Vidyalankar Institute of Technology (VIT) Wadala, Mumbai โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & Rankings
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: vit.edu.in (official), NIRF 2025โ26, NAAC, DTE Maharashtra, cetcell.mahacet.org
Vidyalankar Institute of Technology (VIT), Wadala, Mumbai, established in 1999 and part of the long-established Vidyalankar Education Group, is a well-regarded autonomous private engineering college affiliated to the University of Mumbai. Located at Vidyalankar Educational Campus, Wadala East, Mumbai, it sits on an 11-acre campus with excellent connectivity to BKC and South Mumbai via the Mumbai Monorail and suburban railways. Approved by AICTE and accredited NAAC A+, VIT offers BE programmes in ten specialisations โ including Computer Engineering, IT, EXTC, Biomedical Engineering, and Electronics Engineering โ with multiple programmes NBA-accredited. The institute also offers MTech, MMS (MBA equivalent), and PhD. Total UG intake is approximately 540 seats. Admission is via MHT-CET/JEE Main through DTE Maharashtra CAP, with a 20% Management Quota filled through merit and PI.
Quick Summary: BE annual fee: ~โน1,76,000 (open category, 2025โ26) = total ~โน7.04L for 4 years. NIRF 2026 placement: 278 of 601 BTech placed (2025 batch); median โน4.5 LPA. MBA (MMS) 78 of 145 placed; median โน5.87 LPA. Highest package โน37.5 LPA (Uniqlo, 2024). Top recruiters: Capgemini, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Amazon, Barclays, Works Applications, Uniqlo. NAAC A+. JEE Main 2025 cutoff: Computer Engineering closed at rank 49,730 (open).
Fee data from campusoption.com citing FRA/institute circulars (โน1,76,000/yr open, 2025โ26). Placement data from NIRF 2026 report and Shiksha. Verify current fees at vit.edu.in before applying.
Quick Facts โ VIT Wadala Mumbai
| Parameter | Details |
| Full Name | Vidyalankar Institute of Technology (VIT) |
| Important Note | This is VIT Wadala, Mumbai โ a separate institution from VIT Vellore (Tamil Nadu) and VIT Pune |
| Trust / Group | Vidyalankar Education Group (Pearl Centre) |
| Established | 1999 |
| Location | Vidyalankar College Marg, Vidyalankar Educational Campus, Wadala East, Mumbai โ 400 037 |
| Campus Size | 11 acres (green campus) |
| Type | Autonomous Private Engineering College |
| Affiliation | University of Mumbai (Autonomous status) |
| Regulatory Approvals | AICTE approved | DTE Maharashtra recognised |
| Accreditation | NAAC A+ | NBA-accredited: IT, Computer Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, EXTC |
| NIRF Innovation Band | #151โ300 nationally (2023) |
| UG Programmes (BE) | Computer Engineering, IT, Electronics Engineering, EXTC, Biomedical Engineering, AI & Data Science, and others โ 10 specialisations total |
| PG Programmes | MTech (42 seats) | MMS โ Master of Management Studies (MBA equivalent) |
| Research | PhD programme available |
| Total UG Intake | ~540 seats (2019โ20 NIRF data); verify current at vit.edu.in |
| Admission Mode โ BE | MHT-CET / JEE Main via DTE Maharashtra CAP + 20% Management Quota (merit + PI) |
| BE Annual Fee (Open, 2025โ26) | ~โน1,76,000 per year |
| Total BE Fee (4 Years, Approx.) | ~โน7.04 Lakh (open category) |
| Median Package โ BTech (NIRF 2026) | โน4.5 LPA (2025 batch) |
| Median Package โ MBA/MMS (NIRF 2026) | โน5.87 LPA (2025 batch) |
| Highest Package (2024) | โน37.5 LPA (Uniqlo) | โน35 LPA (Works Applications) |
| BTech Placed (NIRF 2026) | 278 of 601 graduated students |
| JEE Main Cutoff 2025 โ Computer Engg (Open) | Closing rank: 49,730 |
| JEE Main Cutoff 2025 โ Biomedical Engg (Open) | Closing rank: 1,84,814 |
| Top Recruiters | Uniqlo, Works Applications, TCS, Capgemini, Infosys, Amazon, Barclays, Topper, L&T |
| Official Website | vit.edu.in |
About VIT Wadala โ History, Mission & Vision
History
Vidyalankar Institute of Technology was established in 1999 under the Vidyalankar Education Group (Pearl Centre), one of Mumbai’s long-standing educational trusts. The institute was set up in the Vidyalankar Educational Campus in Wadala East โ a central Mumbai location strategically positioned near BKC, South Mumbai’s financial districts, and key industrial areas. Over 25 years, VIT grew from a newly established engineering institute to one with NAAC A+ accreditation, 5 NBA-accredited programmes, and a well-recognised placement record including international recruiters. Its autonomous status under the University of Mumbai allows VIT to frame its own syllabus within the university framework, aligning curriculum with NEP 2020 and industry needs.
