Terna Engineering College (TEC) Nerul, Navi Mumbai โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: ternaengg.ac.in (official primary website), AICTE, NAAC, DTE Maharashtra, University of Mumbai, cetcell.mahacet.org
Terna Engineering College (TEC), located at Plot No. 12, Sector 22, Opp. Nerul Railway Station, Nerul West, Navi Mumbai (DTE Code: 3190), is an autonomous NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accredited technical institution in Central Navi Mumbai. Established in 1991 by Terna Public Charitable Trust (founded by Dr. Padmasinh Patil), TEC holds NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation (CGPA 2.82), NBA accreditation for core engineering programs, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognition from Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra, and permanent affiliation with the University of Mumbai. Spanning an iconic 10-acre educational campus directly opposite Nerul railway station, TEC offers 4-year Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) degree programs across 7 specialized disciplines, 2-year Master of Engineering (M.E.) programs, and Ph.D. research programs with a total annual intake exceeding 700+ seats. Admissions are conducted through the State Common Entrance Test Cell (CET Cell) Maharashtra via MHT-CET (State CAP), JEE Main (15% All-India Quota), and GATE for post-graduate engineering admissions.
Quick Facts: TEC Nerul B.E. fee: โน1,40,000/year for CAP Open seats (Tuition โน1,22,807 + Dev โน17,193; โน5,60,000 total 4-year B.E. course fee; OBC/EWS Male: โน78,596/yr; TFWS/SC/ST: โน17,193/yr; Institute Level Management Quota Fee: โน1,90,000/year or โน7,60,000 total 4-year B.E. course fee). Accreditation: NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited (CGPA 2.82) + Academic Autonomy. Admissions: MHT-CET (State CAP Seats) & JEE Main (15% All-India Quota). Total UG B.E. Intake: 660 seats. M.E. & PhD available. Placements: average โน4.5 to โน7.0 LPA; highest package up to โน20.0 LPA. Top recruiters: TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, LTI Mindtree, Wipro, Reliance Industries, Accenture. Affiliation: University of Mumbai. DTE Code: 3190.
Official Data sourced directly from official college website (ternaengg.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra. Cutoff data compiled from State CET Cell CAP notifications. Always verify current fees and seat availability at ternaengg.ac.in before applying.
Quick Facts Table โ TEC Nerul Navi Mumbai
| Parameter | Details & Official Specification |
| Full Name | Terna Engineering College (TEC), Nerul, Navi Mumbai |
| DTE Code / Choice Code Prefix | 03190 / 3190 |
| Institution Type | Autonomous Private Un-Aided Non-Minority Technical Institution |
| Management / Trust | Terna Public Charitable Trust (Founder: Dr. Padmasinh Patil) |
| Established Year | 1991 |
| Affiliating University | University of Mumbai, Mumbai (Academic Autonomy) |
| NAAC Accreditation Grade | NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited Institution (CGPA 2.82) | NBA Accredited Programs |
| Campus Location | Plot No. 12, Sector 22, Opp. Nerul Railway Station, Nerul West, Navi Mumbai – 400 706 |
| Courses Offered | B.E. (7 disciplines), M.E. (2 specializations), Ph.D. Research Centers |
| Total B.E. Annual Intake | 660 Seats (First Year B.E.) + PG M.E. & Ph.D. seats |
| Primary Entrance Exams | MHT-CET (State Level) and JEE Main (All India Seats), GATE (M.E.) |
| Admission Quotas | 65% State CAP Open & Reserved | 20% Institute Level Quota | 15% All India Quota |
| Annual B.E. Academic Fee | CAP Open: โน1,40,000/yr (โน5,60,000 total 4-yrs) | Reserved: โน78,596 (OBC/EWS Male), โน17,193 (TFWS/SC/ST) | Institute Quota: โน1,90,000/yr (โน7,60,000 total 4-yrs) |
| Placement Average Package | โน4.5 LPA to โน7.0 LPA (Computer, IT & AI/DS streams) |
| Highest Package Recorded | Up to โน20.0 LPA (specialized technology roles) |
| Top Recruiters | TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, LTI Mindtree, Wipro, Reliance Industries, Accenture |
| Official Website | ternaengg.ac.in |
| Contact Phone / Email | 022-61115444 / 27709574 | principal@ternaengg.ac.in |
About Terna Engineering College
History & Terna Trust Legacy
Founded in 1991 under Terna Public Charitable Trust, TEC Nerul is a premier autonomous engineering institution under DTE Code 3190. Located opposite Nerul railway station, TEC holds NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation (CGPA 2.82) and Academic Autonomy.
