lakh per CollegeDekho citing FRA regulation. Fee PDF for AY 2026โ27 available at mctrgit.ac.in. Verify current figures before admission.
Seat Matrix โ BE Programmes
| Quota | Percentage | Route | Notes |
| CAP (DTE Maharashtra) | 80% | MHT-CET / JEE Main via cetcell.mahacet.org | Category-wise reservation (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD) applies |
| Management Quota | 20% | Merit + Personal Interview via RGIT portal | Apply directly at mctrgit.ac.in; CET Cell registration still mandatory |
Total sanctioned intake: 576 (UG + PG combined). Exact branch-wise BE intake: verify at mctrgit.ac.in or DTE Maharashtra notifications. Category-wise seat splits (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD/TFWS) follow DTE Maharashtra norms.
Admission Process
- Qualify entrance exam: MHT-CET (primary) or JEE Main for BE; GATE or MHT-CET MTech for ME; MAH MBA CET / CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT for MMS.
- Register on CET Cell portal: cetcell.mahacet.org โ mandatory for both CAP and Management Quota applicants.
- Document E-Scrutiny: Get documents verified at a CET Cell-designated E-Scrutiny or Physical Scrutiny Centre.
- Fill CAP preferences: Select RGIT and desired branch during online counselling round.
- Seat allotment: Allotment based on merit (MHT-CET percentile / JEE Main rank), category, and preferences. Multiple CAP rounds conducted.
- Management Quota (20%): Apply on RGIT portal (mctrgit.ac.in); selection via merit and Personal Interview. Application fee paid online.
- Report to college: Submit original documents within allotted window. Seat confirmed after fee payment.
- Fee payment: Online payment via RGIT portal. Fee is FRA-regulated โ no extra charges permitted.
Eligibility Criteria
| Programme | Eligibility | Min. Marks |
| BE (First Year) | HSC (12th) with Physics, Maths, and Chemistry/CS/IT/Biotech as subjects | 45% in PCM subjects (40% reserved categories) |
| ME (Postgraduate) | BE/BTech in relevant engineering discipline from recognised university | 50% aggregate; valid GATE or MHT-CET MTech score |
| MMS | Bachelor’s degree in any stream from recognised university | Minimum aggregate marks as per University of Mumbai norms; valid CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/MAH MBA CET score |
| PhD (Technology) | ME/MTech from recognised university; JEST/UGC/CSIR | As per University of Mumbai PhD norms |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam | Conducting Body | Applicable For |
| MHT-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | BE First Year (CAP route) |
| JEE Main (Paper I) | NTA | BE First Year (CAP route โ alternative to MHT-CET) |
| GATE | IITs / IISc | ME admissions |
| MHT-CET MTech Score | State CET Cell | ME admissions (alternative to GATE) |
| MAH MBA CET | State CET Cell | MMS admissions |
| CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT | IIMs / XLRI / AIMA / NTA | MMS admissions |
| JEST / UGC / CSIR NET | DAE / UGC / CSIR | PhD (Technology) admissions |
Required Documents
| Document | Notes |
| SSC (10th) Mark Sheet | Original + attested copies |
| HSC (12th) Mark Sheet | Original + attested copies |
| MHT-CET / JEE Main Score Card | Respective year; whichever used for admission |
| CET Cell E-Scrutiny Acknowledgement | Mandatory; from E-Scrutiny or Physical Scrutiny Centre |
| CAP Allotment Letter | For CAP-admitted candidates |
| Caste Certificate + Caste Validity (SC/ST/OBC/NT/VJNT) | From competent authority; validity certificate compulsory |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate | OBC/VJNT/NT/SBC candidates; valid as per CET Cell brochure |
| Income Certificate | EBC/scholarship applicants โ from competent authority |
| Maharashtra Domicile Certificate | Required for state quota and scholarship eligibility |
| Aadhar Card (copy) | Identity proof |
| Migration Certificate | Candidates from boards outside Maharashtra State Board |
| Gap Certificate / Affidavit | If gap between 12th and admission year |
| Passport-size Photographs | Recent; as per RGIT specification |
Full document checklist available at mctrgit.ac.in (FE Admission Documents link).