Mission & Vision
VIT Mumbai’s mission is to deliver industry-ready engineering graduates through problem-based learning, NEP-aligned curriculum, and active industry engagement. The vision encompasses being a leading autonomous engineering institution in Mumbai recognised for quality education, innovation, and holistic student development. The institute places emphasis on co-curricular activities, technical clubs, hackathons, and strong student-faculty interaction.
Academic Environment
As an autonomous college, VIT frames its own curriculum and conducts examinations under University of Mumbai oversight. The syllabus is reoriented per NEP 2020 with focus on project-based learning and new-age specialisations (AI, Cybersecurity within CS/IT). The institute runs active technical councils including CESA (Computer Engineering Students Association) and CSI-VIT. Student life includes the radio studio, vLive, vPrint, and vRefer campus utilities, and weekly events through “Friday Paathshala” โ a Friday afternoon student activity initiative covering dance, film screenings, skits, and workshops. The college runs active IQAC, NIRF participation, and AQAR submissions.
Why Choose VIT Wadala Mumbai?
- NAAC A+ accreditation: Strong quality signal for a private Mumbai engineering college.
- 5 NBA-accredited programmes: IT, Computer Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, and EXTC โ among the highest NBA-accredited count for private Mumbai colleges.
- Autonomous status: VIT designs its own syllabi (NEP-aligned) providing more current, industry-relevant curriculum versus non-autonomous Mumbai colleges.
- International recruiters: Uniqlo (โน37.5 LPA) and Works Applications (โน35 LPA) โ rare international offers for a private Mumbai engineering college.
- Strong computer/IT placement: 80โ90% placement rate for IT and Computer Engineering branches; TCS, Capgemini, Infosys, Wipro, Amazon, Barclays visiting regularly.
- Unique Biomedical Engineering programme: One of Mumbai’s few NBA-accredited Biomedical Engineering degree programmes โ distinct career pathway in medtech and healthcare.
- Strategic Wadala East location: Close to BKC financial hub and South Mumbai; excellent connectivity via Mumbai Monorail and suburban railway.
- 11-acre green campus: Three buildings, two gardens, football field, multipurpose sports court, cricket pitch โ good green space for a central Mumbai location.
- Active student life: Radio studio, Friday Paathshala, NSS, technical festivals, IQAC-driven continuous improvement.
- MMS / MBA programme: Full MMS programme with median โน5.87 LPA (2025 batch); 78/145 placed.
Courses Offered & Fee Table
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Entrance Exam | Annual Fee (Open, 2025โ26) | Total Fee (Approx.) |
| BE โ Computer Engineering | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ~โน1,76,000 | ~โน7.04 Lakh |
| BE โ Information Technology | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ~โน1,76,000 | ~โน7.04 Lakh |
| BE โ Electronics Engineering | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ~โน1,76,000 | ~โน7.04 Lakh |
| BE โ Electronics & Telecom Engineering (EXTC) | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ~โน1,76,000 | ~โน7.04 Lakh |
| BE โ Biomedical Engineering | 4 Years | HSC PCM/PCB min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ~โน1,76,000 | ~โน7.04 Lakh |
| BE โ AI & Data Science + other branches | 4 Years | HSC PCM min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ~โน1,76,000 | ~โน7.04 Lakh |
| MTech (various specialisations) | 2 Years | BE/BTech in relevant field; 50% min | GATE / MHT-CET MTech | ~โน95,830/year (approx.) | ~โน1.92 Lakh total |
| MMS (Master of Management Studies) | 2 Years | Bachelor’s degree any stream; min 50% | MAH MBA CET / CAT / XAT / CMAT | Verify at vit.edu.in | Verify at vit.edu.in |
| PhD | 3โ6 Years | ME/MTech; NET/GATE | University of Mumbai PhD entrance | Verify at vit.edu.in | Verify at vit.edu.in |
Source: Annual fee ~โน1,76,000 (open, 2025โ26) from campusoption.com citing FRA/institute circulars; total ~โน7.04L for 4-year BE confirmed by multiple secondary sources citing institute data. Fee range across all courses per Shiksha: โน95,830โโน5,48,000. Download AY 2025โ26 official fee structure PDF at vit.edu.in/admissions. FRA fee approval letter also available on official site. Reserved category concessions apply via mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in.
