Hope Foundation and Research Centreโs Finolex Academy of Management and Technology (FAMT) Ratnagiri โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & NAAC Grade ‘B+’ Accreditation
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: famt.ac.in (official primary website), AICTE, NAAC, DTE Maharashtra, University of Mumbai, cetcell.mahacet.org
Finolex Academy of Management and Technology (FAMT), located at P-60, P-60/1, MIDC, Mirjole Block, Ratnagiri (DTE Code: 3200), is a premier NAAC Grade ‘B+’ accredited technical institution in the Konkan region of Maharashtra. Established in 1996 by Hope Foundation and Research Centre (founded by Late P. P. Chhabria, Founder Chairman of Finolex Group), FAMT holds NAAC Grade ‘B+’ accreditation, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognition from Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra, and permanent affiliation with the University of Mumbai. Spanning an expansive 35-acre state-of-the-art educational campus in Mirjole MIDC, Ratnagiri, FAMT offers 4-year Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) degree programs across 7 specialized disciplines, Master of Computer Applications (MCA), and M.E. programs with a total annual intake of 500+ seats. Admissions are conducted through the State Common Entrance Test Cell (CET Cell) Maharashtra via MHT-CET (State CAP) and JEE Main (15% All-India Quota).
Quick Facts: FAMT Ratnagiri B.Tech fee: โน1,16,500/year for CAP Open seats (Tuition โน1,03,463 + Dev โน13,037; โน4,66,000 total 4-year B.Tech course fee; OBC/EWS Male: โน64,769/yr; TFWS/SC/ST: โน13,037/yr; Institute Level Management Quota Fee: โน1,55,000/year or โน6,20,000 total 4-year B.Tech course fee). Accreditation: NAAC Grade ‘B+’ Accredited. Admissions: MHT-CET (State CAP Seats), MAH-MCA-CET & JEE Main (15% All-India Quota). Total UG B.Tech Intake: 420 seats. MCA (90 seats) & M.E. available. Placements: average โน3.5 to โน6.0 LPA; highest package up to โน10.0 LPA. Top recruiters: Infosys, TCS, Capgemini, Cognizant, Wipro, Oracle, L&T. Affiliation: University of Mumbai. DTE Code: 3200.
Official Data sourced directly from official college website (famt.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra. Cutoff data compiled from State CET Cell CAP notifications. Always verify current fees and seat availability at famt.ac.in before applying.
Quick Facts Table โ FAMT Ratnagiri
| Parameter | Details & Official Specification |
| Full Name | Finolex Academy of Management and Technology (FAMT), Ratnagiri |
| DTE Code / Choice Code Prefix | 03200 / 3200 |
| Institution Type | Private Un-Aided Non-Minority Technical Institution |
| Management / Trust | Hope Foundation and Research Centre (Finolex Group / Late P. P. Chhabria) |
| Established Year | 1996 |
| Affiliating University | University of Mumbai, Mumbai |
| NAAC Accreditation Grade | NAAC Grade ‘B+’ Accredited Institution | AICTE Approved Programs |
| Campus Location | P-60, P-60/1, MIDC, Mirjole Block, Ratnagiri, Maharashtra – 415 639 |
| Courses Offered | B.Tech (7 disciplines), MCA (Postgraduate), M.E. Mechanical |
| Total B.Tech Annual Intake | 420 Seats (First Year B.Tech) + 90 Seats MCA + M.E. seats |
| Primary Entrance Exams | MHT-CET (State Level), MAH-MCA-CET, and JEE Main (All India Seats) |
| Admission Quotas | 65% State CAP Open & Reserved | 20% Institute Level Quota | 15% All India Quota |
| Annual B.Tech Academic Fee | CAP Open: โน1,16,500/yr (โน4,66,000 total 4-yrs) | Reserved: โน64,769 (OBC/EWS Male), โน13,037 (TFWS/SC/ST) | Institute Quota: โน1,55,000/yr (โน6,20,000 total 4-yrs) |
| Placement Average Package | โน3.5 LPA to โน6.0 LPA (IT, CSE & MCA streams) |
| Highest Package Recorded | โน10.0 LPA (Infosys, TCS, Capgemini & IT analyst roles) |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, TCS, Capgemini, Cognizant, Wipro, Oracle, L&T |
| Official Website | famt.ac.in |
| Contact Phone / Email | 02352-228361 / 228445 | admin@famt.ac.in |
About Finolex Academy of Management and Technology
History & Hope Foundation Legacy
Founded in 1996 by Hope Foundation and Research Centre under Finolex Group, FAMT Ratnagiri is a premier NAAC Grade ‘B+’ accredited engineering institution under DTE Code 3200. Located in Mirjole MIDC Ratnagiri, FAMT holds NAAC Grade ‘B+’ accreditation and Mumbai University affiliation.