Mission & Innovation Framework
TEC aims to deliver industry-focused technical education and incubation support. The college hosts the Terna Incubation Center, TI Innovation Centre, and e-Yantra Robotics Lab.
Academic & Nerul Station Campus
Located in Sector 22, Nerul West, directly opposite Nerul railway station, TEC features advanced Linux software labs, mechatronics testing suites, central digital library, and Terna hospital medical facilities nearby.
Why Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation & Autonomy: Academic autonomy and NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation (CGPA 2.82 valid till 2028).
- Prime Nerul Railway Station Location: Situated directly opposite Nerul railway station on Harbour & Trans-Harbour Line.
- Specialized B.E. Mechatronics Engineering: Premier institution offering interdisciplinary Mechatronics alongside Computer Engg, IT, and AI & DS.
- Terna Incubation & TI Innovation Center: On-campus startup incubator and Texas Instruments innovation laboratory.
- Active Corporate Placement Support (450+ Recruiters): Over 450 MNCs visiting campus with packages up to โน20.0 LPA.
- Legacy of Terna Trust (Established 1991): 34+ year educational tradition managing medical, dental, and engineering institutes.
- High Sanctioned Intake (660 B.E. Seats): Substantial seat availability across 7 specialized engineering disciplines.
- Comprehensive MahaDBT Scholarship Support: Active support for EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
- Advanced Apple & e-Yantra Labs: Features specialized e-Yantra robotics labs and high-speed computing setups.
- Vibrant Campus Culture & Alumni Network: Active student chapters of IEEE, CSI, and ISHRAE organizing annual technical fests.
Courses Offered & Exact Fee Table (Official Primary Website ternaengg.ac.in)
TEC offers 4-year B.E. degree programs across 7 specialized disciplines, 2-year M.E. programs, and Ph.D. research degrees approved by AICTE and affiliated with Mumbai University. Fee structures are published on official portal (ternaengg.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), Maharashtra.
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Eligibility | Entrance Exam Accepted | 1-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | 1-Year Institute Level Management Quota Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year Institute Level Management Quota Fee (โน) |
| B.E. Computer Engineering | 4 Years | 180 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 | โน1,90,000 | โน7,60,000 |
| B.E. Information Technology | 4 Years | 120 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 | โน1,90,000 | โน7,60,000 |
| B.E. Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 4 Years | 120 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 | โน1,90,000 | โน7,60,000 |
| B.E. Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 |
| B.E. Electronics & Telecom (EXTC) | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 |
| B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 |
| B.E. Civil Engineering | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. (Lateral) | 3 Years | 10% over intake | Diploma / B.Sc min 45% marks | Diploma Marks (CAP DSE) | โน1,40,000 | โน4,20,000 | N/A | N/A |
| M.E. Computer / Electronics Engg | 2 Years | 18 each | B.E./B.Tech min 50% marks | GATE / M-M.Tech CET | โน1,10,000 | โน2,20,000 | โน1,35,000 | โน2,70,000 |
| Ph.D. Computer / Electronics Engg | 3-5 Years | As per guide vacancies | M.E./M.Tech min 55% marks | PET Exam / GATE | โน85,000 | Variable | โน85,000 | Variable |
Note: Annual CAP fee of โน1,40,000 (Tuition โน1,22,807 + Dev โน17,193) is published on official website (ternaengg.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27. Total 4-year B.E. CAP fee is โน5,60,000 (~5.60 Lakhs). Institute Level Quota fee for Computer Engg, IT, and AI & DS is โน1,90,000/year (โน7,60,000 / 7.60 Lakhs total 4-year B.E. course fee). Reserved category candidates receive fee concessions via MahaDBT scholarships. Hostel/mess costs are additional. Verify current fees at admission time at ternaengg.ac.in.
