Sreeram Gramin Vikas Shikshan Sanstha’s Adsul’s Technical Campus, Chas, Dist. Ahmednagar – Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees (FRA Approved ₹92,000/yr), All B.E., MBA, MCA & Diploma Courses, Placements & DTE Code 05380 (Non-NAAC Accredited)
Last Updated: August 2026 | Primary Sources: sgvssatc.com (official primary website), DTE Maharashtra, AICTE, Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), MSBTE Mumbai, FRA Maharashtra, mahacet.org
Sreeram Gramin Vikas Shikshan Sanstha’s Adsul’s Technical Campus (SGVSS ATC), located at At Post Chas, Chas-Nimbalak Bypass Road, Taluka & District Ahmednagar (DTE Code: 05380 / 5380), is an integrated technical and professional institution in Ahmednagar district, Maharashtra. Established in 2011 under the Sreeram Gramin Vikas Shikshan Sanstha (SGVSS), Adsul’s Technical Campus is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, recognized by Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Maharashtra, and affiliated with **Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune** for 4-year Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) degree programs, MBA, and MCA, alongside **Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education (MSBTE), Mumbai** for 3-year Polytechnic Diploma courses. Spanning a 15-acre tech campus along Chas-Nimbalak bypass highway, ATC offers 6 B.E. engineering streams (360 seats) including Computer Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AI & DS), Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, alongside Master of Business Administration (MBA – 120 seats), Master of Computer Applications (MCA – 60 seats), and 5 Polytechnic Diploma branches (300 seats), providing a total annual campus intake of 840+ seats across all levels. Admissions are administered by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra via MHT-CET, JEE Main, MAH-MBA-CET, MAH-MCA-CET, and SSC merit.
Quick Facts: Adsul’s Technical Campus Chas Ahmednagar B.E. fee: ₹92,000/year for CAP Open seats (FRA Approved: Tuition ₹82,883 + Dev ₹9,117; ₹3,68,000 total 4-year B.E. fee; OBC/EWS Male: ₹50,559/yr; TFWS/SC/ST: ₹9,117/yr; Institute Level Quota Fee: ₹1,25,000/year or ₹5,00,000 total 4-year B.E. fee for Computer/AI&DS). MBA fee: ₹1,01,500/yr. MCA fee: ₹55,000/yr. Polytechnic fee: ₹38,000/yr. Accreditation: Non-NAAC Accredited Institution (Applied for Cycle 1 / Operates under SPPU & MSBTE Standards). Admissions: MHT-CET, JEE Main, MAH-MBA-CET, MAH-MCA-CET & SSC Merit. Total Campus Capacity: 840+ seats across B.E., MBA, MCA & Polytechnic. Placements: 80% placement rate; average package ₹2.90 LPA; median package ₹2.50 LPA; highest package up to ₹5.20 LPA. Top recruiters: Dhoot Transmission, Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, Supreme Industries, John Deere, Endurance Technologies, Suzlon. Affiliation: SPPU Pune / MSBTE Mumbai. DTE Code: 05380.
Official Data sourced directly from official college primary domain (sgvssatc.com) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra. Cutoff data compiled from State CET Cell CAP notifications. Always verify current fees and seat availability at sgvssatc.com before applying.
