Bombay Veterinary College Mumbai โ Complete Guide 2025โ26: Admission, Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Seats and Career
Last updated: 30 August 2026 | Admission session: 2025โ26
Bombay Veterinary College Mumbai is a government constituent college of Maharashtra Animal & Fishery Sciences University. It is located at Goregaon and admits students through the MAFSU and VCI routes. The college should be judged by the exact Maharashtra fee schedule, the 100-seat matrix, the regional/state quota rules and the practical exposure available in an urban veterinary setting.
Quick Facts
| Parameter | Details |
| Location | Goregaon, Mumbai, Maharashtra |
| University | Maharashtra Animal & Fishery Sciences University, Nagpur |
| Degree | B.V.Sc. & A.H. |
| Academic duration | 4.5 years of professional study plus 1-year internship |
| Regular intake | 100 |
| University quota | 85 seats |
| VCI quota | 15 seats |
| 2025โ26 first-stage fee | โน62,635 |
| Five listed stage total | โน2,96,215 before hostel and mess |
About the College
The college belongs to Maharashtraโs public veterinary education system and operates within MAFSUโs constituent-college network. A student therefore receives a university-regulated degree and follows the common veterinary curriculum, while the Goregaon location adds a distinctly metropolitan context to clinical and professional training.
Courses Offered and Course Fees
The undergraduate degree is a professional veterinary programme rather than a short animal-care course. Its training covers animal anatomy, physiology, biochemistry, genetics, nutrition, livestock production, disease diagnosis, pharmacology, surgery, medicine, reproduction, public health and clinical practice. M.V.Sc. admission is a separate postgraduate process; its discipline-wise fee cannot be copied from the B.V.Sc. schedule.
| Course | Duration | Admission | 2025โ26 fee |
| B.V.Sc. & A.H. | 5.5 years | NEET-UG | โน62,635 / โน56,960 / โน56,960 / โน85,260 / โน34,400 |
| M.V.Sc. | Normally 2 years | B.V.Sc. & A.H. plus PG admission rules | MAFSU postgraduate notice applies |
B.V.Sc. & A.H. is the undergraduate professional route. M.V.Sc. and Ph.D. are postgraduate/research routes and their fees should not be copied from the undergraduate table. Any diploma or allied programme must be read from the institutionโs separate admission notice.
Seat Intake and Quota Structure
| Quota/category | Seats or position | Route |
| University quota | 85 | 70% regional quota and 30% state quota |
| VCI quota | 15 | VCI All India counselling |
| Goa quota | 5 additional | Separate Goa eligibility |
| J&K/Ladakh | 1 additional | Special notified category |
| Reservation | SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT, OBC, SEBC, EWS | Within notified matrix |
The applicant pool changes with the quota. Regional, state, VCI All India, NRI, special and reserved seats must be recorded separately while comparing rank and fee.
Admission Process
For this college, the counselling route changes the competition and the documents you need. A Maharashtra applicant should first establish regional or state eligibility before filling choices, whereas a VCI applicant competes in the All India pool for 15 seats. After allotment, compare the category shown on the allotment letter with the fee table before paying; the same college can have different financial obligations for Maharashtra, reserved and NRI/FN/PIO/OCI applicants.
MAFSU is the competent authority for its regular seats. The 85 University quota seats are split between regional and state merit, while 15 seats are filled through VCI All India counselling. A candidate must select the correct route and submit the domicile, region, caste, validity, EWS, PwD or special-category proof required for that route.
- Qualify NEET-UG and save the scorecard and All India Rank.
- Register on the portal for the correct state, university or VCI route.
- Upload category, domicile, region, NRI or special-category documents where applicable.
- Fill choices after comparing the complete first-year cost and clinical setting.
- Lock choices before the deadline and download the allotment letter.
- Report with originals, copies, medical fitness and payment proof.
Eligibility and Documents
| Requirement | Direct requirement |
| Class 12 | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English as prescribed. |
| NEET | NEET-UG qualification is required. |
| Age | Minimum age and other conditions in the applicable bulletin. |
| Category | Valid caste, EWS, PwD, domicile, region, NRI or special-category proof where claimed. |
| Reporting | NEET scorecard, allotment letter, Class 10/12 certificates, identity, photographs, medical fitness, migration/transfer and fee receipt. |
Fee Structure 2025โ26
For a Maharashtra candidate, the fee rises in the fourth professional stage because the listed amount covers the longer 1.5-year period. The โน34,400 internship charge is paid for the internship stage and should not be presented as money received by the intern. NRI/FN/PIO/OCI candidates have additional dollar-denominated special fees, so their budget must be prepared separately.
The following table records the exact published amounts identified for this institution. Tuition, hostel, mess, security and one-time charges are separated so the first-year budget is not understated.
| Category / stage | Exact amount | Interpretation |
| Maharashtra candidate โ first stage | โน62,635 | Listed complete stage amount |
| Second professional | โน56,960 | Listed complete stage amount |
| Third professional | โน56,960 | Listed complete stage amount |
| Fourth professional | โน85,260 | Listed 1.5-year stage |
| Internship stage | โน34,400 | Fee, not stipend |
| Reserved category admission | โน26,135 | Subject to government-paid components |
| NRI/FN/PIO/OCI | โน63,135 base + USD special fee | USD 12,000 per professional year |
Real First-Year Cost Calculation
The listed Maharashtra payments add to โน2,96,215: โน62,635 + โน56,960 + โน56,960 + โน85,260 + โน34,400. This excludes hostel, mess, instruments, books, travel and refundable deposits. The first-stage fee should not be described as the total course fee.