Detailed Fee Structure
| Category | BE First Year Annual Fee | Total BE (4 Years, Approx.) |
| Open / General | โน1,23,999 | ~โน4.5โ5.2 Lakh |
| OBC / EBC / SEBC / EWS | โน70,969 | Subject to Mahadbt scholarship; verify at mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| VJNT / SBC / TFWS | โน17,939 | Subject to scholarship/freeship eligibility |
| SC / ST | โน4,999 | 100% tuition freeship applicable via Mahadbt |
| ME (Postgraduate) | โน1,31,014โโน1,59,000 (approx.) | ~โน1.44โ1.59 Lakh total (2 years) |
| MMS | ~โน92,000/year | ~โน1.84 Lakh total (2 years) |
Fee regulated by Maharashtra FRA. Download the official AY 2026โ27 fee structure PDF at mctrgit.ac.in (FE Fee Structure 2026โ27 link on homepage). University examination fees payable to University of Mumbai are additional. No capitation fee permitted.
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Benefit | Portal |
| SC/ST Government Freeship | SC/ST; MH domicile; CAP admitted | 100% tuition + exam fee | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| OBC/VJNT/NT/SBC Freeship | Respective categories; income โน8 lakh | 50% tuition (unaided) | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| EBC Shikshavrutti (Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj) | MH domicile; CAP; family income โน8 lakh | 50% tuition + 50% exam fee | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| Minority Scholarship (State) | Muslim, Buddhist, Christian, Sikh, Parsi, Jain, Jews; income โน8 lakh | โน50,000/year or actual tuition, less | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| AICTE Pragati (Girl Students โ BE) | Girl student in AICTE-approved BE; income โน8 lakh | โน50,000/year | scholarships.gov.in |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | Merit-based (top percentile within TFWS quota) | 100% tuition fee waiver | Via DTE Maharashtra CAP (over & above SI) |
Admission Cutoff
| Exam / Quota | Category | Cutoff (2024) |
| JEE Main โ Overall | Open / General | Closing rank 1,26,545 โ 3,69,718 |
| MHT-CET โ Computer Engineering | Open | Verify at cetcell.mahacet.org (2024 round-wise data) |
| MHT-CET โ Other branches | Open | Verify at cetcell.mahacet.org |
JEE Main cutoff range source: Collegedunia citing 2024 CAP round data. MHT-CET branch-wise cutoffs (category-wise): verify at cetcell.mahacet.org after each round. 3-year trend data not available in machine-readable format โ fetch from official CET Cell portal.
Departments & Specialisations
| Department | Level | NBA Accredited |
| Computer Engineering | BE + PhD | Yes |
| Information Technology | BE | Yes |
| Electronics & Telecom Engineering (EXTC) | BE + ME | Yes |
| Mechanical Engineering | BE | Verify at mctrgit.ac.in |
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AIDS) | BE | New programme |
| Applied Sciences & Humanities | Service dept (FY Engineering) | N/A |
| MMS (Management) | PG | N/A |
Campus Facilities
| Facility | Details |
| Building Structure | 6-storey glass building; each floor dedicated to a department |
| Computer Centre | Well-equipped computer labs with Wi-Fi connectivity (some labs lack full connectivity โ noted in student reviews) |
| Central Library | Good collection of books and references; digital resources available |
| Conference Room | Dedicated conference room (PDF floor plan at mctrgit.ac.in) |
| Seminar Hall & Auditorium | Seminar hall and auditorium available for events |
| Language Lab | Dedicated language lab for communication skills development |
| Central Workshop | Engineering workshop with fabrication and machining facilities |
| Sports | Regular sports activities; medical aid room on campus |
| Canteen | On-campus canteen (food noted as average in student reviews) |
| IIC (Innovation Council) | Active Institution’s Innovation Council (IIC); IEEE chapter conducting TECHNNOVATION hackathon |
| LMS | VMedulife LMS portal for online learning and resources |
Hostel Facilities
RGIT Mumbai does not have on-campus hostel facilities. The institute is located in the urban Andheri West area with several PG accommodation options within walking distance. Student reviews confirm the college assists students in identifying suitable nearby PG options. Given the Mumbai location, most students commute via local train, auto, or bus. Andheri Railway Station is approximately 3 km away.
Faculty & Academics
RGIT follows the University of Mumbai curriculum and examination system. Faculty are described by students as experienced, well-qualified, and supportive โ particularly noted for willingness to assist with projects and personal academic difficulties. The institute has a CGPA eligibility requirement of 7.0+ (or 65% on placement eligibility test) for participating in campus placement drives. Faculty credentials are maintained per AICTE norms for affiliated colleges. The institute runs active IQAC with student satisfaction surveys, AQAR submissions, and annual reporting.
Internship & Industry Activities
RGIT does not have a formalised mandatory internship programme (noted as a limitation in student reviews). However, the institute’s SEEPZ-proximity and Andheri West location provide access to numerous IT companies and startups for self-arranged internships. Alumni-founded startups occasionally take RGIT students for internship experience. The Training and Placement Cell conducts mock interviews, group discussions, and aptitude training sessions. Students are eligible for placement drives from the 6th or 7th semester.