Quick Facts Table – Sreeram Gramin Vikas’s Adsul’s Technical Campus Chas
| Parameter | Details & Official Specification |
| Full Name | Sreeram Gramin Vikas Shikshan Sanstha’s Adsul’s Technical Campus, Chas, Dist. Ahmednagar |
| DTE Code / Choice Code Prefix | 05380 / 5380 |
| Institution Type | Private Un-Aided Technical, Management & Polytechnic Integrated Campus |
| Management / Trust | Sreeram Gramin Vikas Shikshan Sanstha (SGVSS), Ahmednagar |
| Established Year | 2011 |
| Affiliating Bodies | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune (B.E./MBA/MCA) & MSBTE Mumbai (Polytechnic) |
| NAAC Accreditation Status | Non-NAAC Accredited Institution (Applied for Cycle 1 / AICTE Approved) |
| Campus Location | At Post Chas, Chas-Nimbalak Bypass Road, Taluka & District Ahmednagar – 414 005, Maharashtra |
| Courses Offered | 6 B.E. Streams + MBA + MCA + 5 Polytechnic Diploma Programs |
| Total Annual Campus Capacity | 840 Seats (360 B.E. + 120 MBA + 60 MCA + 300 Polytechnic Diploma) |
| Primary Selection Exams | MHT-CET / JEE Main (B.E.), MAH-MBA-CET (MBA), MAH-MCA-CET (MCA) & SSC Merit |
| Annual B.E. Academic Fee | CAP Open: ₹92,000/yr (Tuition ₹82,883 + Dev ₹9,117; ₹3,68,000 total 4-yrs) | Reserved: ₹50,559 (OBC/EWS), ₹9,117 (TFWS/SC/ST) | Institute Quota: ₹1,25,000/yr (₹5,00,000 total 4-yrs) |
| Placement Stats & Highest Offer | 80% Placement Rate | Highest Package: ₹5.20 LPA | Average Package: ₹2.90 LPA | Median: ₹2.50 LPA |
| Top Corporate Recruiters | Dhoot Transmission, Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, Supreme Industries, John Deere, Endurance Tech |
| Official Website | sgvssatc.com |
About Adsul’s Technical Campus Chas Ahmednagar
Founded in 2011 under Sreeram Gramin Vikas Shikshan Sanstha, Adsul’s Technical Campus (ATC) Chas, Ahmednagar is a comprehensive engineering and management institute dedicated to delivering accessible, industry-focused technical education to students in Ahmednagar and Northern Maharashtra. Affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) for B.E., MBA, and MCA degree programs and MSBTE Mumbai for polytechnic diploma courses, ATC features 840+ annual seats, advanced computer and CAD/CAM laboratories, and an active training and placement cell.
Why Choose Adsul’s Technical Campus Chas Ahmednagar?
- AICTE & SPPU Pune Affiliation: Prestigious degree from Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) providing standardized credit-based academic curriculum.
- Emerging Engineering Streams: B.E. in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AI & DS) with specialized computing labs.
- FRA Approved Affordable Fees: Annual CAP Open fee of ₹92,000 per year (Tuition ₹82,883 + Dev ₹9,117; ₹3,68,000 total 4-year B.E. fee).
- Management & Computer Applications: Integrated campus offering SPPU MBA (120 seats) and MCA (60 seats) alongside B.E. programs.
- Highest Package up to ₹5.20 LPA: Recruitment tie-ups with TCS, Capgemini, Dhoot Transmission, and John Deere.
- State Board Diploma Programs: MSBTE-affiliated polytechnic diploma courses providing early technical foundations.
- Modern Computer Laboratories: High-speed Intel i5 workstations equipped with Python 3.12, Linux OS, and Selenium automation suite.
- Full Government Scholarship Schemes: Complete EBC, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC fee concessions via MahaDBT portal.
- On-Campus Residential Hostels: Accommodation for 150 boys and 100 girls with solar hot water, Wi-Fi, and 24/7 security.
- Convenient Road Connectivity: Situated on Chas-Nimbalak Bypass Road, 10 km from Ahmednagar Railway Station and Bus Stand.
Accreditation, Affiliations & Statutory Approvals Details
- NAAC Accreditation Status: Currently Non-NAAC Accredited (Applied for NAAC Accreditation Cycle 1; operates under SPPU & MSBTE statutory frameworks).
- AICTE Approved & DTE Recognized: Official DTE Institute Code: 05380 / 5380.
- Affiliation: Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune for B.E., MBA & MCA; MSBTE Mumbai for Polytechnic.