Seat Matrix & Category Reservation
As a non-minority un-aided institution in Maharashtra, seat allocation is governed by State Common Entrance Test Cell guidelines across CAP and Institute Level rounds.
| Seat Category Quota | Percentage Allocation | Selection Criteria & Counselling Portal | Domicile Requirement |
| Maharashtra State CAP General / Reserved Seats | 65% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on MHT-CET Merit | Maharashtra State Domicile Candidate |
| Institute Level (IL) / Management Quota | 20% of Sanctioned Intake | College Level Merit Application based on MHT-CET / JEE Main | All India (Open to all eligible candidates) |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on JEE Main Score | All India Candidates (Non-Maharashtra eligible) |
| Supernumerary TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver) | 5% extra over intake | State CET Cell CAP based on high MHT-CET merit (Income < โน8 LPA) | Maharashtra Domicile |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (PCM stream) or JEE Main 2026 examination. Obtain valid scorecards and percentiles.
- CAP Registration on CET Cell Portal: Register online at cetcell.mahacet.org during the official Maharashtra DTE B.E. admission timeline. Upload required certificates.
- Document Verification & FC E-Scrutiny: Complete physical document verification at designated Scrutiny Centers (FC) or e-scrutiny mode. Obtain the confirmed Acknowledgement Receipt.
- Publication of Merit Lists: State CET Cell releases Provisional and Final Merit Lists for General and Reserved categories.
- Option Form Filling (CAP Rounds 1, 2, & 3): Fill online option form adding Terna Engineering College, Nerul (DTE Code: 3190) as preferred choice along with specific branch choice codes.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check CAP seat allotment status online. If allotted TEC Nerul, choose ‘Freeze’ (to confirm) or ‘Betterment’ (to participate in subsequent CAP rounds).
- Acceptance Fee Payment & Institute Reporting: Pay the online seat acceptance fee of โน1,000 on the CET portal. Report physically to TEC Nerul admission office within specified deadlines.
- Document Submission & Final Fee Payment: Submit original documents, complete college admission form, pay annual college fees (via DD/Online Payment), and obtain final admission receipt.
Eligibility Criteria Table
| Admission Category | Educational Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Percentage | Mandatory Entrance Requirement |
| First Year B.E. (Maharashtra State Candidate) | Passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chem/Bio/Biotech/Tech Vocational | Min. 45% in PCM (Min. 40% for Reserved / PwD candidates of Maharashtra State) | Non-zero positive score in MHT-CET 2026 (PCM) |
| First Year B.E. (All India Candidate) | Passed 10+2 / HSC examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects | Min. 45% aggregate in PCM group | Non-zero positive score in JEE Main 2026 or MHT-CET 2026 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. (Lateral Entry) | Passed 3-year AICTE approved Diploma in Engineering & Tech OR B.Sc. degree with Maths in 10+2 | Min. 45% marks in Diploma/B.Sc. (40% for reserved category candidates) | Merit based on Diploma aggregate marks via CAP DSE |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam Name | Conducting Authority | Applicable Course Quota | Weightage / Cutoff Importance |
| MHT-CET (PCM) | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | State CAP Seats (65%), TFWS Seats (5%) | Primary criteria for 85%+ total intake seats |
| JEE Main (Paper 1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota (15%) & Institute Level Quota | Primary rank criteria for All India seats |
Required Documents List
| Document Name | Mandatory Guidelines & Issuing Authority |
| MHT-CET / JEE Main Scorecard & Admit Card | Original downloaded copy from official portal |
| Class 10th (SSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Issued by recognized secondary education board |
| Class 12th (HSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Showing clear PCM subject breakdown and aggregate |
| School / College Leaving Certificate (LC/TC) | Issued by last attended junior college / school |
| Domicile Certificate / Birth Certificate | Issued by Competent Authority of Maharashtra State |
| Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Mandatory for reserved category applicants in Maharashtra |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (NCL) | Valid up to March 31, 2027 (for VJ/NT/OBC/SBC candidates) |
| CAP Allotment Letter & FC Verification Receipt | Downloaded from State CET Cell candidate login portal |
| Aadhaar Card & Passport Size Photographs | Copy of Aadhaar + 5 recent color passport photographs |
Detailed Fee Structure Table (Official Primary Website ternaengg.ac.in)
Below is the category-wise annual and total 4-year B.E. fee structure published on the official college website (ternaengg.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27 admission:
| Admission Category | Tuition Fee (โน) | Development Fee (โน) | Total Payable Annual Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year B.E. Course Fee (โน) |
| Open Category / General State CAP Quota Seats | โน1,22,807 | โน17,193 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 (~5.60 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Computer / IT / AI & DS) | โน1,72,807 | โน17,193 | โน1,90,000 | โน7,60,000 (7.60 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Mechatronics / Civil / Mech / EXTC) | โน1,22,807 | โน17,193 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 (~5.60 Lakhs) |
| OBC / EWS / SEBC Male Category | โน61,403 | โน17,193 | โน78,596 | โน3,14,384 (~3.14 Lakhs) |
| TFWS / Female-EBC / VJNT / SBC / SC / ST Category | NIL (0) | โน17,193 | โน17,193 | โน68,772 (~68.7K) |
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
Eligible students admitted through CAP rounds can apply for various Maharashtra State Government scholarship schemes via the official MahaDBT portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishavrutti Yojna (EBC Scheme): 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Economically Backward Class candidates with family annual income up to โน8,00,000.
- State Minority Scholarship Scheme: โน25,000 per annum scholarship for Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Jain, Sikh, and Parsi students admitted through CAP with income up to โน8 LPA.
- Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS): 100% tuition fee waiver for top-merit candidates allotted TFWS seats through State CAP.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vastigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel maintenance allowance ranging from โน10,000 to โน30,000 per year for children of small landholding farmers / rural laborers.
- Reserved Category Post-Matric Scholarships (SC/ST/VJNT/OBC/SBC): Tuition and development fee concessions as per Social Justice Department guidelines for eligible domiciled candidates.
Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends
MHT-CET cutoff percentiles for admission to B.E. streams at TEC Nerul vary by branch and applicant category. Below are representative closing MHT-CET percentiles across recent CAP rounds for general candidates:
| B.E. Branch | Category / Quota | 2023 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2024 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2025 MHT-CET Cutoff |
| B.E. Computer Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 94.20 Percentile | 95.90 Percentile | 97.10 Percentile |
| B.E. Information Technology | GOPENH / CAP Open | 92.10 Percentile | 94.20 Percentile | 95.80 Percentile |
| B.E. Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | GOPENH / CAP Open | 90.80 Percentile | 93.10 Percentile | 94.90 Percentile |
| B.E. Mechatronics Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 78.40 Percentile | 84.50 Percentile | 88.20 Percentile |
| B.E. Civil / Mechanical / EXTC | GOPENH / CAP Open | 71.20 Percentile | 79.50 Percentile | 84.10 Percentile |
Departments & Academic Specializations
| Department Name | Core Academic Focus & Specialization Areas | Key Lab Infrastructure |
| Mechatronics & Automation | Robotics Control Systems, Sensor Technology, Industrial IoT, Microcontrollers | e-Yantra Robotics Lab, Texas Instruments Innovation Center |
| Computer Engineering & AI/DS | Deep Learning, Cloud Infrastructure, Cyber Security, High Performance Systems | Nvidia AI Workstation Suite, Linux Computing Lab |
| Civil & Mechanical Engineering | Structural CAD, Thermal Dynamics, Concrete Testing, Automotive Design | Universal Testing Machine Suite, CNC Workshop |
Campus Facilities Overview
