Rajendra Mane College of Engineering & Technology (RMCET) Ambav Deorukh, Ratnagiri โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: rmcet.com (official primary website), AICTE, NAAC, DTE Maharashtra, University of Mumbai, cetcell.mahacet.org
Rajendra Mane College of Engineering & Technology (RMCET), located at At & Po – Ambav (Devrukh), Tal – Sangmeshwar, Dist – Ratnagiri (DTE Code: 3202), is a prominent NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accredited technical institution in the Konkan belt of Maharashtra. Established in 1998 under Prabodhankar Thakare Seva Samiti (founded under the leadership of Founder Chairman Hon. Late Shri Ravindra Mane and Executive Chairman Shri Rajendra Mane), RMCET holds NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognition from Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra, and permanent affiliation with the University of Mumbai. Spanning an expansive 50-acre green educational campus in Ambav near Devrukh in Sangmeshwar taluka, RMCET offers 4-year Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) degree programs across 4 specialized disciplines and Master of Management Studies (MMS / MBA) with a total annual intake of 240+ seats. Admissions are conducted through the State Common Entrance Test Cell (CET Cell) Maharashtra via MHT-CET (State CAP) and JEE Main (15% All-India Quota).
Quick Facts: RMCET Ambav B.E. fee: โน76,500/year for CAP Open seats (Tuition โน67,459 + Dev โน9,041; โน3,06,000 total 4-year B.E. course fee; OBC/EWS Male: โน42,771/yr; TFWS/SC/ST: โน9,041/yr; Institute Level Management Quota Fee: โน1,15,000/year or โน4,60,000 total 4-year B.E. course fee). Accreditation: NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited. Admissions: MHT-CET (State CAP Seats), MAH-MBA-CET & JEE Main (15% All-India Quota). Total UG B.E. Intake: 180 seats. MMS/MBA (60 seats) available. Placements: average โน2.8 to โน4.2 LPA; highest package up to โน7.0 to โน10.0 LPA. Top recruiters: TCS, L&T Infotech, HP, Polaris, Syntel, Persistent Systems. Affiliation: University of Mumbai. DTE Code: 3202.
Official Data sourced directly from official college website (rmcet.com) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra. Cutoff data compiled from State CET Cell CAP notifications. Always verify current fees and seat availability at rmcet.com before applying.
Quick Facts Table โ RMCET Ambav Deorukh Ratnagiri
| Parameter | Details & Official Specification |
| Full Name | Rajendra Mane College of Engineering & Technology (RMCET), Ambav (Devrukh), Ratnagiri |
| DTE Code / Choice Code Prefix | 03202 / 3202 |
| Institution Type | Private Un-Aided Non-Minority Technical Institution |
| Management / Trust | Prabodhankar Thakare Seva Samiti (Founders: Late Ravindra Mane & Shri Rajendra Mane) |
| Established Year | 1998 |
| Affiliating University | University of Mumbai, Mumbai |
| NAAC Accreditation Grade | NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited Institution | AICTE Approved Programs |
| Campus Location | At & Po – Ambav (Devrukh), Tal – Sangmeshwar, Dist – Ratnagiri, Maharashtra – 415 804 |
| Courses Offered | B.E. (4 specialized engineering disciplines), Master of Management Studies (MMS / MBA) |
| Total B.E. Annual Intake | 180 Seats (First Year B.E.) + 60 Seats MMS / MBA |
| Primary Entrance Exams | MHT-CET (State Level), MAH-MBA-CET, and JEE Main (All India Seats) |
| Admission Quotas | 65% State CAP Open & Reserved | 20% Institute Level Quota | 15% All India Quota |
| Annual B.E. Academic Fee | CAP Open: โน76,500/yr (โน3,06,000 total 4-yrs) | Reserved: โน42,771 (OBC/EWS Male), โน9,041 (TFWS/SC/ST) | Institute Quota: โน1,15,000/yr (โน4,60,000 total 4-yrs) |
| Placement Average Package | โน2.8 LPA to โน4.2 LPA (Computer & Mechanical streams) |
| Highest Package Recorded | โน7.0 LPA to โน10.0 LPA (software development & IT analyst roles) |
| Top Recruiters | TCS, L&T Infotech, HP, Polaris, Syntel, Persistent Systems |
| Official Website | rmcet.com |
| Contact Phone / Email | +91 9359220807 / 02354-269400 | info@rmcet.com |
About Rajendra Mane College of Engineering & Technology
History & Prabodhankar Thakare Trust Legacy
Founded in 1998 under Prabodhankar Thakare Seva Samiti, RMCET Ambav is a landmark NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accredited engineering institution under DTE Code 3202. Located in Ambav Devrukh, RMCET holds NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation and Mumbai University affiliation.
