SSIEMS Parbhani – Shri Shivaji Institute of Engineering & Management Studies: Complete Guide 2026 – Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & More
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: ssiems.org.in, FRA Fees 2026-27, AICTE, DBATU Lonere
Marathwada Shikshan Prasarak Mandal’s Shri Shivaji Institute of Engineering and Management Studies (SSIEMS), located at Vasmat Road, Parbhani – 431401, Maharashtra, is an AICTE-approved, NAAC-accredited, ISO 9001:2015 certified engineering institute established in 2010. Affiliated to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere, and recognised by DTE Maharashtra (DTE Code EN2252, AICTE Code linked to 1-26040361), SSIEMS offers B.Tech programs in four engineering branches with a total sanctioned intake of 840 seats across all years. With FRA-approved fees of ₹46,500 per year for 2025-26 and 707+ enrolled students, SSIEMS is one of Marathwada’s more affordable NAAC-accredited engineering colleges.
Quick Summary: SSIEMS Parbhani offers B.Tech in 4 branches (Mechanical 60, Civil 60, CSE 60, EEE 30 — total 210 FY intake per year). FRA-approved annual fee: ₹46,500 (2025-26); ₹39,000 (2024-25). Proposed 2026-27 fee: ₹69,847. MHT CET cutoff (2023, GOPENH): 2.01–69.22 percentile. NAAC accredited, ISO 9001:2015, TCS ION Job Primer tie-up. 42 full-time faculty, 1:20 student-teacher ratio. Library with 12,510+ books. Separate boys and girls hostels. Located on Vasmat Road, Parbhani.
All fee data sourced from official FRA documents published at ssiems.org.in. Verify current year fees at ssiems.org.in before making payment decisions.
Quick Facts
| Parameter | Details |
| Full Name | Marathwada Shikshan Prasarak Mandal’s Shri Shivaji Institute of Engineering and Management Studies |
| Abbreviation | SSIEMS Parbhani |
| Established | 2010 |
| Type | Private, Co-educational |
| DTE Code | EN2252 |
| Approvals | AICTE New Delhi, DTE Maharashtra |
| Affiliation | Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere |
| Accreditation | NAAC Accredited (Cycle 1 completed; Grade: verify at naac.gov.in) |
| Certification | ISO 9001:2015 |
| Address | Vasmat Road, Parbhani – 431401, Maharashtra |
| Programs Offered | B.Tech (4 branches) |
| First Year Intake (per year) | 210 seats (Mech 60 + Civil 60 + CSE 60 + EEE 30) |
| Total Sanctioned Strength | 840 seats (across all 4 years, FRA 2024-25 data) |
| Current Enrollment | 707+ students (as per official website) |
| Faculty Strength | 42 full-time faculty; 1:20 student-teacher ratio |
| FRA-Approved Annual Fee (2025-26) | ₹46,500 per year |
| FRA-Approved Annual Fee (2024-25) | ₹39,000 per year |
| Proposed Fee (2026-27) | ₹69,847 per year (FRA computation — verify final approval) |
| Director | Dr. Anand K. Pathrikar |
| Library | 12,510+ books; digital library facility |
| Website | ssiems.org.in |
| Phone (Info) | 02452-223529 |
| Phone (Director) | 02452-234109 |
| director@ssiems.in | anand.pathrikar@ssiems.in |
About SSIEMS Parbhani: History, Vision & Mission
History & Background
SSIEMS was established in 2010 by Marathwada Shikshan Prasarak Mandal (MSPM) — a trust with a mission focused on providing quality education to socially and economically backward communities in the Marathwada region. The institute is housed in a four-storied building on Vasmat Road (NH-222), Parbhani, making it centrally accessible within the city. In its 15 years, SSIEMS has achieved NAAC accreditation (Cycle 1), ISO 9001:2015 certification, and MOU-based tie-ups with industry partners including TCS ION for job skill development. The institute maintains one of the more comprehensive online presences among Marathwada engineering colleges, with department-wise pages, IQAC documentation, FRA fee records, and NIRF submission available publicly on ssiems.org.in.
