Matoshri Pratishthan’s Group of Institutions (Integrated Campus) Khupsarwadi, Nanded – Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: mpgi.ac.in (official primary website), AICTE, NAAC, DTE Maharashtra, SRTMUN, DBATU, MSBTE, cetcell.mahacet.org
Matoshri Pratishthan’s Group of Institutions (Integrated Campus), located at Khupsarwadi, Near Vishnupuri, Nanded-Latur Highway, Nanded (DTE Code: 2116), is a prominent NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accredited technical institution in Marathwada. Established in 2009 under Matoshri Pratishthan Trust, MPGI holds NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognition from Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra, and affiliation with Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University (SRTMUN), Nanded, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere, and Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education (MSBTE). Spanning a modern integrated educational campus along Nanded-Latur Highway in Khupsarwadi near Vishnupuri, MPGI offers 4-year Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) degree programs across 5 specialized disciplines, 2-year Master of Business Administration (MBA), 2-year M.Tech (2 specializations), and 3-year Polytechnic Diploma (5 branches) with a total annual intake of 700+ seats across all levels. Admissions are conducted through the State Common Entrance Test Cell (CET Cell) Maharashtra via MHT-CET (State CAP) and JEE Main (15% All-India Quota).
Quick Facts: MPGI Nanded B.Tech fee: ₹72,000/year for CAP Open seats (Tuition ₹63,000 + Dev ₹9,000; ₹2,88,000 total 4-year B.Tech course fee; OBC/EWS Male: ₹40,500/yr; TFWS/SC/ST: ₹9,000/yr; Institute Level Management Quota Fee: ₹1,05,000/year or ₹4,20,000 total 4-year B.Tech course fee). Accreditation: NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited. Admissions: MHT-CET (State CAP Seats), MAH-MBA-CET & JEE Main (15% All-India Quota). Total UG B.Tech Intake: 300 seats. MBA (60 seats), M.Tech (36 seats), Polytechnic Diploma (300 seats) available. Placements: average ₹3.0 to ₹4.5 LPA; highest package up to ₹6.0 to ₹8.5 LPA. Top recruiters: TCS, Wipro, Syntel, Dhoot Transmission, John Deere, Tata Motors. Affiliation: SRTMUN / DBATU / MSBTE. DTE Code: 2116.
Official Data sourced directly from official college website (mpgi.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra. Cutoff data compiled from State CET Cell CAP notifications. Always verify current fees and seat availability at mpgi.ac.in before applying.
Quick Facts Table – MPGI Khupsarwadi Nanded
| Parameter | Details & Official Specification |
| Full Name | Matoshri Pratishthan’s Group of Institutions (Integrated Campus), Khupsarwadi, Nanded |
| DTE Code / Choice Code Prefix | 02116 / 2116 |
| Institution Type | Private Un-Aided Non-Minority Technical Institution |
| Management / Trust | Matoshri Pratishthan Trust, Nanded |
| Established Year | 2009 |
| Affiliating University | SRTMUN Nanded, DBATU Lonere & MSBTE Mumbai |
| NAAC Accreditation Grade | NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited Institution | AICTE Approved Programs |
| Campus Location | Khupsarwadi, Near Vishnupuri, Nanded-Latur Highway, Nanded – 431 606 |
| Courses Offered | B.Tech (5 disciplines), MBA, M.Tech (2 streams), Polytechnic Diploma (5 streams) |
| Total Annual Intake | 300 B.Tech Seats + 60 MBA Seats + 36 M.Tech Seats + 300 Polytechnic Seats |
| Primary Entrance Exams | MHT-CET (State Level), MAH-MBA-CET, GATE, and JEE Main (All India Seats) |
| Admission Quotas | 65% State CAP Open & Reserved | 20% Institute Level Quota | 15% All India Quota |
| Annual B.Tech Academic Fee | CAP Open: ₹72,000/yr (₹2,88,000 total 4-yrs) | Reserved: ₹40,500 (OBC/EWS Male), ₹9,000 (TFWS/SC/ST) | Institute Quota: ₹1,05,000/yr (₹4,20,000 total 4-yrs) |
| Placement Average Package | ₹3.0 LPA to ₹4.5 LPA (Computer & Core streams) |
| Highest Package Recorded | ₹6.0 LPA to ₹8.5 LPA (software engineering & manufacturing roles) |
| Top Recruiters | TCS, Wipro, Syntel, Dhoot Transmission, John Deere, Tata Motors |
| Official Website | mpgi.ac.in |
| Contact Phone / Email | 02462-229244 / 229255 | contact@mpgi.ac.in |
About Matoshri Pratishthan’s Group of Institutions
History & Matoshri Pratishthan Trust Legacy
Founded in 2009 under Matoshri Pratishthan Trust, MPGI Nanded is a landmark NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accredited technical institution under DTE Code 2116. Located on Nanded-Latur Highway, MPGI holds NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation and SRTMUN/DBATU affiliation.