Mission & Regional Industrial Advancement
FAMT aims to provide top-tier technical education in the Konkan region. The college offers B.Tech CSE (AI & ML), CSE (Cyber Security), IT, Mechanical, Electrical, EXTC, and Chemical Engineering, along with MCA.
Academic & Ratnagiri Campus Infrastructure
Situated on a 35-acre lush green campus in Mirjole MIDC, Ratnagiri, FAMT features modern high-speed computing centers, chemical process labs, central digital library, and on-campus residential hostels.
Why Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- NAAC Grade ‘B+’ Accreditation: Quality engineering and management education validated by NAAC Grade ‘B+’ status.
- Industrial Finolex Group Backing: Founded by Hope Foundation (Finolex Group), offering strong industry-academia linkages.
- 35-Acre Modern Ratnagiri Campus: State-of-the-art academic infrastructure located in Mirjole MIDC Ratnagiri.
- Competitive Fee Structure: Annual CAP Open B.Tech fee of โน1,16,500/yr (Total 4-year cost โน4,66,000) approved by FRA.
- Diverse Tech & Management Spectrum: B.Tech, MCA (90 seats), and M.E. under one campus umbrella.
- Active Placement Cell (Highest Package โน10.0 LPA): Campus placement drives with IT MNCs like Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and Capgemini.
- Comprehensive MahaDBT Scholarship Support: Active support for EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
- On-Campus Residential Hostels: Separate furnished hostel accommodation for boys and girls with mess facilities.
- Specialized B.Tech AI & Cyber Security: Modern computer engineering specializations in AI & Machine Learning and Cyber Security.
- Vibrant Cultural & Technical Culture: Student chapters of IEEE, CSI, and ISHRAE organizing annual national fest Brainwaves.
Courses Offered & Exact Fee Table (Official Primary Website famt.ac.in)
FAMT offers 4-year B.Tech degree programs across 7 specialized disciplines, 2-year MCA, and M.E. programs approved by AICTE and affiliated with Mumbai University. Fee structures are published on official portal (famt.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), Maharashtra.
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Eligibility | Entrance Exam Accepted | 1-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | 1-Year Institute Level Management Quota Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year Institute Level Management Quota Fee (โน) |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | 90 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telecom (EXTC) | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 |
| B.Tech Information Technology | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 |
| B.Tech CSE (AI & ML) | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 |
| B.Tech CSE (Cyber Security) | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 |
| B.Tech Chemical Engineering | 4 Years | 30 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 |
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | 2 Years | 90 | BCA / B.Sc / B.Com with Maths min 50% | MAH-MCA-CET | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.Tech (Lateral) | 3 Years | 10% over intake | Diploma / B.Sc min 45% marks | Diploma Marks (CAP DSE) | โน1,16,500 | โน3,49,500 | N/A | N/A |
Note: Annual CAP fee of โน1,16,500 (Tuition โน1,03,463 + Dev โน13,037) is published on official website (famt.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27. Total 4-year B.Tech CAP fee is โน4,66,000 (~4.66 Lakhs). Institute Level Quota fee for IT, CSE AI & ML, and CSE Cyber Security is โน1,55,000/year (โน6,20,000 / 6.20 Lakhs total 4-year B.Tech course fee). Reserved category candidates receive fee concessions via MahaDBT scholarships. Hostel/mess costs are additional. Verify current fees at admission time at famt.ac.in.