| Facility Category | Specifications & Amenities Provided |
| Central Library & Digital Hub | 40,000+ volumes, IEEE e-journals, DELNET access, quiet reading halls, digital repository. |
| Computer Centre | Air-conditioned computer labs with high-end desktop workstations and high-speed leased internet lines. |
| Classrooms & Audio-Visual Halls | Smart classrooms equipped with LCD projectors, smart boards, and acoustic sound systems. |
| Auditoriums & Seminar Halls | Air-conditioned modern auditorium for guest lectures, technical symposia, and placement drives. |
| Canteen & Dining Area | Hygienic campus food court serving fresh meals, snacks, and beverages. |
| Wi-Fi & Internet Infrastructure | 100+ Mbps high-speed campus Wi-Fi network accessible to students and faculty members. |
| Security & Surveillance | 24/7 CCTV surveillance across campus corridors, biometric access, and professional security. |
Hostel Accommodation Details
| Hostel Parameter | Boys Hostel Details | Girls Hostel Details |
| Availability | Available On-Campus / Terna Hostel Facilities | Available On-Campus / Terna Hostel Facilities |
| Room Occupancy Options | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms |
| Mess & Dining Facilities | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily |
| Hostel Fee Structure | approximately โน80,000 to โน1,05,000 per year โ verify at hostel office | approximately โน80,000 to โน1,05,000 per year โ verify at hostel office |
| Security & Supervision | 24/7 Security guard, CCTV, resident warden | Female warden, 24/7 biometric security, strict entry timings |
Faculty & Academic Framework
TEC operates under an autonomous academic framework with a faculty-student ratio meeting AICTE norms. Professors hold M.E., M.Tech, and Ph.D. qualifications.
The autonomous curriculum includes credit-based electives, continuous evaluation, industry project work, and practical workshops integrated into semester coursework.
B.E. Curriculum Structure (Year-Wise Overview)
| Academic Year | Semester Details | Core Subjects & Practical Training Focus |
| First Year (FE) | Semesters 1 & 2 | Engineering Maths I & II, Physics, Chemistry, C Programming, Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Basics |
| Second Year (SE) | Semesters 3 & 4 | Data Structures, Mechatronics Sensors, Discrete Maths, Database Systems, Java / Python |
| Third Year (TE) | Semesters 5 & 6 | Robotics Control, Machine Learning, Operating Systems, Software Engineering, Mini Project |
| Final Year (BE) | Semesters 7 & 8 | Artificial Intelligence, Departmental Electives, Major Capstone Project Phase 1 & 2, Campus Drives |
Internship & Industrial Exposure
Students complete mandatory industrial internships during summer/winter breaks. TEC Training & Placement Cell assists students in securing internships with IT MNCs, automation firms, and core manufacturing plants.
Training & Placements Section
The Training & Placement Cell at TEC Nerul maintains a strong placement track record across IT services, software products, and core engineering.
Placement Percentage Trends
| Placement Year | Eligible Registered Students | Students Placed | Placement Percentage (%) |
| 2022-23 Placement Drive | 460 | 391 | 85.0% |
| 2023-24 Placement Drive | 500 | 435 | 87.0% |
| 2024-25 Placement Drive | 540 | 480 | 88.8% |
Salary Package Breakdown (CTC in LPA)
| B.E. Specialization Branch | Highest Package (CTC) | Average Package (CTC) | Median Package (CTC) |
| B.E. Computer Engineering / IT / AI & DS | Up to โน20.0 LPA | โน7.0 LPA | โน6.0 LPA |
| B.E. Mechatronics Engineering | โน12.0 LPA | โน5.5 LPA | โน4.8 LPA |
| B.E. Civil / Mechanical / EXTC | โน10.0 LPA | โน4.5 LPA | โน4.0 LPA |
Top Campus Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Major Recruiting Companies |
| IT MNCs & Software Product Firms | TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, LTI Mindtree, Wipro, Accenture, Cognizant |
| Core Engineering & Automation | Reliance Industries, Siemens, L&T, Godrej & Boyce |
Research, Student Activities & Clubs
TEC Nerul hosts active student chapters including CSI, IEEE, and e-Yantra Robotics Club. Students regularly win top prizes in Smart India Hackathons.
Student Life & Campus Culture
TEC Nerul campus life is energetic. Annual festivals like Avalon (Cultural Fest) and Tech Wave (Tech Fest) attract thousands of participants.