Placements
| Placement Metric | Value | Source |
| Students Registered (2024) | 469 | RGIT Placement Report 2024 |
| Students Placed (2024) | 298 | RGIT Placement Report 2024 |
| Placement Percentage (2024) | ~63% of registered | ~40โ75% (student reviews vary by branch) | RGIT Report + student reviews |
| Median Package (2024) | โน3.39 LPA | RGIT Placement Report 2024 |
| Average Package (2024) | โน3.9 LPA (stated in some reports) | โน4โ7 LPA (Computer Engineering, per student reviews) | ย student reviews |
| Highest Package โ IT Dept (2022โ23) | โน12 LPA (Seclore) | Official RGIT data (zollege.in) |
| Second Highest โ IT Dept (2022โ23) | โน10.4 LPA (Interactive Brokers Pvt. Ltd.) | Official RGIT data (zollege.in) |
| Computer Dept Placement (2024โ25) | ~90% (as per student review, batch of 2025) | verified student review |
| Companies Visiting (broader season) | 100+ |
Note: Median โน3.39 LPA and average โน3.9 LPA reflect all registered students including those who did not secure placement. Computer Engineering and IT students typically see higher averages (โน4โ7 LPA). Placement Report 2025 not yet published as of August 2026. Verify latest report at mctrgit.ac.in.
Top Recruiters
| Recruiter | Sector |
| TCS (Tata Consultancy Services) | IT / Software |
| Capgemini | IT / Consulting (mass recruiter) |
| Infosys | IT / Software |
| Wipro | IT / Software |
| Accenture | IT / Consulting |
| KPIT Technologies | Automotive / Embedded IT |
| Seclore Technology | Cybersecurity / IT (highest offer โน12 LPA) |
| Interactive Brokers Pvt. Ltd. | Finance / Fintech |
| Axis Bank | Banking / Finance |
| L&T Infotech (now LTIMindtree) | IT / Engineering Services |
| Reliance Jio | Telecom / Digital |
| Just Dial | Internet / Tech |
| NSE IT | Capital Markets / IT |
| Zeus Learning | Edtech / Content |
Location & Connectivity
| Parameter | Details |
| Address | Survey No. 161 & CTS No. 1376/1/48, Juhu Versova Link Road, Behind HDFC Bank, Versova, Andheri (West), Mumbai โ 400 053 |
| Nearest Railway Station | Andheri Station (Western Railway) โ approx. 3 km |
| Nearest Metro | D.N. Nagar / Versova (Metro Line 1) โ within 1โ2 km |
| Airport | CSMIA Mumbai โ approx. 7 km |
| Landmark | Behind HDFC Bank, Versova; near Andheri West |
| Nearby Industry | SEEPZ Special Economic Zone (~3 km); Andheri IT parks; BKC (~8 km) |
Rankings & Accreditation
| Ranking / Accreditation | Status / Rank |
| NAAC Grade | A++ (highest grade) |
| NBA Accreditation | 3 UG programmes accredited (Computer Engineering, IT, EXTC) |
| ISO Certification | ISO 9001:2009 |
| AICTE Approval | Valid โ EOA published annually |
| Collegedunia Engineering Rank 2025 | #553 (engineering category) |
| University of Mumbai Affiliation | Permanently affiliated |
Advantages
- NAAC A++ graded โ highest accreditation for a private Mumbai engineering college.
- 3 UG programmes NBA-accredited (Computer Engg, IT, EXTC).
- Strategic Andheri West location adjacent to SEEPZ, IT hubs, and corporate headquarters.
- FRA-regulated fees โ no arbitrary increases; competitive at ~โน1.23L/year open category.
- 20% Management Quota offering alternative admission route beyond CAP.
- IT-focused placement ecosystem: Capgemini (mass recruiter), TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, KPIT regularly visit.
- Active IEEE chapter; IIC; technical festivals (TECHNNOVATION hackathon, RECURSION 4.0 hackathon).
- Strong CSE/IT department โ ~90% placement in Computer Engineering (batch 2025, per student review).
Limitations
- Median package โน3.39 LPA (2024) is below Mumbai’s cost of living โ reflects weaker-than-ideal outcomes for a significant portion of non-CS/IT students.
- No on-campus hostel โ students must arrange PG accommodation in expensive Andheri West area.
- No formalised mandatory internship programme โ students must self-arrange (noted as major drawback in reviews).