Mission & Nanded Regional Empowerment
MPGI aims to provide accessible engineering, management, and diploma education to students across Nanded, Latur, and Marathwada. The college offers B.Tech degrees in Computer Engg, Civil, Mechanical, EXTC, Electrical Engineering, MBA, M.Tech, and Polytechnic Diplomas.
Academic & Khupsarwadi Campus Infrastructure
Situated in Khupsarwadi near Vishnupuri, MPGI features modern computer software suites, electrical testing rigs, central digital library, and on-campus residential hostels.
Why Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation: Quality accredited technical education under DBATU and SRTMUN.
- Highly Budget-Friendly Annual Fee Structure: Unbeatably low annual CAP fee of ₹72,000/yr (Total 4-year cost ₹2,88,000).
- Strategic Nanded-Latur Highway Location: Easy transit connectivity near Vishnupuri in Nanded.
- Integrated Campus Model (Engineering, Management & Polytechnic): Offers B.Tech (300 seats), MBA (60 seats), M.Tech (36 seats), and Polytechnic Diploma (300 seats) under one roof.
- Legacy of Matoshri Pratishthan Trust (Established 2009): 17+ year educational commitment in Nanded region.
- Comprehensive MahaDBT Scholarship Support: Full support for EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
- On-Campus Residential Hostels: Separate furnished hostel facilities for boys and girls with mess services.
- Active Placement Cell: Conducts campus drives with companies like TCS, Wipro, Syntel, Dhoot Transmission, John Deere, and Tata Motors.
- Modern Electrical & Mechanical Laboratories: Well-equipped machine workshops, surveying tools, and programming labs.
- Vibrant Campus Culture & Festivals: Annual cultural and technical festivals organizing sports meets and project exhibitions.