Seat Matrix
| Quota | Percentage | Route | Notes |
| CAP (DTE Maharashtra) | 80% | MHT-CET / JEE Main via cetcell.mahacet.org | Category-wise reservation (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD/TFWS) applies |
| Management Quota | 20% | Merit + Personal Interview via VIT portal | Apply at vit.edu.in; CET Cell registration still mandatory |
NIRF 2021 data: UG sanctioned intake 540. MTech intake: 42 seats. MMS intake: verify at vit.edu.in. Branch-wise seats: verify at cetcell.mahacet.org DTE notifications.
Admission Process
- Qualify entrance exam: MHT-CET or JEE Main for BE; GATE/MHT-CET MTech for MTech; MAH MBA CET/CAT/XAT/CMAT for MMS.
- Register on CET Cell portal: cetcell.mahacet.org โ mandatory for CAP and Management Quota routes.
- Document E-Scrutiny: Verify documents at designated CET Cell E-Scrutiny or Physical Scrutiny centre.
- Fill CAP preferences: Select VIT Mumbai and desired branch in order of preference.
- Seat allotment: Based on MHT-CET percentile or JEE Main rank, category, and preferences. Multiple CAP rounds.
- Management Quota (20%): Apply at vit.edu.in; selection via merit and Personal Interview.
- Report to VIT: Submit originals within the allotted window; admission confirmed after fee payment.
- Fee payment: Online via official portal. Fee regulated by Maharashtra FRA.
Eligibility Criteria
| Programme | Eligibility | Min. Marks |
| BE (First Year) | HSC (12th) with Physics, Maths, and Chemistry/CS/IT/Electronics | 45% in relevant subjects (40% reserved categories) |
| BE โ Biomedical Engineering | HSC with Physics + Chemistry + Maths or Biology | 45% (40% reserved) |
| MTech | BE/BTech in relevant engineering discipline | 50% aggregate; valid GATE or MHT-CET MTech score |
| MMS | Bachelor’s degree any stream from recognised university | As per University of Mumbai norms; valid MAH MBA CET/CAT/XAT/CMAT score |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam | Conducting Body | Applicable For |
| MHT-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | BE First Year (CAP route) |
| JEE Main (Paper I) | NTA | BE First Year (CAP route, alternative) |
| GATE | IITs / IISc | MTech admissions |
| MHT-CET MTech | State CET Cell | MTech admissions (alternative to GATE) |
| MAH MBA CET | State CET Cell | MMS admissions |
| CAT / XAT / CMAT / MAT | IIMs / XLRI / NTA / AIMA | MMS admissions (alternative) |
Required Documents
| Document | Notes |
| SSC (10th) Mark Sheet | Original + attested copies |
| HSC (12th) Mark Sheet | Original + attested copies |
| MHT-CET / JEE Main Score Card | Respective year |
| CET Cell E-Scrutiny Acknowledgement | Mandatory; from E-Scrutiny / Physical Scrutiny Centre |
| CAP Allotment Letter | For CAP-admitted candidates |
| Caste Certificate + Validity (SC/ST/OBC/NT/VJNT) | From competent authority; caste validity compulsory |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate | OBC/VJNT/NT/SBC candidates |
| Income Certificate | For scholarship/EBC applicants |
| Maharashtra Domicile Certificate | For state quota and scholarship |
| Aadhar Card (copy) | Identity proof |
| Migration Certificate | Candidates from non-Maharashtra boards |
| Passport-size Photographs | Recent; per VIT specification |
Detailed Fee Structure
| Category | BE Annual Fee (2025โ26) | Total BE (4 Years) |
| Open / General | ~โน1,76,000 | ~โน7.04 Lakh |
| SC/ST (with freeship) | Fee waived via Mahadbt freeship (100% tuition) | Effectively nil tuition with freeship approval |
| OBC/EBC (with scholarship) | 50% tuition waived via Mahadbt scholarship | ~โน3.52 Lakh effective (with scholarship) |
| Merit Scholarship (90%+ in 10th & 12th) | 100% tuition fee waiver (VIT institutional) | Nil tuition (merit criterion) |
| MTech | ~โน95,830/year (approx.) | ~โน1.92 Lakh total (2 years) |
| MMS | Verify at vit.edu.in | Verify at vit.edu.in |
Source: โน1,76,000/yr (open) from campusoption.com citing FRA/institute circulars (2025โ26). VIT institutional merit scholarship (90%+ in 10th & 12th = 100% tuition waiver) confirmed by targetadmission.com. SC/ST freeship and OBC scholarship via mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in. Download AY 2025โ26 Fee Structure and FRA Fee Approval PDFs at vit.edu.in/admissions.
