Amrutvahini College of Engineering, Sangamner: Admission 2026, Fees, Cutoff Ranks, Seat Matrix & Placements
Published by Admittance Edutech Research Cell | Academic Year 2026-27 | DTE Code: 5162 | UGC Autonomous Institute Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) | Approved by AICTE, New Delhi | Official Website: avcoe.org
Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sansthaโs Amrutvahini College of Engineering (Autonomous), Sangamner, Ahmednagar is one of Maharashtra’s highest-ranked autonomous engineering institutes. Established in 1983 under the pioneering leadership of Late Bhausaheb Thorat, the institution holds prestigious NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accreditation and NBA Accreditation across major engineering disciplines (Computer, IT, Civil, Mechanical, E&TC, Electrical). Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), approved by AICTE, New Delhi and recognized by DTE Maharashtra (Code: 5162 / EN5162), AVCOE Sangamner offers an outstanding multi-stream academic model spanning Undergraduate (B.E.), Direct Second Year (DSE), Master of Business Administration (MBA), Postgraduate (M.E.), and Polytechnic Diploma streams. Set across a state-of-the-art 25-acre lush green campus in Sangamner on the Pune-Nashik National Highway (NH-60), the college features foreign language studios (Japanese & German), Bosch & Siemens industrial automation labs, and transparent annual fee structures approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra with 100% MahaDBT scholarship implementation. This 38-section article presents empirical data directly sourced from official portal (avcoe.org) records for all academic streams.
Quick Facts: Accreditation: NAAC Grade ‘A+’ & NBA Accredited Branches | Status: UGC Autonomous Institute | DTE Code: 5162 | Affiliation: Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) | Location: Amrutnagar, PO Ghulewadi, Sangamner – 422608 | Streams Offered: B.E. UG, DSE Lateral Entry, M.E. PG, MBA, Polytechnic | 1-Year CAP Open Fee (B.E.): โน1,36,000/year | Highest Placement CTC: โน18.00 LPA | Official Domain: avcoe.org
Official Data & Verification Disclaimer: Every course, approved seat intake, fee component, and admission guideline presented in this document is sourced directly from the official portal of Amrutvahini College of Engineering (avcoe.org), Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra, State Common Entrance Test Cell Maharashtra, and Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU).
Quick Facts Table: Amrutvahini College of Engineering, Sangamner
| Institutional Parameter | Official Details & Specifications |
| Full Name of College | Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sanstha’s Amrutvahini College of Engineering (Autonomous), Sangamner |
| Establishment Year | 1983 (Founded by Freedom Fighter Late Shri Bhausaheb Santuji Thorat) |
| Autonomy & Accreditation | UGC Autonomous Institute | NAAC Grade ‘A+’ | NBA Accredited (Computer, IT, Civil, Mech, E&TC, Electrical) |
| DTE Code / Choice Code | 5162 (Engineering B.E./M.E./MBA) |
| Affiliating University | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune |
| Approval & Recognition | AICTE New Delhi, UGC New Delhi, DTE Govt. of Maharashtra |
| Campus Infrastructure | 25+ Acres Modern Campus, Amrutnagar, Sangamner, Dist. Ahmednagar – 422608, Maharashtra |
| Streams Offered | Undergraduate (B.E.), Direct 2nd Year (DSE), MBA, Postgraduate (M.E.), Polytechnic Diploma |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MHT-CET, JEE Main, MAH-MBA-CET, GATE Exam |
| Mode of Admission | Centralized Admission Process (CAP) by State CET Cell & Institute Management Quota |
| 1-Year CAP Open Category Fee (B.E.) | โน1,36,000 (Tuition + Development Fee, as approved by FRA) |
| Hostel Accommodation | In-campus Boys & Girls Hostels with Mess, Solar Water, Security & Wi-Fi (Capacity: 1,000+ students) |
| Official Website | https://avcoe.org |
About Amrutvahini College of Engineering, Sangamner
Established in 1983 by freedom fighter Late Bhausaheb Thorat, Amrutvahini College of Engineering (Autonomous), Sangamner is a flagbearer of technical education in Maharashtra. Managed by Amrutvahini Sheti & Shikshan Vikas Sanstha, the college has earned UGC Autonomous Status and NAAC Grade ‘A+’ accreditation.
Affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), AVCOE offers NBA-accredited B.E. programs in Computer, IT, AI & DS, Automation & Robotics, Electronics & Computer, E&TC, Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil engineering. Featuring specialized foreign language cells (Japanese & German), Bosch automation rigs, and robust corporate placements, AVCOE graduates are successfully placed across top global conglomerates.
Why Choose Amrutvahini College of Engineering, Sangamner?
- UGC Autonomous Academic Standard: Modern outcome-based curriculum designed in collaboration with corporate tech leaders.
- NAAC ‘A+’ & NBA Accreditation: High national academic ranking validating faculty and infrastructure quality.
- SPPU Pune University Degree: Degrees awarded by Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune.
- Niche Specializations: B.E. in Automation & Robotics, AI & Data Science, Electronics & Computer, Computer, and IT.
- Solid Placement Performance: Highest CTC of โน18.00 LPA with average package exceeding โน5.20 LPA.
- Foreign Language Center: In-house Japanese (JLPT N5/N4) and German language training for international careers.
- FRA Approved Transparent Fees: Annual tuition fee of โน1,36,000 approved by FRA Maharashtra, with 100% MahaDBT scholarship coverage.
- Prime Pune-Nashik Highway Location: Located right on Pune-Nashik Highway (NH-60) in Sangamner township.
- Executive Hostel Complex: Secure boys and girls hostels on campus with hygienic mess facilities and 24/7 security.
- Strong Alumni Global Network: Over 40 years of alumni legacy working across USA, Europe, Japan, and top Indian MNCs.
All Courses Offered Across Different Streams & Approved Fee Structure
Below is the complete, official stream-wise course listing offered at Amrutvahini College of Engineering, Sangamner, including approved annual intake, 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee, Total Course CAP Fee, 1-Year Institute Level Management Fee, and Total Course Management Quota Fee as approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra and published on avcoe.org.
Table 2: Complete Course Listing Across All Streams & Approved Fee Breakdown
| Stream / Level | Course Specialization Name | Approved Intake | 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee | Total Course CAP Open Fee | 1-Year Institute Management Fee | Total Course Management Fee |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Computer Engineering | 180 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,60,000 | โน6,40,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Information Technology (IT) | 120 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 120 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | 120 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,50,000 | โน6,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 120 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,50,000 | โน6,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Automation & Robotics | 60 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,50,000 | โน6,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Electronics & Computer Engineering | 60 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,50,000 | โน6,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Electrical Engineering | 60 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,45,000 | โน5,80,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Civil Engineering | 60 Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน5,44,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,45,000 | โน5,80,000 (4-Yr) |
| DSE Lateral Entry | Direct Second Year B.E. (All Branches) | Lateral Vacancy Seats | โน1,36,000 | โน4,08,000 (3-Yr) | โน1,50,000 | โน4,50,000 (3-Yr) |
| PG MBA Stream | MBA (Master of Business Administration) | 60 Seats | โน95,000 | โน1,90,000 (2-Yr) | โน1,10,000 | โน2,20,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG M.E. Stream | M.E. Computer / Design / Structural | 18 Seats each | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 (2-Yr) | โน95,000 | โน1,90,000 (2-Yr) |
| Polytechnic Diploma | Diploma in Mech / Civil / Electrical / Comp | 60 Seats each | โน52,000 | โน1,56,000 (3-Yr) | โน60,000 | โน1,80,000 (3-Yr) |
Seat Matrix & Category Wise Reservation Distribution
Admissions to B.E. programs at AVCOE Sangamner adhere strictly to State CET Cell Maharashtra reservation rules. 80% seats are allocated between Home University (SPPU) and Other than Home University (OHU) candidates under CAP rounds. 15% seats are reserved under All India Quota based on JEE Main scores, while 5% supernumerary seats are allocated under Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS).
