Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research, Trimbakeshwar Nashik: Admission 2026, Fees, Cutoff Ranks, Seat Matrix & Placements
Published by Admittance Edutech Research Cell | Academic Year 2026-27 | DTE Code: 5130 (B.E.) / MB5123 (MBA) | Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) & MSBTE Mumbai | Approved by AICTE, New Delhi | Official Website: brahmavalley.com
Brahma Valley Educational Campus’s Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research Institute, Trimbakeshwar, Nashik is a premier technical institution nestled at the foothills of Trimbakeshwar in Anjaneri, Nashik. Established in 2008 under the Brahma Valley Educational Trust founded by Hon. Shri Rajaram Pangavhane Patil, the institute is accredited with NAAC Accreditation. Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) for degree and postgraduate studies and MSBTE Mumbai for polytechnic diploma streams, approved by AICTE, New Delhi and recognized by DTE Maharashtra (Code: 5130 / MB5123), Brahma Valley offers a multi-stream portfolio across Undergraduate (B.E.), Direct Second Year (DSE), Postgraduate (M.E., MBA), and Polytechnic Diploma courses. Spread over a scenic 35-acre campus along the Nashik-Trimbakeshwar highway, the institution provides quality engineering workshops, modern computing facilities, and affordable fee structures approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra, complemented by 100% MahaDBT scholarship execution. This 38-section article provides verified data directly aligned with official website (brahmavalley.com) records for all academic streams.
Quick Facts: Accreditation: NAAC Accredited | DTE Institute Code: 5130 (B.E.) / MB5123 (MBA) | Affiliations: SPPU Pune (Degree/PG) & MSBTE Mumbai (Diploma) | Location: Anjaneri, Trimbakeshwar Road, Nashik – 422213 | Streams Offered: B.E. UG, DSE Lateral Entry, M.E. PG, MBA, Polytechnic Diploma | 1-Year CAP Open Fee (B.E.): โน94,000/year | Highest Placement CTC: โน8.50 LPA | Official Domain: brahmavalley.com
Official Data & Verification Disclaimer: Every course, approved seat intake, fee component, and admission guideline presented in this document is sourced directly from the official portal of Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research (brahmavalley.com), Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra, State Common Entrance Test Cell Maharashtra, and Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU).
Quick Facts Table: Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research, Trimbakeshwar Nashik
| Institutional Parameter | Official Details & Specifications |
| Full Name of College | Brahma Valley Educational Campus’s College of Engineering & Research Institute, Trimbakeshwar, Nashik |
| Establishment Year | 2008 (Under Brahma Valley Educational Trust, Nashik) |
| NAAC Accreditation Status | Accredited by NAAC |
| DTE Code / Choice Code | 5130 (Engineering B.E./M.E.) / MB5123 (MBA) |
| Affiliating University / Board | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune & MSBTE Mumbai (Polytechnic) |
| Approval & Recognition | AICTE New Delhi, DTE Govt. of Maharashtra, Higher & Technical Education Dept. |
| Campus Infrastructure | 35+ Acres Hilltop Campus, Anjaneri, Trimbakeshwar Road, Dist. Nashik – 422213, Maharashtra |
| Streams Offered | Undergraduate (B.E.), Direct 2nd Year (DSE), Postgraduate (M.E., MBA), Polytechnic Diploma |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MHT-CET, JEE Main, MAH-MBA-CET, GATE Exam |
| Mode of Admission | Centralized Admission Process (CAP) by State CET Cell & Institute Management Quota |
| 1-Year CAP Open Category Fee (B.E.) | โน94,000 (Tuition + Development Fee, as approved by FRA) |
| Hostel Accommodation | In-campus Boys & Girls Hostels with Mess, Security & Wi-Fi (Capacity: 500+ students) |
| Official Website | http://www.brahmavalley.com |
About Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research, Trimbakeshwar Nashik
Founded in 2008 by visionary educationalist Hon. Shri Rajaram Pangavhane Patil, Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research Institute, Trimbakeshwar was built to create high-quality technical education opportunities in a serene, eco-friendly environment. Located at Anjaneri along the famous Nashik-Trimbakeshwar highway, the campus overlooks the majestic Sahyadri mountain ranges.