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Benefit | Portal |
| VIT Merit Scholarship | 90%+ marks in both 10th and 12th | 100% tuition fee waiver | vit.edu.in |
| SC/ST Government Freeship | SC/ST; MH domicile; CAP admitted | 100% tuition + exam fee | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| OBC/EBC Scholarship | OBC/EBC; MH domicile; income โน8 lakh | 50% tuition | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| Minority Scholarship | Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Sikh, Parsi, Jain; income โน8 lakh | 50% tuition | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| Reserved Category (SC/ST/OBC/NT/SBC) | Respective categories | Entire tuition fee reimbursement | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | Merit-based; over and above sanctioned intake via DTE CAP | 100% tuition fee waiver | Via DTE Maharashtra CAP |
| AICTE Pragati (Girl Students) | Girl in AICTE-approved BE; income โน8 lakh | โน50,000/year | scholarships.gov.in |
Admission Cutoff
| Branch | JEE Main Closing Rank (Open, 2025) | MHT-CET Cutoff (Open, 2025) |
| Computer Engineering | 49,730 | Verify at cetcell.mahacet.org |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1,84,814 | Verify at cetcell.mahacet.org |
| IT / EXTC / Electronics | Between 49,730โ1,84,814; verify at cetcell.mahacet.org | Verify at cetcell.mahacet.org |
| MMS (MAH MBA CET) | MAH CET 2025 percentile: 89.93 (down from 90.45 in 2024) | CAT 2025 cutoff rank: 25 |
Source: JEE Main cutoffs from Shiksha citing official CET Cell CAP records. MHT-CET branch-wise cutoffs (category-wise): verify at cetcell.mahacet.org after each CAP round. Historical 3-year trend: verify at official CET Cell portal.
Departments & Specialisations
| Department | Level | NBA Accredited |
| Computer Engineering | BE + MTech + PhD | Yes |
| Information Technology | BE | Yes |
| Electronics Engineering | BE | Yes |
| Electronics & Telecom Engineering (EXTC) | BE + MTech | Yes |
| Biomedical Engineering | BE | Yes |
| AI & Data Science | BE | Verify at vit.edu.in |
| Electronics & Computer Science | BE | Verify at vit.edu.in |
| MMS (Management Studies) | PG (MBA-equivalent) | N/A |
Campus Facilities
| Facility | Details |
| Campus Size & Layout | 11 acres; 3 buildings, 2 gardens, football field, multipurpose court (volleyball, basketball, throwball, handball), cricket pitch |
| Laboratories | Air-conditioned labs equipped with latest technologies; high-speed Wi-Fi; Problem-Based Experiments model |
| Library | Rich collection of books, technical magazines, and newspapers; stated as one of the best on-campus facilities per students |
| Campus Utilities | vLive, vPrint, vRefer โ campus digital utilities; Radio Studio (Institute-level); Wi-Fi campus |
| Boys’ Hostels | On-campus hostels available for boys |
| Girls’ Hostels | On-campus hostels available for girls |
| Gym | On-campus gym |
| Cafeteria | On-campus cafeteria |
| Convenience Store | On-campus convenience store |
| Parking | On-campus parking space available |
| Student Activities | Friday Paathshala (weekly events); CESA (CS students association); CSI-VIT chapter; NSS; hackathons; cultural festivals |
Hostel Facilities
| Parameter | Details |
| Boys’ Hostel | Available on campus |
| Girls’ Hostel | Available on campus |
| Hostel Fee (Annual) | ~โน1,40,000/year (per semester fee of ~โน1.40L cited in student review for previous years); verify current at vit.edu.in |
| Nearby Accommodation | PG accommodation in Wadala East area ranging โน10,000โโน50,000/month (per student reviews) |
| Facilities | Gym, cafeteria, library access, sports courts, Wi-Fi |
Faculty & Academics
VIT Mumbai as an autonomous college designs its own syllabi aligned with NEP 2020 and industry needs. The Computer Engineering department focuses on AI/Cybersecurity specialisations within its NEP-reoriented curriculum. Faculty are described as friendly, specialist, and supportive of students in academic and project work. The college is noted by students for a good balance between academics and co-curricular activities. IQAC is active with regular meetings, AQAR filings, student satisfaction surveys, and best practices documentation. Minimum attendance requirements apply; students must meet the eligibility criteria for sitting in exams per University of Mumbai norms.
