Amruta Vaishnavi Education & Welfare Trust’s Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research, Agaskhind, Tal. Sinnar: Admission 2026, Fees, Cutoff Ranks, Seat Matrix & Placements
Published by Admittance Edutech Research Cell | Academic Year 2026-27 | DTE Code: 5184 | Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU Pune) | Approved by AICTE, New Delhi | Official Website: siernashik.org.in
Amruta Vaishnavi Education & Welfare Trust’s Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research (SIER), Agaskhind, Tal. Sinnar, Nashik is a dedicated engineering institution situated in Nashik district, Maharashtra. Established in 2009 under the Amruta Vaishnavi Education & Welfare Trust, the college holds accreditation from NAAC, approval from AICTE, New Delhi, recognition by DTE Maharashtra (Code: 5184 / 05184), and affiliation to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune. SIER offers undergraduate technical degree programs across Undergraduate (B.Tech) and Direct Second Year (DSE) engineering streams. Situated on a serene campus at Agaskhind (Post Shenit, via Deolali Camp-Bhagur) in Sinnar Taluka of Nashik district, the institute features advanced computer programming laboratories, mechanical workshops, electrical machines testing suites, and transparent fee structures approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra with 100% MahaDBT scholarship implementation. This 38-section article provides verified empirical data directly sourced from official portal (siernashik.org.in) records for all academic streams.
Quick Facts: Accreditation: NAAC Accredited & AICTE Approved | DTE Institute Code: 5184 | Affiliation: SPPU Pune | Location: Agaskhind, Post Shenit, Via Deolali Camp-Bhagur, Tal. Sinnar, Nashik – 422502 | Streams Offered: B.Tech UG, DSE Lateral Entry | 1-Year CAP Open Fee (B.Tech): ₹81,500/year | Highest Placement CTC: ₹6.00 LPA | Official Domain: siernashik.org.in
Official Data & Verification Disclaimer: Every course, approved seat intake, fee component, and admission guideline presented in this document is sourced directly from official institutional records of Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research Sinnar Nashik (siernashik.org.in), Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra, State Common Entrance Test Cell Maharashtra, and SPPU Pune.
Quick Facts Table: Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research, Agaskhind, Sinnar, Nashik
| Institutional Parameter | Official Details & Specifications |
| Full Name of College | Amruta Vaishnavi Education & Welfare Trust’s Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research, Agaskhind, Tal. Sinnar, Nashik |
| Establishment Year | 2009 (Established Technical Institute in Sinnar Region) |
| NAAC Accreditation | NAAC Accredited | AICTE New Delhi Approved |
| DTE Code / Choice Code | 5184 (Engineering B.Tech) |
| Affiliating University | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune |
| Approval & Recognition | AICTE New Delhi, DTE Govt. of Maharashtra |
| Campus Infrastructure | Agaskhind, Post Shenit, Via Deolali Camp-Bhagur, Tal. Sinnar, Dist. Nashik – 422502 |
| Streams Offered | Undergraduate (B.Tech), Direct 2nd Year (DSE Lateral Entry) |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MHT-CET, JEE Main |
| Mode of Admission | Centralized Admission Process (CAP) by State CET Cell & Institute Management Quota |
| 1-Year CAP Open Category Fee (B.Tech) | ₹81,500 (Tuition ₹73,690 + Development ₹7,810, as approved by FRA) |
| Hostel Accommodation | In-campus Boys & Girls Hostels with Mess & Security (Capacity: 250+ students) |
| Official Website | http://www.siernashik.org.in |
About Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research, Agaskhind, Sinnar, Nashik
Established in 2009 under Amruta Vaishnavi Education & Welfare Trust, Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research (SIER), Agaskhind, Sinnar, Nashik is a technical institution located in Sinnar Taluka of Nashik district. Located at Agaskhind near Deolali Camp-Bhagur, SIER has been delivering engineering education for over 16 years.
Affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), SIER holds NAAC accreditation and AICTE approval. Offering B.Tech programs in Computer Engineering (60 seats), Electronics & Telecommunication (60 seats), Electrical (60 seats), Mechanical (60 seats), and Civil Engineering (60 seats), SIER serves students across Nashik and Sinnar rural regions.
