cat > /mnt/user-data/outputs/ycce_nagpur.html << ‘HTMLEOF’
Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagpur (YCCE) โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & More
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: ycce.edu (official), AICTE, NAAC, RTMNU, NIRF, FRA 2025-26 notification
Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering (YCCE), Wanadongri, Hingna Road, Nagpur, is the highest-accredited private engineering college in Vidarbha. Founded in 1984 by Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha (NYSS) and named after Maharashtra’s first Chief Minister Yashwantrao Chavan, YCCE is an Empowered Autonomous Institution affiliated to RTMNU, Nagpur. It holds NAAC A++ Grade (the highest NAAC grade), NBA accreditation across multiple UG and PG programmes, AICTE and UGC approvals, and a NIRF Engineering rank of 151-200 (2024-25). The college offers 13 BTech branches, 7+ MTech specialisations, MBA, and PhD across a 14-acre campus. In 2024-25, YCCE placed 598 students (92% placement rate) with a highest package of โน48 LPA and an average of โน10.2 LPA โ placing it among top private engineering colleges in Central India for placement outcomes.
Quick Summary: YCCE Nagpur โ NAAC A++ (highest grade), NBA, NIRF 151-200 (2024-25). BTech: 13 branches, 2,234+ total seats across all programmes. FRA-approved BTech fee: โน1,75,000/year (total โน7 lakh for 4 years + โน12,500 one-time deposit) as per official FRA notice Dec 2025. Admission via MHT CET / JEE Main. MHT CET cutoff 2024: ~78.24โ97+ percentile (branch/category-wise). 2024-25 placements: 598 placed, 92%, highest โน48 LPA, average โน10.2 LPA (source: ycce.edu/TnP.html).
All fee figures from official FRA notice (ycce.edu, Dec 2025). Placement data from official YCCE T&P page (ycce.edu/TnP.html). Verify current-year data before applying.
Quick Facts
| Attribute | Details |
| Full Name | Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering (YCCE) |
| Institution Code | 4167 (DTE Maharashtra) |
| Established | 1984 |
| Managed By | Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha (NYSS), Nagpur |
| Status | Empowered Autonomous Institution (Autonomy extended to 2031 by RTMNU) |
| Affiliation | Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) |
| Approval | AICTE, UGC, DTE Maharashtra |
| Accreditation | NAAC A++ Grade (NAAC Cycle II, 2022); NBA โ multiple UG & PG programmes |
| NIRF Ranking | 151-200 (Engineering, 2024-25) |
| India Today Rank | 99 (Engineering 2024) |
| Principal | Dr. U.P. Waghe |
| Address | Hingna Road, Wanadongri, Nagpur โ 441110, Maharashtra |
| Campus Area | 14 acres |
| BTech Branches | 13 branches |
| FRA-Approved BTech Fee (2025-26) | โน1,75,000/year (total โน7 lakh for 4 years) + โน12,500 one-time caution deposit |
| Placement 2024-25 (Highest) | โน48 LPA |
| Placement 2024-25 (Average) | โน10.2 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2024-25 | 92% (598 of 650 registered placed) |
| Official Website | www.ycce.edu |
About YCCE Nagpur
History & Background
YCCE was established in 1984 by Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha, a trust founded by visionary educators in Nagpur. The college is named after Yashwantrao Chavan โ Maharashtra’s first Chief Minister and former Deputy Prime Minister of India โ in recognition of his contributions to education and development. Over four decades, YCCE has grown from a 3-branch college to a 13-branch BTech institution with MTech, MBA, and PhD programmes. Its empowered autonomous status (extended to 2031 by RTMNU) gives it the flexibility to design its own curriculum beyond university mandates. The YCCE TBI Foundation (Technology Business Incubator) and the Innovation & Startup ecosystem make it one of the few private engineering colleges in Vidarbha with a structured entrepreneurship support system.