Internship & Industry Training
VIT Mumbai provides internship opportunities from the third year through an active internship committee. Students have secured internships at IIT Bombay, Ola, and other industry partners. The placement cell conducts pre-placement training including mock interviews, mock tests, group discussions, and seminars. Students become eligible for placement drives from the 6th or 7th semester. The Wadala location offers reasonable proximity to BKC’s financial services firms and Mumbai’s software companies for self-arranged internships.
Placements
| Placement Metric | Value | Source |
| BTech Graduated (2025 batch) | 601 students | NIRF 2026 report |
| BTech Placed (2025 batch) | 278 students | NIRF 2026 report |
| Median BTech Package (2025) | โน4.5 LPA | NIRF 2026 report |
| Higher Studies / Not Placed (2025) | 35 students opted for higher studies | NIRF 2026 report |
| MMS (MBA) Graduated (2025 batch) | 145 students | NIRF 2026 report |
| MMS Placed (2025 batch) | 78 students | NIRF 2026 report |
| Median MMS Package (2025) | โน5.87 LPA | NIRF 2026 report |
| BTech Placed (2024 batch, NIRF 2025) | 284 students (out of 617) | NIRF 2025 report |
| BTech Placed (2023 batch, NIRF 2024) | 344 students (out of 617) | NIRF 2024 report |
| Median Package (2023 batch) | โน5 LPA | NIRF 2024 report (selectyouruniversity.com) |
| Highest Package (2024 season) | โน37.5 LPA (Uniqlo) | Official VIT placement data; multiple sources |
| Second Highest Package (2024) | โน35 LPA (Works Applications) | Official VIT placement data |
| Lowest Package Range (2024) | โน6.05 LPA (Purple) | Official VIT placement data |
| Total Students Placed (2024 drive) | 423 students | VIT placement official data (zollege.in) |
| Placement Rate (IT + CS branches) | 80โ90% | Multiple student reviews + cited sources |
Note: NIRF 2026 median of โน4.5 LPA (BTech, 2025 batch) is across all 278 placed students. IT and Computer Engineering branches consistently achieve higher averages. Highest package โน37.5 LPA (Uniqlo) and โน35 LPA (Works Applications) are outlier top offers โ these are not representative of typical outcomes. Median โน5 LPA (2023 batch) is also sourced from NIRF. Placement percentage is approximately 278/601 = 46% of all graduates (including those opting for higher studies or not placed); actual placement drive participation rate is higher (80โ90% for CS/IT per reviews).