Vision
To become a leading center of excellence renowned for research, industry collaboration, and societal impact; to provide quality technical education bridging theoretical knowledge and practical application.
Mission
MSPM’s mission includes: providing quality education to socially and economically backward classes; bringing educational and cultural development to rural populations; providing standard facilities for hostel, physical education, and value education; creating social transformation through education; promoting intellectual, ethical, and cultural development; introducing technical and professional education to increase employability.
Academic Environment
SSIEMS operates on DBATU Lonere’s semester-based B.Tech curriculum. The campus includes well-equipped engineering labs, digital library with 12,510+ books, computer labs with internet, language lab, workshop, boys and girls hostels, sports complex, indoor sports, gym, and NPTEL access. The institute maintains an active IQAC with documentation of all seven NAAC criteria, and has a dedicated Students Coding Club (DCode) for CSE students.
Why Choose SSIEMS Parbhani?
- NAAC Accredited + ISO 9001:2015: Dual quality certification — NAAC (independent quality assessment) and ISO — validates academic and administrative standards.
- Lowest FRA-Approved Fee in Peer Group: At ₹46,500/year (2025-26), SSIEMS is among the most affordable FRA-regulated NAAC-accredited B.Tech colleges in Marathwada.
- DBATU Affiliation: Degree from Maharashtra’s dedicated technical university, recognized across industry and for higher education.
- TCS ION Job Primer Partnership: Active placement preparation through TCS ION Job Primer program — prepares students for national-level aptitude and skill assessment.
- City-Centre Location: Located on Vasmat Road (NH-222), Parbhani — within city limits, reducing accommodation challenges for local students and offering easy connectivity.
- Separate Hostels for Boys and Girls: On-campus hostels — especially valuable for students from districts like Hingoli, Nanded, Osmanabad, and Latur.
- Government Hostel Access: Students can also apply for Government Hostel (link published on ssiems.org.in) — additional cost-saving option.
- Active IQAC: Annual AQAR filings, complete NAAC criterion documentation, and DVV clarification — indicating institutional commitment to continuous improvement.
- Industry MOU Network: Department-wise MOU linkages with industries for internships, expert talks, and industrial visits.
- NSS & NPTEL: Active NSS chapter and NPTEL certification access for students — adds value to academic profile.
Courses Offered & Fee Table
FRA-approved fee 2025-26: ₹46,500/year. Proposed 2026-27: ₹69,847/year (pending final approval). Verify at ssiems.org.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/FRA-Fees-Structure-2026-27.pdf.
| Course | Level | Duration | FY Intake | Eligibility | Entrance Exam | Annual Fee (₹) | Total 4-yr Fee (₹) |
| B.Tech – Mechanical Engineering | UG | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM, 45%+ | MHT CET / JEE Main | ₹46,500 (2025-26) | ₹1,86,000 (approx) |
| B.Tech – Civil Engineering | UG | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM, 45%+ | MHT CET / JEE Main | ₹46,500 (2025-26) | ₹1,86,000 (approx) |
| B.Tech – Computer Science & Engineering | UG | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM, 45%+ | MHT CET / JEE Main | ₹46,500 (2025-26) | ₹1,86,000 (approx) |
| B.Tech – Electrical & Electronics Engineering | UG | 4 Years | 30 | 10+2 PCM, 45%+ | MHT CET / JEE Main | ₹46,500 (2025-26) | ₹1,86,000 (approx) |
| B.Tech – Direct 2nd Year (Lateral Entry) | UG (Lateral) | 3 Years | Per DTE norms | Diploma in Engg (AICTE), 45%+ | Diploma merit (CAP DSY) | ₹46,500 (2025-26) | ₹1,39,500 (approx, 3yr) |
Fee breakdown (2025-26): Tuition ₹42,273 + Development ₹4,227 = ₹46,500. Fee breakdown (2024-25): Tuition ₹35,455 + Development ₹3,545 = ₹39,000. Exam fees, DBATU university fees, and other charges are additional — verify at ssiems.org.in or admission office. NAAC grade “B” credit of ₹934 is included in FRA fee computation. Source: Official FRA computation, ssiems.org.in.