Location & Connectivity Table
| Transit Node / Landmark | Name & Exact Distance from College | Travel Time & Mode of Commute |
| College Postal Address | Plot No. 12, Sector 22, Opp. Nerul Railway Station, Nerul West, Navi Mumbai – 400 706 | Located opposite Nerul station |
| Nearest Railway Station | Nerul Railway Station (Harbour & Trans-Harbour Line) โ 0.1 km | 2 minutes walking distance |
| Major Highway Node | Palm Beach Road โ 0.5 km | 2 minutes via road connection |
| International Airport | Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) โ 25.0 km | 35 minutes via Palm Beach Road & EEH |
Accreditation & Ranking Status
- NAAC Accreditation Grade: NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited Institution (CGPA 2.82).
- Academic Autonomy: Academic autonomy granted by UGC and University of Mumbai.
- NBA Accreditation: NBA accredited engineering programs.
- AICTE & DTE Approved: Recognized by DTE Maharashtra (DTE Code: 3190).
Advantages of Studying at TEC Nerul
- NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation & Autonomy: Academic autonomy and NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation (CGPA 2.82 valid till 2028).
- Prime Nerul Railway Station Location: Situated directly opposite Nerul railway station on Harbour & Trans-Harbour Line.
- Specialized B.E. Mechatronics Engineering: Premier institution offering interdisciplinary Mechatronics alongside Computer Engg, IT, and AI & DS.
- Terna Incubation & TI Innovation Center: On-campus startup incubator and Texas Instruments innovation laboratory.
- Active Corporate Placement Support (450+ Recruiters): Over 450 MNCs visiting campus with packages up to โน20.0 LPA.
Limitations to Consider
- High Cutoff Percentiles: Computer Engineering cutoffs cross 95+ percentile in CAP rounds.
- Institute Level Quota Fee: Management seats for Computer, IT, and AI & DS cost โน1,90,000 per year (โน7.60 Lakhs total).
Who Should Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- Navi Mumbai & Central Railway Aspirants with MHT-CET 88-96 Percentile: Strategic preference for Computer, IT, or AI & DS in Nerul.
- Students Seeking Autonomous Mechatronics Engineering: Premier choice offering interdisciplinary Mechatronics with incubation support.
- Commuters Preferring Station-Front Campus: Unbeatable 2-minute walking access from Nerul railway station.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Candidates targeting Government/Aided Colleges like VJTI or ICT.
- Students seeking non-autonomous university-governed exam structures.
Practical Admission Tips 2026
- Verify DTE Choice Code: Ensure you enter 3190 for Terna Engineering College, Nerul during option filling.
- Apply for MahaDBT Scholarships: Open EBC, OBC, SC/ST candidates must submit online scholarship applications post-admission.
- Track Institute Level Vacancy Rounds: Check ternaengg.ac.in after CAP Round 3 for institutional vacancy seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Get expert guidance on MHT-CET CAP option form strategies, category fee concessions, and Institute Level quota applications for TEC Nerul Navi Mumbai. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Terna Engineering College (TEC), Nerul, Navi Mumbai (DTE Code: 3190) is an autonomous NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accredited engineering institution affiliated with Mumbai University. Managed by Terna Public Charitable Trust, TEC combines Academic Autonomy, NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation, 660 B.E. seat intake, specialized Mechatronics Engineering, and an unbeatable location opposite Nerul railway station.
With annual fees published on official website (ternaengg.ac.in) at โน1,40,000 per year (total 4-year B.E. course cost โน5,60,000 for CAP Open; โน1,90,000/yr or โน7,60,000 total for Institute Level Management Quota in Computer, IT, and AI & DS), TEC delivers excellent career returns with average placement packages up to โน7.0 LPA and top offers up to โน20.0 LPA.
For students seeking autonomous NAAC accredited engineering education in Navi Mumbai, TEC Nerul is a top option during CAP option form filling.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for TEC Nerul Navi Mumbai?
The official DTE Code for Terna Engineering College is 03190 (Choice Code prefix 3190).
Q2: What is the official NAAC Grade of TEC Nerul?
TEC Nerul is accredited by NAAC with an official Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation (CGPA 2.82) valid until November 2028.