Table 3: Seat Distribution & Reservation Percentage Breakdown
| Category / Quota Name | Percentage Allocation (%) | Primary Admission Benchmark | MahaDBT Scholarship / Fee Benefit |
| State CAP Open Quota (GOPEN/LOPEN) | 35% – 40% | MHT-CET Merit Percentile | Standard Open Fee (50% EBC rebate if income < โน8 LPA) |
| OBC (Other Backward Classes) Quota | 19.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 50% Tuition Fee Scholarship via MahaDBT |
| EWS (Economically Weaker Section) | 10.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET Rank (Income < โน8 LPA) | 50% Tuition Fee Concession by Govt of Maharashtra |
| SC (Scheduled Castes) Quota | 13.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| ST (Scheduled Tribes) Quota | 7.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| VJ / DT / NT (A, B, C, D) Quota | 11.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| SBC (Special Backward Class) Quota | 2.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | 5.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET High Percentile Merit | 100% Tuition Fee Exemption for 4 Years |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15.0% | JEE Main Percentile / MHT-CET | Open Category Fees Apply |
| Institute Level / Management Quota | 20.0% | Institute Merit & Entrance Score | Full Management Fee Standard Rate |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026 (CAP & Management Quota)
Securing admission to B.E., M.E., and MBA programs at AVCOE Sangamner follows the centralized CAP procedure governed by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (cetcell.mahacet.org):
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main (for B.E.), MAH-MBA-CET (for MBA), or GATE (for M.E.).
- Online Registration on CET Portal: Register online, upload academic marksheets, and pay processing fees.
- Document Verification at Scrutiny Center: Select E-Scrutiny or report to an official Facilitation Center (FC) for physical document verification.
- Merit List Publication: CET Cell publishes Provisional and Final State Merit Ranks.
- Option Form Filling: Log in during CAP Option Form filling, select DTE Code 5162 (Amrutvahini College of Engineering, Sangamner), and rank branch choices.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check online CAP allotment status. Select Freeze or Betterment.
- Seat Acceptance Fee Payment: Pay non-refundable โน1,000 seat acceptance fee online.
- Physical Institute Reporting: Report to AVCOE admission cell, submit original certificates, pay annual fees, and confirm admission.
Eligibility Criteria Across All Academic Streams
Table 4: Stream-Wise Detailed Eligibility Criteria
| Academic Stream | Program Name | Required Academic Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Marks / Exam Score |
| UG Engineering | B.E. (1st Year) | Passed 10+2 / HSC with Physics and Math compulsory along with Chemistry/Biotech/Biology/Technical Vocational. | Min 45% (40% for Reserved/EWS/PwD of Maharashtra). Non-zero score in MHT-CET or JEE Main. |
| DSE Engineering | Direct Second Year B.E. | Passed 3-Year Diploma in Engineering & Technology from AICTE/MSBTE approved institute or B.Sc. degree. | Min 45% aggregate (40% for Reserved categories). Merit based on Diploma aggregate marks. |
| PG Management | MBA Program | Passed Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University. | Min 50% marks (45% for Reserved categories). Non-zero score in MAH-MBA-CET / CAT / CMAT. |
| PG Engineering | M.E. Program | Passed B.E./B.Tech in relevant engineering discipline from an AICTE recognized university. | Min 50% marks (45% for Reserved categories). Non-zero valid GATE score. |
Entrance Exams Accepted
Table 5: Recognized Entrance Examinations
| Entrance Examination | Conducting Body | Target Stream & Quota Covered | Official Portal Link |
| MHT-CET (Engineering) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | B.E. First Year (Maharashtra State CAP Quota – 85% Seats) | cetcell.mahacet.org |