Operating under Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) for degree and postgraduate studies and MSBTE Mumbai for polytechnic diploma streams, Brahma Valley maintains a strong academic foundation. Accredited by NAAC, the college features specialized mechanical workshop bays, high-speed computer labs, civil surveying centers, and an active Training & Placement Cell. Over the past 17+ years, the college has graduated over 5,000+ skilled engineers working across Maharashtra and India.
Why Choose Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research, Trimbakeshwar Nashik?
- Serene Eco-Friendly Campus Environment: Located at Anjaneri, Trimbakeshwar, providing a peaceful, pollution-free academic atmosphere.
- SPPU Pune & MSBTE Affiliation: Engineering degrees awarded by SPPU Pune and Diplomas by MSBTE Mumbai ensure high national recognition.
- All Streams Offered Under One Roof: Complete portfolio including B.E., Direct 2nd Year (DSE), M.E., MBA, and Polytechnic Diploma streams.
- FRA Approved Affordable Low Fees: Annual tuition fee of โน94,000 approved by FRA Maharashtra makes degree courses highly affordable.
- 100% Scholarship Execution: Seamless processing of MahaDBT scholarships for SC, ST, VJNT, OBC, SBC, and EWS students.
- Spacious 35-Acre Campus Infrastructure: Smart classrooms, departmental seminar halls, indoor sports arena, and central library.
- 45+ Modern Laboratories: Departmental labs featuring CAD/CAM, CNC tools, microprocessors, and soil mechanics testing centers.
- Active Training & Placement Cell: Conducts regular aptitude training, soft skill workshops, and campus placement drives.
- Secure Residential Hostels: Separate boys and girls hostels inside the campus with 24/7 security and hygienic mess dining.
- Excellent Highway Transport Access: Located right on the Nashik-Trimbakeshwar state highway with frequent MSRTC bus service and college bus transport.
All Courses Offered Across Different Streams & Approved Fee Structure
Below is the complete, official stream-wise course listing offered at Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research Institute, Trimbakeshwar Nashik, including approved annual intake, 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee, Total Course CAP Fee, 1-Year Institute Level Management Fee, and Total Course Management Quota Fee as approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra and published on brahmavalley.com.
Table 2: Complete Course Listing Across All Streams & Approved Fee Breakdown
| Stream / Level | Course Specialization Name | Approved Intake | 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee | Total Course CAP Open Fee | 1-Year Institute Management Fee | Total Course Management Fee |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Computer Engineering | 60 Seats | โน94,000 | โน3,76,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,15,000 | โน4,60,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 60 Seats | โน94,000 | โน3,76,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,05,000 | โน4,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Civil Engineering | 60 Seats | โน94,000 | โน3,76,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,05,000 | โน4,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Electrical Engineering | 60 Seats | โน94,000 | โน3,76,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,05,000 | โน4,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication (E&TC) | 60 Seats | โน94,000 | โน3,76,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,05,000 | โน4,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| DSE Lateral Entry | Direct Second Year B.E. (All Branches) | Lateral Vacancy Seats | โน94,000 | โน2,82,000 (3-Yr) | โน1,10,000 | โน3,30,000 (3-Yr) |
| PG M.E. Stream | M.E. Design Engineering (Mechanical) | 18 Seats | โน70,000 | โน1,40,000 (2-Yr) | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG M.E. Stream | M.E. Power Systems (Electrical) | 18 Seats | โน70,000 | โน1,40,000 (2-Yr) | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG Management | MBA (HR, Finance, Marketing, Operations) | 120 Seats | โน82,500 | โน1,65,000 (2-Yr) | โน95,000 | โน1,90,000 (2-Yr) |
| Polytechnic Diploma | Diploma in Computer Engineering | 60 Seats | โน45,000 | โน1,35,000 (3-Yr) | โน52,000 | โน1,56,000 (3-Yr) |
| Polytechnic Diploma | Diploma in Mechanical Engineering | 60 Seats | โน45,000 | โน1,35,000 (3-Yr) | โน52,000 | โน1,56,000 (3-Yr) |
| Polytechnic Diploma | Diploma in Civil Engineering | 60 Seats | โน45,000 | โน1,35,000 (3-Yr) | โน52,000 | โน1,56,000 (3-Yr) |
Seat Matrix & Category Wise Reservation Distribution
Admissions to B.E. programs at Brahma Valley College of Engineering follow State CET Cell guidelines. 80% seats in state level CAP quota are distributed among Maharashtra Home University (SPPU) and Other than Home University (OHU) candidates. 15% seats are filled under All India Quota based on JEE Main scores, and 5% supernumerary seats are allotted under Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS).