Vision & Mission
YCCE’s vision is to become the most coveted institution for innovative, integrated, sustainable research and human value-based technical and management education. Its mission includes nurturing talent, promoting industry-institute linkages, fostering innovation and research, and ensuring holistic student development for life-long learning.
Academic Environment
As an empowered autonomous institution, YCCE designs its own curriculum via Board of Studies that include industry representatives from companies like Capgemini, HCL, Adani, and GlobalLogic. The YCAP (YCCE Career Advancement Program) and CRT (Campus Recruitment Training) programmes begin from Year 1 โ giving students 192 hours of structured aptitude, communication, and technical training before graduation. International collaborations via the IRO (International Relations Office), SWAYAM-NPTEL, Spoken Tutorial, and Coursera integrations complement the classroom curriculum.
Why Choose YCCE Nagpur?
- NAAC A++ Grade โ highest NAAC grade achievable; only a handful of private engineering colleges in Maharashtra hold A++
- 2024-25: โน48 LPA highest, โน10.2 LPA average, 92% placement rate โ best private engineering placement stats in Nagpur/Vidarbha
- NBA accreditation across multiple UG and PG programmes including CT (2025), IT (2025), and 5 UG + 1 PG (2023 batch)
- NIRF 151-200 Engineering (2024-25) โ ranked among top 200 engineering colleges in India
- Empowered autonomous status โ own curriculum design; not bound by RTMNU syllabus limitations (autonomy till 2031)
- 13 BTech branches including VLSI Design & Technology, CSE-IoT, CSD โ rare specialisations in private colleges
- YCCE TBI Foundation โ funded incubation support for student startups; seed fund available
- 200+ recruiting partners including Capgemini, HCL, GlobalLogic, Adani (MoU partners 2024-25)
- Industry-designed curriculum โ Board of Studies with direct industry representatives
- International exposure โ IRO cell, MOUs with global universities, international student admissions (FN/PIO/OCI)
Courses Offered & Fee Structure
| Course | Duration | Seats | Eligibility | Entrance Exam | Annual Fee (โน) | Total Course Fee (โน) |
| BTech โ Civil Engineering | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ Electronics Engineering | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ Electronics & Telecom. Engineering | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ Computer Technology (CT) | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ Information Technology (IT) | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ Computer Science & Design (CSD) | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ AI & Data Science (AIDS) | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ CSE (AI & ML) | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ CSE (IoT) | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| BTech โ VLSI Design & Technology | 4 Years | See intake below | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,75,000 | โน7,00,000 + โน12,500 deposit |
| MTech (7 specialisations) | 2 Years | Verify at ycce.edu | BTech/BE relevant branch, min 50% | GATE / MAH MTech CET | โน1,31,000 | โน2,62,000 + โน10,000 deposit |
| MBA | 2 Years | Verify at ycce.edu | Graduation min 50% | MAH MBA CET / CAT / CMAT | โน1,05,000 | โน2,10,000 + โน10,000 deposit |
Fee figures from official FRA Notice (YCCE/Admin/2025-26, dated 05/12/2025) published at ycce.edu. All fees are FRA-approved by Government of Maharashtra. No NRI seat fees applicable. Management seat fee = same as regular fee per FRA notice. Verify 2026-27 fee update at ycce.edu/wp-content/uploads/2025/12/FRA-Fee-Structure-2025-26.pdf or contact +91-7104-295083.