Mission & Konkan Rural Empowerment
RMCET aims to provide affordable engineering and management education to students across Ratnagiri and Konkan. The college offers B.E. Computer Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Electronics & Computer Science, Mechanical Engineering, and MMS.
Academic & Ambav 50-Acre Campus Infrastructure
Situated on a 50-acre eco-friendly campus in Ambav near Devrukh, RMCET features automobile testing garages, CNC machine shops, central digital library, and on-campus residential hostels.
Why Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation: Validated quality technical education under University of Mumbai.
- Extremely Affordable Fee Structure: Lowest B.E. annual CAP fee in MMR/Konkan region at โน76,500/yr (Total 4-year cost โน3,06,000).
- Spacious 50-Acre Scenic Ambav Campus: Peaceful academic environment in Sangmeshwar taluka of Ratnagiri.
- Legacy of Prabodhankar Thakare Trust (Established 1998): 28+ year educational tradition under Prabodhankar Thakare Seva Samiti.
- Rare Specialization in B.E. Automobile Engineering: Dedicated undergraduate degree program in Automobile Engineering (30 seats).
- Postgraduate Management Studies (MMS / MBA): Integrated technical and business management campus (60 MMS seats).
- Comprehensive MahaDBT Scholarship Support: Full support for EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
- On-Campus Residential Hostels: Separate furnished hostel accommodation for boys and girls with mess facilities.
- Active Placement Cell: Organizes pre-placement training, mock technical drives, and recruitment with companies like TCS and L&T Infotech.
- Vibrant Campus Culture & Festivals: Annual cultural and technical festivals organizing sports tournaments and project expos.
Courses Offered & Exact Fee Table (Official Primary Website rmcet.com)
RMCET offers 4-year B.E. degree programs across 4 specialized disciplines and 2-year Master of Management Studies (MMS / MBA) approved by AICTE and affiliated with Mumbai University. Fee structures are published on official portal (rmcet.com) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), Maharashtra.
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Eligibility | Entrance Exam Accepted | 1-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | 1-Year Institute Level Management Quota Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year Institute Level Management Quota Fee (โน) |
| B.E. Computer Engineering | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน76,500 | โน3,06,000 | โน1,15,000 | โน4,60,000 |
| B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน76,500 | โน3,06,000 | โน76,500 | โน3,06,000 |
| B.E. Automobile Engineering | 4 Years | 30 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน76,500 | โน3,06,000 | โน76,500 | โน3,06,000 |
| B.E. Electronics & Computer Science | 4 Years | 30 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน76,500 | โน3,06,000 | โน1,15,000 | โน4,60,000 |
| Master of Management Studies (MMS / MBA) | 2 Years | 60 | Bachelor’s degree min 50% (45% reserved) | MAH-MBA-CET / CMAT / CAT | โน65,000 | โน1,30,000 | โน65,000 | โน1,30,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. (Lateral) | 3 Years | 10% over intake | Diploma / B.Sc min 45% marks | Diploma Marks (CAP DSE) | โน76,500 | โน2,29,500 | N/A | N/A |
Note: Annual CAP fee of โน76,500 (Tuition โน67,459 + Dev โน9,041) is published on official website (rmcet.com) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27. Total 4-year B.E. CAP fee is โน3,06,000 (~3.06 Lakhs). Institute Level Quota fee for Computer Engg and ECS is โน1,15,000/year (โน4,60,000 / 4.60 Lakhs total 4-year B.E. course fee). Reserved category candidates receive fee concessions via MahaDBT scholarships. Hostel/mess costs are additional. Verify current fees at admission time at rmcet.com.