Exhaustive Courses Offered & Fee Table (Official Primary Website sgvssatc.com)
Adsul’s Technical Campus offers 13 academic programs approved by AICTE and affiliated with SPPU/MSBTE. Below is the complete course-wise breakdown published on official website (sgvssatc.com) and approved by Fees Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2025-26 / 2026-27:
| Course Name & Level | Duration | Approved Intake | Eligibility Criteria | Entrance Exam Accepted | 1-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (₹) | Total Course State CAP Open Fee (₹) | 1-Year Institute Level Quota Fee (₹) | Total Course Institute Level Fee (₹) |
| B.E. Computer Engineering Choice Code: 0538024510 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 | ₹1,25,000 | ₹5,00,000 |
| B.E. AI & Data Science (AI & DS) Choice Code: 0538099510 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 | ₹1,25,000 | ₹5,00,000 |
| B.E. Electrical Engineering Choice Code: 0538029310 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 |
| B.E. Mechanical Engineering Choice Code: 0538061210 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 |
| B.E. Civil Engineering Choice Code: 0538019110 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 |
| B.E. Electronics & Telecomm Choice Code: 0538037210 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. (Lateral DSE) | 3 Years | 36 Seats (10% supernumerary) | Diploma / B.Sc min 45% marks | Diploma Marks (CAP DSE) | ₹92,000 | ₹2,76,000 | N/A | N/A |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 120 Seats | Bachelor’s min 50% (45% reserved) | MAH-MBA-CET / CMAT / CAT | ₹1,01,500 | ₹2,03,000 | ₹1,01,500 | ₹2,03,000 |
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | BCA / B.Sc min 50% (45% reserved) | MAH-MCA-CET | ₹55,000 | ₹1,10,000 | ₹55,000 | ₹1,10,000 |
| Polytechnic Diploma Programs (MSBTE) | 3 Years | 300 Seats total (5 branches) | 10th SSC Passed min 35% marks | SSC Merit (CAP Polytechnic) | ₹38,000 | ₹1,14,000 | ₹38,000 | ₹1,14,000 |
Note: Annual CAP fee of ₹92,000 (Tuition ₹82,883 + Dev ₹9,117) is approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2025-26 / 2026-27. Institute Level Quota fee for Computer & AI/DS is ₹1,25,000/year (₹5,00,000 total 4-year B.E. fee). Reserved category candidates receive fee concessions via MahaDBT scholarships. Hostel/mess costs are additional. Verify current fees at admission time at sgvssatc.com.
Category-wise Fee Breakup Table – FRA Approved A.Y. 2026-27
| Category Type | Tuition Fee (₹) | Development Fee (₹) | Total Annual Payable Fee (₹) | Total Course Fee (₹) |
| B.E. CAP Open / General Category | ₹82,883 | ₹9,117 | ₹92,000 | ₹3,68,000 (4 Years) |
| B.E. Institute Level Quota (Computer / AI&DS) | ₹1,15,883 | ₹9,117 | ₹1,25,000 | ₹5,00,000 (4 Years) |
| B.E. OBC / EWS Male Category | ₹41,442 | ₹9,117 | ₹50,559 | ₹2,02,236 (4 Years) |
| B.E. TFWS / Female-EBC / SC / ST Category | NIL (0) | ₹9,117 | ₹9,117 | ₹36,468 (4 Years) |
| MBA Program (SPPU) | ₹91,441 | ₹10,059 | ₹1,01,500 | ₹2,03,000 (2 Years) |
| MCA Program (SPPU) | ₹49,500 | ₹5,500 | ₹55,000 | ₹1,10,000 (2 Years) |
| Polytechnic Diploma (MSBTE) | ₹34,000 | ₹4,000 | ₹38,000 | ₹1,14,000 (3 Years) |
Seat Matrix & Category Reservation Table
| Quota / Category Type | Seat Allocation Percentage | Number of Seats (60 Intake Branch) | Selection Authority & Entrance Criteria |
| State Level General Open CAP Seats | 65% | 39 Seats | MHT-CET / JEE Main via State CET Cell CAP |
| All India Quota (JEE Main) | 15% | 9 Seats | JEE Main Paper 1 Merit Rank |
| Institute Level Management Quota | 20% | 12 Seats | Direct College Level Merit Application |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | 5% Supernumerary | 3 Seats | MHT-CET Merit (Family Income ≤ ₹8.00 LPA) |
| EWS Quota (Economically Weaker Section) | 10% Supernumerary | 6 Seats | State CAP EWS Merit List |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026
- Appear for Entrance Exam: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main 2026 for B.E., MAH-MBA-CET for MBA, MAH-MCA-CET for MCA, or 10th SSC for Polytechnic.