Courses Offered & Exact Fee Table (Official Primary Website mpgi.ac.in)
MPGI offers 4-year B.Tech degree programs across 5 specialized disciplines, 2-year MBA, 2-year M.Tech (2 specializations), and 3-year Polytechnic Diploma courses approved by AICTE and affiliated with SRTMUN/DBATU/MSBTE. Fee structures are published on official portal (mpgi.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), Maharashtra:
| Course Name & Level | Duration | Approved Intake | Eligibility Criteria | Entrance Exam Accepted | 1-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (₹) | Total Course State CAP Open Quota Fee (₹) | 1-Year Institute Level Quota Fee (₹) | Total Course Institute Level Quota Fee (₹) |
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 | ₹1,05,000 | ₹4,20,000 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication | 4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | Bachelor’s degree min 50% (45% reserved) | MAH-MBA-CET / CMAT / CAT | ₹60,000 | ₹1,20,000 | ₹60,000 | ₹1,20,000 |
| M.Tech Computer Science & Engg | 2 Years | 18 Seats | B.E. / B.Tech CSE / IT min 50% | GATE / MHT-CET M.Tech | ₹55,000 | ₹1,10,000 | ₹55,000 | ₹1,10,000 |
| M.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 2 Years | 18 Seats | B.E. / B.Tech Mech min 50% | GATE / MHT-CET M.Tech | ₹55,000 | ₹1,10,000 | ₹55,000 | ₹1,10,000 |
| Diploma in Computer Engineering (Polytechnic) | 3 Years | 60 Seats | 10th SSC Passed min 35% marks | SSC Merit (CAP Polytechnic) | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 |
| Diploma in Civil Engineering (Polytechnic) | 3 Years | 60 Seats | 10th SSC Passed min 35% marks | SSC Merit (CAP Polytechnic) | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 |
| Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (Polytechnic) | 3 Years | 60 Seats | 10th SSC Passed min 35% marks | SSC Merit (CAP Polytechnic) | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 |
| Diploma in Electrical Engineering (Polytechnic) | 3 Years | 60 Seats | 10th SSC Passed min 35% marks | SSC Merit (CAP Polytechnic) | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 |
| Diploma in EXTC Engineering (Polytechnic) | 3 Years | 60 Seats | 10th SSC Passed min 35% marks | SSC Merit (CAP Polytechnic) | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹1,05,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.Tech (Lateral DSE) | 3 Years | 30 Seats (10% supernumerary) | Diploma / B.Sc min 45% marks | Diploma Marks (CAP DSE) | ₹72,000 | ₹2,16,000 | N/A | N/A |
Note: Annual CAP fee of ₹72,000 (Tuition ₹63,000 + Dev ₹9,000) is published on official website (mpgi.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27. Total 4-year B.Tech CAP fee is ₹2,88,000 (~2.88 Lakhs). Institute Level Quota fee for Computer Engineering is ₹1,05,000/year (₹4,20,000 / 4.20 Lakhs total 4-year B.Tech course fee). Reserved category candidates receive fee concessions via MahaDBT scholarships. Hostel/mess costs are additional. Verify current fees at admission time at mpgi.ac.in.
Seat Matrix & Category Reservation
As a non-minority un-aided institution in Maharashtra, seat allocation is governed by State Common Entrance Test Cell guidelines across CAP and Institute Level rounds.
| Seat Category Quota | Percentage Allocation | Selection Criteria & Counselling Portal | Domicile Requirement |
| Maharashtra State CAP General / Reserved Seats | 65% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on MHT-CET Merit | Maharashtra State Domicile Candidate |
| Institute Level (IL) / Management Quota | 20% of Sanctioned Intake | College Level Merit Application based on MHT-CET / JEE Main | All India (Open to all eligible candidates) |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on JEE Main Score | All India Candidates (Non-Maharashtra eligible) |
| Supernumerary TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver) | 5% extra over intake | State CET Cell CAP based on high MHT-CET merit (Income < ₹8 LPA) | Maharashtra Domicile |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (PCM stream), MAH-MBA-CET, or JEE Main 2026 examination. Obtain valid scorecards.
- CAP Registration on CET Cell Portal: Register online at cetcell.mahacet.org during the official Maharashtra DTE admission timeline. Upload required certificates.
- Document Verification & FC E-Scrutiny: Complete physical document verification at designated Scrutiny Centers (FC) or e-scrutiny mode. Obtain the confirmed Acknowledgement Receipt.
- Publication of Merit Lists: State CET Cell releases Provisional and Final Merit Lists for General and Reserved categories.
- Option Form Filling (CAP Rounds 1, 2, & 3): Fill online option form adding Matoshri Pratishthan’s Group of Institutions, Nanded (DTE Code: 2116) as preferred choice along with specific branch choice codes.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check CAP seat allotment status online. If allotted MPGI Nanded, choose ‘Freeze’ (to confirm) or ‘Betterment’ (to participate in subsequent CAP rounds).