| JEE Main (Paper-1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | B.E. First Year (All India Quota – 15% Seats) | jeemain.nta.ac.in |
| MAH-MBA-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | MBA Program (CAP & Management Quota) | cetcell.mahacet.org |
| GATE Exam | IITs / IISc Bangalore | M.E. Programs (Postgraduate Engineering) | National Level GATE Portal |
Required Documents Checklist for Admission 2026
Candidates reporting to AVCOE Sangamner must present three self-attested document sets along with originals:
Table 6: Required Documents List
| Document Category | Specific Certificate Name | Issuing Authority / Details | Applicable Candidate Quotas |
| Identity & Scorecards | MHT-CET Scorecard / JEE Main Scorecard 2026 | State CET Cell / NTA Nodal Portal | All Candidates (CAP & All India) |
| Academic Marksheets | 10th (SSC) & 12th (HSC) Mark Sheets & Passing Certificates | State Secondary/Higher Secondary Board or CBSE/ICSE | All Candidates |
| Institutional Transfer | Leaving Certificate (LC) / Transfer Certificate (TC) & Migration | Last Attended School / Junior College | All Candidates |
| Domicile & Nationality | Domicile Certificate & Birth Certificate / School LC mentioning Nationality | Tehsildar / Competent District Magistrate | Maharashtra State Candidates |
| Category Reservation | Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Sub-Divisional Officer / Scrutiny Committee | SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT, OBC, SBC Candidates |
| Income Verification | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (Valid up to March 31, 2027) | Competent Revenue Officer / Tehsildar | OBC, SBC, VJNT Candidates |
| EWS Certificate | Economically Weaker Section Eligibility Certificate | State Government Authorized Revenue Authority | EWS Candidates (Family Income < โน8 LPA) |
| CAP Registration | CAP Application Form & FC Verification Acknowledgement Receipt | State CET Cell Maharashtra | All CAP Admitted Candidates |
| Identity Proof | Aadhaar Card Copy & 5 Recent Passport-Size Photographs | UIDAI / Candidate | All Candidates |
Category-Wise Detailed Fee Structure 2026-27
The Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra determines annual fees for AVCOE Sangamner. Under Maharashtra State MahaDBT rules, reserved category students receive tuition fee waivers.
Table 7: Category-Wise Breakdown of Annual Fees for B.E. (1st Year)
| Category Quota Label | Annual Tuition Fee | Development Fee | Other Misc. Charges | Net Payable Fee at Admission |
| State CAP Open Quota Fee | โน1,20,000 | โน15,000 | โน1,000 | โน1,36,000 |
| OBC / EWS Male Quota Fee | โน60,000 (50% Concession) | โน15,000 | โน1,000 | โน76,000 |
| VJNT / SBC Quota Fee | โน0 (100% Waived) | โน15,000 | โน1,000 | โน16,000 |
| SC / ST Category Quota Fee | โน0 (100% Waived) | โน0 (Reimbursed by Govt) | โน1,000 | โน1,000 |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | โน0 (100% Tuition Waived) | โน15,000 | โน1,000 | โน16,000 |
| Institute Level Management Quota Fee | โน1,44,000 | โน15,000 | โน1,000 | โน1,60,000 |
Scholarships & Fee Waiver Schemes (MahaDBT Portal)
Candidates admitted through CAP rounds at AVCOE Sangamner can avail full scholarship benefits via the MahaDBT Portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- EBC Scholarship Scheme: 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Open/EWS students with annual family income up to โน8 Lakhs.
- Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST: 100% tuition and development fee exemption funded by Social Welfare Department.
- Post Matric Scholarship for OBC/VJNT/SBC: 50% to 100% tuition fee rebate based on statutory caste eligibility.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel Maintenance Allowance up to โน10,000 per academic year for children of small farmers.
Cutoff Ranks & Admission Percentile Trends (MHT-CET 3-Year Analysis)
Admissions to Computer, IT, and AI & DS at AVCOE Sangamner witness intense competition during MHT-CET CAP rounds. Below is the 3-year percentile cutoff trend for State CAP Open Quota candidates.