Top Recruiters
| Recruiter | Sector | Package Highlight |
| Uniqlo (Japan) | Retail / International | โน37.5 LPA (highest, 2024) |
| Works Applications (Japan) | Enterprise Software / International | โน35 LPA (2024) |
| Jaro Education | Edtech | โน12.02 LPA |
| Topper | Edtech | โน12 LPA |
| Amazon Web Services | Cloud / IT | โน10 LPA |
| Barclays | Banking / Finance | Visited campus |
| Capgemini | IT / Consulting | Regular visitor |
| TCS | IT | Regular visitor |
| Infosys | IT | Regular visitor |
| Wipro | IT | Regular visitor |
| IBM | IT / Consulting | Visited campus |
| Deutsche Bank | Banking / Finance | Visited campus |
| HDFC Bank | Banking | Visited campus |
| Indian Navy | Defence | Recruitment for technical roles |
| L&T | Engineering / Infrastructure | Visited campus |
Location & Connectivity
| Parameter | Details |
| Address | Vidyalankar College Marg, Antop Hill, Wadala East, Deen Bandhu Nagar, Mumbai โ 400 037 |
| Nearest Railway Station | Wadala Road (Central Railway) or GTB Nagar โ approx. 1โ2 km |
| Nearest Metro / Monorail | Mumbai Monorail โ Wadala station; well-connected to Chembur and Jacob Circle |
| Proximity to BKC | Approximately 4โ5 km to Bandra-Kurla Complex โ Mumbai’s primary financial hub |
| Proximity to South Mumbai | Approximately 8โ10 km; accessible via Eastern Freeway |
| Airport | CSMIA Mumbai โ approx. 15โ17 km |
| Bus | BEST bus routes to Wadala from multiple Mumbai areas |
| Nearby Residential | Dosti Acres, Lloyd’s Estate โ residential complexes near campus |
Rankings & Accreditation
| Ranking / Accreditation | Status / Rank |
| NAAC Grade | A+ |
| NBA Accreditation | 5 UG programmes: IT, Computer Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, EXTC |
| NIRF Innovation Band | #151โ300 nationally (2023) |
| AICTE Approval | Valid; EOA published annually (vit.edu.in IQAC section) |
| Autonomous Status | Autonomous college under University of Mumbai |
| NIRF Participation | Active NIRF participant; placement data from NIRF 2024โ2026 reports |
Advantages
- NAAC A+ graded autonomous private engineering college โ strong institutional accreditation signal.
- 5 NBA-accredited UG programmes โ highest count for a private Mumbai engineering college in its tier.
- Autonomous status allowing NEP-aligned, industry-relevant curriculum design.
- International top offers: โน37.5 LPA (Uniqlo) and โน35 LPA (Works Applications) โ rare for a private Mumbai college.
- On-campus hostels for both boys and girls โ significant advantage for outstation students.
- 11-acre green campus with sports infrastructure โ much larger than typical 5-acre Mumbai private engineering colleges.
- Unique Biomedical Engineering programme (NBA-accredited) โ opens med-tech and healthcare career pathways.
- VIT institutional merit scholarship: 100% tuition waiver for students with 90%+ in both 10th and 12th.
- Strategic Wadala East location: BKC proximity (4โ5 km), Monorail connectivity, access to financial services, IT, and infrastructure employers.
Limitations
- Median BTech package โน4.5 LPA (NIRF 2026) is moderate for a college with โน7.04L total fees โ fee-to-median-salary ratio is worth careful assessment.
- 278 of 601 graduates placed (NIRF 2026) โ 46% placement fraction including those pursuing higher studies. CS/IT rates are much better than aggregate.
- High annual fee ~โน1,76,000 (open) โ the highest among the 4 Mumbai colleges in this batch; requires financial planning for non-scholarship students.
- โน37.5 LPA (Uniqlo) and โน35 LPA (Works Applications) are highly visible headline figures that are outlier top offers, not representative of typical student outcomes.
- Airport distance (~15โ17 km) is greater than Andheri-based colleges โ less convenient for interstate students arriving by flight.
Who Should Choose VIT Wadala?
- CS/IT students with JEE Main rank around 50,000โ1,80,000 who want a NAAC A+, NBA-accredited autonomous college in Mumbai with on-campus hostel.
- Biomedical Engineering aspirants: One of Mumbai’s only NBA-accredited Biomedical Engineering programmes โ unique pathway to med-tech employment and higher studies in biomedical sciences.
- Students from other states needing hostel: VIT has on-campus boys’ and girls’ hostels unlike many Mumbai private colleges โ a decisive practical advantage.
- Merit scholars (90%+ in 10th and 12th): VIT’s institutional merit scholarship waives 100% tuition, making the effective annual cost much lower for toppers.
- BKC-facing career aspirants: Students targeting banking, finance, and consulting employers at BKC benefit from Wadala’s proximity.