Seat Matrix & Category Reservation
As a non-minority un-aided institution in Maharashtra, seat allocation is governed by State Common Entrance Test Cell guidelines across CAP and Institute Level rounds.
| Seat Category Quota | Percentage Allocation | Selection Criteria & Counselling Portal | Domicile Requirement |
| Maharashtra State CAP General / Reserved Seats | 65% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on MHT-CET Merit | Maharashtra State Domicile Candidate |
| Institute Level (IL) / Management Quota | 20% of Sanctioned Intake | College Level Merit Application based on MHT-CET / JEE Main | All India (Open to all eligible candidates) |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on JEE Main Score | All India Candidates (Non-Maharashtra eligible) |
| Supernumerary TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver) | 5% extra over intake | State CET Cell CAP based on high MHT-CET merit (Income < โน8 LPA) | Maharashtra Domicile |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (PCM stream), MAH-MBA-CET, or JEE Main 2026 examination. Obtain valid scorecards.
- CAP Registration on CET Cell Portal: Register online at cetcell.mahacet.org during the official Maharashtra DTE admission timeline. Upload required certificates.
- Document Verification & FC E-Scrutiny: Complete physical document verification at designated Scrutiny Centers (FC) or e-scrutiny mode. Obtain the confirmed Acknowledgement Receipt.
- Publication of Merit Lists: State CET Cell releases Provisional and Final Merit Lists for General and Reserved categories.
- Option Form Filling (CAP Rounds 1, 2, & 3): Fill online option form adding Rajendra Mane College of Engineering & Technology, Ambav (DTE Code: 3202) as preferred choice along with specific branch choice codes.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check CAP seat allotment status online. If allotted RMCET Ambav, choose ‘Freeze’ (to confirm) or ‘Betterment’ (to participate in subsequent CAP rounds).
- Acceptance Fee Payment & Institute Reporting: Pay the online seat acceptance fee of โน1,000 on the CET portal. Report physically to RMCET Ambav admission office within specified deadlines.
- Document Submission & Final Fee Payment: Submit original documents, complete college admission form, pay annual college fees (via DD/Online Payment), and obtain final admission receipt.
Eligibility Criteria Table
| Admission Category | Educational Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Percentage | Mandatory Entrance Requirement |
| First Year B.E. (Maharashtra State Candidate) | Passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chem/Bio/Biotech/Tech Vocational | Min. 45% in PCM (Min. 40% for Reserved / PwD candidates of Maharashtra State) | Non-zero positive score in MHT-CET 2026 (PCM) |
| First Year B.E. (All India Candidate) | Passed 10+2 / HSC examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects | Min. 45% aggregate in PCM group | Non-zero positive score in JEE Main 2026 or MHT-CET 2026 |
| Master of Management Studies (MMS / MBA) | Passed minimum 3-year Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline | Min. 50% marks (Min. 45% for reserved category candidates) | Non-zero positive score in MAH-MBA-CET / CMAT / CAT 2026 |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam Name | Conducting Authority | Applicable Course Quota | Weightage / Cutoff Importance |
| MHT-CET (PCM) | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | State CAP Seats (65%), TFWS Seats (5%) | Primary criteria for 85%+ total B.E. seats |
| MAH-MBA-CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Master of Management Studies (MMS) CAP Seats | Sole admission criteria for MMS degree |
| JEE Main (Paper 1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota (15%) & Institute Level Quota | Primary rank criteria for All India seats |
Required Documents List
| Document Name | Mandatory Guidelines & Issuing Authority |
| MHT-CET / JEE Main / MAH-MBA-CET Scorecard | Original downloaded copy from official portal |
| Class 10th (SSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Issued by recognized secondary education board |
| Class 12th (HSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Showing clear PCM subject breakdown and aggregate |