- 5-acre campus is small โ limited outdoor space; infrastructure is vertical (6-storey building) rather than expansive.
- Collegedunia ranked #553 in engineering โ mid-tier position nationally.
- Shiksha student reviews rate placements 2.9/5 overall โ satisfaction is moderate outside core CS/IT branches.
- Canteen food quality noted as average in multiple student reviews.
Who Should Choose MCT RGIT?
- CS/IT-focused students in the JEE Main 1,26,000โ3,70,000 rank range who want a NAAC A++ college in central Mumbai with NBA-accredited programmes and regular Capgemini/TCS/Infosys placements.
- Students targeting SEEPZ and Andheri IT sector employment โ proximity is a genuine advantage for internship and job access.
- SC/ST or OBC students โ category-wise fee concessions (SC/ST: โน4,999/year) make RGIT very affordable.
- Students who narrowly miss CAP cutoffs โ the 20% Management Quota provides an additional route via merit + PI.
- EXTC engineering aspirants โ NBA-accredited EXTC programme with solid telecom/embedded recruiter access.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Students targeting high average packages (above โน6โ7 LPA guaranteed) โ RGIT’s median of โน3.39 LPA reflects the full student body; better outcomes are available at DJ Sanghvi, KJSCE, or VESIT for equivalent or lower JEE ranks.
- Students who need on-campus hostel accommodation.
- Mechanical engineering aspirants specifically โ RGIT’s Mechanical department has limited dedicated placement in core manufacturing; IT-focused recruiters dominate the placement ecosystem.
- Students from outside Mumbai who cannot commute daily and for whom urban PG costs add significantly to total cost of study.
Admission Tips
- Register early at cetcell.mahacet.org โ E-Scrutiny document verification is mandatory for both CAP and Management Quota routes.
- Computer Engineering and IT are the highest-demand branches โ fill these first in your CAP preferences if targeting IT placement.
- Management Quota applicants: apply on mctrgit.ac.in simultaneously with CAP rounds; seats are limited.
- CGPA 7.0+ (or 65%+) is typically required to participate in placement drives โ maintain academics from first year.
- Download the AY 2026โ27 fee structure PDF from mctrgit.ac.in homepage before paying any fees.
- Scholarship applicants: apply immediately after admission on mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in โ windows are time-bound.
- Secure PG accommodation in Versova/Andheri West area early โ proximity to campus reduces commute costs significantly.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Wondering if RGIT Mumbai is the right fit for your MHT-CET or JEE Main rank and career goals? Our counsellors compare RGIT with similar Mumbai colleges to find the best match for your profile. Get personalised guidance at admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Manjara Charitable Trust’s Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology Mumbai is a NAAC A++, NBA-accredited private engineering college offering BE programmes in Computer Engineering, IT, EXTC, Mechanical, and AI & Data Science at a regulated first-year fee of โน1,23,999 (open category). Its Andheri West location adjacent to SEEPZ and major IT hubs is a genuine strategic advantage for industry access and employment.
Placement outcomes are strongest in Computer Engineering and IT, where Capgemini acts as a mass recruiter and companies like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, KPIT, Seclore, and Interactive Brokers visit regularly. The highest package on record is โน12 LPA (IT, Seclore, 2022โ23). However, the overall 2024 median of โน3.39 LPA across all 469 registered students reflects a broad spread โ CS/IT students fare significantly better than the aggregate. Students in non-IT branches should calibrate expectations accordingly.
The lack of on-campus hostel and no mandatory internship programme are meaningful drawbacks for outstation students. Within its fee range and location, RGIT is a competitive option for CS/IT students in the JEE Main 1.2Lโ3.7L rank band seeking a Mumbai University-affiliated, NAAC A++ degree with access to Andheri’s IT ecosystem. Comparing options like DJ Sanghvi, KJSCE, and VESIT at similar or nearby ranks is advisable before finalising.
Frequently Asked Questions โ MCT RGIT Mumbai
Sources Used: mctrgit.ac.in (official website); zollege.in (RGIT official fee data and highest package figures); Collegedunia (RGIT placement report 2024, NAAC grade, JEE Main cutoff); Shiksha verified student reviews; cetcell.mahacet.org; mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in; AICTE EOA | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: First-year BE fee figures from official RGIT records as cited by zollege.in. Placement data from 2024 official report; 2025 report not yet released. Median package reflects all registered students. Verify current fees and seat matrix at mctrgit.ac.in and cetcell.mahacet.org before applying. | Disclaimer: Information is for guidance only. Always verify current fees, admission schedules, and cutoffs at official portals before applying.