Seat Matrix
| Category | Details |
| Total Sanctioned Intake (All Years) | 840 seats (FRA 2024-25 data) |
| First Year Annual Intake | 210 seats (Mech 60, Civil 60, CSE 60, EEE 30) |
| CAP (Merit Quota) Seats | 478 seats (FY actual 2024-25 via merit) + 78 DSY lateral |
| Management / Institutional Quota | 101 seats (FY 2024-25 actual) |
| EWS Seats | 45 seats (FY 2024-25 actual) |
| NRI Quota | Not active (0 seats in FRA 2024-25 data) |
| Category-wise Reservation | As per Maharashtra government norms (SC/ST/OBC/VJNT/EWS) within CAP seats |
| Admission Portal | cetcell.mahacet.org (B.Tech FY) | DTE Maharashtra (DSY) |
Admission Process 2026
- Step 1 – Appear in MHT CET or JEE Main: Register and appear in MHT CET (PCM group) or JEE Main before CAP registration opens. MHT CET registration: typically January–March each year.
- Step 2 – CAP Online Registration: Register on cetcell.mahacet.org after score release. Upload required documents including marksheets, caste certificate, domicile, and scorecard.
- Step 3 – Document Verification: Visit nearest DTE Facilitation Centre for original document verification. Carry all originals.
- Step 4 – Option Form Filling: Enter DTE Code EN2252 for SSIEMS and branch preferences in desired priority order.
- Step 5 – CAP Round Allotment (3 Rounds): Seat allotted based on MHT CET percentile, category, and option form preferences. Check allotment on cetcell.mahacet.org.
- Step 6 – Confirm Allotment: Accept seat online and pay provisional fee within specified window.
- Step 7 – Report to SSIEMS: Visit college with originals, complete document verification at admission cell. Confirm seat.
- Step 8 – Fee Payment: Pay the FRA-approved fee as per admission cell instruction. Online fee payment available via SSIEMS ERP (ssiems.org.in).
- Step 9 – Against CAP (Institute Level): For seats remaining after CAP, SSIEMS conducts its own merit-based admissions. Check ssiems.org.in for vacancy reports and merit lists.
Eligibility Criteria
| Program | Qualification | Min. Marks |
| B.Tech – First Year | 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics from recognised board | 45% (General) / 40% (Reserved); valid MHT CET or JEE Main score |
| B.Tech – Direct 2nd Year (Lateral) | 3-year Diploma in Engineering from AICTE-approved institution | 45% (General) / 40% (Reserved) in diploma |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam | Conducting Body | Applicable For |
| MHT CET (PCM) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | B.Tech First Year (primary route) |
| JEE Main | NTA | B.Tech First Year (alternate score in CAP) |
| Diploma Merit (MSBTE/DBATU) | Respective Boards | B.Tech Direct Second Year Lateral Entry (CAP DSY) |
Required Documents
| Document | Notes |
| 10th (SSC) Marksheet & Certificate | Original + 2 attested copies |
| 12th (HSC) Marksheet | Original + 2 copies |
| Diploma Marksheets (all semesters) | For lateral entry only |
| MHT CET / JEE Main Scorecard | Official printout from examination portal |
| Caste Certificate + Validity Certificate | From competent authority; mandatory for reserved seats |
| Domicile / Nationality Certificate | Maharashtra domicile for state quota |
| Income Certificate | For EWS, OBC, scholarship eligibility |
| Aadhaar Card | Mandatory for biometric registration and scholarship portals |
| Passport-size Photographs (6) | Recent, colour |
| CAP Allotment Letter | Printout from cetcell.mahacet.org |
| Migration Certificate | If admitted from outside Maharashtra state board |
Detailed Fee Structure (FRA-Verified)
| Academic Year | Tuition Fee (₹) | Development Fee (₹) | Total Fee (₹) | Status |
| 2026-27 | ₹62,252 | ₹7,595 | ₹69,847 (proposed) | Proposed — final approval pending |
| 2025-26 | ₹42,273 | ₹4,227 | ₹46,500 | FRA Approved |
| 2024-25 | ₹35,455 | ₹3,545 | ₹39,000 | FRA Approved |
| 2023-24 | ₹22,686 | ₹2,314 | ₹25,000 | FRA Approved |
| 2019-20 to 2022-23 | ₹29,091 | ₹2,909 | ₹32,000 | FRA Approved |
Source: Official FRA computation documents published at ssiems.org.in. Total approximate 4-year fee at 2025-26 rate: ₹1,86,000 (tuition + development only). DBATU exam fees, library, hostel (if availed) are additional. Note: Proposed 2026-27 fee (₹69,847) represents a significant increase — verify final approved figure before admission. The building for SSIEMS is on government/public land (75% usage charges applied in FRA computation).