Seat Matrix
| Category | Details |
| CAP (State Quota) | ~80% seats โ DTE Maharashtra CAP via RTMNU zone (cetcell.mahacet.org) |
| Institute Level (IL) Quota | ~20% โ direct admission via YCCE (admissions.ycce.edu) |
| Category Reservation | SC / ST / OBC-NCL / NT / VJ / EWS / PwD as per Maharashtra Government norms |
| NRI Quota | Not applicable (confirmed in FRA notice 2025-26) |
| Total Annual Seat Intake (all programmes) | 2,234 (per secondary sources) |
| FN/PIO/OCI | Available โ see ycce.edu/fn-pio-oci-home-page for details |
| Working Professional Admission | Available for eligible working professionals โ ycce.edu/working-professional-admission |
| Counselling Portal | cetcell.mahacet.org |
Admission Process
- Appear for MHT CET (PCM group) or JEE Main for BTech; GATE / MAH MTech CET for MTech; MAH MBA CET / CAT / CMAT for MBA
- Register on DTE Maharashtra CAP portal: cetcell.mahacet.org
- Fill option form โ include YCCE (Institution Code 4167) with preferred branch in preference list
- Attend CAP rounds; seat allotted based on merit, category, and choice order
- For Institute Level (IL) quota: fill application at admissions.ycce.edu
- Report to YCCE on allotment date with all original documents for verification
- Pay FRA-approved fees to confirm seat โ fee structure at ycce.edu
- Attend orientation programme; register on YCCE academic portal (acetacademic system)
Eligibility Criteria
| Course | Eligibility | Relaxation |
| BTech | 10+2 PCM, min 45% aggregate | 40% for SC/ST/PwD (Maharashtra domicile) |
| BTech Lateral (DSE) | Diploma in relevant engineering, min 45% | As per DTE norms for reserved categories |
| MTech | BTech/BE relevant branch, min 50% | 45% for reserved categories |
| MBA | Graduation in any discipline, min 50% | 45% for reserved categories |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam | Conducting Body | Applicable Course |
| MHT CET (PCM) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | BTech |
| JEE Main | NTA | BTech |
| GATE | IITs / IISc | MTech |
| MAH MBA CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | MBA |
| CAT / CMAT / MAT | IIMs / NTA / AIMA | MBA |
| PET (YCCE internal) | YCCE / RTMNU | PhD |
Required Documents
| Document | Notes |
| 10th & 12th Marksheets + Certificates | Originals + self-attested copies |
| Entrance Exam Score Card | MHT CET / JEE Main as applicable |
| CAP Allotment Letter | From DTE Maharashtra CAP portal |
| Caste Certificate (if applicable) | SC/ST/OBC/NT/VJ categories |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate | OBC-NCL applicants |
| EWS Certificate | EWS category students |
| Domicile Certificate | Maharashtra domicile for state quota |
| Transfer + Migration Certificate | From previous institution |
| Aadhar Card | Identity proof |
| Passport Photographs | 6 recent colour photos |
Detailed Fee Structure (FRA-Approved 2025-26)
| Component | BTech (per year) | MTech (per year) | MBA (per year) |
| Tuition Fee | โน1,52,174 | โน1,15,725 | โน93,750 |
| Development Fee | โน22,826 | โน15,275 | โน11,250 |
| Total Annual Fee | โน1,75,000 | โน1,31,000 | โน1,05,000 |
| Caution Money / Deposit (one-time) | โน12,500 | โน10,000 | โน10,000 |
| Total Course Fee (incl. deposit) | โน7,12,500 | โน2,72,000 | โน2,20,000 |
| Management Seat Fee | Same as above per FRA | Same as above per FRA | Same as above per FRA |
Source: FRA Notice YCCE/Admin/2025-26 dated 05/12/2025, available at ycce.edu. Hostel, mess, transport, examination, and other charges are additional โ verify at ycce.edu/hostel. Fee is uniform across all 13 BTech branches.
