Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandalโs Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad) โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & NAAC Grade ‘A’ Accreditation
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: mit.asia (official primary website), AICTE, NAAC, DTE Maharashtra, BAMU, DBATU, cetcell.mahacet.org
Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandalโs Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT), located at MIT Campus, Beed Bypass Road, Satara Parisar, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar / Aurangabad (DTE Code: 2113), is an autonomous NAAC Grade ‘A’ accredited technical institution in Marathwada. Established in 1975 under Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandal (GSM Trust – Founder Chairman: Late Anandrao Deshmukh & President: Prof. Munish Sharma), MIT holds NAAC Grade ‘A’ accreditation, Autonomous status, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognition from Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra, and permanent affiliation with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University (BAMU) and Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere. Spanning an expansive 85-acre eco-friendly campus along Beed Bypass Road in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, MIT offers 4-year Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) degree programs across 10 specialized engineering disciplines, B.Arch, BBA, BCA, B.Voc, Master of Computer Applications (MCA), Master of Business Administration (MBA), M.Tech, M.Arch, and Ph.D. with a total annual intake of 1,200+ students across all programs. Admissions are conducted through the State Common Entrance Test Cell (CET Cell) Maharashtra via MHT-CET (State CAP) and JEE Main (15% All-India Quota).
Quick Facts: MIT Aurangabad B.Tech fee: โน1,17,000/year for CAP Open seats (Tuition โน1,02,000 + Dev โน15,000; โน4,68,000 total 4-year B.Tech course fee; OBC/EWS Male: โน66,000/yr; TFWS/SC/ST: โน15,000/yr; Institute Level Management Quota Fee: โน1,55,000/year or โน6,20,000 total 4-year B.Tech course fee). Accreditation: NAAC Grade ‘A’ Accredited | Academic Autonomy. Admissions: MHT-CET (State CAP Seats) & JEE Main (15% All-India Quota). Total UG B.Tech Intake: 780 seats. MCA (60), MBA (60), M.Tech (72), B.Arch (40), BBA/BCA (120) available. Placements: average โน5.0 to โน6.8 LPA; highest package up to โน15.0 to โน22.0 LPA. Top recruiters: TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Wipro, Cognizant, Reliance Industries, Bajaj Auto, Endurance. Affiliation: BAMU / DBATU. DTE Code: 2113.
Official Data sourced directly from official college website (mit.asia) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra. Cutoff data compiled from State CET Cell CAP notifications. Always verify current fees and seat availability at mit.asia before applying.
Quick Facts Table โ MIT Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad)
| Parameter | Details & Official Specification |
| Full Name | Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandalโs Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT), Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar |
| DTE Code / Choice Code Prefix | 02113 / 2113 |
| Institution Type | Private Un-Aided Autonomous Technical Institution |
| Management / Trust | Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandal (GSM Trust – President: Prof. Munish Sharma) |
| Established Year | 1975 (Engineering Division established 1982) |
| Affiliating University | BAMU Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar & DBATU Lonere |
| NAAC Accreditation Grade | NAAC Grade ‘A’ Accredited Institution | UGC Academic Autonomy |
| Campus Location | MIT Campus, Beed Bypass Road, Satara Parisar, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 010 |
| Courses Offered | B.Tech (10 streams), B.Arch, BBA, BCA, B.Voc, MCA, MBA, M.Tech, M.Arch, Ph.D. |
| Total Annual Intake | 780 Seats B.Tech + 40 B.Arch + 120 BBA/BCA + 60 MCA + 60 MBA + 72 M.Tech |
| Primary Entrance Exams | MHT-CET (State Level), NATA (B.Arch), MAH-MCA-CET, MAH-MBA-CET, GATE & JEE Main |
| Admission Quotas | 65% State CAP Open & Reserved | 20% Institute Level Quota | 15% All India Quota |
| Annual B.Tech Academic Fee | CAP Open: โน1,17,000/yr (โน4,68,000 total 4-yrs) | Reserved: โน66,000 (OBC/EWS Male), โน15,000 (TFWS/SC/ST) | Institute Quota: โน1,55,000/yr (โน6,20,000 total 4-yrs) |
| Placement Average Package | โน5.0 LPA to โน6.8 LPA (CSE, IT & Core streams) |
| Highest Package Recorded | โน15.0 LPA to โน22.0 LPA (software development & automotive R&D roles) |
| Top Recruiters | TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Wipro, Cognizant, Reliance Industries, Bajaj Auto, Endurance |
| Official Website | mit.asia |
| Contact Phone / Email | 0240-2375111 / 2375135 | [email protected] |
About Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Aurangabad
History & Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandal Legacy
Founded in 1975 under Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandal, MIT Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar is a landmark NAAC Grade ‘A’ accredited autonomous institution under DTE Code 2113. Located on Beed Bypass Road, MIT holds NAAC Grade ‘A’ accreditation and Academic Autonomy.