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Portal |
| Maharashtra SC/ST Scholarship | SC/ST students, Maharashtra domicile | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| OBC/EBC Scholarship | OBC/EBC with income below threshold | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | Family income < ₹8 lakh; admitted through CET | cetcell.mahacet.org |
| EWS Scholarship | EWS category students with income certificate | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| Minority Scholarship | Notified minority community students | mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in |
| Government Hostel (Subsidized) | Eligible reserved category students; apply via ssiems.org.in | ssiems.org.in (Hostel Notice link) |
Cutoff / Admission Rank
| Year / Category | MHT CET Cutoff Percentile (GOPENH) |
| 2023 – EWS (Round 1) | 69.22 – 2.01 (across branches and rounds, source: secondary aggregators) |
| 2024 / 2025 Trends | Data not available — verify at cetcell.mahacet.org |
| Reserved Category Cutoffs | Data not available — verify at official portal after each CAP round |
Wide cutoff range indicates accessibility for students with moderate MHT CET scores. CSE branch likely has higher cutoffs compared to Mech/Civil/EEE. Verify exact branch-wise cutoffs at cetcell.mahacet.org after each CAP round.
Departments & Specializations
| Department | FY Intake | Key Labs / Focus |
| Mechanical Engineering | 60 | Manufacturing, CAD/CAM, thermodynamics, fluid mechanics labs |
| Civil Engineering | 60 | Structural, geotechnical, materials testing labs |
| Computer Science & Engineering | 60 | Programming, networking, databases, DCode Students Coding Club |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 30 | Power systems, drives, control systems, electronics labs |
| Applied Science & Humanities | First year foundation | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Communication |
Campus Facilities
| Facility | Details |
| Library | 12,510+ books; digital library; e-resources; Web OPAC; e-Kumbh access |
| Engineering Laboratories | Dedicated labs per department; language lab; workshop |
| Computer Lab | With internet connectivity; NPTEL access; DCode Coding Club for CSE |
| Sports Complex | Indoor sports complex + outdoor sports facilities + gymnasium |
| Boys Hostel | Available on campus (verify fees and capacity at admission office) |
| Girls Hostel | Separate girls hostel available (verify fees and capacity at admission office) |
| Government Hostel | Students can apply for Government Hostel separately — link at ssiems.org.in |
| Seminar Hall | Available for academic events and guest lectures |
| NSS Cell | Active NSS chapter for social activities and community service |
| IQAC Cell | Active IQAC for continuous quality improvement and NAAC compliance |
Hostel Facilities
SSIEMS provides separate boys and girls hostels on campus. The institute also facilitates access to Government Hostel for eligible students — application link published at ssiems.org.in. Hostel fees, room types, mess charges, and availability: contact admission office at 02452-223529 or check ssiems.org.in/hostel/ for current details.
Faculty & Academics
SSIEMS maintains 42 full-time faculty members with a 1:20 student-to-teacher ratio — within AICTE norms. The FRA data confirms salary expenditure of ₹3.16 crore for approved teaching/non-teaching staff in 2024-25. Faculty engage in research publications (1.26 per faculty per year according to FRA computation) and Ph.D. holders are represented on the faculty roster. The institute uses DBATU Lonere’s semester-based curriculum integrated with NPTEL online courses, FLOA, and industry-driven content through MOU partners. Teaching methodology includes lectures, labs, practicals, projects, industrial visits, and expert talks.