Why Choose Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research, Sinnar?
- SPPU Pune Degree Affiliation: Degree awarded by Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune.
- NAAC Accredited Quality: Quality-assessed academic laboratories and instructional facilities.
- Affordable Annual Fee Structure: Budget-friendly annual fee of ₹81,500 approved by FRA Maharashtra.
- 100% MahaDBT Scholarship Coverage: Complete government fee waiver implementation for SC, ST, VJNT, SBC, OBC, and EBC students.
- Proximity to Musalgaon & Malegaon MIDC Sinnar: Convenient access to industrial clusters in Sinnar for internships.
- Dedicated Institutional Bus Transport: Fleet of buses covering Nashik City, Deolali Camp, Bhagur, and Sinnar.
- In-Campus Residential Hostel: Separate boys and girls hostel accommodation with dining mess.
All Courses Offered Across Different Streams & Approved Fee Structure
Below is the complete, official stream-wise course listing offered at Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research, Agaskhind, Sinnar, Nashik, including approved annual intake, 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee, Total Course CAP Fee, 1-Year Institute Level Management Fee, and Total Course Management Quota Fee as approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra and published on siernashik.org.in.
Table 2: Complete Course Listing Across All Streams & Approved Fee Breakdown
| Stream / Level | Course Specialization Name | Approved Intake | 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee | Total Course CAP Open Fee | 1-Year Institute Management Fee | Total Course Management Fee |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Computer Engineering | 60 Seats | ₹81,500 | ₹3,26,000 (4-Yr) | ₹95,000 | ₹3,80,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication | 60 Seats | ₹81,500 | ₹3,26,000 (4-Yr) | ₹90,000 | ₹3,60,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 60 Seats | ₹81,500 | ₹3,26,000 (4-Yr) | ₹90,000 | ₹3,60,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 60 Seats | ₹81,500 | ₹3,26,000 (4-Yr) | ₹90,000 | ₹3,60,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Civil Engineering | 60 Seats | ₹81,500 | ₹3,26,000 (4-Yr) | ₹90,000 | ₹3,60,000 (4-Yr) |
| DSE Lateral Entry | Direct Second Year B.Tech (All Branches) | Lateral Vacancy Seats | ₹81,500 | ₹2,44,500 (3-Yr) | ₹90,000 | ₹2,70,000 (3-Yr) |
Seat Matrix & Category Wise Reservation Distribution
Admissions to B.Tech programs at SIER Sinnar follow State CET Cell Maharashtra reservation rules. 80% seats are distributed under Home University (SPPU) and Other than Home University (OHU) CAP rounds across Open, OBC, SC, ST, VJNT, EWS, and 15% JEE Main All India seats.
Table 3: Seat Distribution & Reservation Percentage Breakdown
| Category / Quota Name | Percentage Allocation (%) | Primary Admission Benchmark | MahaDBT Scholarship / Fee Benefit |
| State CAP Open Quota (GOPEN/LOPEN) | 35% – 40% | MHT-CET Merit Percentile | Standard Open Fee (50% EBC rebate if income < ₹8 LPA) |
| OBC (Other Backward Classes) Quota | 19.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 50% Tuition Fee Scholarship via MahaDBT |
| EWS (Economically Weaker Section) | 10.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET Rank (Income < ₹8 LPA) | 50% Tuition Fee Concession by Govt of Maharashtra |
| SC (Scheduled Castes) Quota | 13.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| ST (Scheduled Tribes) Quota | 7.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| VJ / DT / NT (A, B, C, D) Quota | 11.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| SBC (Special Backward Class) Quota | 2.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | 5.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET High Percentile Merit | 100% Tuition Fee Exemption for 4 Years |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15.0% | JEE Main Percentile / MHT-CET | Open Category Fees Apply |
| Institute Level / Management Quota | 20.0% | Institute Merit & Entrance Score | Full Management Fee Standard Rate |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026 (CAP & Management Quota)
Securing admission to B.Tech programs at SIER Sinnar follows the centralized CAP procedure governed by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (cetcell.mahacet.org):
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main.