Seat Matrix & Category Reservation
As a non-minority un-aided institution in Maharashtra, seat allocation is governed by State Common Entrance Test Cell guidelines across CAP and Institute Level rounds.
| Seat Category Quota | Percentage Allocation | Selection Criteria & Counselling Portal | Domicile Requirement |
| Maharashtra State CAP General / Reserved Seats | 65% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on MHT-CET Merit | Maharashtra State Domicile Candidate |
| Institute Level (IL) / Management Quota | 20% of Sanctioned Intake | College Level Merit Application based on MHT-CET / JEE Main | All India (Open to all eligible candidates) |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on JEE Main Score | All India Candidates (Non-Maharashtra eligible) |
| Supernumerary TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver) | 5% extra over intake | State CET Cell CAP based on high MHT-CET merit (Income < โน8 LPA) | Maharashtra Domicile |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (PCM stream), MAH-MCA-CET, or JEE Main 2026 examination. Obtain valid scorecards.
- CAP Registration on CET Cell Portal: Register online at cetcell.mahacet.org during the official Maharashtra DTE admission timeline. Upload required certificates.
- Document Verification & FC E-Scrutiny: Complete physical document verification at designated Scrutiny Centers (FC) or e-scrutiny mode. Obtain the confirmed Acknowledgement Receipt.
- Publication of Merit Lists: State CET Cell releases Provisional and Final Merit Lists for General and Reserved categories.
- Option Form Filling (CAP Rounds 1, 2, & 3): Fill online option form adding Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, Ratnagiri (DTE Code: 3200) as preferred choice along with specific branch choice codes.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check CAP seat allotment status online. If allotted FAMT Ratnagiri, choose ‘Freeze’ (to confirm) or ‘Betterment’ (to participate in subsequent CAP rounds).
- Acceptance Fee Payment & Institute Reporting: Pay the online seat acceptance fee of โน1,000 on the CET portal. Report physically to FAMT Ratnagiri admission office within specified deadlines.
- Document Submission & Final Fee Payment: Submit original documents, complete college admission form, pay annual college fees (via DD/Online Payment), and obtain final admission receipt.
Eligibility Criteria Table
| Admission Category | Educational Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Percentage | Mandatory Entrance Requirement |
| First Year B.Tech (Maharashtra State Candidate) | Passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chem/Bio/Biotech/Tech Vocational | Min. 45% in PCM (Min. 40% for Reserved / PwD candidates of Maharashtra State) | Non-zero positive score in MHT-CET 2026 (PCM) |
| First Year B.Tech (All India Candidate) | Passed 10+2 / HSC examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects | Min. 45% aggregate in PCM group | Non-zero positive score in JEE Main 2026 or MHT-CET 2026 |
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | Passed BCA / B.Sc. / B.Com / B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 or Graduation level | Min. 50% marks (Min. 45% for reserved category candidates) | Non-zero positive score in MAH-MCA-CET 2026 |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam Name | Conducting Authority | Applicable Course Quota | Weightage / Cutoff Importance |
| MHT-CET (PCM) | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | State CAP Seats (65%), TFWS Seats (5%) | Primary criteria for 85%+ total B.Tech seats |
| MAH-MCA-CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Master of Computer Applications (MCA) CAP Seats | Sole admission criteria for MCA degree |
| JEE Main (Paper 1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota (15%) & Institute Level Quota | Primary rank criteria for All India seats |
Required Documents List
| Document Name | Mandatory Guidelines & Issuing Authority |
| MHT-CET / JEE Main / MAH-MCA-CET Scorecard | Original downloaded copy from official portal |
| Class 10th (SSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Issued by recognized secondary education board |
| Class 12th (HSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Showing clear PCM subject breakdown and aggregate |
| School / College Leaving Certificate (LC/TC) | Issued by last attended junior college / institute |
| Domicile Certificate / Birth Certificate | Issued by Competent Authority of Maharashtra State |
| Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Mandatory for reserved category applicants in Maharashtra |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (NCL) | Valid up to March 31, 2027 (for VJ/NT/OBC/SBC candidates) |
| CAP Allotment Letter & FC Verification Receipt | Downloaded from State CET Cell candidate login portal |
| Aadhaar Card & Passport Size Photographs | Copy of Aadhaar + 5 recent color passport photographs |
Detailed Fee Structure Table (Official Primary Website famt.ac.in)
Below is the category-wise annual and total 4-year B.Tech fee structure published on the official college website (famt.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27 admission:
| Admission Category | Tuition Fee (โน) | Development Fee (โน) | Total Payable Annual Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year B.Tech Course Fee (โน) |