Table 8: MHT-CET CAP Round 1 Cutoff Percentiles (State Open Quota)
| Engineering Branch / Stream | Choice Code (DTE 5162) | 2025 Cutoff Percentile | 2024 Cutoff Percentile | 2023 Cutoff Percentile |
| Computer Engineering | 516224510 | 90.10 Percentile | 87.20 Percentile | 84.50 Percentile |
| Information Technology (IT) | 516224610 | 86.30 Percentile | 83.00 Percentile | 79.80 Percentile |
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 516299510 | 85.00 Percentile | 81.80 Percentile | 78.40 Percentile |
| Automation & Robotics | 516291310 | 77.40 Percentile | 73.50 Percentile | 69.80 Percentile |
| Electronics & Computer Engineering | 516284410 | 78.20 Percentile | 74.10 Percentile | 70.50 Percentile |
| Electronics & Telecommunication | 516237210 | 75.90 Percentile | 71.80 Percentile | 68.10 Percentile |
| Electrical Engineering | 516229310 | 65.40 Percentile | 61.00 Percentile | 57.20 Percentile |
| Civil Engineering | 516219110 | 59.20 Percentile | 55.10 Percentile | 51.00 Percentile |
| Mechanical Engineering | 516261210 | 54.80 Percentile | 50.50 Percentile | 46.20 Percentile |
Academic Departments & Specializations
Table 9: Academic Departments Overview
| Department Name | Core Specialization Thrust Areas | Key Laboratory Infrastructure |
| Computer Engineering | Cloud Infrastructure, Cybersecurity, AI/ML, Software Systems | High Performance PC Center, Open Source Studio |
| AI & Data Science | Deep Learning, Computer Vision, Big Data Analytics | Nvidia AI GPU Workstation Studio |
| Automation & Robotics | Industrial Robots, PLC-SCADA, Micro-controllers, Sensor Systems | Bosch Rexroth Automation Center, Robotics Lab |
| Information Technology | Web Engineering, Mobile Apps, Database Administration | Software Testing Studio, Cyber Security Lab |
| Electronics & Telecomm (E&TC) | Embedded Systems, VLSI Design, IoT, Wireless Networks | VLSI Design Suite, Advanced Communication Lab |
| Mechanical Engineering | Thermal Systems, CAD/CAM Manufacturing, Automobile Engg | CNC Workshop, Heat Power Engine Rig, ANSYS Studio |
| Civil Engineering | Structural Engineering, Environmental Planning, Surveying | Total Station Survey Suite, Concrete Testing Lab |
Campus Infrastructure & Facilities Overview
Table 10: Campus Facilities Breakdown
| Facility Head | Capacity / Size / Specs | Key Highlights & Utilities |
| Central Digital Library | 60,000+ Printed Books, IEEE e-Journals | DELNET access, NPTEL video server, 350-seat digital reading hall |
| Central Computing Center | 700+ Connected PC Systems | 1 Gbps Fiber backbone connectivity, campus Wi-Fi zone |
| Auditorium & Convention Hall | 800-Seater Air-Conditioned Auditorium | Full AV projection systems for national conferences and corporate drives |
| Cafeteria & Dining Complex | Multi-dining space for 450+ guests | Hygienic food, coffee lounge, breakfast snacks at subsidized rates |
| Sports Complex & Gymnasium | Outdoor Arena & Indoor Gym | Cricket stadium pitch, Football ground, Basketball, Volleyball, Indoor Badminton |
| Institutional Bus Fleet | 30+ Buses | Daily coverage covering Sangamner, Akole, Loni, Rahata, and Sinnar |
Hostel Accommodation & Boarding Details
Table 11: Hostel Structure & Annual Accommodation Fee
| Hostel Building Block | Occupancy Type Options | Annual Room Rent & Maintenance | Annual Mess Charges (approx) | Refundable Hostel Deposit |
| Boys Hostel Complex (Amrutnagar) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing Rooms | โน25,000 / year | โน32,000 / year | โน2,500 (One-Time) |
| Girls Hostel Complex (Secure) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing Rooms | โน25,000 / year | โน32,000 / year | โน2,500 (One-Time) |
Faculty & Academic Framework
AVCOE Sangamner features 130+ dedicated faculty members, including 35+ doctorate holders (Ph.D.). Operating under UGC Autonomy, the faculty delivers outcome-based education, continuous evaluation, and industrial capstone projects.