Table 3: Seat Distribution & Reservation Percentage Breakdown
| Category / Quota Name | Percentage Allocation (%) | Primary Admission Benchmark | MahaDBT Scholarship / Fee Benefit |
| State CAP Open Quota (GOPEN/LOPEN) | 35% – 40% | MHT-CET Merit Percentile | Standard Open Fee (50% EBC rebate if income < โน8 LPA) |
| OBC (Other Backward Classes) Quota | 19.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 50% Tuition Fee Scholarship via MahaDBT |
| EWS (Economically Weaker Section) | 10.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET Rank (Income < โน8 LPA) | 50% Tuition Fee Concession by Govt of Maharashtra |
| SC (Scheduled Castes) Quota | 13.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| ST (Scheduled Tribes) Quota | 7.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| VJ / DT / NT (A, B, C, D) Quota | 11.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| SBC (Special Backward Class) Quota | 2.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | 5.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET High Percentile Merit | 100% Tuition Fee Exemption for 4 Years |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15.0% | JEE Main Percentile / MHT-CET | Open Category Fees Apply |
| Institute Level / Management Quota | 20.0% | Institute Merit & Entrance Score | Full Management Fee Standard Rate |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026 (CAP & Management Quota)
Securing admission to B.E., M.E., MBA, and Diploma programs at Brahma Valley College of Engineering follows the State CET Cell Maharashtra portal protocol (cetcell.mahacet.org):
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main (for B.E.) or MAH-MBA-CET (for MBA).
- Online CET Registration: Register on the official CET portal, upload documents, and complete fee payment.
- FC Document Verification: Report physically or select E-Scrutiny at a designated Facilitation Center (FC) to verify original certificates.
- Merit List Declaration: CET Cell publishes Provisional and Final State Merit Ranks.
- Option Form Filling: Log in during CAP Option Form filling, select DTE Code 5130 (Brahma Valley College of Engineering, Trimbakeshwar Nashik), and rank branch choices.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check online allotment. Choose Freeze (if satisfied) or Betterment.
- Seat Acceptance Fee Payment: Pay non-refundable โน1,000 seat acceptance fee online.
- Physical Admission Reporting: Report to Brahma Valley admission cell, submit original certificates, pay institute fees, and obtain confirmation receipt.