| Open Category / General State CAP Quota Seats | โน1,03,463 | โน13,037 | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 (~4.66 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (IT / AI & ML / Cyber) | โน1,41,963 | โน13,037 | โน1,55,000 | โน6,20,000 (6.20 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Mech / Electrical / EXTC) | โน1,03,463 | โน13,037 | โน1,16,500 | โน4,66,000 (~4.66 Lakhs) |
| OBC / EWS / SEBC Male Category | โน51,732 | โน13,037 | โน64,769 | โน2,59,076 (~2.59 Lakhs) |
| TFWS / Female-EBC / VJNT / SBC / SC / ST Category | NIL (0) | โน13,037 | โน13,037 | โน52,148 (~52.1K) |
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
Eligible students admitted through CAP rounds can apply for various Maharashtra State Government scholarship schemes via the official MahaDBT portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishavrutti Yojna (EBC Scheme): 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Economically Backward Class candidates with family annual income up to โน8,00,000.
- State Minority Scholarship Scheme: โน25,000 per annum scholarship for Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Jain, Sikh, and Parsi students admitted through CAP with income up to โน8 LPA.
- Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS): 100% tuition fee waiver for top-merit candidates allotted TFWS seats through State CAP.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vastigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel maintenance allowance ranging from โน10,000 to โน30,000 per year for children of small landholding farmers / rural laborers.
- Reserved Category Post-Matric Scholarships (SC/ST/VJNT/OBC/SBC): Tuition and development fee concessions as per Social Justice Department guidelines for eligible domiciled candidates.
Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends
MHT-CET cutoff percentiles for admission to B.Tech streams at FAMT Ratnagiri vary by branch and applicant category. Below are representative closing MHT-CET percentiles across recent CAP rounds for general candidates:
| B.Tech Branch | Category / Quota | 2023 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2024 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2025 MHT-CET Cutoff |
| B.Tech Information Technology | GOPENH / CAP Open | 83.20 Percentile | 88.50 Percentile | 91.20 Percentile |
| B.Tech CSE (AI & ML) / Cyber Security | GOPENH / CAP Open | 81.50 Percentile | 86.90 Percentile | 89.80 Percentile |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telecom (EXTC) | GOPENH / CAP Open | 62.40 Percentile | 72.10 Percentile | 79.50 Percentile |
| B.Tech Mechanical / Electrical / Chemical | GOPENH / CAP Open | 55.10 Percentile | 66.80 Percentile | 75.20 Percentile |
Departments & Academic Specializations
| Department Name | Core Academic Focus & Specialization Areas | Key Lab Infrastructure |
| Information Tech, CSE AI & ML, Cyber & MCA | Software Architecture, Machine Learning, Web Technologies, Database Systems, Cyber Security | High Performance Software Computing Suite, MCA Project Lab |
| Electrical & EXTC Engineering | Power Systems, High Voltage Testing, Microcontrollers, Embedded VLSI | High Voltage Power Systems Lab, VLSI Telecommunication Workshop |
| Mechanical & Chemical Engineering | CAD/CAM, Thermal Systems, Chemical Reaction Engineering, Process Design | Chemical Process Dynamics Lab, CNC Machine Workshop |
Campus Facilities Overview
| Facility Category | Specifications & Amenities Provided |
| Central Library & Digital Hub | 35,000+ volumes, IEEE e-journals, DELNET access, quiet reading halls, digital repository. |
| Computer Centre | Air-conditioned computer labs with high-end desktop workstations and high-speed leased internet lines. |
| Classrooms & Audio-Visual Halls | Smart classrooms equipped with LCD projectors, smart boards, and acoustic sound systems. |
| Auditoriums & Seminar Halls | Air-conditioned modern auditorium for guest lectures, technical symposia, and placement drives. |
| Canteen & Dining Area | Hygienic campus food court serving fresh meals, snacks, and beverages. |
| Wi-Fi & Internet Infrastructure | 100+ Mbps high-speed campus Wi-Fi network accessible to students and faculty members. |
| Security & Surveillance | 24/7 CCTV surveillance across campus corridors, biometric access, and professional security. |
Hostel Accommodation Details
| Hostel Parameter | Boys Hostel Details | Girls Hostel Details |
| Availability | Available On-Campus / FAMT Hostels | Available On-Campus / FAMT Hostels |
| Room Occupancy Options | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms |
| Mess & Dining Facilities | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily |
| Hostel Fee Structure | approximately โน24,000 per year + mess charges (~โน3,200/month) | approximately โน24,000 per year + mess charges (~โน3,200/month) |
| Security & Supervision | 24/7 Security guard, CCTV, resident warden | Female warden, 24/7 biometric security, strict entry timings |
Faculty & Academic Framework
FAMT operates under an academic framework affiliated with University of Mumbai with a faculty-student ratio meeting AICTE norms. Experienced professors hold M.E., M.Tech, and Ph.D. qualifications.