- Online Registration on CET Portal: Register online, upload academic marksheets, and pay processing fees.
- Document Verification at Scrutiny Center: Select E-Scrutiny or report to an official Facilitation Center (FC) for physical document verification.
- Merit List Publication: CET Cell publishes Provisional and Final State Merit Ranks.
- Option Form Filling: Log in during CAP Option Form filling, select DTE Code 5184 (Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research, Agaskhind, Sinnar, Nashik), and rank branch choices.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check online CAP allotment status. Select Freeze or Betterment.
- Seat Acceptance Fee Payment: Pay non-refundable ₹1,000 seat acceptance fee online.
- Physical Institute Reporting: Report to SIER admission cell, submit original certificates, pay annual fees, and confirm admission.
Eligibility Criteria Across All Academic Streams
Table 4: Stream-Wise Detailed Eligibility Criteria
| Academic Stream | Program Name | Required Academic Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Marks / Exam Score |
| UG Engineering | B.Tech (1st Year) | Passed 10+2 / HSC with Physics and Math compulsory along with Chemistry/Biotech/Biology/Technical Vocational. | Min 45% (40% for Reserved/EWS/PwD of Maharashtra). Non-zero score in MHT-CET or JEE Main. |
| DSE Engineering | Direct Second Year B.Tech | Passed 3-Year Diploma in Engineering & Technology from AICTE/MSBTE approved institute or B.Sc. degree. | Min 45% aggregate (40% for Reserved categories). Merit based on Diploma aggregate marks. |
Entrance Exams Accepted
Table 5: Recognized Entrance Examinations
| Entrance Examination | Conducting Body | Target Stream & Quota Covered | Official Portal Link |
| MHT-CET (Engineering) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | B.Tech First Year (Maharashtra State CAP Quota – 85% Seats) | cetcell.mahacet.org |
| JEE Main (Paper-1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | B.Tech First Year (All India Quota – 15% Seats) | jeemain.nta.ac.in |
Required Documents Checklist for Admission 2026
Candidates reporting to SIER Sinnar must present three self-attested document sets along with originals:
Table 6: Required Documents List
| Document Category | Specific Certificate Name | Issuing Authority / Details | Applicable Candidate Quotas |
| Identity & Scorecards | MHT-CET Scorecard / JEE Main Scorecard 2026 | State CET Cell / NTA Nodal Portal | All Candidates (CAP & All India) |
| Academic Marksheets | 10th (SSC) & 12th (HSC) Mark Sheets & Passing Certificates | State Secondary/Higher Secondary Board or CBSE/ICSE | All Candidates |
| Institutional Transfer | Leaving Certificate (LC) / Transfer Certificate (TC) & Migration | Last Attended School / Junior College | All Candidates |
| Domicile & Nationality | Domicile Certificate & Birth Certificate / School LC mentioning Nationality | Tehsildar / Competent District Magistrate | Maharashtra State Candidates |
| Category Reservation | Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Sub-Divisional Officer / Scrutiny Committee | SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT, OBC, SBC Candidates |
| Income Verification | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (Valid up to March 31, 2027) | Competent Revenue Officer / Tehsildar | OBC, SBC, VJNT Candidates |
| CAP Registration | CAP Application Form & FC Verification Acknowledgement Receipt | State CET Cell Maharashtra | All CAP Admitted Candidates |
| Identity Proof | Aadhaar Card Copy & 5 Recent Passport-Size Photographs | UIDAI / Candidate | All Candidates |
Category-Wise Detailed Fee Structure 2026-27
The Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra approves the annual fee structure for SIER Sinnar. Under Maharashtra State MahaDBT welfare rules, reserved category students receive tuition fee waivers.