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
| Scholarship | Eligibility & Portal |
| EBC / Freeship | Family income < โน8 lakh/yr; mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| SC / ST / OBC / NT / VJ | Caste + income certificate; Mahadbt portal |
| Govt Concession Scheme | YCCE publishes concession scheme; see ycce.edu/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Govt.-Concession-Scheme-Instructions-1.pdf |
| AICTE Pragati (Girls) | Family income < โน8 lakh; aicte-india.org |
| AICTE Saksham (PwD) | aicte-india.org |
| YCCE Merit Scholarship | Academic excellence; up to 100% for eligible students (per official website) |
| ADF Scheme (PhD) | For PhD students; see ycce.edu/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/ADF-scheme-guidelines-2024-25.pdf |
Cutoff / Admission Rank
YCCE is one of the most sought-after private engineering colleges in Nagpur โ MHT CET cutoffs are among the highest for private colleges in the RTMNU zone. For Computer Technology (CT), CSE, and IT branches, cutoff percentiles in the general category typically close above 90 percentile. Core branches like Civil and Mechanical close lower. Below is secondary-sourced guidance โ verify exact round-wise cutoffs at cetcell.mahacet.org.
| Branch | MHT CET 2024 Gen. Cat. Closing Percentile (approx.) |
| CT / CSE / AIDS / IT (high-demand) | ~90โ97+ percentile (last rounds) |
| Electronics / ETC / VLSI / CSE-AIML | ~82โ92 percentile |
| Civil / Mechanical / Electrical | ~78โ85 percentile |
Cutoff data from secondary sources (2024). Exact round-wise cutoffs โ verify at cetcell.mahacet.org under RTMNU zone ACAP allotment results.
Departments & Specialisations
| Level | Branches / Specialisations |
| BTech (13 branches) | Civil, Mechanical, Electronics, E&TC, Electrical, Computer Technology, Information Technology, CSE, CS & Design, AI & Data Science, CSE (AI & ML), CSE (IoT), VLSI Design & Technology |
| MTech (7+ specialisations) | Verify current MTech programmes at ycce.edu; includes structural engineering, mechanical design, and CS specialisations |
| MBA | Management Studies and Entrepreneurship โ YCCE Department of Management Studies |
| PhD | Research programme across engineering departments; admission via PET |
Campus Facilities
| Facility | Details |
| Library | Central Library + Digital Library (knimbus.com portal); e-journals and e-resources |
| Innovation & Incubation | YCCE TBI Foundation; YCCE Innovation Council; Fabrication Laboratory (FabLab); IPR Cell; seed fund available for student startups |
| Sports & Fitness | Sports complex; gymnasium; swimming pool (ycce.edu/gymnasium-swimming-pool) |
| Hostel | On-campus hostel โ details at ycce.edu/hostel; college bus convenience for first-year students |
| Digital Infrastructure | Wi-Fi enabled smart campus; central computer center; Student Activity Portal (studentsactivity.ycce.edu); MIS; Moodle LMS |
| Health | Medical and hospital facility; bank and ATM on campus |
| Cafeteria & Other | Cafeteria; convenience store; auditorium; guest house; activity centre; conference hall |
Hostel Facilities
YCCE provides on-campus hostel for students. A landmark hostel named “Vivekananda Hostel” has historical significance in the institution. Bus convenience is provided to first-year students for campus connectivity. For current hostel capacity, room types, mess charges, and fees, visit ycce.edu/hostel or contact the hostel in-charge at the main campus.
Faculty & Academics
YCCE’s faculty includes PhD holders and industry veterans. As an autonomous institution, YCCE’s Board of Studies includes direct industry representatives from companies like TCS, Capgemini, HCL, and Adani โ ensuring curriculum stays current. Faculty hold TCS certifications in AI, Cybersecurity, and IoT (2025-26 data from T&P page). YCCE maintains IQAC, AQAR, and continuous accreditation oversight for NAAC A++ compliance. Research portal is at ycceresearchportal.org.