- CAP Registration on Portal: Register online at cetcell.mahacet.org during official admission timeline. Upload required certificates.
- Document Verification & FC E-Scrutiny: Complete physical document verification at designated Scrutiny Centers (FC) or e-scrutiny mode. Obtain confirmed Acknowledgement Receipt.
- Publication of Merit Lists: State CET Cell releases Provisional and Final Merit Lists.
- Option Form Filling (CAP Rounds 1, 2, & 3): Fill online option form adding Adsul’s Technical Campus, Chas Ahmednagar (DTE Code: 05380) as preferred choice along with specific branch choice codes.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check CAP seat allotment status online. If allotted ATC Chas, choose ‘Freeze’ (to confirm) or ‘Betterment’ (to participate in subsequent CAP rounds).
- Acceptance Fee Payment & Institute Reporting: Pay online seat acceptance fee of ₹1,000 on portal. Report physically to ATC admission office within specified deadlines.
- Document Submission & Final Fee Payment: Submit original documents, complete college admission form, pay annual college fees (via DD/Online Payment), and obtain final admission receipt.
Eligibility Criteria Table
| Program Level | Academic Qualification Requirements | Minimum Percentage Required | Mandatory Qualifying Entrance Exams |
| First Year B.E. | 10+2 / HSC Examination with Physics and Mathematics as mandatory subjects along with Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject | 45% marks for Open Category (40% for Reserved/PWD candidates of Maharashtra) | MHT-CET 2026 (PCM) or JEE Main 2026 Paper 1 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. (DSE) | 3-Year Engineering Diploma from AICTE-approved institute or B.Sc. degree with Mathematics at 10+2 level | 45% aggregate marks (40% for Reserved categories of Maharashtra) | Diploma / B.Sc Merit Rank via State CAP DSE |
| MBA Program | Bachelor’s Degree of minimum 3 years duration in any discipline from UGC recognized university | 50% aggregate marks (45% for Reserved categories) | MAH-MBA-CET 2026 / CMAT / CAT |
| MCA Program | BCA or Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science/Engineering or B.Sc/B.Com/B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 or Graduation level | 50% aggregate marks (45% for Reserved categories) | MAH-MCA-CET 2026 |
| Polytechnic Diploma | 10th Standard SSC Examination passed from MSBSHSE or equivalent recognized board | Minimum 35% aggregate marks | SSC Merit Rank via CAP Polytechnic |
Entrance Exams Accepted Table
| Entrance Examination | Conducting Body | Applicable Seat Quotas | Examination Mode & Frequency |
| MHT-CET (PCM) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | State Level CAP Open & Reserved Seats (65%) | Computer Based Test (CBT) / Annual (April-May) |
| JEE Main (Paper 1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota Seats (15%) & Management Seats | Computer Based Test (CBT) / Twice Yearly (Jan/April) |
| MAH-MBA-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | MBA State CAP Seats (80%) & ILQ Seats | Computer Based Test (CBT) / Annual (March-April) |
| MAH-MCA-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | MCA State CAP Seats (100%) | Computer Based Test (CBT) / Annual (March-April) |
| 10th SSC Board Merit | MSBSHSE / Recognized Board | Polytechnic Diploma CAP Seats (100%) | State Board Examination Marks Merit |
Required Documents List Table
| Document Code | Name of Official Document | Issuing Authority / Mandate Note |
| DOC-01 | SSC (10th) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | MSBSHSE / CBSE / ICSE Board (Original + 3 copies) |
| DOC-02 | HSC (12th) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | MSBSHSE / CBSE / Equivalent Board (Original + 3 copies) |
| DOC-03 | MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main 2026 Scorecard | State CET Cell / NTA Official Printout |
| DOC-04 | CAP Seat Allotment Letter | State CET Cell Portal Download |
| DOC-05 | School / College Leaving Certificate (TC) | Last Attended Educational Institution |
| DOC-06 | Domicile & Nationality Certificate | Tehsildar / Competent Executive Magistrate |
| DOC-07 | Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Sub-Divisional Officer / Caste Scrutiny Committee |
| DOC-08 | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (NCL) | Competent Revenue Authority (Valid up to March 31, 2027) |
| DOC-09 | Income Certificate (EWS / EBC / TFWS) | Tehsildar Issued Annual Income Certificate (≤ ₹8.00 LPA) |
| DOC-10 | Aadhar Card & Passport Photographs | UIDAI Government Identification (5 Copies) |
Scholarships & Fee Waivers Section
- Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishavrutti Scheme (EBC): Provides 50% tuition fee waiver (₹41,442 rebate) for Open/EWS candidates with annual family income ≤ ₹8.00 Lakhs admitted via CAP rounds.