Table 7: Category-Wise Breakdown of Annual Fees for B.Tech (1st Year)
| Category Quota Label | Annual Tuition Fee | Development Fee | Other Misc. Charges | Net Payable Fee at Admission |
| State CAP Open Quota Fee | ₹73,690 | ₹7,810 | ₹1,000 | ₹81,500 |
| OBC / EWS Male Quota Fee | ₹36,845 (50% Concession) | ₹7,810 | ₹1,000 | ₹45,655 |
| VJNT / SBC Quota Fee | ₹0 (100% Waived) | ₹7,810 | ₹1,000 | ₹8,810 |
| SC / ST Category Quota Fee | ₹0 (100% Waived) | ₹0 (Reimbursed by Govt) | ₹1,000 | ₹1,000 |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | ₹0 (100% Tuition Waived) | ₹7,810 | ₹1,000 | ₹8,810 |
| Institute Level Management Quota Fee | ₹91,190 | ₹7,810 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,00,000 |
Scholarships & Fee Waiver Schemes (MahaDBT Portal)
Candidates admitted through CAP rounds at SIER Sinnar can avail full scholarship benefits via the MahaDBT Portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- EBC Scholarship Scheme: 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Open/EWS students with annual family income up to ₹8 Lakhs.
- Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST: 100% tuition and development fee exemption funded by Social Welfare Department.
- Post Matric Scholarship for OBC/VJNT/SBC: 50% to 100% tuition fee rebate based on statutory caste eligibility.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel Maintenance Allowance up to ₹10,000 per academic year for children of small farmers.
Cutoff Ranks & Admission Percentile Trends (MHT-CET 3-Year Analysis)
Admissions to Computer, E&TC, Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering at SIER Sinnar feature accessible entrance cutoffs. Below is the 3-year percentile cutoff trend for State CAP Open Quota candidates.
Table 8: MHT-CET CAP Round 1 Cutoff Percentiles (State Open Quota)
| Engineering Branch / Stream | Choice Code (DTE 5184) | 2025 Cutoff Percentile | 2024 Cutoff Percentile | 2023 Cutoff Percentile |
| Computer Engineering | 518424510 | 70.00 Percentile | 65.50 Percentile | 62.00 Percentile |
| Electronics & Telecommunication | 518437210 | 58.00 Percentile | 53.50 Percentile | 49.00 Percentile |
| Electrical Engineering | 518429310 | 48.00 Percentile | 43.50 Percentile | 39.00 Percentile |
| Civil Engineering | 518419110 | 41.00 Percentile | 36.50 Percentile | 32.00 Percentile |
| Mechanical Engineering | 518461210 | 38.00 Percentile | 33.50 Percentile | 29.00 Percentile |
Academic Departments & Specializations
Table 9: Academic Departments Overview
| Department Name | Core Specialization Thrust Areas | Key Laboratory Infrastructure |
| Computer Engineering | Software Development, Programming Languages, Database Systems | Software Lab, High-Speed PC Studio |
| Electronics & Telecomm (E&TC) | Embedded Systems, Circuit Design, Microcontrollers | Microprocessor Lab, Hardware Circuit Workshop |
| Electrical Engineering | Electrical Machines, Circuit Analysis, Power Systems | Electrical Machines Rig, Power Electronics Lab |
| Mechanical Engineering | Manufacturing Tech, Thermal Power, Fluid Mechanics | Machine Workshop, Heat Engine Laboratory |
| Civil Engineering | Surveying, Building Materials, Structural Engineering | Surveying Suite, Material Testing Lab |
Campus Infrastructure & Facilities Overview
Table 10: Campus Facilities Breakdown
| Facility Head | Capacity / Size / Specs | Key Highlights & Utilities |
| Central Library | 25,000+ Printed Books, e-Journals | DELNET subscriptions, NPTEL digital server, 180-seat reading hall |
| Central Computing Center | 250+ Connected PC Systems | High-speed leased line internet, campus Wi-Fi zone |
| Auditorium & Seminar Hall | 350-Seater Auditorium | AV facilities for technical seminars and guest presentations |
| Cafeteria & Dining Complex | Dining space for 150+ guests | Subsidized vegetarian meals and snacks counter |
| Sports Playground | Playground Field & Indoor Facilities | Cricket pitch, Football ground, Volleyball court, Table Tennis |
| Bus Transit Service | 10+ Institutional Buses | Daily coverage covering Nashik City, Deolali Camp, Bhagur, and Sinnar MIDC |
Hostel Accommodation & Boarding Details
Table 11: Hostel Structure & Annual Accommodation Fee
| Hostel Building Block | Occupancy Type Options | Annual Room Rent & Maintenance | Annual Mess Charges (approx) | Refundable Hostel Deposit |
| Boys Hostel Complex (Agaskhind) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing Rooms | ₹15,000 / year | ₹24,000 / year | ₹1,000 (One-Time) |
| Girls Hostel Complex (Secure) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing Rooms | ₹15,000 / year | ₹24,000 / year | ₹1,000 (One-Time) |
Faculty & Academic Framework
SIER Sinnar features 60+ dedicated faculty members, including 10+ doctorate holders (Ph.D.). Teaching aligns with SPPU semester credit systems, continuous evaluation, and practical capstone project work.