Training & Placement Programmes
YCCE runs two structured career preparation programmes from Year 1:
| Programme | Hours | Content |
| YCAP (YCCE Career Advancement Programme) | 192 hours (6 modules over 4 years) | Communication, aptitude, technical (C/C++/Java/SQL/branch-specific), personality, resume, mock interviews, elevator pitch |
| CRT (Campus Recruitment Training) | 120 hours | Quantitative (40 hr), reasoning (20 hr), verbal (20 hr), technical (40 hr) โ all branches, C/C++/Java + DSA |
Internship & Industry Exposure
YCCE offers mandatory industry internships. Two structured tracks: a 16-week full-time semester-long internship with stipend, and a 4-week summer internship. MoUs for internship placement include Capgemini (Nov 2025), Adani Cement (Oct 2025), HCL Technologies (April 2025), and GlobalLogic (May 2024). The IRO (International Relations Office) facilitates international internship and exchange opportunities. YCCE also participates in Unnat Bharat Abhiyan for community-level applied engineering.
Placements
| Year | Registered | Placed | Placement % | Highest LPA | Average LPA |
| 2024-25 | 650 | 598 | 92% | โน48 LPA | โน10.2 LPA |
| 2023-24 | 620 | 540 | 87% | โน42.5 LPA | โน9.1 LPA |
| 2022-23 | โ | 902 | โ | โ | โ |
Source: YCCE official T&P page (ycce.edu/TnP.html). 2024-25 data is confirmed official. 2022-23 total placed count from year-wise chart. Contact tpo@ycce.edu or +91 9850386670 (Mr. Neeraj Wakhare, Director T&P) for recruiter-specific data.
Top Recruiters
| Sector | Companies |
| IT / Software | TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, Capgemini, HCL, Accenture, GlobalLogic |
| Consulting / Analytics | Deloitte, Amazon, Maha-Metro |
| Core / Infrastructure | Adani Cement, WAPCOS, MSETCL, Ceinsys Tech (alumni confirmed) |
| MoU Partners (2024-25) | Capgemini, Adani, HCL, GlobalLogic |
Research & Innovation
YCCE has a dedicated Research Portal (ycceresearchportal.org), IPR Cell, YCCE Innovation Council, and a Fabrication Laboratory. The TBI Foundation provides seed fund support for startups, with incubation agreements published at ycce.edu/startups. Faculty research in areas like AI, IoT, structural engineering, and mechanical design is supported through RTMNU and AICTE grants. Annual cultural and technical festivals (YASH, Spandan) are prominent student-life highlights.
Location & Connectivity
| Parameter | Details |
| Address | Hingna Road, Wanadongri, Nagpur โ 441110, Maharashtra |
| Location Character | Set on a small hill; good campus views; peri-urban Nagpur (Hingna industrial corridor nearby) |
| From Nagpur City Centre | ~12-15 km via Hingna Road |
| Nearest Railway Station | Nagpur Railway Station (~15 km) |
| Nearest Airport | Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport, Nagpur (~20 km) |
| Bus | College bus service available; MSRTC routes via Hingna Road |
Rankings & Accreditation
| Body / Agency | Status / Rank |
| NAAC | A++ Grade โ Cycle II (2022); highest NAAC grade possible |
| NBA | Multiple UG & PG programmes accredited; IT (2025), CT (2025), 5 UG + 1 PG (2023), Civil/ME/EL/ET (prior cycles) |
| NIRF Engineering | 151-200 band (2024-25) |
| India Today Engineering | Rank 99 (2024) |
| AICTE | Continuously approved (EOA 2026-27 available at ycce.edu) |
| UGC | Autonomous status granted (verified) |
| AISHE | Registered 2022-23 |
Advantages
- NAAC A++ Grade โ highest private engineering college accreditation in Vidarbha
- 2024-25: โน48 LPA highest, โน10.2 LPA average โ exceptional for a private Nagpur college
- 13 BTech branches including rare VLSI, CSE-IoT, CSD โ more choice than most competitors
- Autonomous status + industry-designed curriculum โ graduates get YCCE degree, not just RTMNU-standard
- TBI Foundation for entrepreneurs โ funded incubation support
- International exposure โ IRO, MOUs, FN/PIO/OCI admissions accepted
- FRA-approved fee structure transparent and confirmed (โน1.75 lakh/yr)
Limitations
- MHT CET cutoff for CS branches typically above 90 percentile โ not accessible to mid-range scorers for popular branches
- Location at Wanadongri (~15 km from city centre) โ students without hostel or transport may find it inconvenient
- Fee of โน7 lakh (4 years) is higher than some regional competitors โ though scholarship options can offset this significantly
- Not a government college; no government fee waiver schemes apply
Who Should Choose YCCE Nagpur?