- Post Matric Scholarship for OBC / VJNT / SBC: Provides tuition fee concessions through MahaDBT portal for eligible backward category students.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vastigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Provides hostel maintenance allowance of ₹10,000 per year for rural area students.
- Government of India Post Matric Scholarship for SC / ST: 100% tuition and development fee reimbursement for SC/ST category students.
Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends Table
| B.E. Stream | MHT-CET 2024 CAP Round 1 (Open %ile) | MHT-CET 2023 CAP Round 1 (Open %ile) | JEE Main 2024 All India Rank Range |
| B.E. Computer Engineering | 65.40 – 72.80 Percentile | 61.80 – 69.50 Percentile | 78,000 – 98,000 AIR |
| B.E. AI & Data Science (AI & DS) | 59.20 – 67.50 Percentile | 55.40 – 63.80 Percentile | 85,000 – 1,08,000 AIR |
| B.E. Electrical Engineering | 42.80 – 53.10 Percentile | 39.50 – 49.80 Percentile | 1,12,000 – 1,38,000 AIR |
| B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 38.50 – 48.20 Percentile | 35.20 – 45.60 Percentile | 1,22,000 – 1,48,000 AIR |
| B.E. Civil Engineering | 32.10 – 42.50 Percentile | 29.80 – 39.40 Percentile | 1,35,000 – 1,58,000 AIR |
Departmental Specializations & Modern Labs Section
| Department Name | Specialized Laboratory Name | Hardware, Software & Technical Test Rigs Installed |
| Computer & AI/DS | Programming & Data Science Lab | 35 Intel i5 Workstations, Python 3.12, R-Studio, Linux OS, TensorFlow |
| Computer & AI/DS | Database & Web Tech Lab | Oracle 19c, MySQL Server, Node.js, Selenium Test Suite, Ubuntu 24.04 |
| Mechanical Engg | CAD/CAM & CNC Lab | AutoCAD 2024, SolidWorks 2023, CNC Turning Trainer Unit, ANSYS |
| Mechanical Engg | IC Engines & Heat Transfer Lab | Computerized Multi-Fuel Engine Test Rig, Thermal Conductivity Apparatus |
| Civil Engineering | Concrete Tech & Surveying Lab | Digital Total Station, Compression Testing Machine (2000 kN), Autoclav |
| Applied Sciences | Engineering Physics Lab | He-Ne Laser Equipment, Ultrasonic Interferometer, Spectrometer Units |
Campus Facilities Overview Table
| Facility Category | Capacity / Technical Specification | Key Features & Student Utility |
| Central Library | 22,000+ Book Volumes, 50 Printed Journals | NPTEL Digital Video Repository, Delnet Access, Reading Hall (150 capacity) |
| Computing Center | 200+ High-end Workstations | 100 Mbps Leased Line Wi-Fi Connection, Licensed Software Infrastructure |
| Auditorium & Seminar Hall | 350-Seat Air-Conditioned Hall | HD LCD Projection, Surround Sound System for Technical Symposia |
| Canteen & Dining | 250-Person Seating Capacity | Hygienic Vegetarian Meals, Snack Counter, RO Mineral Water Stations |
Hostel & Accommodation Details Table
| Hostel Building | Sanctioned Student Capacity | Occupancy & Security Specs | Annual Accommodation Fee (₹) |
| Boys Hostel | 150 Students | Triple Occupancy Rooms, 24/7 CCTV, Solar Hot Water, Wi-Fi | ₹28,000 / year + Mess Charges |
| Girls Hostel | 100 Students | Double/Triple Occupancy, Resident Lady Rector, Gated Security | ₹28,000 / year + Mess Charges |
Faculty & Academic Framework