- Students who value campus life: 11-acre green campus with sports courts, gardens, radio studio, and active student associations offers richer campus life than compact Mumbai colleges.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Students from open category on a tight budget โ at โน1,76,000/year, VIT is the costliest among the 4 Mumbai colleges in this guide; VJTI or ICT Mumbai offer better fee-to-outcome ratios if accessible by merit.
- Students expecting guaranteed high average packages โ median โน4.5 LPA at โน7L total investment requires careful ROI calculation for 4-year expected payback.
- Students primarily targeting Mechanical / Civil Engineering โ VIT’s strongest outcomes are in CS/IT/Electronics; core engineering placement access is more limited.
Admission Tips
- Register early at cetcell.mahacet.org โ E-Scrutiny document verification is mandatory for both CAP and Management Quota routes.
- JEE Main rank around 49,000โ50,000 (open) closes Computer Engineering โ plan alternate branches if rank is in 60,000โ90,000 range.
- If scoring 90%+ in both SSC and HSC, apply for VIT’s institutional merit scholarship to dramatically reduce effective tuition cost.
- Download the AY 2025โ26 Fee Structure and FRA Approval PDFs from vit.edu.in/admissions before making fee payments.
- Book hostel early โ on-campus hostel capacity is limited; apply immediately after admission confirmation.
- Scholarship applicants: apply at mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in immediately post-admission โ SC/ST and OBC categories can reduce effective annual cost substantially.
- VIT Mumbai is different from VIT Vellore and VIT Pune โ make sure you are researching and selecting the correct institution (vit.edu.in for this Mumbai campus).
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Want to know if VIT Wadala fits your JEE Main / MHT-CET rank and budget? Our counsellors compare VIT Mumbai against similar colleges in your rank band and help you pick the best fit. Get personalised guidance at admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Vidyalankar Institute of Technology, Wadala, Mumbai is a NAAC A+, autonomous private engineering college with 5 NBA-accredited programmes and a distinctive green 11-acre campus in central Mumbai. Established in 1999 under the Vidyalankar Education Group, it has built credible placement outcomes with international recruiters โ notably Uniqlo (โน37.5 LPA) and Works Applications (โน35 LPA) โ while maintaining steady domestic CS/IT placement through Capgemini, TCS, Infosys, and Wipro.
Key confirmed numbers: BE annual fee ~โน1,76,000 (open, 2025โ26) = ~โน7.04L total. NIRF 2026 BTech median package โน4.5 LPA (2025 batch); MMS median โน5.87 LPA. JEE Main 2025 Computer Engineering closed at rank 49,730 (open). The highest international packages are visible but not typical โ the median is the more honest planning number. Biomedical Engineering is a distinctive programme with NBA accreditation that sets VIT apart from peer colleges. On-campus hostels and the 11-acre green campus address outstation students’ practical needs directly.
At โน7.04L total fees, VIT is the premium-priced option among standard private Mumbai engineering colleges. The merit scholarship (90%+ in 10th & 12th = 100% tuition waiver) and government scholarship routes can meaningfully reduce this for qualifying students. For CS/IT applicants in the JEE Main 50,000โ1,85,000 range who want an autonomous, NAAC A+, NBA-accredited campus with hostel in central Mumbai and BKC proximity, VIT Wadala is a strong and well-differentiated choice.
Frequently Asked Questions โ VIT Wadala Mumbai
Sources Used: vit.edu.in (official โ admission, fee structure, FRA approval, EOA); NIRF 2026 report (Shiksha โ placement data 2025 batch); NIRF 2025 and 2024 (placement 2024 and 2023 batch); campusoption.com citing FRA/institute circulars (โน1,76,000/yr fee); zollege.in and collegedunia.com (2024 placement data, highest packages); targetadmission.com (merit scholarship and category scholarships); Shiksha (JEE Main 2025 cutoffs, NAAC A+ grade, MHT-CET cutoff); cetcell.mahacet.org | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Annual fee โน1,76,000 from secondary source citing FRA/institute circulars; verify at vit.edu.in/admissions before paying. Highest packages โน37.5 LPA and โน35 LPA are outlier top offers; median โน4.5 LPA (NIRF 2026) is the representative figure. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, cutoffs, and admission schedules at vit.edu.in and cetcell.mahacet.org before applying.