Mission & Marathwada Industrial Leadership
MIT aims to foster industrial innovation and research excellence in Marathwada. The college offers B.Tech degrees in Computer Science, CSE AI & ML, CSE Data Science, Computer Science & Design, Electronics & Computer Engg, Agricultural Engineering, Plastic & Polymer Engineering, Mechanical, Civil, and Electrical Engineering, alongside B.Arch, BBA, BCA, MCA, MBA, and M.Tech.
Academic & Beed Bypass 85-Acre Campus Infrastructure
Situated on an 85-acre campus along Beed Bypass Road in Satara Parisar, MIT features specialized plastic processing workshops, agricultural machinery testing setups, high-performance computing centers, and central digital library.
Why Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- NAAC Grade ‘A’ Accreditation & Academic Autonomy: Flexible autonomous curriculum designed with industry feedback.
- Rare Specialized B.Tech Programs: Unique degree offerings in Agricultural Engineering (60 seats) and Plastic & Polymer Engineering (60 seats).
- Legacy of Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandal (Established 1975): 50+ year educational tradition in Marathwada.
- Spacious 85-Acre Modern Campus: High-end infrastructure on Beed Bypass Road, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
- Substantial Computer Science Capacity (480 CSE Tech Seats): 180 seats in CSE, 120 in CSE AI & ML, 60 in CSE Data Science, 60 in CS & Design, and 60 in Electronics & Computer Engg.
- Comprehensive Post-Graduate & Doctoral Ecosystem (MCA, MBA, M.Tech, Ph.D.): Integrated technical, architecture, and business campus with MCA (60), MBA (60), M.Tech (72), M.Arch (20), and Ph.D. centers.
- Active Placement Cell (Highest Package โน22.0 LPA): Corporate recruitment with tech MNCs (TCS, Infosys, Capgemini) and core automotive leaders (Bajaj Auto, Reliance, Endurance).
- Comprehensive MahaDBT Scholarship Support: Full support for EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
- On-Campus Residential Hostels: Separate furnished hostels for boys and girls with 24/7 security and dining halls.
- Vibrant Cultural & Technical Culture: Student chapters of IEEE, SAE, and ISTE organizing annual national fest Kalangan.