| School / College Leaving Certificate (LC/TC) | Issued by last attended junior college / institute |
| Domicile Certificate / Birth Certificate | Issued by Competent Authority of Maharashtra State |
| Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Mandatory for reserved category applicants in Maharashtra |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (NCL) | Valid up to March 31, 2027 (for VJ/NT/OBC/SBC candidates) |
| CAP Allotment Letter & FC Verification Receipt | Downloaded from State CET Cell candidate login portal |
| Aadhaar Card & Passport Size Photographs | Copy of Aadhaar + 5 recent color passport photographs |
Detailed Fee Structure Table (Official Primary Website rmcet.com)
Below is the category-wise annual and total 4-year B.E. fee structure published on the official college website (rmcet.com) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27 admission:
| Admission Category | Tuition Fee (โน) | Development Fee (โน) | Total Payable Annual Fee (โน) | Total 4-Year B.E. Course Fee (โน) |
| Open Category / General State CAP Quota Seats | โน67,459 | โน9,041 | โน76,500 | โน3,06,000 (~3.06 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Computer Engg / ECS) | โน1,05,959 | โน9,041 | โน1,15,000 | โน4,60,000 (4.60 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Mechanical / Automobile) | โน67,459 | โน9,041 | โน76,500 | โน3,06,000 (~3.06 Lakhs) |
| OBC / EWS / SEBC Male Category | โน33,730 | โน9,041 | โน42,771 | โน1,71,084 (~1.71 Lakhs) |
| TFWS / Female-EBC / VJNT / SBC / SC / ST Category | NIL (0) | โน9,041 | โน9,041 | โน36,164 (~36.1K) |
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
Eligible students admitted through CAP rounds can apply for various Maharashtra State Government scholarship schemes via the official MahaDBT portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishavrutti Yojna (EBC Scheme): 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Economically Backward Class candidates with family annual income up to โน8,00,000.
- State Minority Scholarship Scheme: โน25,000 per annum scholarship for Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Jain, Sikh, and Parsi students admitted through CAP with income up to โน8 LPA.
- Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS): 100% tuition fee waiver for top-merit candidates allotted TFWS seats through State CAP.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vastigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel maintenance allowance ranging from โน10,000 to โน30,000 per year for children of small landholding farmers / rural laborers.
- Reserved Category Post-Matric Scholarships (SC/ST/VJNT/OBC/SBC): Tuition and development fee concessions as per Social Justice Department guidelines for eligible domiciled candidates.
Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends
MHT-CET cutoff percentiles for admission to B.E. streams at RMCET Ambav vary by branch and applicant category. Below are representative closing MHT-CET percentiles across recent CAP rounds for general candidates:
| B.E. Branch | Category / Quota | 2023 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2024 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2025 MHT-CET Cutoff |
| B.E. Computer Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 76.50 Percentile | 82.10 Percentile | 85.80 Percentile |
| B.E. Electronics & Computer Science | GOPENH / CAP Open | 71.20 Percentile | 78.50 Percentile | 82.40 Percentile |
| B.E. Mechanical Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 48.20 Percentile | 58.40 Percentile | 67.90 Percentile |
| B.E. Automobile Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 45.10 Percentile | 55.20 Percentile | 64.50 Percentile |
Departments & Academic Specializations
| Department Name | Core Academic Focus & Specialization Areas | Key Lab Infrastructure |
| Computer Engg, ECS & MMS | Algorithms, Microcontrollers, Software Systems, Business Administration, Operations | High Performance Software Computing Suite, MMS Project Lab |
| Automobile & Mechanical Engineering | IC Engines, Vehicle Dynamics, CAD/CAM, Thermal Systems, Manufacturing Technology | Automobile Testing Workshop, CNC Machine Shop |
Campus Facilities Overview
| Facility Category | Specifications & Amenities Provided |