B.E. Curriculum Structure & Credit System (Autonomous Pattern)
Table 12: 4-Year B.E. Credit & Examination Structure
| Academic Year | Curricular Focus & Modules | Evaluation Scheme (Continuous + End-Sem) | Target Credits |
| First Year (FE) | Engineering Physics, Chemistry, Math-I & II, Basic Electrical, Basic Electronics, C Programming, Workshop | 30 Marks Continuous + 70 Marks End-Sem Exam | 44 Credits |
| Second Year (SE) | Core Engineering Foundation, Data Structures, Applied Math-III, Discrete Structures / Microprocessors | 30 Marks Continuous + 70 Marks End-Sem + Practical Oral Viva | 44 Credits |
| Third Year (TE) | Advanced Specializations, Machine Learning, DBMS, Professional Electives, Mandatory Summer Internship | 30 Marks Continuous + 70 Marks End-Sem + Internship Assessment | 42 Credits |
| Final Year (BE) | Open Electives, Advanced Industry Tech, Major Capstone Industry Sponsored Project (Stage I & II) | 30 Marks Continuous + 70 Marks End-Sem + External Viva | 40 Credits |
Internship & Industrial Exposure Programs
Students complete mandatory 4-to-6 week summer internships at Bosch India, LTI Mindtree, TCS, Cognizant, and IT hubs in Pune/Mumbai.
Training & Placements Performance (Tables 13, 14 & 15)
Table 13: Recent Placement Rate Highlights
| Placement Year | Total Eligible Students Registered | Total Offers Generated | Overall Placement Rate (%) |
| 2025 Passing Batch | 650 Students | 572 Offers | 88.0% Placement Rate |
| 2024 Passing Batch | 620 Students | 538 Offers | 86.7% Placement Rate |
| 2023 Passing Batch | 590 Students | 505 Offers | 85.5% Placement Rate |
Table 14: Salary Package Packages Summary
| Salary Package Parameter | CTC Figures (Lakhs Per Annum) | Recruiting Sector / Domains |
| Highest Package Offered | โน18.00 LPA | IT & Cloud Software Services |
| Average Package Offered | โน5.20 LPA | IT Services, Automation & Core Engg |
| Median Salary Package | โน4.50 LPA | Across All Engineering Streams |
Table 15: Major Corporate Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Top Recruiting Companies & Corporate Partners |
| IT & Software Services | TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Infosys, LTI Mindtree, Capgemini, Hexaware |
| Automation & Core Engineering | Bosch India, Siemens, Schneider Electric, Forbes Marshall, Tata Motors |
| Japanese & International Recruiters | Works Applications Japan, Suzuki Japan |
Research, Student Activities & Technical Clubs
AVCOE Sangamner hosts active chapters of CSI, IEEE, SAE India, and MESA. Annual national technical hackathons and paper presentations are organized on campus.
Student Life & Campus Culture
The campus celebrates annual cultural festival “MEDHA”, annual sports league, Shiv Jayanti, and community social projects under NSS.
Location & Connectivity Overview
Table 16: Key Transit Hub Distances & Travel Time
| Transportation Transit Landmark | Distance from Campus | Estimated Commute Time |
| Sangamner Central Bus Stand | 4.0 km | 8 minutes drive |
| Nashik Road Railway Station | 65.0 km | 1 hour 15 minutes drive via NH-60 |
| Shirdi International Airport (SAG) | 45.0 km | 50 minutes drive |
Accreditation & Institutional Ranking Status
AVCOE Sangamner holds UGC Autonomous Status, NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accreditation, NBA Accreditation for major UG programs, AICTE Approval, DTE Code 5162, and SPPU Pune Affiliation.
Key Advantages of Studying at AVCOE Sangamner
- UGC Autonomous Academic Curriculum: Modern syllabus, continuous evaluation, and fast-track examinations.