Courses Offered & Exact Fee Table (Official Primary Website mit.asia)
MIT offers 4-year B.Tech degree programs across 10 specialized engineering disciplines, B.Arch, BBA, BCA, B.Voc, MCA, MBA, M.Tech (4 specializations), M.Arch, and Ph.D. approved by AICTE/COA and affiliated with BAMU/DBATU. Below is the complete course-wise breakdown published on official portal (mit.asia) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), Maharashtra:
| Course Name & Specialization | Duration | Approved Intake | Eligibility Criteria | Entrance Exam Accepted | 1-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | Total Course State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | 1-Year Institute Level Quota Fee (โน) | Total Course Institute Level Quota Fee (โน) |
| B.Tech Computer Science & Engg (CSE) | 4 Years | 180 Seats (+9 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 |
| B.Tech CSE (AI & ML) | 4 Years | 120 Seats (+6 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 |
| B.Tech CSE (Data Science) | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 |
| B.Tech Computer Science & Design | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 |
| B.Tech Electronics & Computer Engg | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 |
| B.Tech Agricultural Engineering | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM / PCB min 45% | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 |
| B.Tech Plastic & Polymer Engineering | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | 120 Seats (+6 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 |
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) | 5 Years | 40 Seats | 10+2 PCM min 50% + NATA Score | NATA / JEE Main Paper 2 | โน1,05,000 | โน5,25,000 | โน1,40,000 | โน7,00,000 |
| Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) | 3 Years | 60 Seats | 10+2 Any Stream min 45% | Merit / Entrance Exam | โน45,000 | โน1,35,000 | โน45,000 | โน1,35,000 |
| Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) | 3 Years | 60 Seats | 10+2 Any Stream with Maths/Stats min 45% | MAH-BCA-CET / Merit | โน50,000 | โน1,50,000 | โน50,000 | โน1,50,000 |
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | BCA / B.Sc min 50% (45% reserved) | MAH-MCA-CET | โน62,000 | โน1,24,000 | โน62,000 | โน1,24,000 |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | Bachelor’s degree min 50% (45% reserved) | MAH-MBA-CET / CMAT / CAT | โน82,500 | โน1,65,000 | โน82,500 | โน1,65,000 |
| M.Tech Computer Science & Engineering | 2 Years | 18 Seats | B.E. / B.Tech CSE / IT min 50% | GATE / MHT-CET M.Tech | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 |
| M.Tech Mechanical Engineering / Manufacturing | 2 Years | 18 Seats | B.E. / B.Tech Mech / Prod min 50% | GATE / MHT-CET M.Tech | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 |
| M.Tech Structural Engineering | 2 Years | 18 Seats | B.E. / B.Tech Civil min 50% | GATE / MHT-CET M.Tech | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 |
| M.Tech Electrical Power Systems | 2 Years | 18 Seats | B.E. / B.Tech Electrical min 50% | GATE / MHT-CET M.Tech | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 |
| Master of Architecture (M.Arch) | 2 Years | 20 Seats | B.Arch min 50% marks | MAH-M.Arch-CET / GATE | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 |
| Ph.D. Research Programs | 3-5 Years | Based on Research Guides | Master’s Degree min 55% marks | PET / GATE / NET / SET | โน40,000/yr | Varies | N/A | N/A |
| Direct Second Year B.Tech (Lateral DSE) | 3 Years | 78 Seats (10% supernumerary) | Diploma / B.Sc min 45% marks | Diploma Marks (CAP DSE) | โน1,17,000 | โน3,51,000 | N/A | N/A |
Note: Annual CAP fee of โน1,17,000 (Tuition โน1,02,000 + Dev โน15,000) is published on official website (mit.asia) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27. Total 4-year B.Tech CAP fee is โน4,68,000 (~4.68 Lakhs). Institute Level Quota fee for CSE, AI & ML, Data Science, CS & Design, and ECS is โน1,55,000/year (โน6,20,000 / 6.20 Lakhs total 4-year B.Tech course fee). Reserved category candidates receive fee concessions via MahaDBT scholarships. Hostel/mess costs are additional. Verify current fees at admission time at mit.asia.
Seat Matrix & Category Reservation
As a non-minority un-aided autonomous institution in Maharashtra, seat allocation is governed by State Common Entrance Test Cell guidelines across CAP and Institute Level rounds.
| Seat Category Quota | Percentage Allocation | Selection Criteria & Counselling Portal | Domicile Requirement |
| Maharashtra State CAP General / Reserved Seats | 65% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on MHT-CET Merit | Maharashtra State Domicile Candidate |
| Institute Level (IL) / Management Quota | 20% of Sanctioned Intake | College Level Merit Application based on MHT-CET / JEE Main | All India (Open to all eligible candidates) |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on JEE Main Score | All India Candidates (Non-Maharashtra eligible) |
| Supernumerary TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver) | 5% extra over intake | State CET Cell CAP based on high MHT-CET merit (Income < โน8 LPA) | Maharashtra Domicile |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (PCM stream), NATA, MAH-MCA-CET, MAH-MBA-CET, or JEE Main 2026 examination. Obtain valid scorecards.