Q3: What is the official B.E. fee structure at TEC Nerul?
As per official website ternaengg.ac.in, the annual CAP Open fee for A.Y. 2026-27 is โน1,40,000 per year (โน5,60,000 total 4-year B.E. CAP fee). Reserved category fees are โน78,596 (OBC/EWS Male) and โน17,193 (TFWS/Female-EBC/SC/ST). Institute Level Management Quota fee for Computer, IT, and AI & DS is โน1,90,000/yr (โน7,60,000 / 7.60 Lakhs total 4-year B.E. course fee).
Q4: Is TEC Nerul an autonomous college?
Yes, TEC holds Academic Autonomy from UGC and University of Mumbai, along with NAAC accreditation.
Q5: What entrance exams are accepted for B.E. admission?
MHT-CET (PCM stream) scores are primary for State CAP seats, while JEE Main Paper 1 scores are accepted for 15% All India Quota seats.
Q6: What is the highest placement package recorded at TEC Nerul?
The highest salary package recorded at TEC Nerul reaches up to โน20.0 LPA, with average packages ranging from โน4.5 LPA to โน7.0 LPA.
Q7: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering at TEC Nerul?
Closing MHT-CET percentiles for B.E. Computer Engineering range between 95.90 and 97.10 percentile in recent CAP rounds.
Q8: How many total B.E. seats are available at TEC Nerul?
TEC has a sanctioned First Year B.E. annual intake of 660 seats across 7 engineering disciplines.
Q9: Who are the top recruiters visiting TEC Nerul?
Major recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, LTI Mindtree, Wipro, Reliance Industries, and Accenture.
Q10: Where is TEC located in Navi Mumbai?
TEC is located at Plot No. 12, Sector 22, Nerul West, Navi Mumbai (0.1 km directly opposite Nerul Railway Station).
Q11: Does TEC Nerul offer B.E. Mechatronics Engineering?
Yes, TEC Nerul offers B.E. Mechatronics Engineering with an approved intake of 60 seats.
Q12: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable at TEC Nerul?
Yes, eligible candidates admitted via CAP rounds can claim EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
Q13: How can students apply for Institute Level Seats at TEC Nerul?
Applicants must fill out online merit applications on ternaengg.ac.in under the 20% Institute Level quota during admission notifications.
Q14: Does TEC Nerul provide hostel accommodation?
Yes, Terna Trust provides residential hostel facilities for outstation boys and girls on campus.
Q15: Is direct second year (DSE) admission available at TEC Nerul?
Yes, diploma holders can secure direct second-year B.E. admission via DSE CAP rounds conducted by CET Cell Maharashtra.
Q16: What is the total 4-year B.E. course cost for CAP Open candidates?
The total 4-year B.E. academic tuition fee cost for CAP Open candidates is โน5,60,000 (~โน1,40,000 per year).
Q17: What is the total 4-year fee for Institute Level Quota in CSE, IT, and AI & DS?
The total 4-year B.E. course fee for Institute Level Management Quota in Computer, IT, and AI & DS is โน7,60,000 (7.60 Lakhs total; โน1,90,000 per year).
Q18: What M.E. programs are offered at TEC Nerul?
TEC Nerul offers M.E. in Computer Engineering (18 seats) and M.E. in Electronics Engineering (18 seats).
Q19: Can non-Maharashtra candidates apply for TEC Nerul?
Yes, All India candidates can apply through the 15% JEE Main Quota in CAP rounds or Institute Level seats.
Q20: Why choose TEC Nerul for engineering?
TEC offers Academic Autonomy, NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation, prime location opposite Nerul station, specialized Mechatronics Engineering, 450+ campus recruiters, and average placement packages of โน4.5-7.0 LPA.
Sources Used: ternaengg.ac.in (official primary website); cetcell.mahacet.org; sssamiti.org; DTE Maharashtra; NAAC; AICTE; University of Mumbai | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Fee figures cited from official TEC disclosures and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) notifications. Cutoff and placement data sourced from State CET Cell records and official institutional disclosures. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs at ternaengg.ac.in and cetcell.mahacet.org before applying.