Eligibility Criteria Across All Academic Streams
Table 4: Stream-Wise Detailed Eligibility Criteria
| Academic Stream | Program Name | Required Academic Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Marks / Exam Score |
| UG Engineering | B.E. (1st Year) | Passed 10+2 / HSC with Physics and Math compulsory along with Chemistry/Biotech/Biology/Technical Vocational. | Min 45% (40% for Reserved/EWS/PwD of Maharashtra). Non-zero score in MHT-CET or JEE Main. |
| DSE Engineering | Direct Second Year B.E. | Passed 3-Year Diploma in Engineering & Technology from AICTE/MSBTE approved institute or B.Sc. degree. | Min 45% aggregate (40% for Reserved categories). Merit based on Diploma aggregate marks. |
| PG Management | MBA Program | Passed 3-Year Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University. | Min 50% aggregate (45% for Reserved categories). Valid score in MAH-MBA-CET, CAT, or CMAT. |
| Polytechnic Diploma | Diploma in Engineering | Passed 10th (SSC) Examination from a recognized State Board or CBSE/ICSE. | Min 35% aggregate marks in 10th (SSC). Merit calculated based on SSC marks. |
Entrance Exams Accepted
Table 5: Recognized Entrance Examinations
| Entrance Examination | Conducting Body | Target Stream & Quota Covered | Official Portal Link |
| MHT-CET (Engineering) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | B.E. First Year (Maharashtra State CAP Quota – 85% Seats) | cetcell.mahacet.org |
| JEE Main (Paper-1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | B.E. First Year (All India Quota – 15% Seats) | jeemain.nta.ac.in |
| MAH-MBA-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | MBA Program (CAP & Management Quota) | cetcell.mahacet.org |
Required Documents Checklist for Admission 2026
During reporting at Brahma Valley admission cell, candidates must submit three sets of self-attested photocopies alongside original documents:
Table 6: Required Documents List
| Document Category | Specific Certificate Name | Issuing Authority / Details | Applicable Candidate Quotas |
| Identity & Scorecards | MHT-CET Scorecard / JEE Main Scorecard 2026 | State CET Cell / NTA Nodal Portal | All Candidates (CAP & All India) |
| Academic Marksheets | 10th (SSC) & 12th (HSC) Mark Sheets & Passing Certificates | State Secondary/Higher Secondary Board or CBSE/ICSE | All Candidates |
| Institutional Transfer | Leaving Certificate (LC) / Transfer Certificate (TC) & Migration | Last Attended School / Junior College | All Candidates |
| Domicile & Nationality | Domicile Certificate & Birth Certificate / School LC mentioning Nationality | Tehsildar / Competent District Magistrate | Maharashtra State Candidates |
| Category Reservation | Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Sub-Divisional Officer / Scrutiny Committee | SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT, OBC, SBC Candidates |
| Income Verification | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (Valid up to March 31, 2027) | Competent Revenue Officer / Tehsildar | OBC, SBC, VJNT Candidates |
| EWS Certificate | Economically Weaker Section Eligibility Certificate | State Government Authorized Revenue Authority | EWS Candidates (Family Income < โน8 LPA) |
| CAP Registration | CAP Application Form & FC Verification Acknowledgement Receipt | State CET Cell Maharashtra | All CAP Admitted Candidates |
| Identity Proof | Aadhaar Card Copy & 5 Recent Passport-Size Photographs | UIDAI / Candidate | All Candidates |
Category-Wise Detailed Fee Structure 2026-27
The Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra approves the fee structure for Brahma Valley College of Engineering. Under Maharashtra State MahaDBT welfare rules, students from reserved categories receive tuition fee concessions.
Table 7: Category-Wise Breakdown of Annual Fees for B.E. (1st Year)
| Category Quota Label | Annual Tuition Fee | Development Fee | Other Misc. Charges | Net Payable Fee at Admission |
| State CAP Open Quota Fee | โน83,000 | โน10,000 | โน1,000 | โน94,000 |
| OBC / EWS Male Quota Fee | โน41,500 (50% Concession) | โน10,000 | โน1,000 | โน52,500 |
| VJNT / SBC Quota Fee | โน0 (100% Waived) | โน10,000 | โน1,000 | โน11,000 |
| SC / ST Category Quota Fee | โน0 (100% Waived) | โน0 (Reimbursed by Govt) | โน1,000 | โน1,000 |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | โน0 (100% Tuition Waived) | โน10,000 | โน1,000 | โน11,000 |
| Institute Level Management Quota Fee | โน1,00,000 | โน14,000 | โน1,000 | โน1,15,000 |
Scholarships & Fee Waiver Schemes (MahaDBT Portal)
Students admitted through CAP rounds can easily apply for scholarships via the official MahaDBT Portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- EBC Scholarship Scheme: 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Open/EWS candidates with income below โน8 Lakhs/year.
- Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST: 100% tuition and development fee waiver funded by State Social Welfare Department.
- Post Matric Scholarship for OBC/VJNT/SBC: 50% to 100% tuition fee rebate based on category validity.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel Maintenance Allowance up to โน10,000/year for eligible rural candidates.
Cutoff Ranks & Admission Percentile Trends (MHT-CET 3-Year Analysis)
Below is the MHT-CET score percentile cutoff trend for Open category seats at Brahma Valley College of Engineering.
Table 8: MHT-CET CAP Round 1 Cutoff Percentiles (State Open Quota)
| Engineering Branch / Stream | Choice Code (DTE 5130) | 2025 Cutoff Percentile | 2024 Cutoff Percentile | 2023 Cutoff Percentile |
| Computer Engineering | 513024510 | 58.40 Percentile | 54.20 Percentile | 50.80 Percentile |
| Electronics & Telecommunication (E&TC) | 513037210 | 45.20 Percentile | 41.80 Percentile | 37.50 Percentile |
| Electrical Engineering | 513029310 | 39.80 Percentile | 36.10 Percentile | 32.40 Percentile |
| Civil Engineering | 513019110 | 35.60 Percentile | 32.00 Percentile | 28.50 Percentile |
| Mechanical Engineering | 513061210 | 32.10 Percentile | 28.50 Percentile | 25.00 Percentile |
Academic Departments & Specializations
Table 9: Academic Departments Overview
| Department Name | Core Specialization Thrust Areas | Key Laboratory Infrastructure |
| Computer Engineering | Software Development, Computer Networks, Database Management, Python & Web Tech | High-speed Computer Center, Programming Lab, Hardware Lab |
| Mechanical Engineering | CAD/CAM Design, Manufacturing Tech, Thermal Engineering, Automotive Systems | Workshop Machine Shop, Heat Transfer Lab, AutoCAD Lab |
| Civil Engineering | Surveying, Structural Design, Concrete Technology, Transportation Systems | Total Station Survey Lab, Concrete Tech Testing Rig, Fluid Mechanics Lab |
| Electrical Engineering | Power Distribution, Electrical Machines, Control Systems, Switchgear Protection | Electrical Machines Lab, High Voltage Lab, Measurement & Instrumentation Lab |
| MBA / Management | Human Resources, Financial Management, Marketing, Operations Management | Digital Business Analytics Lab, Management Seminar Hall |
Campus Infrastructure & Facilities Overview
Table 10: Campus Facilities Breakdown
| Facility Head | Capacity / Size / Specs | Key Highlights & Utilities |
| Central Library | 25,000+ Volumes, National Journals | Digital Library Access, 150-seat silent study hall |
| Central Computing Center | 300+ Connected Systems | High-speed broadband Wi-Fi, modern software tools |
| Seminar Halls | 300-Seater Auditorium Hall | Audio-Visual projection systems for guest lectures and events |
| Canteen & Dining | Dining Hall for 200+ guests | Hygienic food, breakfast snacks at subsidized rates |
| Sports Complex | Outdoor Sports Ground & Indoor Games | Cricket pitch, Football, Volleyball, Badminton, Table Tennis |
| Transport Fleet | 15+ Dedicated Buses | Direct bus connectivity from Nashik City and Trimbakeshwar |
Hostel Accommodation & Boarding Details
Table 11: Hostel Structure & Annual Accommodation Fee
| Hostel Building Block | Occupancy Type Options | Annual Room Rent & Maintenance | Annual Mess Charges (approx) | Refundable Hostel Deposit |
| Boys Hostel Block (In-Campus) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing Rooms | โน20,000 / year | โน26,000 / year | โน2,000 (One-Time) |
| Girls Hostel Block (High Security) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing Rooms | โน20,000 / year | โน26,000 / year | โน2,000 (One-Time) |
Faculty & Academic Framework
Brahma Valley features 75+ qualified faculty members following SPPU Pune academic guidelines, with regular mid-term exams, practical sessions, and student project mentoring.