The Mumbai University curriculum includes credit-based electives, continuous evaluation, industry project work, and practical workshops integrated into semester coursework.
B.Tech Curriculum Structure (Year-Wise Overview)
| Academic Year | Semester Details | Core Subjects & Practical Training Focus |
| First Year (FE) | Semesters 1 & 2 | Engineering Maths I & II, Physics, Chemistry, C Programming, Basic Electrical & Mechanical Engineering |
| Second Year (SE) | Semesters 3 & 4 | Data Structures, Discrete Maths, Database Systems, Java / Python, Fluid Mechanics |
| Third Year (TE) | Semesters 5 & 6 | Machine Learning, Operating Systems, Software Engineering, Chemical Thermodynamics, Mini Project |
| Final Year (BE) | Semesters 7 & 8 | Artificial Intelligence, Departmental Electives, Major Capstone Project Phase 1 & 2, Campus Drives |
Internship & Industrial Exposure
Students complete mandatory industrial internships during summer/winter breaks. FAMT Training & Placement Cell assists students in securing internships with IT MNCs, Finolex Group manufacturing plants, and chemical industries in Konkan MIDC hubs.
Training & Placements Section
The Training & Placement Cell at FAMT Ratnagiri maintains a strong placement track record across software development, IT consulting, and core engineering industries.
Placement Percentage Trends
| Placement Year | Eligible Registered Students | Students Placed | Placement Percentage (%) |
| 2022-23 Placement Drive | 320 | 262 | 81.8% |
| 2023-24 Placement Drive | 350 | 294 | 84.0% |
| 2024-25 Placement Drive | 380 | 326 | 85.7% |
Salary Package Breakdown (CTC in LPA)
| B.Tech / MCA Branch | Highest Package (CTC) | Average Package (CTC) | Median Package (CTC) |
| B.Tech IT / CSE AI & ML / Cyber Security / MCA | โน10.00 LPA | โน6.00 LPA | โน5.00 LPA |
| B.Tech Mechanical / Chemical Engg | โน7.50 LPA | โน4.20 LPA | โน3.80 LPA |
| B.Tech Electrical / EXTC | โน7.00 LPA | โน4.00 LPA | โน3.60 LPA |
Top Campus Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Major Recruiting Companies |
| IT Services & Software Product Firms | Infosys, TCS, Capgemini, Cognizant, Wipro, Oracle, L&T Infotech |
| Core Engineering & Manufacturing | Finolex Cables, Siemens, Godrej & Boyce, Reliance Industries |
Research, Student Activities & Clubs
FAMT Ratnagiri hosts active student chapters including IEEE, CSI, and ISHRAE. The college organizes annual national tech fest Brainwaves and technical project competitions.
Student Life & Campus Culture
FAMT Ratnagiri campus life is vibrant. Annual cultural festival Utopia and sports fest Utsav bring together students across Konkan district engineering colleges.