Adsul’s Technical Campus operates strictly under the Choice-Based Credit System (CBCS) curriculum prescribed by Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune. The institute maintains a 1:15 faculty-to-student ratio across engineering departments, led by experienced faculty members holding M.E., M.Tech, and Doctorate degrees. The academic calendar incorporates continuous internal evaluation (CIE), mid-term examinations, practical lab assessments, and end-semester university examinations.
B.E. Curriculum Structure Table (SPPU Credit System)
| Academic Year & Semester | Core Course Focus & Practical Training | Total Credits Allocated |
| First Year FE (Sem 1 & 2) | Engineering Mathematics I & II, Physics, Chemistry, Basic Electrical, C Programming, Workshop | 42 Credits |
| Second Year SE (Sem 3 & 4) | Data Structures, Discrete Mathematics, OOPs with C++, Microprocessors, Digital Electronics | 44 Credits |
| Third Year TE (Sem 5 & 6) | DBMS, Computer Networks, Software Engineering, Python & Data Science, Mini Project | 42 Credits |
| Fourth Year BE (Sem 7 & 8) | Machine Learning, Cloud Computing, Major Capstone Industry Project, Industrial Internship | 38 Credits |
Internship & Industrial Exposure
Students at ATC Chas undergo compulsory 4-to-6 week industrial internship training following their 6th semester. The institute maintains MOUs with industrial manufacturing and IT firms in Ahmednagar, Pune, and Chakan industrial corridors including Dhoot Transmission, Supreme Industries, and John Deere India to provide hands-on industry exposure and live project mentorship.
Training & Placements Section – Official Salary Trends & Major Recruiters
The Training & Placement (T&P) Cell at Adsul’s Technical Campus Chas coordinates annual campus recruitment drives, soft skills training, mock interviews, and technical aptitude sessions. Below are the multi-year placement performance metrics compiled from institutional records:
Multi-Year Placement Rates Table
| Academic Year | Eligible Students | Students Placed | Overall Placement Rate (%) |
| 2024-2025 | 210 | 168 | 80% |
| 2023-2024 | 195 | 148 | 76% |
| 2022-2023 | 180 | 131 | 73% |
Salary Packages Table
| Academic Year | Highest Package (LPA) | Average Package (LPA) | Median Package (LPA) |
| 2024-2025 | ₹5.20 LPA | ₹2.90 LPA | ₹2.50 LPA |
| 2023-2024 | ₹4.80 LPA | ₹2.65 LPA | ₹2.30 LPA |
| 2022-2023 | ₹4.20 LPA | ₹2.45 LPA | ₹2.10 LPA |
Corporate Recruiters & Roles Table
| Recruiting Company Name | Primary Job Profile Offered | Target Engineering Branches |
| Dhoot Transmission Pvt Ltd | Graduate Engineer Trainee (GET) | Electrical, E&TC, Mechanical |
| Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) | Assistant System Engineer Trainee | Computer, AI & DS |
| Capgemini India | Software Analyst Trainee | Computer, AI & DS |
| Supreme Industries Jalgaon | Production Engineer Trainee | Mechanical Engineering |
| John Deere India | Junior Mechanical Design Trainee | Mechanical Engineering |
Research, Student Activities & Clubs
ATC Chas encourages technical innovation through student departmental bodies including Computer Engineering Students Association (CESA), Mechanical Engineering Students Association (MESA), and National Service Scheme (NSS) unit. Annual technical events feature paper presentation contests, CAD design competitions, and coding marathons.