- Acceptance Fee Payment & Institute Reporting: Pay the online seat acceptance fee of ₹1,000 on the CET portal. Report physically to MPGI admission office within specified deadlines.
- Document Submission & Final Fee Payment: Submit original documents, complete college admission form, pay annual college fees (via DD/Online Payment), and obtain final admission receipt.
Eligibility Criteria Table
| Admission Category | Educational Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Percentage | Mandatory Entrance Requirement |
| First Year B.Tech (Maharashtra State Candidate) | Passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chem/Bio/Biotech/Tech Vocational | Min. 45% in PCM (Min. 40% for Reserved / PwD candidates of Maharashtra State) | Non-zero positive score in MHT-CET 2026 (PCM) |
| First Year B.Tech (All India Candidate) | Passed 10+2 / HSC examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects | Min. 45% aggregate in PCM group | Non-zero positive score in JEE Main 2026 or MHT-CET 2026 |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Passed minimum 3-year Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline | Min. 50% marks (Min. 45% for reserved category candidates) | Non-zero positive score in MAH-MBA-CET / CMAT / CAT 2026 |
| Polytechnic Diploma Engineering | Passed 10th Standard (SSC) examination | Min. 35% aggregate marks in SSC | Direct admission based on 10th SSC Marks (CAP Polytechnic) |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam Name | Conducting Authority | Applicable Course Quota | Weightage / Cutoff Importance |
| MHT-CET (PCM) | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | State CAP Seats (65%), TFWS Seats (5%) | Primary criteria for 85%+ total B.Tech seats |
| MAH-MBA-CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Master of Business Administration (MBA) CAP Seats | Sole admission criteria for MBA degree |
| JEE Main (Paper 1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota (15%) & Institute Level Quota | Primary rank criteria for All India seats |
Required Documents List
| Document Name | Mandatory Guidelines & Issuing Authority |
| MHT-CET / JEE Main / MAH-MBA-CET Scorecard | Original downloaded copy from official portal |
| Class 10th (SSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Issued by recognized secondary education board |
| Class 12th (HSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Showing clear PCM subject breakdown and aggregate |
| School / College Leaving Certificate (LC/TC) | Issued by last attended junior college / institute |
| Domicile Certificate / Birth Certificate | Issued by Competent Authority of Maharashtra State |
| Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Mandatory for reserved category applicants in Maharashtra |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (NCL) | Valid up to March 31, 2027 (for VJ/NT/OBC/SBC candidates) |
| CAP Allotment Letter & FC Verification Receipt | Downloaded from State CET Cell candidate login portal |
| Aadhaar Card & Passport Size Photographs | Copy of Aadhaar + 5 recent color passport photographs |
Detailed Fee Structure Table (Official Primary Website mpgi.ac.in)
Below is the category-wise annual and total 4-year B.Tech fee structure published on the official college website (mpgi.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27 admission:
| Admission Category | Tuition Fee (₹) | Development Fee (₹) | Total Payable Annual Fee (₹) | Total 4-Year B.Tech Course Fee (₹) |
| Open Category / General State CAP Quota Seats | ₹63,000 | ₹9,000 | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 (~2.88 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Computer Engineering) | ₹96,000 | ₹9,000 | ₹1,05,000 | ₹4,20,000 (4.20 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Mech / Civil / Elec / EXTC) | ₹63,000 | ₹9,000 | ₹72,000 | ₹2,88,000 (~2.88 Lakhs) |
| OBC / EWS / SEBC Male Category | ₹31,500 | ₹9,000 | ₹40,500 | ₹1,62,000 (~1.62 Lakhs) |
| TFWS / Female-EBC / VJNT / SBC / SC / ST Category | NIL (0) | ₹9,000 | ₹9,000 | ₹36,000 (~36K) |
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
Eligible students admitted through CAP rounds can apply for various Maharashtra State Government scholarship schemes via the official MahaDBT portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishavrutti Yojna (EBC Scheme): 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Economically Backward Class candidates with family annual income up to ₹8,00,000.