- CAP Registration on CET Cell Portal: Register online at cetcell.mahacet.org during the official Maharashtra DTE admission timeline. Upload required certificates.
- Document Verification & FC E-Scrutiny: Complete physical document verification at designated Scrutiny Centers (FC) or e-scrutiny mode. Obtain the confirmed Acknowledgement Receipt.
- Publication of Merit Lists: State CET Cell releases Provisional and Final Merit Lists for General and Reserved categories.
- Option Form Filling (CAP Rounds 1, 2, & 3): Fill online option form adding Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (DTE Code: 2113) as preferred choice along with specific branch choice codes.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check CAP seat allotment status online. If allotted MIT Aurangabad, choose ‘Freeze’ (to confirm) or ‘Betterment’ (to participate in subsequent CAP rounds).
- Acceptance Fee Payment & Institute Reporting: Pay the online seat acceptance fee of โน1,000 on the CET portal. Report physically to MIT admission office within specified deadlines.
- Document Submission & Final Fee Payment: Submit original documents, complete college admission form, pay annual college fees (via DD/Online Payment), and obtain final admission receipt.
Eligibility Criteria Table
| Admission Category | Educational Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Percentage | Mandatory Entrance Requirement |
| First Year B.Tech (Maharashtra State Candidate) | Passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chem/Bio/Biotech/Tech Vocational | Min. 45% in PCM (Min. 40% for Reserved / PwD candidates of Maharashtra State) | Non-zero positive score in MHT-CET 2026 (PCM) |
| First Year B.Tech (Agricultural Engineering) | Passed 10+2 / HSC with PCM or PCB group subjects | Min. 45% aggregate in PCM / PCB group | MHT-CET (PCM/PCB) or JEE Main 2026 |
| Direct Second Year B.Tech (Lateral Entry) | Passed 3-year AICTE approved Diploma in Engineering & Tech OR B.Sc. degree with Maths in 10+2 | Min. 45% marks in Diploma/B.Sc. (40% for reserved category candidates) | Merit based on Diploma aggregate marks via CAP DSE |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam Name | Conducting Authority | Applicable Course Quota | Weightage / Cutoff Importance |
| MHT-CET (PCM/PCB) | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | State CAP Seats (65%), TFWS Seats (5%) | Primary criteria for 85%+ total B.Tech seats |
| MAH-MCA-CET / MAH-MBA-CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | MCA and MBA CAP Seats | Sole admission criteria for MCA and MBA degrees |
| JEE Main (Paper 1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota (15%) & Institute Level Quota | Primary rank criteria for All India seats |
Required Documents List
| Document Name | Mandatory Guidelines & Issuing Authority |
| MHT-CET / JEE Main / MAH-MCA-CET Scorecard | Original downloaded copy from official portal |
| Class 10th (SSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Issued by recognized secondary education board |
| Class 12th (HSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Showing clear PCM subject breakdown and aggregate |
| School / College Leaving Certificate (LC/TC) | Issued by last attended junior college / institute |
| Domicile Certificate / Birth Certificate | Issued by Competent Authority of Maharashtra State |
| Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Mandatory for reserved category applicants in Maharashtra |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (NCL) | Valid up to March 31, 2027 (for VJ/NT/OBC/SBC candidates) |
| CAP Allotment Letter & FC Verification Receipt | Downloaded from State CET Cell candidate login portal |
| Aadhaar Card & Passport Size Photographs | Copy of Aadhaar + 5 recent color passport photographs |
Detailed Fee Structure Table (Official Primary Website mit.asia)
Below is the category-wise annual and total 4-year B.Tech fee structure published on the official college website (mit.asia) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27 admission:
| Admission Category | Tuition Fee (โน) | Development Fee (โน) | Total Payable Annual Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year B.Tech Course Fee (โน) |
| Open Category / General State CAP Quota Seats | โน1,02,000 | โน15,000 | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 (~4.68 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (CSE / AI & ML / Data Sci) | โน1,40,000 | โน15,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 (6.20 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Mech / Agri / Plastic) | โน1,02,000 | โน15,000 | โน1,17,000 | โน4,68,000 (~4.68 Lakhs) |
| OBC / EWS / SEBC Male Category | โน51,000 | โน15,000 | โน66,000 | โน2,64,000 (~2.64 Lakhs) |
| TFWS / Female-EBC / VJNT / SBC / SC / ST Category | NIL (0) | โน15,000 | โน15,000 | โน60,000 (~60K) |
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
Eligible students admitted through CAP rounds can apply for various Maharashtra State Government scholarship schemes via the official MahaDBT portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishavrutti Yojna (EBC Scheme): 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Economically Backward Class candidates with family annual income up to โน8,00,000.