Internship & Industrial Training
SSIEMS offers industrial visits and industrial training as part of each department’s curriculum and MOU partnerships. DBATU Lonere mandates internship as part of B.Tech program (typically 6–8 weeks). Each department publishes its MOU list and industrial visit records on the college website. Third-year and final-year B.Tech students undergo project work with possible industry collaboration. Exact internship tie-up companies per department: check ssiems.org.in department pages under “III Cell/Mou’s.”
Placements
SSIEMS maintains a dedicated Training & Placement Office (TPO) headed by Prof. Devkar R. S. (tpo@ssiems.in, 9049072185). The college partners with TCS ION Job Primer for structured placement preparation. The FRA self-reported placement figure for 2026-27 proposal: 31%. The official SSIEMS T&P page publishes top placement achievers — source: ssiems.org.in/training-placement/
| Student | Department | Company | Package (LPA) |
| Vairagar Ramesh Nilkantrao | CSE | Micromap IT Consultancy | ₹37 LPA |
| Shaikh Md. Abdul Wahab Md. Fazluddin | Mechanical | Maharashtra E-Vahan | ₹24 LPA |
| Bhamare Dhananjay Ramdas | Mechanical | Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | ₹18 LPA |
| Chetan Virchand Karewar | CSE | Principal Global Services | ₹13 LPA |
Source: ssiems.org.in/training-placement/ (official T&P achievers, as published June 2026). Year-wise average CTC and overall placement percentage: verify with TPO (02452-223529 | tpo@ssiems.in).
Student Life & Activities
SSIEMS has an active student life with NSS chapter (social activities, camps), DCode Students Coding Club (CSE department), NPTEL course access, sports tournaments (indoor sports complex + outdoor facilities), cultural events “Yuvabeat,” and APJ Abdul Kalam memorial events (as seen in photo gallery). The institute conducts Mock MHT-CET for students, and participates in state-level technical competitions. Committees include Anti-Ragging, Internal Complaints, OBC/SC-ST Reservation, Minority, and Women’s Grievance Redressal committees.
Location & Connectivity
| Detail | Information |
| Address | Post Box 25, Vasmat Road (NH-222), Parbhani – 431401, Maharashtra |
| City Location | Within Parbhani city limits on National Highway 222 |
| Nearest Railway Station | Parbhani Railway Station (~2–3 km) |
| Nearest Airport | Nanded Airport (~75 km); Aurangabad Airport (~130 km) |
| Road Connectivity | Located on NH-222 (Vasmat Road) — well-connected by MSRTC buses from Nanded, Aurangabad, Latur, Hingoli |
Rankings & Accreditations
| Body | Status |
| AICTE | Approved (DTE Code EN2252, Year 2010) |
| DTE Maharashtra | Recognised |
| DBATU Lonere | Affiliated |
| NAAC | Accredited (Cycle 1 — NAAC grade “B” per FRA computation; verify current status at naac.gov.in) |
| ISO | ISO 9001:2015 Certified |
| NIRF | NIRF data submitted (2026 submission available at ssiems.org.in); ranking status — verify at nirfindia.org |
| NBA | Data not available — verify at nbaind.org |
Advantages (Pros)
- Lowest FRA-approved annual fee (₹46,500 for 2025-26) among NAAC-accredited engineering colleges in Marathwada’s Parbhani-Hingoli-Nanded region
- NAAC accredited (Grade B per FRA) + ISO 9001:2015 — dual quality certification
- TCS ION Job Primer partnership for structured placement preparation
- City-centre location on NH-222 — accessible from Nanded, Latur, Hingoli, Aurangabad
- Separate boys and girls hostels + government hostel access option
- Comprehensive IQAC documentation and NIRF submission — indicates institutional transparency
- 12,510+ book library with digital resources, NPTEL access, and e-Kumbh
- Government/public land building (75% usage charge) — a structural cost advantage reflected in lower FRA fees
Limitations (Cons)
- Specific company-wise placement records and CTC figures not published on official website
- Proposed 2026-27 fee (₹69,847) represents a sharp 50%+ increase from 2025-26 — verify final FRA approval before committing
- Only 4 branches offered — no AI/Data Science or emerging-tech specializations currently
- EEE branch has only 30 seats — limited intake in the electrical stream
- No PG (M.Tech / MBA) programs on campus