Location & Connectivity Table
| Transit Node / Landmark | Name & Exact Distance from College | Travel Time & Mode of Commute |
| College Postal Address | P-60, P-60/1, MIDC, Mirjole Block, Ratnagiri, Maharashtra – 415 639 | Located in Mirjole MIDC Ratnagiri |
| Nearest Railway Station | Ratnagiri Railway Station (Konkan Railway Line) โ 6.5 km | 12 minutes via auto-rickshaw or city bus |
| Major Highway Node | NH-66 (Mumbai-Goa Highway Connection) โ 5.0 km | 10 minutes via arterial road |
| Nearest Airport | Ratnagiri Airport (Domestic) โ 3.0 km / NMIA Navi Mumbai โ 310.0 km | 5 minutes to local airstrip |
Accreditation & Ranking Status
- NAAC Accreditation Grade: NAAC Grade ‘B+’ Accredited Institution.
- AICTE & DTE Approved: Recognized by DTE Maharashtra (DTE Code: 3200).
- Affiliation: Permanently affiliated with University of Mumbai.
Advantages of Studying at FAMT Ratnagiri
- NAAC Grade ‘B+’ Accreditation: Quality engineering and management education validated by NAAC Grade ‘B+’ status.
- Industrial Finolex Group Backing: Founded by Hope Foundation (Finolex Group), offering strong industry-academia linkages.
- 35-Acre Modern Ratnagiri Campus: State-of-the-art academic infrastructure located in Mirjole MIDC Ratnagiri.
- Competitive Fee Structure: Annual CAP Open B.Tech fee of โน1,16,500/yr (Total 4-year cost โน4,66,000) approved by FRA.
- Diverse Tech & Management Spectrum: B.Tech, MCA (90 seats), and M.E. under one campus umbrella.
Limitations to Consider
- Konkan Regional Location: Requires Konkan Railway travel for outstation Mumbai candidates.
- Affiliated Syllabus: Follows Mumbai University examination schedules.
Who Should Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- Konkan Region Aspirants with MHT-CET 80-92 Percentile: Strategic choice for B.Tech Information Technology, CSE AI & ML, or MCA.
- Students Seeking Industry-Backed Technical Education: Finolex Group patronage offering placement opportunities up to โน10.0 LPA.
- Hostel-Seeking Outstation Candidates: On-campus 35-acre residential environment with affordable lodging.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Candidates targeting Government/Aided Colleges like VJTI or ICT.
- Students residing in Mumbai suburbs who prefer local urban commuting.
Practical Admission Tips 2026
- Verify DTE Choice Code: Ensure you enter 3200 for Finolex Academy of Management and Technology, Ratnagiri during option filling.
- Apply for MahaDBT Scholarships: Open EBC, OBC, SC/ST candidates must submit online scholarship applications post-admission.
- Track Institute Level Vacancy Rounds: Check famt.ac.in after CAP Round 3 for institutional vacancy seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Get expert guidance on MHT-CET & MAH-MCA-CET CAP option form strategies, category fee concessions, and Institute Level quota applications for FAMT Ratnagiri. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Finolex Academy of Management and Technology (FAMT), Ratnagiri (DTE Code: 3200) is a NAAC Grade ‘B+’ accredited engineering institution affiliated with Mumbai University. Managed by Hope Foundation and Research Centre (Finolex Group), FAMT combines NAAC Grade ‘B+’ status, 420 B.Tech seat intake, 90 MCA seats, specialized CSE AI & ML, and a 35-acre modern campus in Mirjole MIDC Ratnagiri.
With annual fees published on official website (famt.ac.in) at โน1,16,500 per year (total 4-year B.Tech course cost โน4,66,000 for CAP Open; โน1,55,000/yr or โน6,20,000 total for Institute Level Management Quota in IT, AI & ML, and Cyber Security), FAMT delivers solid educational value with average placement packages up to โน6.0 LPA and top offers up to โน10.0 LPA.
For students seeking NAAC accredited engineering and MCA education in the Konkan region, FAMT Ratnagiri is a top choice during CAP option form filling.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for FAMT Ratnagiri?
The official DTE Code for Finolex Academy of Management and Technology is 03200 (Choice Code prefix 3200).
Q2: What is the official NAAC Grade of FAMT Ratnagiri?