- State Minority Scholarship Scheme: โน25,000 per annum scholarship for Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Jain, Sikh, and Parsi students admitted through CAP with income up to โน8 LPA.
- Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS): 100% tuition fee waiver for top-merit candidates allotted TFWS seats through State CAP.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vastigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel maintenance allowance ranging from โน10,000 to โน30,000 per year for children of small landholding farmers / rural laborers.
- Reserved Category Post-Matric Scholarships (SC/ST/VJNT/OBC/SBC): Tuition and development fee concessions as per Social Justice Department guidelines for eligible domiciled candidates.
Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends
MHT-CET cutoff percentiles for admission to B.Tech streams at MIT Aurangabad vary by branch and applicant category. Below are representative closing MHT-CET percentiles across recent CAP rounds for general candidates:
| B.Tech Branch | Category / Quota | 2023 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2024 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2025 MHT-CET Cutoff |
| B.Tech Computer Science & Engg (CSE) | GOPENH / CAP Open | 88.40 Percentile | 91.80 Percentile | 94.20 Percentile |
| B.Tech CSE (AI & ML / Data Science) | GOPENH / CAP Open | 84.20 Percentile | 88.50 Percentile | 92.00 Percentile |
| B.Tech Agricultural Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 76.10 Percentile | 82.40 Percentile | 86.80 Percentile |
| B.Tech Plastic & Polymer Engg | GOPENH / CAP Open | 68.50 Percentile | 76.20 Percentile | 81.50 Percentile |
| B.Tech Mechanical / Civil / Electrical | GOPENH / CAP Open | 62.00 Percentile | 71.40 Percentile | 78.60 Percentile |
Departments & Academic Specializations
| Department Name | Core Academic Focus & Specialization Areas | Key Lab Infrastructure |
| CSE, AI & ML, Data Sci & MCA | Algorithms, Machine Learning, Big Data Analytics, Cloud Computing, Software Engineering | High Performance Computing Hub, AI Research Lab |
| Agricultural & Plastic Polymer Engg | Farm Machinery, Post-Harvest Tech, Polymer Rheology, Injection Molding, Extrusion | Polymer Processing Workshop, Agricultural Testing Ground |
| Mechanical, Civil & Electrical | Automotive Systems, Structural Design, Renewable Energy, CAD/CAM, Power Systems | CNC Machine Shop, Concrete & Highway Testing Lab |
Campus Facilities Overview
| Facility Category | Specifications & Amenities Provided |
| Central Library & Digital Hub | 65,000+ volumes, IEEE e-journals, DELNET access, quiet reading halls, digital repository. |
| Computer Centre | Air-conditioned computer labs with high-end desktop workstations and high-speed leased internet lines. |
| Classrooms & Audio-Visual Halls | Smart classrooms equipped with LCD projectors, smart boards, and acoustic sound systems. |
| Auditoriums & Seminar Halls | Air-conditioned modern auditorium for guest lectures, technical symposia, and placement drives. |
| Canteen & Dining Area | Hygienic campus food court serving fresh meals, snacks, and beverages. |
| Wi-Fi & Internet Infrastructure | 100+ Mbps high-speed campus Wi-Fi network accessible to students and faculty members. |
| Security & Surveillance | 24/7 CCTV surveillance across campus corridors, biometric access, and professional security. |
Hostel Accommodation Details
| Hostel Parameter | Boys Hostel Details | Girls Hostel Details |
| Availability | Available On-Campus / MIT Hostels | Available On-Campus / MIT Hostels |
| Room Occupancy Options | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms |
| Mess & Dining Facilities | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily |
| Hostel Fee Structure | approximately โน55,000 to โน75,000 per year โ verify at hostel office | approximately โน55,000 to โน75,000 per year โ verify at hostel office |
| Security & Supervision | 24/7 Security guard, CCTV, resident warden | Female warden, 24/7 biometric security, strict entry timings |
Faculty & Academic Framework
MIT operates under an autonomous academic framework with a faculty-student ratio meeting AICTE norms. Experienced professors hold M.Tech and Ph.D. qualifications.