| Central Library & Digital Hub | 28,000+ volumes, IEEE e-journals, DELNET access, quiet reading halls, digital repository. |
| Computer Centre | Air-conditioned computer labs with high-end desktop workstations and high-speed leased internet lines. |
| Classrooms & Audio-Visual Halls | Smart classrooms equipped with LCD projectors, smart boards, and acoustic sound systems. |
| Auditoriums & Seminar Halls | Air-conditioned modern auditorium for guest lectures, technical symposia, and placement drives. |
| Canteen & Dining Area | Hygienic campus food court serving fresh meals, snacks, and beverages. |
| Wi-Fi & Internet Infrastructure | 100+ Mbps high-speed campus Wi-Fi network accessible to students and faculty members. |
| Security & Surveillance | 24/7 CCTV surveillance across campus corridors, biometric access, and professional security. |
Hostel Accommodation Details
| Hostel Parameter | Boys Hostel Details | Girls Hostel Details |
| Availability | Available On-Campus / RMCET Hostels | Available On-Campus / RMCET Hostels |
| Room Occupancy Options | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms |
| Mess & Dining Facilities | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily |
| Hostel Fee Structure | approximately โน40,000 to โน60,000 per year โ verify at hostel office | approximately โน40,000 to โน60,000 per year โ verify at hostel office |
| Security & Supervision | 24/7 Security guard, CCTV, resident warden | Female warden, 24/7 biometric security, strict entry timings |
Faculty & Academic Framework
RMCET operates under an academic framework affiliated with University of Mumbai with a faculty-student ratio meeting AICTE norms. Experienced professors hold M.E., M.Tech, and Ph.D. qualifications.
The Mumbai University curriculum includes credit-based electives, continuous evaluation, industry project work, and practical workshops integrated into semester coursework.
B.E. Curriculum Structure (Year-Wise Overview)
| Academic Year | Semester Details | Core Subjects & Practical Training Focus |
| First Year (FE) | Semesters 1 & 2 | Engineering Maths I & II, Physics, Chemistry, C Programming, Basic Electrical & Mechanical Engineering |
| Second Year (SE) | Semesters 3 & 4 | Data Structures, Discrete Maths, IC Engines, Database Systems, Java / Python |
| Third Year (TE) | Semesters 5 & 6 | Machine Learning, Vehicle Dynamics, Operating Systems, Software Engineering, Mini Project |
| Final Year (BE) | Semesters 7 & 8 | Artificial Intelligence, Departmental Electives, Major Capstone Project Phase 1 & 2, Campus Drives |
Internship & Industrial Exposure
Students complete mandatory industrial internships during summer/winter breaks. RMCET Training & Placement Cell assists students in securing internships with automotive workshops, IT MNCs, and MIDC industrial setups.
Training & Placements Section
The Training & Placement Cell at RMCET Ambav conducts aptitude workshops, soft skills training, and technical interview preparation.
Placement Percentage Trends
| Placement Year | Eligible Registered Students | Students Placed | Placement Percentage (%) |
| 2022-23 Placement Drive | 140 | 102 | 72.8% |
| 2023-24 Placement Drive | 155 | 118 | 76.1% |
| 2024-25 Placement Drive | 170 | 134 | 78.8% |
Salary Package Breakdown (CTC in LPA)
| B.E. Specialization Branch | Highest Package (CTC) | Average Package (CTC) | Median Package (CTC) |
| B.E. Computer Engineering / ECS / MMS | โน7.0 to โน10.0 LPA | โน4.2 LPA | โน3.6 LPA |
| B.E. Automobile / Mechanical Engineering | โน6.5 LPA | โน3.5 LPA | โน3.0 LPA |
Top Campus Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Major Recruiting Companies |
| IT Services & Software MNCs | TCS, L&T Infotech, HP, Polaris, Syntel, Persistent Systems |
| Automotive & Manufacturing Firms | Mahindra & Mahindra, Tata Motors, Bajaj Auto, Endurance Technologies |
Research, Student Activities & Clubs
RMCET Ambav hosts active student chapters including SAE (Baja / Go-Kart racing) and MESA. The college organizes annual technical paper presentations and automobile exhibitions.
Student Life & Campus Culture
RMCET Ambav campus life is peaceful and nature-centric. Annual festivals like Mane Tech (Tech Fest) and Spandan (Cultural Fest) bring together engineering students across Ratnagiri district.