Student Life & Campus Culture
Campus life at Adsul’s Technical Campus integrates academic rigor with cultural activities, celebrating annual sports meets, Shiv Jayanti, Engineer’s Day, and cultural festivals. The campus environment promotes holistic student development through NSS community service activities.
Location & Connectivity Table
| Transit Node / Landmark | Name & Exact Distance from College | Travel Time & Mode of Commute |
| College Postal Address | At Post Chas, Chas-Nimbalak Bypass Road, Taluka & District Ahmednagar – 414 005 | Located on Chas-Nimbalak Highway |
| Nearest Railway Station | Ahmednagar Railway Station (ANG) – 10.5 km | 20 minutes via auto or college bus |
| Nearest Bus Stand | Ahmednagar MSRTC Central Bus Stand – 9.8 km | 18 minutes via ST bus or auto |
Accreditation & Ranking Status
Adsul’s Technical Campus is currently a Non-NAAC Accredited institution that operates under the academic quality framework of Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune and MSBTE Mumbai. The institute has initiated internal preparations for its NAAC Cycle 1 accreditation assessment.
Advantages of Studying at Adsul’s Technical Campus
- SPPU Pune University degree currency recognized nationally and internationally.
- FRA approved annual CAP Open fee of ₹92,000/yr (Tuition ₹82,883 + Dev ₹9,117).
- Integrated campus offering B.E., MBA, MCA, and Polytechnic programs (840+ seats).
- Emerging stream in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (AI & DS).
- Placement highest package reaching up to ₹5.20 LPA with 80% placement rate.
Limitations to Consider
- Currently Non-NAAC Accredited (under process for Cycle 1).
- Semi-urban Chas location requires college bus commute for students living in Ahmednagar city center.
Who Should Choose Adsul’s Technical Campus?
Students seeking an affordable SPPU engineering or MBA/MCA degree in Ahmednagar district, candidates looking for B.E. in AI & DS with moderate MHT-CET scores, and diploma holders seeking direct second-year engineering admission.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Candidates prioritizing autonomous institutes, main metro campus locations (Pune/Mumbai), or mandatory NAAC ‘A+’ accredited colleges.
Practical Admission Tips 2026
- Ensure DTE Choice Code 0538024510 (Computer) or 0538099510 (AI&DS) is correctly filled in CAP option forms.
- Keep EWS/OBC Category certificates and Non-Creamy Layer (NCL) updated for MahaDBT fee concessions.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Get expert guidance on MHT-CET, MAH-MBA-CET & MAH-MCA-CET CAP option form strategies, category fee concessions, and Institute Level quota applications for Adsul’s Technical Campus Chas Ahmednagar. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Sreeram Gramin Vikas Shikshan Sanstha’s Adsul’s Technical Campus, Chas, Ahmednagar (DTE Code: 05380) is an established integrated technical campus offering B.E. (SPPU Pune affiliated), MBA, MCA, and Polytechnic (MSBTE affiliated) courses. Offering 840+ annual seats, FRA approved annual B.E. fees of ₹92,000/yr (Tuition ₹82,883 + Dev ₹9,117), emerging AI & DS stream, and placement offers up to ₹5.20 LPA, ATC is a dependable choice for technical and professional education in Ahmednagar district.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for Adsul’s Technical Campus Chas Ahmednagar?
The official DTE Code for Adsul’s Technical Campus is 05380 (Choice Code prefix 05380 / 5380).
Q2: What is the NAAC accreditation status of Adsul’s Technical Campus?
Adsul’s Technical Campus is currently a Non-NAAC Accredited Institution (applied for NAAC Cycle 1 accreditation; operates under AICTE, SPPU & MSBTE standards).