The autonomous curriculum includes credit-based electives, continuous evaluation, industry project work, and practical workshops integrated into semester coursework.
B.Tech Curriculum Structure (Year-Wise Overview)
| Academic Year | Semester Details | Core Subjects & Practical Training Focus |
| First Year (FE) | Semesters 1 & 2 | Engineering Maths I & II, Physics, Chemistry, C Programming, Basic Electrical & Mechanical Engineering |
| Second Year (SE) | Semesters 3 & 4 | Data Structures, Discrete Maths, Microprocessors, Database Systems, Java / Python |
| Third Year (TE) | Semesters 5 & 6 | Machine Learning, Computer Networks, Operating Systems, Software Engineering, Mini Project |
| Final Year (BE) | Semesters 7 & 8 | Artificial Intelligence, Departmental Electives, Major Capstone Project Phase 1 & 2, Campus Drives |
Internship & Industrial Exposure
Students complete mandatory industrial internships during summer/winter breaks. MIT Training & Placement Cell assists students in securing internships with automotive leaders in Waluj MIDC, Shendra DMIC, and IT MNCs.
Training & Placements Section
The Training & Placement Cell at MIT Aurangabad maintains an outstanding placement track record across software, automotive, and polymer industries.
Placement Percentage Trends
| Placement Year | Eligible Registered Students | Students Placed | Placement Percentage (%) |
| 2022-23 Placement Drive | 520 | 442 | 85.0% |
| 2023-24 Placement Drive | 560 | 488 | 87.1% |
| 2024-25 Placement Drive | 610 | 543 | 89.0% |
Salary Package Breakdown (CTC in LPA)
| B.Tech Specialization Branch | Highest Package (CTC) | Average Package (CTC) | Median Package (CTC) |
| B.Tech CSE / AI & ML / Data Sci / MCA | โน15.0 to โน22.0 LPA | โน6.80 LPA | โน5.80 LPA |
| B.Tech Agricultural & Plastic Polymer Engg | โน10.50 LPA | โน5.50 LPA | โน4.80 LPA |
| B.Tech Mechanical / Civil / Electrical | โน9.50 LPA | โน5.00 LPA | โน4.50 LPA |
Top Campus Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Major Recruiting Companies |
| IT Services & Software MNCs | TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Wipro, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra |
| Automotive, Polymer & Core Industry | Bajaj Auto, Reliance Industries, Endurance, Varroc, Supreme Petrochem |
Research, Student Activities & Clubs
MIT Aurangabad hosts active student chapters including IEEE, SAE (Baja / Supra vehicle design), and ISHRAE. Students build racing prototypes and agricultural innovations.
Student Life & Campus Culture
MIT campus life in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar is energetic. Annual national festival Kalangan (Cultural & Tech Fest) draws participation across Maharashtra institutes.
Location & Connectivity Table
| Transit Node / Landmark | Name & Exact Distance from College | Travel Time & Mode of Commute |
| College Postal Address | MIT Campus, Beed Bypass Road, Satara Parisar, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar – 431 010 | Located on Beed Bypass Road |
| Nearest Railway Station | Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Railway Station โ 5.5 km | 12 minutes via auto-rickshaw or city bus |
| Central Bus Stand | CBS Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar โ 7.0 km | 15 minutes via city transport |
| Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Airport | Chikkalthana Airport (IXU) โ 10.0 km | 18 minutes via Jalna Road / Beed Bypass |
Accreditation & Ranking Status
- NAAC Accreditation Grade: NAAC Grade ‘A’ Accredited Institution.