- Students with MHT CET 85+ percentile who want the best private engineering college in Nagpur for placement outcomes
- Students targeting IT, software, and core companies via campus drives โ YCCE’s โน10.2 LPA average is the benchmark for private Nagpur colleges
- Students interested in VLSI, CSE-IoT, or CSD โ specialisations not available at most Nagpur private colleges
- Entrepreneurship-oriented students โ TBI Foundation and seed fund access is a genuine advantage
- Students for whom NAAC grade matters for PG applications abroad (NAAC A++ is universally recognized)
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Students with MHT CET below 80 percentile โ getting a seat in desired CS branch at YCCE will be difficult; TGPCET, KDKCE, or WCEM may be more realistic
- Students with budget below โน6 lakh (4 years) should explore scholarship eligibility first, as the full fee is โน7.12 lakh
- Students specifically interested in MBA should compare YCCE MBA (โน2.10 lakh total) against dedicated management institutes
Admission Tips
- Use Institution Code 4167 when filling DTE Maharashtra CAP option form โ fill YCCE in early rounds as it fills fast for CS branches
- Apply for Mahadbt scholarships immediately after admission to reduce effective fee outgo
- Check IL (Institute Level) quota option at admissions.ycce.edu if CAP rounds don’t yield a seat
- For VLSI or CSE-IoT โ these are newer programmes; fill them as alternative preferences if CT/CSE/IT cutoffs are too high
- Contact tpo@ycce.edu for latest MoU-based internship and placement updates before final college decision
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Not sure if YCCE Nagpur fits your MHT CET score and budget? Our counsellors compare YCCE against TGPCET, KDKCE, RCOEM, and VNIT to find your best realistic option in Nagpur based on your actual percentile and branch preference. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
YCCE Nagpur is the benchmark private engineering college in Vidarbha. NAAC A++ (highest grade), NIRF 151-200, NBA across 10+ programmes, and 92% placement rate with โน10.2 LPA average and โน48 LPA highest (2024-25, official source) make it a Tier 2 college that competes seriously with many government and NIT-tier institutions on outcomes. No other private engineering college in Nagpur or Vidarbha matches this combination of accreditation depth and placement strength.
The FRA-approved fee of โน1.75 lakh/year (โน7 lakh total) is transparent and well within the Maharashtra private college range. With Mahadbt scholarships, EBC freeship, and YCCE’s own merit scholarships, the effective fee can reduce significantly for eligible students. The 13 BTech branches โ including VLSI, CSD, CSE-IoT, and AIDS โ give students more specialisation options than almost any competitor in the region.
YCCE is the first choice in Nagpur for students with MHT CET 85+ percentile seeking private engineering education. For students below that score range, TGPCET (NAAC A+) or KDKCE are strong alternatives. YCCE should be at the top of every Nagpur-area engineering aspirant’s preference list for CAP rounds.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Sources Used: ycce.edu (official website, FRA notice Dec 2025, T&P page, NAAC certificates, NBA documents, AICTE EOA approvals, admissions pages); NIRF (nirfindia.org); cetcell.mahacet.org; secondary source cross-referencing for cutoff and seat intake | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: FRA fee is confirmed official. Placement data is from official YCCE T&P page and is the highest-reliability data in this article. Cutoff data is from secondary sources โ verify at cetcell.mahacet.org. | Disclaimer: Admittance Edutech is an independent education advisory platform with no affiliation to YCCE. Verify all information at official sources before applying.