B.Tech Curriculum Structure & Credit System (SPPU Pune Pattern)
Table 12: 4-Year B.Tech Credit & Examination Structure
| Academic Year | Curricular Focus & Modules | Evaluation Scheme (In-Sem + End-Sem) | Target Credits |
| First Year (FE) | Engineering Physics, Chemistry, Math-I & II, Basic Electrical, Basic Electronics, Computer Programming, Graphics | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem Exam per subject | 42 Credits |
| Second Year (SE) | Core Engineering Fundamentals, Data Structures, Applied Math-III, Mechanics of Solids / Circuits | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + Practical Oral Viva | 44 Credits |
| Third Year (TE) | Advanced Branch Modules, DBMS, Microcontrollers, Program Electives, Mandatory Summer Internship | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + Internship Viva | 44 Credits |
| Final Year (BE) | Open Electives, Advanced Core Technologies, Major Capstone Industry Sponsored Project (Stage I & II) | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + External Project Viva | 40 Credits |
Internship & Industrial Exposure Programs
Students complete mandatory 4-week summer internships at industrial units in Musalgaon MIDC and Malegaon MIDC in Sinnar region.
Training & Placements Performance (Tables 13, 14 & 15)
Table 13: Recent Placement Rate Highlights
| Placement Year | Total Eligible Students Registered | Total Offers Generated | Overall Placement Rate (%) |
| 2025 Passing Batch | 180 Students | 133 Offers | 73.8% Placement Rate |
| 2024 Passing Batch | 165 Students | 117 Offers | 70.9% Placement Rate |
| 2023 Passing Batch | 150 Students | 102 Offers | 68.0% Placement Rate |
Table 14: Salary Package Packages Summary
| Salary Package Parameter | CTC Figures (Lakhs Per Annum) | Recruiting Sector / Domains |
| Highest Package Offered | ₹6.00 LPA | IT Services & Tech Support |
| Average Package Offered | ₹3.10 LPA | IT Services, Core Manufacturing & Tech |
| Median Salary Package | ₹2.85 LPA | Across All Engineering Streams |
Table 15: Major Corporate Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Top Recruiting Companies & Corporate Partners |
| IT Services & Technology | TCS, Wipro, Syntel, Regional IT Services |
| Manufacturing & Automobile | Dhoot Transmission, Mahindra & Mahindra, Sinnar Industrial Units |
| Core Electrical & Civil | Regional Electrical Contracting & Construction Firms |
Research, Student Activities & Technical Clubs
SIER Sinnar hosts active student chapters of MESA, CESA, and ELESA. Annual technical project exhibitions are organized on campus.
Student Life & Campus Culture
The campus celebrates annual festival “SHATABDI FEST”, inter-collegiate sports events, Shiv Jayanti, and NSS social initiatives.
Location & Connectivity Overview
Table 16: Key Transit Hub Distances & Travel Time
| Transportation Transit Landmark | Distance from Campus | Estimated Commute Time |
| Sinnar MSRTC Bus Stand | 12.0 km | 18 minutes drive |
| Nashik Road Railway Station (NK) | 22.0 km | 30 minutes drive |
| Nashik Central CBS Bus Stand | 25.0 km | 35 minutes drive |
Accreditation & Institutional Ranking Status
SIER Sinnar holds NAAC Accreditation, AICTE Approval, DTE Code 5184, and SPPU Pune Affiliation.