NEET Cutoff 2025: Round and Category Position
The Mumbai VCI table shows the General category closing at AIR 42,378 in Round 1 and 40,831 in Round 2. The OBC closing was AIR 50,307 in Round 1, while SC and ST closed at AIR 169,673 and AIR 169,676 respectively. These are VCI All India ranks and are not Maharashtra regional ranks.
A closing rank is meaningful only when the year, authority, round, quota and category are named. AIQ AIR and state merit rank must not be combined into one generic cutoff.
| Authority / round | Category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR |
| VCI Round 1 | General | 36,575 | 42,378 |
| VCI Round 1 | OBC | 45,465 | 50,307 |
| VCI Round 1 | SC | โ | 169,673 |
| VCI Round 1 | ST | โ | 169,676 |
| VCI Round 2 | General | 38,831 | 40,831 |
| VCI Stray | OBC | โ | 57,969 |
| VCI Stray | ST | โ | 258,160 |
Year-wise Curriculum
The professional sequence moves from structure and function to disease and treatment. Early practical work builds dissection, microscopy, physiology and animal-management skills; the middle years add pathology, microbiology, parasitology, pharmacology and public health; the clinical years bring medicine, surgery, imaging, anaesthesia, reproduction, obstetrics and herd health together. This sequence matters because the internship is useful only when the student has already completed the core practical postings.
Year 1 builds anatomy, histology, physiology, biochemistry, genetics, breeding, animal nutrition and livestock production. Year 2 moves into pathology, microbiology, parasitology, pharmacology, toxicology and public health. Later years focus on medicine, surgery, radiology, reproduction, obstetrics, herd health and clinical practice. The final internship connects these subjects to supervised patient and field work.
Teaching Hospital and Clinical Exposure
A student should evaluate the number of clinical groups, the OPD/IPD flow, the availability of small- and large-animal cases, surgery and radiology postings, emergency duty, laboratory diagnosis and field work. The Mumbai location can support companion-animal and urban veterinary exposure, but actual hands-on opportunity depends on supervision, case allocation and student group size.
The most useful questions are about case access, not just the existence of a hospital. Ask how many students share one clinical group, whether medicine and surgery postings are compulsory, how emergency duties are assigned, whether radiology and laboratory units accept student participation and where large-animal cases are handled. Mumbai can be valuable for companion-animal and urban practice, but hands-on exposure depends on the rotation schedule.
Departments, Campus and Infrastructure
The Goregaon campus gives access to Mumbai transport and a large professional ecosystem. Students should balance that advantage against higher food, commute and accommodation costs. Department laboratories, practical classrooms, library resources, clinical teaching and MAFSU administration support the academic programme.
Hostel, Mess and Student Life
Hostel and mess are additional. Build a budget for rent, mess, deposits, books, instruments, clothing, local travel, examinations and emergency travel. The MAFSU prospectus allows fee increases up to 10% during the degree course. Any bond or stipend must be taken from the batch-specific joining document.
Internship, Stipend and Bond
The compulsory internship begins after academic requirements are cleared and normally rotates through medicine, surgery, reproduction, emergency, public health, field and animal-production work. The fee for an internship stage is not a stipend. A stipend, bond duration or penalty is included only when it appears in the current batch document; it should not be invented from another college.
Scholarships and Fee Concessions
Support may include reserved-category scholarships, income-based concessions, merit awards, girl-student concessions, sports support, National Scholarship Portal schemes and university assistance. Approval depends on eligibility documents, income, attendance, academic progress and the deadline stated in the relevant notice.
Career Scope
Mumbai gives graduates several possible practice environments: companion-animal clinics, municipal services, dairy and poultry units, diagnostic laboratories, pharmaceutical companies, public-health programmes and government animal-husbandry services. Students aiming for small-animal practice should use clinical postings to build skills in history-taking, restraint, blood sampling, radiology, anaesthesia, surgery and client communication rather than relying on the college name alone.
Graduates can enter Maharashtra animal husbandry services, municipal and public-health work, pet practice, dairy and poultry, diagnostics, veterinary pharmaceuticals, research, teaching, wildlife and entrepreneurship. A student targeting pet practice should deliberately build examination, anaesthesia, surgery, imaging and client-communication skills during postings.
Advantages
- Government constituent college under MAFSU.
- 100 regular seats and a clearly published quota structure.
- Urban location with companion-animal and city-service exposure.
- Exact stage-wise Maharashtra fee schedule.
- VCI All India pathway available.
Limitations and Practical Checks
- Mumbai living expenses can be significant.
- Regional eligibility affects access to University quota.
- VCI cutoffs are competitive.
- The college name alone cannot guarantee equal hands-on exposure for every student.
Who Should Choose This College
Choose it if your Maharashtra/VCI eligibility and rank fit the seat route, your family can manage Mumbai living costs and you want a government veterinary education with urban as well as animal-husbandry training.
Frequently Asked Questions
Last Updated: 30 August 2026.
Editorial Note: Fees, seats, rules and cutoffs may change for a new batch.
Disclaimer: This article is informational and does not replace the current prospectus, allotment letter or fee receipt.