Location & Connectivity Table
| Transit Node / Landmark | Name & Exact Distance from College | Travel Time & Mode of Commute |
| College Postal Address | At & Po – Ambav (Devrukh), Tal – Sangmeshwar, Dist – Ratnagiri – 415 804 | Located in Ambav near Devrukh |
| Nearest Railway Station | Sangmeshwar Road Railway Station (Konkan Railway Line) โ 14.0 km | 20 minutes via MSRTC bus or auto |
| Nearest Major Town / Bus Station | Devrukh Bus Stand โ 6.0 km | 10 minutes via local bus |
| International Airport | Navi Mumbai International Airport (NMIA) / CSMIA โ 300.0 km | 5 hours via NH-66 |
Accreditation & Ranking Status
- NAAC Accreditation Grade: NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited Institution.
- AICTE & DTE Approved: Recognized by DTE Maharashtra (DTE Code: 3202).
- Affiliation: Permanently affiliated with University of Mumbai.
Advantages of Studying at RMCET Ambav Deorukh
- NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation: Validated quality technical education under University of Mumbai.
- Extremely Affordable Fee Structure: Lowest B.E. annual CAP fee in MMR/Konkan region at โน76,500/yr (Total 4-year cost โน3,06,000).
- Spacious 50-Acre Scenic Ambav Campus: Peaceful academic environment in Sangmeshwar taluka of Ratnagiri.
- Legacy of Prabodhankar Thakare Trust (Established 1998): 28+ year educational tradition under Prabodhankar Thakare Seva Samiti.
- Rare Specialization in B.E. Automobile Engineering: Dedicated undergraduate degree program in Automobile Engineering (30 seats).
Limitations to Consider
- Rural Location in Sangmeshwar Taluka: Requires campus hostel residency for outstation candidates.
- Affiliated Syllabus: Follows Mumbai University examination schedules.
Who Should Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- Ratnagiri, Sangmeshwar & Konkan Aspirants with MHT-CET 70-85 Percentile: Ideal choice for Computer Engineering, Automobile Engg, or MMS.
- Students Seeking Ultra-Budget Engineering Education: Unbeatably low annual fee of โน76,500 per year with 50-acre green campus.
- Automobile Engineering Enthusiasts: One of the few colleges in Mumbai University offering B.E. Automobile Engineering.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Candidates targeting Government/Aided Colleges like VJTI or ICT.
- Students residing in Mumbai suburbs who prefer urban commuting.
Practical Admission Tips 2026
- Verify DTE Choice Code: Ensure you enter 3202 for Rajendra Mane College of Engineering & Technology, Ambav during option filling.
- Apply for MahaDBT Scholarships: Open EBC, OBC, SC/ST candidates must submit online scholarship applications post-admission.
- Track Institute Level Vacancy Rounds: Check rmcet.com after CAP Round 3 for institutional vacancy seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Get expert guidance on MHT-CET & MAH-MBA-CET CAP option form strategies, category fee concessions, and Institute Level quota applications for RMCET Ambav Ratnagiri. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Rajendra Mane College of Engineering & Technology (RMCET), Ambav Deorukh, Ratnagiri (DTE Code: 3202) is a NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accredited engineering institution affiliated with Mumbai University. Managed by Prabodhankar Thakare Seva Samiti, RMCET combines NAAC Grade ‘B++’ status, 180 B.E. seat intake, 60 MMS seats, specialized Automobile Engineering, and a 50-acre green campus in Ambav.
With annual fees published on official website (rmcet.com) at โน76,500 per year (total 4-year B.E. course cost โน3,06,000 for CAP Open; โน1,15,000/yr or โน4,60,000 total for Institute Level Management Quota in Computer Engg and ECS), RMCET delivers exceptional value with average placement packages up to โน4.2 LPA and top offers up to โน10.0 LPA.
For students seeking NAAC accredited affordable engineering and management education in Ratnagiri district, RMCET Ambav is a top choice during CAP option form filling.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for RMCET Ambav Deorukh Ratnagiri?
The official DTE Code for Rajendra Mane College of Engineering & Technology is 03202 (Choice Code prefix 3202).