Q3: Which university is Adsul’s Technical Campus affiliated with?
Degree B.E., MBA, and MCA programs are affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune, and polytechnic diploma courses are affiliated with MSBTE Mumbai.
Q4: What is the exact annual B.E. fee structure at Adsul’s Technical Campus?
As per FRA approved fee structure: Annual CAP Open B.E. fee is ₹92,000/yr (Tuition ₹82,883 + Dev ₹9,117; ₹3,68,000 total 4-yr fee). Institute Level Quota fee is ₹1,25,000/yr (₹5,00,000 total 4-yr fee).
Q5: Does Adsul’s Technical Campus offer B.E. in AI & Data Science?
Yes, ATC offers B.E. in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (60 seats) with Choice Code 0538099510.
Q6: What is the highest placement package recorded at Adsul’s Technical Campus?
The highest salary package reaches up to ₹5.20 LPA, with average packages around ₹2.90 LPA.
Q7: Who are the top corporate recruiters visiting Adsul’s Technical Campus?
Top recruiters include Dhoot Transmission, TCS, Capgemini, Supreme Industries, John Deere, and Endurance Technologies.
Q8: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable at Adsul’s Technical Campus?
Yes, eligible candidates admitted via CAP rounds can claim EBC 50% tuition reimbursement (₹41,442 rebate), TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
Q9: Where is Adsul’s Technical Campus located?
ATC is located at Chas, Chas-Nimbalak Bypass Road, Taluka & District Ahmednagar (10.5 km from Ahmednagar Railway Station).
Q10: What is the total campus capacity at Adsul’s Technical Campus?
ATC has a total sanctioned campus capacity of 840 seats across B.E. (360), MBA (120), MCA (60), and Polytechnic Diploma (300).
Q11: Does Adsul’s Technical Campus offer MBA course?
Yes, ATC offers SPPU-affiliated MBA (120 seats) at an annual fee of ₹1,01,500/year (₹2,03,000 total 2-year fee).
Q12: Does Adsul’s Technical Campus offer MCA course?
Yes, ATC offers MCA (60 seats) at an annual fee of ₹55,000/year (₹1,10,000 total 2-year fee).
Q13: Does ATC provide hostel accommodation?
Yes, ATC provides separate residential hostel facilities for outstation boys (150 capacity) and girls (100 capacity) on campus.
Q14: Is direct second year (DSE) B.E. admission available at ATC?
Yes, diploma holders can secure direct second-year B.E. admission via DSE CAP rounds (36 DSE seats available).
Q15: What entrance exams are accepted for B.E. admission?
MHT-CET (PCM stream) scores are primary for State CAP seats, while JEE Main Paper 1 scores are accepted for 15% All India Quota seats.
Q16: What is the fee structure for Polytechnic Diploma at ATC?
Polytechnic diploma fee is ₹38,000 per year (₹1,14,000 total 3-year diploma fee).
Q17: Who manages Adsul’s Technical Campus?
ATC is managed by Sreeram Gramin Vikas Shikshan Sanstha (SGVSS), Ahmednagar.
Q18: What labs are available in Computer Engineering department?
Labs include Programming & Data Science Lab (i5 workstations, Python 3.12, TensorFlow) and Database & Web Tech Lab (Oracle 19c, Node.js).
Q19: How far is Adsul’s Technical Campus from Ahmednagar city?
ATC is located 10 km from Ahmednagar city center along the Chas-Nimbalak Bypass Road.
Q20: Why choose Adsul’s Technical Campus Chas Ahmednagar?
ATC offers SPPU Pune degree affiliation, AI & DS specialization, 840 total campus seats, FRA approved annual B.E. fee of ₹92,000/yr, and placement offers up to ₹5.20 LPA.
Sources Used: sgvssatc.com (official primary website); mahacet.org; sssamiti.org; DTE Maharashtra; AICTE; Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU); MSBTE Mumbai | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Fee figures cited directly from official Fees Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra notifications. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs at sgvssatc.com and mahacet.org before applying.