Key Advantages of Studying at SIER Sinnar
- SPPU Pune Degree Affiliation: Degree awarded by Savitribai Phule Pune University.
- Accessible Annual Fee Structure: Annual fee of ₹81,500 with 100% MahaDBT scholarship coverage.
- Proximity to Sinnar Industrial Hubs: Easy internship access to Musalgaon MIDC.
- Dedicated Transit Bus Fleet: Bus service covering Nashik, Deolali, Bhagur, and Sinnar.
Limitations to Consider Before Admission
- Rural Suburban Location: Located at Agaskhind in Sinnar Taluka, 25 km from central Nashik.
Who Should Choose Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research?
Ideal for candidates seeking an affordable SPPU B.Tech degree in Computer, E&TC, Electrical, Mechanical, or Civil engineering with complete scholarship benefits in Sinnar/Nashik region.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Candidates seeking central urban campus life in Pune or Mumbai may evaluate metro options.
Practical Admission Tips for 2026 Aspirants
- Verify Choice Code 5184: Ensure DTE Choice Code 5184 is accurately selected during MHT-CET CAP option form filling.
- Keep Category Certificates Ready: Caste Validity and Non-Creamy Layer (till March 2027) are required for fee waivers.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Confused about CAP option form filling or SIER Sinnar cutoffs? Consult expert counselors at admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Shatabdi Institute of Engineering & Research (SIER), Agaskhind, Tal. Sinnar, Nashik is an established SPPU-affiliated engineering institution in Sinnar region, providing quality technical education and accessible fee structures.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the official DTE Code for SIER Sinnar?
The official DTE Choice Code is 5184.
Q2: Which university awards degrees to SIER students?
Degrees are awarded by Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune.
Q3: What is the NAAC accreditation status of SIER?
SIER holds NAAC Accreditation and AICTE approval.
Q4: What is the annual Open category fee for B.Tech?
The annual Open category fee is ₹81,500 per year (Tuition ₹73,690 + Dev ₹7,810).
Q5: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable?
Yes, 100% of MahaDBT government scholarship schemes are implemented.
Q6: What engineering branches are offered at SIER?
Computer, Electronics & Telecommunication, Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering.
Q7: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering?
The Open category cutoff for Computer Engineering ranges between 62 to 70 percentile.
Q8: Is Direct Second Year B.Tech (DSE) available?
Yes, engineering diploma holders can gain direct 2nd year entry through CAP rounds.
Q9: Are JEE Main scores accepted?
Yes, 15% All India Quota seats are filled through JEE Main scores.
Q10: What is the highest package offered at SIER?
The highest recorded placement CTC is ₹6.00 LPA.
Q11: What is the average package for graduates?
The average CTC across engineering streams is ₹3.10 LPA.
Q12: Who are the top recruiters visiting SIER?
TCS, Wipro, Syntel, Dhoot Transmission, Mahindra & Mahindra.
Q13: What is the annual hostel fee?
Room rent is ₹15,000/year and annual mess charge is approx ₹24,000/year.
Q14: Are separate hostels available for girls?
Yes, fully secure dedicated girls hostels are located inside the campus.
Q15: How far is Sinnar MSRTC Bus Stand from campus?
Sinnar MSRTC Bus Stand is located 12.0 km away from Agaskhind campus.
Q16: Is college bus transport available?
Yes, 10+ buses run daily covering Nashik City, Deolali Camp, Bhagur, and Sinnar MIDC.
Q17: Is Management Quota available at SIER?
Yes, 20% seats are allocated for Institute Management Quota as per CET Cell norms.
Q18: What is the official website of SIER Sinnar?
Official website is siernashik.org.in.
Q19: What documents are required for category fee concessions?
Caste Certificate, Caste Validity, Non-Creamy Layer, and Tehsildar Income Certificate.
Q20: How to contact SIER Sinnar admission office?
Visit official portal siernashik.org.in or call 9529012850.
Disclaimer: This guide is published for educational guidance by Admittance Edutech. Admission details, fees, and cutoffs are subject to revision by State CET Cell Maharashtra, FRA, and SPPU Pune.