- Academic Autonomy: UGC Autonomous Status.
- AICTE & DTE Approved: Recognized by DTE Maharashtra (DTE Code: 2113).
- Affiliation: Affiliated with BAMU Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar & DBATU Lonere.
Advantages of Studying at Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Aurangabad
- NAAC Grade ‘A’ Accreditation & Academic Autonomy: Flexible autonomous curriculum designed with industry feedback.
- Rare Specialized B.Tech Programs: Unique degree offerings in Agricultural Engineering (60 seats) and Plastic & Polymer Engineering (60 seats).
- Legacy of Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandal (Established 1975): 50+ year educational tradition in Marathwada.
- Spacious 85-Acre Modern Campus: High-end infrastructure on Beed Bypass Road, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
- Substantial Computer Science Capacity (480 CSE Tech Seats): 180 seats in CSE, 120 in CSE AI & ML, 60 in CSE Data Science, 60 in CS & Design, and 60 in Electronics & Computer Engg.
Limitations to Consider
- Competitive Cutoff Ranks for CSE Streams: High percentile requirements for Computer Science & AI streams.
- Outstation Transportation: Location on Beed Bypass requires auto/bus commute from main city center.
Who Should Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- Marathwada & Maharashtra Aspirants with MHT-CET 85-94 Percentile: Top choice for CSE, Agricultural Engg, or Plastic Polymer Engg in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar.
- Students Seeking Autonomous NAAC Grade ‘A’ Technical Institute: Industry-oriented curriculum and placement offers up to โน22.0 LPA.
- Aspirants for Specialized Tech Fields: Unique opportunity for Agricultural and Plastic Polymer B.Tech degrees in Maharashtra.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Candidates targeting Government Colleges like GECA (Government College of Engineering Aurangabad).
- Students seeking low-fee government institutions.
Practical Admission Tips 2026
- Verify DTE Choice Code: Ensure you enter 2113 for Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar during option filling.
- Apply for MahaDBT Scholarships: Open EBC, OBC, SC/ST candidates must submit online scholarship applications post-admission.
- Track Institute Level Vacancy Rounds: Check mit.asia after CAP Round 3 for institutional vacancy seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Get expert guidance on MHT-CET & MAH-MCA-CET CAP option form strategies, category fee concessions, and Institute Level quota applications for MIT Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar). Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandalโs Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT), Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (DTE Code: 2113) is a NAAC Grade ‘A’ accredited autonomous engineering institution affiliated with BAMU and DBATU. Managed by Gramaudyogik Shikshan Mandal, MIT combines NAAC Grade ‘A’ status, Academic Autonomy, 780 B.Tech seat intake, B.Arch, BBA, BCA, MCA, MBA, M.Tech, Ph.D, and an 85-acre campus on Beed Bypass Road.
With annual fees published on official website (mit.asia) at โน1,17,000 per year (total 4-year B.Tech course cost โน4,68,000 for CAP Open; โน1,55,000/yr or โน6,20,000 total for Institute Level Management Quota in CSE, AI & ML, Data Science, CS & Design, and ECS), MIT delivers stellar career returns with average placement packages up to โน6.8 LPA and top offers up to โน22.0 LPA.
For students seeking NAAC Grade ‘A’ accredited autonomous engineering education in Marathwada, MIT Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar is a top-tier choice during CAP option form filling.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for MIT Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar)?
The official DTE Code for Maharashtra Institute of Technology is 02113 (Choice Code prefix 2113).
Q2: What is the official NAAC Grade of MIT Aurangabad?
MIT Aurangabad is accredited by NAAC with an official Grade ‘A’ Accreditation and UGC Academic Autonomy.
Q3: What is the official B.Tech fee structure at MIT Aurangabad?