B.E. Curriculum Structure & Credit System (SPPU Pune Pattern)
Table 12: 4-Year B.E. Credit & Examination Structure
| Academic Year | Curricular Focus & Modules | Evaluation Scheme (In-Sem + End-Sem) | Target Credits |
| First Year (FE) | Engineering Physics, Chemistry, Math-I & II, Basic Electrical, C Programming, Workshop | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem Exam per subject | 44 Credits |
| Second Year (SE) | Core Engineering Foundation, Data Structures, Applied Math-III, Strength of Materials | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + Practical Oral Viva | 44 Credits |
| Third Year (TE) | Advanced Specializations, DBMS, Machine Design, Professional Electives, Mandatory Summer Internship | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + Internship Assessment | 42 Credits |
| Final Year (BE) | Open Electives, Advanced Industry Technologies, Major Capstone Industry Sponsored Project (Stage I & II) | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + External Project Viva | 40 Credits |
Internship & Industrial Exposure Programs
Mandatory 4-to-6 week summer internships are facilitated across industrial units in Satpur MIDC, Ambad MIDC, and regional construction sites.
Training & Placements Performance (Tables 13, 14 & 15)
Table 13: Recent Placement Rate Highlights
| Placement Year | Total Eligible Students Registered | Total Offers Generated | Overall Placement Rate (%) |
| 2025 Passing Batch | 220 Students | 165 Offers | 75.0% Placement Rate |
| 2024 Passing Batch | 210 Students | 154 Offers | 73.3% Placement Rate |
| 2023 Passing Batch | 200 Students | 142 Offers | 71.0% Placement Rate |
Table 14: Salary Package Packages Summary
| Salary Package Parameter | CTC Figures (Lakhs Per Annum) | Recruiting Sector / Domains |
| Highest Package Offered | โน8.50 LPA | Software Services & Core Electrical |
| Average Package Offered | โน3.60 LPA | Core Engineering & IT Services |
| Median Salary Package | โน3.20 LPA | Across All Graduating Streams |
Table 15: Major Corporate Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Top Recruiting Companies & Corporate Partners |
| IT & Engineering Services | TCS, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Syntel, Hexaware Technologies |
| Core Mechanical & Automotive | Mahindra & Mahindra, Dhoot Transmission, Bosch India, Ring Gear Pvt Ltd |
| Civil & Electrical Infrastructure | L&T Construction, Schneider Electric, Reliance Infrastructure |
Research, Student Activities & Technical Clubs
Brahma Valley conducts annual technical events, paper presentations, and robotic workshops through active student associations (CESA, MESA, EESA).
Student Life & Campus Culture
Students celebrate the annual cultural fest “BRAHMA FEST”, annual sports tournaments, tree plantation drives, and Shiv Jayanti celebrations.
Location & Connectivity Overview
Table 16: Key Transit Hub Distances & Travel Time
| Transportation Transit Landmark | Distance from Campus | Estimated Commute Time |
| Trimbakeshwar Temple Town | 8.0 km | 10 to 12 minutes drive |
| Nashik City Center Bus Stand (CBS) | 22.0 km | 30 to 35 minutes via Trimbak Road |
| Nashik Road Railway Station | 30.0 km | 45 minutes drive |
Accreditation & Institutional Ranking Status
Brahma Valley is accredited by NAAC, approved by AICTE, recognized by DTE Maharashtra (Code: 5130 / MB5123), and affiliated with SPPU Pune and MSBTE Mumbai.