FAMT Ratnagiri is accredited by NAAC with an official Grade ‘B+’ Accreditation.
Q3: What is the official B.Tech fee structure at FAMT Ratnagiri?
As per official website famt.ac.in, the annual CAP Open fee for A.Y. 2026-27 is โน1,16,500 per year (โน4,66,000 total 4-year B.Tech CAP fee). Reserved category fees are โน64,769 (OBC/EWS Male) and โน13,037 (TFWS/Female-EBC/SC/ST). Institute Level Management Quota fee for tech streams is โน1,55,000/yr (โน6,20,000 / 6.20 Lakhs total 4-year B.Tech course fee).
Q4: Does FAMT offer MCA (Master of Computer Applications)?
Yes, FAMT offers MCA with an approved intake of 90 seats. Admission is through MAH-MCA-CET.
Q5: What entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech admission?
MHT-CET (PCM stream) scores are primary for State CAP seats, while JEE Main Paper 1 scores are accepted for 15% All India Quota seats.
Q6: What is the highest placement package recorded at FAMT?
The highest salary package recorded at FAMT reaches up to โน10.0 LPA, with average packages ranging from โน3.5 LPA to โน6.0 LPA.
Q7: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Information Technology at FAMT?
Closing MHT-CET percentiles for B.Tech Information Technology range between 88.50 and 91.20 percentile in recent CAP rounds.
Q8: How many total B.Tech seats are available at FAMT Ratnagiri?
FAMT has a sanctioned First Year B.Tech annual intake of 420 seats across 7 engineering disciplines.
Q9: Who are the top recruiters visiting FAMT Ratnagiri?
Major recruiters include Infosys, TCS, Capgemini, Cognizant, Wipro, Oracle, L&T, and Finolex Group.
Q10: Where is FAMT located in Ratnagiri?
FAMT is located at P-60, P-60/1, MIDC, Mirjole Block, Ratnagiri (6.5 km from Ratnagiri Railway Station).
Q11: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable at FAMT?
Yes, eligible candidates admitted via CAP rounds can claim EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
Q12: How can students apply for Institute Level Seats at FAMT?
Applicants must fill out online merit applications on famt.ac.in under the 20% Institute Level quota during admission notifications.
Q13: Does FAMT provide on-campus hostel facilities?
Yes, FAMT provides separate residential hostel facilities for outstation boys and girls within its 35-acre campus.
Q14: Is direct second year (DSE) admission available at FAMT Ratnagiri?
Yes, diploma holders can secure direct second-year B.Tech admission via DSE CAP rounds conducted by CET Cell Maharashtra.
Q15: What is the total 4-year B.Tech course cost for CAP Open candidates?
The total 4-year B.Tech academic tuition fee cost for CAP Open candidates is โน4,66,000 (~โน1,16,500 per year).
Q16: What is the total 4-year fee for Institute Level Quota in tech streams?
The total 4-year B.Tech course fee for Institute Level Management Quota in IT, CSE AI & ML, and Cyber Security is โน6,20,000 (6.20 Lakhs total; โน1,55,000 per year).
Q17: Is FAMT affiliated with Mumbai University?
Yes, FAMT Ratnagiri is permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai.
Q18: Does FAMT offer Chemical Engineering?
Yes, FAMT offers B.Tech Chemical Engineering with an approved intake of 30 seats.
Q19: Can non-Maharashtra candidates apply for FAMT Ratnagiri?
Yes, All India candidates can apply through the 15% JEE Main Quota in CAP rounds or Institute Level seats.
Q20: Why choose FAMT Ratnagiri for engineering?
FAMT offers NAAC Grade ‘B+’ accreditation, Hope Foundation (Finolex Group) backing, 35-acre modern campus, annual fees of โน1.16 LPA, MCA degree, and placement offers up to โน10.0 LPA.
Sources Used: famt.ac.in (official primary website); cetcell.mahacet.org; sssamiti.org; DTE Maharashtra; NAAC; AICTE; University of Mumbai | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Fee figures cited from official FAMT disclosures and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) notifications. Cutoff and placement data sourced from State CET Cell records and official institutional disclosures. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs at famt.ac.in and cetcell.mahacet.org before applying.