As per official website mit.asia, the annual CAP Open fee for A.Y. 2026-27 is โน1,17,000 per year (โน4,68,000 total 4-year B.Tech CAP fee). Reserved category fees are โน66,000 (OBC/EWS Male) and โน15,000 (TFWS/Female-EBC/SC/ST). Institute Level Management Quota fee for CSE streams is โน1,55,000/yr (โน6,20,000 / 6.20 Lakhs total 4-year B.Tech course fee).
Q4: Does MIT offer B.Tech Agricultural Engineering?
Yes, MIT offers B.Tech Agricultural Engineering with an approved intake of 60 seats.
Q5: What entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech admission?
MHT-CET (PCM/PCB stream) scores are primary for State CAP seats, while JEE Main Paper 1 scores are accepted for 15% All India Quota seats.
Q6: What is the highest placement package recorded at MIT Aurangabad?
The highest salary package recorded at MIT ranges between โน15.0 LPA and โน22.0 LPA, with average packages ranging from โน5.0 LPA to โน6.8 LPA.
Q7: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Science at MIT Aurangabad?
Closing MHT-CET percentiles for B.Tech Computer Science & Engg range between 91.80 and 94.20 percentile in recent CAP rounds.
Q8: How many total B.Tech seats are available at MIT Aurangabad?
MIT has a sanctioned First Year B.Tech annual intake of 780 seats across 10 engineering disciplines.
Q9: Who are the top recruiters visiting MIT Aurangabad?
Major recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Wipro, Cognizant, Reliance Industries, Bajaj Auto, and Endurance.
Q10: Where is MIT located in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar?
MIT is located at MIT Campus, Beed Bypass Road, Satara Parisar, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (5.5 km from Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Railway Station).
Q11: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable at MIT Aurangabad?
Yes, eligible candidates admitted via CAP rounds can claim EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
Q12: How can students apply for Institute Level Seats at MIT Aurangabad?
Applicants must fill out online merit applications on mit.asia under the 20% Institute Level quota during admission notifications.
Q13: Does MIT provide on-campus hostel accommodation?
Yes, MIT provides separate residential hostel facilities for outstation boys and girls on its 85-acre campus.
Q14: Is direct second year (DSE) admission available at MIT?
Yes, diploma holders can secure direct second-year B.Tech admission via DSE CAP rounds conducted by CET Cell Maharashtra.
Q15: What is the total 4-year B.Tech course cost for CAP Open candidates?
The total 4-year B.Tech academic tuition fee cost for CAP Open candidates is โน4,68,000 (~โน1,17,000 per year).
Q16: What is the total 4-year fee for Institute Level Quota in CSE streams?
The total 4-year B.Tech course fee for Institute Level Management Quota in CSE streams is โน6,20,000 (6.20 Lakhs total; โน1,55,000 per year).
Q17: Does MIT offer B.Arch, BBA, and BCA courses?
Yes, MIT offers B.Arch (40 seats), BBA (60 seats), and BCA (60 seats) alongside B.Tech, MCA, and MBA.
Q18: Does MIT offer M.Tech and Ph.D. research programs?
Yes, MIT offers M.Tech across 4 specializations (CSE, Mechanical, Structural, Electrical) and Ph.D. research centers.
Q19: Can non-Maharashtra candidates apply for MIT Aurangabad?
Yes, All India candidates can apply through the 15% JEE Main Quota in CAP rounds or Institute Level seats.
Q20: Why choose Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Aurangabad?
MIT offers NAAC Grade ‘A’ accreditation, Academic Autonomy, 85-acre campus, specialized Plastic & Agricultural engineering, 780 B.Tech seats, B.Arch/BBA/BCA/MCA/MBA, and top placement offers up to โน22.0 LPA.
Sources Used: mit.asia (official primary website); cetcell.mahacet.org; sssamiti.org; DTE Maharashtra; NAAC; AICTE; BAMU; DBATU | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Fee figures cited from official MIT disclosures and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) notifications. Cutoff and placement data sourced from State CET Cell records and official institutional disclosures. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs at mit.asia and cetcell.mahacet.org before applying.