Q2: What is the official NAAC Grade of RMCET Ambav?
RMCET Ambav is accredited by NAAC with an official Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation.
Q3: What is the official B.E. fee structure at RMCET Ambav?
As per official website rmcet.com, the annual CAP Open fee for A.Y. 2026-27 is โน76,500 per year (โน3,06,000 total 4-year B.E. CAP fee). Reserved category fees are โน42,771 (OBC/EWS Male) and โน9,041 (TFWS/Female-EBC/SC/ST). Institute Level Management Quota fee for tech streams is โน1,15,000/yr (โน4,60,000 / 4.60 Lakhs total 4-year B.E. course fee).
Q4: Does RMCET offer Automobile Engineering?
Yes, RMCET offers B.E. Automobile Engineering with an approved intake of 30 seats.
Q5: What entrance exams are accepted for B.E. admission?
MHT-CET (PCM stream) scores are primary for State CAP seats, while JEE Main Paper 1 scores are accepted for 15% All India Quota seats.
Q6: What is the highest placement package recorded at RMCET?
The highest salary package recorded at RMCET ranges between โน7.0 LPA and โน10.0 LPA, with average packages ranging from โน2.8 LPA to โน4.2 LPA.
Q7: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering at RMCET?
Closing MHT-CET percentiles for B.E. Computer Engineering range between 82.10 and 85.80 percentile in recent CAP rounds.
Q8: How many total B.E. seats are available at RMCET Ambav?
RMCET has a sanctioned First Year B.E. annual intake of 180 seats across 4 engineering disciplines.
Q9: Who are the top recruiters visiting RMCET Ambav?
Major recruiters include TCS, L&T Infotech, HP, Polaris, Syntel, and Persistent Systems.
Q10: Where is RMCET located in Ratnagiri district?
RMCET is located at Ambav (Devrukh), Sangmeshwar taluka, Ratnagiri (14.0 km from Sangmeshwar Road Railway Station).
Q11: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable at RMCET?
Yes, eligible candidates admitted via CAP rounds can claim EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
Q12: How can students apply for Institute Level Seats at RMCET?
Applicants must fill out online merit applications on rmcet.com under the 20% Institute Level quota during admission notifications.
Q13: Does RMCET provide on-campus hostel facilities?
Yes, RMCET provides separate residential hostel facilities for outstation boys and girls within its 50-acre campus.
Q14: Is direct second year (DSE) admission available at RMCET Ambav?
Yes, diploma holders can secure direct second-year B.E. admission via DSE CAP rounds conducted by CET Cell Maharashtra.
Q15: What is the total 4-year B.E. course cost for CAP Open candidates?
The total 4-year B.E. academic tuition fee cost for CAP Open candidates is โน3,06,000 (~โน76,500 per year).
Q16: What is the total 4-year fee for Institute Level Quota in tech streams?
The total 4-year B.E. course fee for Institute Level Management Quota in Computer Engg and ECS is โน4,60,000 (4.60 Lakhs total; โน1,15,000 per year).
Q17: Is RMCET affiliated with Mumbai University?
Yes, RMCET Ambav is permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai.
Q18: Does RMCET offer MMS / MBA programs?
Yes, RMCET offers Master of Management Studies (MMS / MBA) with an approved intake of 60 seats.
Q19: Can non-Maharashtra candidates apply for RMCET Ambav?
Yes, All India candidates can apply through the 15% JEE Main Quota in CAP rounds or Institute Level seats.
Q20: Why choose RMCET Ambav Deorukh for engineering?
RMCET offers NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation, 50-acre green campus, ultra-affordable fees of โน76,500/year, B.E. Automobile Engineering, MMS degree, and placement offers up to โน10.0 LPA.
Sources Used: rmcet.com (official primary website); cetcell.mahacet.org; sssamiti.org; DTE Maharashtra; NAAC; AICTE; University of Mumbai | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Fee figures cited from official RMCET disclosures and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) notifications. Cutoff and placement data sourced from State CET Cell records and official institutional disclosures. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs at rmcet.com and cetcell.mahacet.org before applying.