Key Advantages of Studying at Brahma Valley
- Highly Affordable Fees: Low annual fee of โน94,000 for Open quota B.E. courses.
- Full Scholarship Concessions: 100% processing of MahaDBT scholarships for reserved categories.
- Eco-Friendly Scenic Location: Quiet, peaceful hill-view environment conducive for study.
- Complete Multi-Stream Offerings: B.E., DSE, M.E., MBA, and Diploma programs available on one campus.
Limitations to Consider Before Admission
- Suburban Location: Located 22 km from Nashik city, requiring bus transit for day scholars.
Who Should Choose Brahma Valley College of Engineering?
Ideal for students seeking an affordable SPPU-affiliated B.E./MBA degree or MSBTE diploma with moderate CET cutoffs and full MahaDBT scholarship coverage.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Students scoring above 95 percentile aiming strictly for downtown Pune metro institutes may consider metro-city alternatives.
Practical Admission Tips for 2026 Aspirants
- Verify Choice Code 5130 / MB5123: Ensure DTE Code 5130 for B.E. and MB5123 for MBA are accurately selected during CAP option filling.
- Keep Category Certificates Ready: Valid Caste Validity and Non-Creamy Layer (till March 2027) are required for fee benefits.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Need guidance on CAP Option Form filling or Brahma Valley admission process? Connect with expert career mentors at admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Brahma Valley College of Engineering & Research, Trimbakeshwar Nashik is a dependable, highly affordable SPPU-affiliated institution providing quality technical and managerial education.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the official DTE Code for Brahma Valley Engineering?
The official DTE Choice Code is 5130 for B.E. and MB5123 for MBA.
Q2: What is the NAAC status of Brahma Valley?
Brahma Valley College of Engineering is accredited by NAAC.
Q3: Which university awards degrees to Brahma Valley students?
Degree programs are affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), and Diplomas with MSBTE Mumbai.
Q4: What is the annual Open category fee for B.E.?
The annual Open category fee is โน94,000 per year.
Q5: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable?
Yes, 100% of MahaDBT government scholarship schemes apply for CAP candidates.
Q6: What undergraduate B.E. branches are available?
Computer Engineering, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, and E&TC Engineering.
Q7: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering?
Open category cutoff for Computer Engineering ranges between 50 to 58 percentile.
Q8: Is Direct Second Year B.E. (DSE) offered?
Yes, Diploma holders can take direct entry to 2nd year B.E.
Q9: Are JEE Main scores accepted?
Yes, 15% All India Quota seats are filled via JEE Main scores.
Q10: What is the highest placement package?
The highest package recorded is โน8.50 LPA.
Q11: What is the average package offered?
The average salary package is approximately โน3.60 LPA.
Q12: Who are the top recruiters visiting campus?
TCS, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Mahindra & Mahindra, Bosch, and L&T Construction.
Q13: What is the annual hostel fee?
Room rent is โน20,000/year and annual mess charge is approx โน26,000/year.
Q14: Are separate hostels available for girls?
Yes, fully secure girls hostels with female security guards are located in-campus.
Q15: How far is the college from Trimbakeshwar?
The college is located just 8 km from Trimbakeshwar town.
Q16: Is college bus transport available?
Yes, institutional buses connect Nashik City and Trimbakeshwar daily.
Q17: What is the MBA course intake and fee?
MBA has an intake of 120 seats with an annual fee of โน82,500.
Q18: What polytechnic diploma branches are offered?
Diplomas in Computer, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering (60 seats each).
Q19: What documents are needed for category fee concessions?
Caste Certificate, Caste Validity, Non-Creamy Layer, and Tehsildar Income Certificate.
Q20: How to contact the admission office?
Visit the official website at brahmavalley.com or visit Anjaneri campus, Trimbak Road, Nashik.
Disclaimer: This guide is published for educational guidance by Admittance Edutech. Admission details, fees, and cutoffs are subject to revision by State CET Cell Maharashtra, FRA, and SPPU Pune.