- NIRF ranking data not prominently visible
Who Should Choose SSIEMS Parbhani
- Students from Parbhani, Hingoli, Nanded, Latur, and Osmanabad districts seeking NAAC-accredited B.Tech at the lowest fee range in Marathwada
- Students with MHT CET percentile between 5–70 who want a quality-certified college without the high fees of Pune or Aurangabad institutions
- Diploma holders seeking lateral entry B.Tech in Mechanical or Civil Engineering close to Parbhani
- SC/ST/OBC students who want to combine scholarship benefits with affordable base fees for effectively near-zero cost engineering education
Who Should Consider Other Options
- Students targeting AI/ML, Data Science, or Cyber Security specializations — SSIEMS does not currently offer these
- Students with high MHT CET scores (above 70th percentile) who qualify for more established Pune or Aurangabad-area NIRF-ranked colleges
- Students requiring PG programs or a campus with broader academic variety
Admission Tips
- Register for MHT CET (January–March) before the deadline. Even moderate scores (5–50 percentile) can secure admission at SSIEMS across branches.
- Use DTE Code EN2252 on the cetcell.mahacet.org option form to select SSIEMS Parbhani.
- The 2026-27 proposed fee (₹69,847) is significantly higher than 2025-26 (₹46,500) — check ssiems.org.in for the final FRA-approved figure before fee payment.
- Apply for TFWS during CET CAP if family income is below ₹8 LPA — this can make B.Tech essentially fee-waived at SSIEMS.
- Apply for Mahadbt scholarships within 3 months of joining. SC/ST students can combine scholarship + TFWS for near-zero cost education.
- Apply for Government Hostel through the link on ssiems.org.in — subsidized accommodation for eligible students.
- Check ssiems.org.in Programmes Offered page for any new branches added for 2026-27 admissions.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Choosing between SSIEMS Parbhani and other Marathwada engineering colleges? Our counsellors provide region-specific guidance on MHT CET cutoffs, scholarship stacking, and DBATU college comparisons. Free consultation at admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
SSIEMS Parbhani stands out in the Marathwada engineering landscape as one of the few private B.Tech colleges that combines NAAC accreditation, ISO 9001:2015 certification, DBATU affiliation, and the lowest FRA-regulated fee structure (₹46,500/year for 2025-26 — total 4-year cost approximately ₹1.86 lakh in tuition) in its peer group. Its city-centre location on NH-222, Parbhani, with separate boy-girl hostels and Government Hostel access, makes it particularly compelling for students from Parbhani, Hingoli, Nanded, and surrounding districts who need affordable quality B.Tech education.
The TCS ION Job Primer partnership signals intent on industry-ready placement preparation, though specific recruiter names and CTC data are not yet published publicly. The institute has submitted NIRF data (2026) and maintains comprehensive IQAC documentation — signs of institutional seriousness about quality and transparency.
One important flag: the proposed 2026-27 fee (₹69,847) represents a major increase. Students entering in 2026 should verify the final FRA-approved figure. For students with family incomes below ₹8 LPA, TFWS plus Mahadbt scholarship stacking at SSIEMS could make a B.Tech degree effectively near-zero cost — making it one of the most financially accessible NAAC-accredited engineering degrees in Marathwada.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Sources Used: Official SSIEMS website (ssiems.org.in), FRA Fees Computation 2026-27 (ssiems.org.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/FRA-Fees-Structure-2026-27.pdf), Programmes Offered page (ssiems.org.in/programmes-offered/), AICTE India, DBATU Lonere | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: All fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs must be verified at official sources before admission decisions. Admittance Edutech is not affiliated with SSIEMS. | Disclaimer: The 2026-27 proposed fee (₹69,847) is subject to final FRA approval — verify at ssiems.org.in before payment. NAAC grade and validity: verify at naac.gov.in.