- NAAC ‘A+’ & NBA Accreditation: High national academic ranking ensuring global degree validity.
- Foreign Language Coaching: Japanese and German language coaching integrated into student development.
- High Placement Performance: Highest package of โน18.00 LPA with top MNCs visiting campus annually.
Limitations to Consider Before Admission
- High Entrance Cutoffs: Computer, IT, and AI & DS cutoffs regularly touch 86-90 percentile in MHT-CET.
Who Should Choose Amrutvahini College of Engineering?
Ideal for students seeking an elite autonomous SPPU degree in Computer, IT, AI & DS, Automation & Robotics, or MBA with strong placement support and foreign language training.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Candidates scoring below 40 percentile in MHT-CET seeking Computer Engineering may evaluate regional institutions with lower cutoffs.
Practical Admission Tips for 2026 Aspirants
- Verify Choice Code 5162: Ensure DTE Choice Code 5162 is accurately selected during MHT-CET CAP option form filling.
- Keep Category Certificates Ready: Caste Validity and Non-Creamy Layer (till March 2027) are required for fee waivers.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Confused about CAP option form filling or AVCOE Sangamner cutoffs? Consult expert counselors at admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Amrutvahini College of Engineering (Autonomous), Sangamner is a top-tier technical institution in Maharashtra, offering academic excellence, autonomous flexibility, and stellar placement opportunities.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the official DTE Code for AVCOE Sangamner?
The official DTE Choice Code is 5162.
Q2: Is Amrutvahini College of Engineering Autonomous?
Yes, it is a UGC Autonomous institute affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU).
Q3: What is the NAAC and NBA accreditation status?
AVCOE holds NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accreditation and NBA Accreditation across major UG branches.
Q4: What is the annual Open category fee for B.E.?
The annual Open category fee is โน1,36,000 per year.
Q5: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable?
Yes, 100% of MahaDBT government scholarship schemes are implemented.
Q6: Does AVCOE offer Automation & Robotics Engineering?
Yes, B.E. Automation & Robotics (60 seats) is a flaghip cutting-edge branch.
Q7: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering?
The Open category cutoff for Computer Engineering ranges between 87 to 90 percentile.
Q8: Is Direct Second Year B.E. (DSE) available?
Yes, engineering diploma holders can gain direct 2nd year entry through CAP rounds.
Q9: Are JEE Main scores accepted?
Yes, 15% All India Quota seats are filled through JEE Main scores.
Q10: What is the highest package offered at AVCOE?
The highest recorded placement CTC is โน18.00 LPA.
Q11: What is the average package for graduates?
The average CTC across engineering streams is โน5.20 LPA.
Q12: Who are the top recruiters visiting AVCOE?
TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Infosys, Bosch India, LTI Mindtree, Capgemini.
Q13: What is the annual hostel fee?
Room rent is โน25,000/year and annual mess charge is approx โน32,000/year.
Q14: Are foreign language classes offered?
Yes, in-house Japanese and German language coaching is provided.
Q15: How far is Shirdi International Airport from AVCOE?
Shirdi Airport is located 45 km away via Pune-Nashik highway.
Q16: Is college bus transport available?
Yes, 30+ buses run daily covering Sangamner, Akole, Loni, Rahata, and Sinnar.
Q17: Is Management Quota available at AVCOE?
Yes, 20% seats are allocated for Institute Management Quota as per CET Cell norms.
Q18: What MBA program intake is offered?
MBA has an approved intake of 60 seats with an annual fee of โน95,000.
Q19: What documents are required for category fee concessions?
Caste Certificate, Caste Validity, Non-Creamy Layer, and Tehsildar Income Certificate.
Q20: How to contact AVCOE Sangamner admission office?
Visit official portal avcoe.org or visit Amrutnagar campus, Sangamner.
Disclaimer: This guide is published for educational guidance by Admittance Edutech. Admission details, fees, and cutoffs are subject to revision by State CET Cell Maharashtra, FRA, and SPPU Pune.