- State Minority Scholarship Scheme: ₹25,000 per annum scholarship for Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Jain, Sikh, and Parsi students admitted through CAP with income up to ₹8 LPA.
- Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS): 100% tuition fee waiver for top-merit candidates allotted TFWS seats through State CAP.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vastigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel maintenance allowance ranging from ₹10,000 to ₹30,000 per year for children of small landholding farmers / rural laborers.
- Reserved Category Post-Matric Scholarships (SC/ST/VJNT/OBC/SBC): Tuition and development fee concessions as per Social Justice Department guidelines for eligible domiciled candidates.
Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends
MHT-CET cutoff percentiles for admission to B.Tech streams at MPGI Nanded vary by branch and applicant category. Below are representative closing MHT-CET percentiles across recent CAP rounds for general candidates:
| B.Tech Branch | Category / Quota | 2023 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2024 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2025 MHT-CET Cutoff |
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 74.80 Percentile | 81.20 Percentile | 84.90 Percentile |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication | GOPENH / CAP Open | 68.40 Percentile | 76.50 Percentile | 80.20 Percentile |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 52.10 Percentile | 62.40 Percentile | 71.80 Percentile |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 45.20 Percentile | 55.80 Percentile | 65.40 Percentile |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 42.80 Percentile | 52.40 Percentile | 62.10 Percentile |
Departments & Academic Specializations
| Department Name | Core Academic Focus & Specialization Areas | Key Lab Infrastructure |
| Computer Engg, EXTC & MBA | Algorithms, Telecommunication, Database Systems, Business Management, Finance | High Performance Computer Suite, Management Lab |
| Electrical, Mechanical & Civil | Power Machines, CAD/CAM, Surveying, Structural Analysis | Electrical Machines Workshop, Fluid Mechanics Lab |
Campus Facilities Overview
| Facility Category | Specifications & Amenities Provided |
| Central Library & Digital Hub | 25,000+ volumes, IEEE e-journals, DELNET access, quiet reading halls, digital repository. |
| Computer Centre | Air-conditioned computer labs with high-end desktop workstations and high-speed leased internet lines. |
| Classrooms & Audio-Visual Halls | Smart classrooms equipped with LCD projectors, smart boards, and acoustic sound systems. |
| Auditoriums & Seminar Halls | Air-conditioned modern auditorium for guest lectures, technical symposia, and placement drives. |
| Canteen & Dining Area | Hygienic campus food court serving fresh meals, snacks, and beverages. |
| Wi-Fi & Internet Infrastructure | 100+ Mbps high-speed campus Wi-Fi network accessible to students and faculty members. |
| Security & Surveillance | 24/7 CCTV surveillance across campus corridors, biometric access, and professional security. |
Hostel Accommodation Details
| Hostel Parameter | Boys Hostel Details | Girls Hostel Details |
| Availability | Available On-Campus / MPGI Hostels | Available On-Campus / MPGI Hostels |
| Room Occupancy Options | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms |
| Mess & Dining Facilities | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily |
| Hostel Fee Structure | approximately ₹35,000 to ₹50,000 per year — verify at hostel office | approximately ₹35,000 to ₹50,000 per year — verify at hostel office |
| Security & Supervision | 24/7 Security guard, CCTV, resident warden | Female warden, 24/7 biometric security, strict entry timings |
Faculty & Academic Framework
MPGI operates under an academic framework affiliated with SRTMUN Nanded, DBATU Lonere, and MSBTE Mumbai with a faculty-student ratio meeting AICTE norms. Experienced professors hold M.E., M.Tech, and Ph.D. qualifications.
The university curriculum includes credit-based electives, continuous evaluation, industry project work, and practical workshops integrated into semester coursework.
B.Tech Curriculum Structure (Year-Wise Overview)
| Academic Year | Semester Details | Core Subjects & Practical Training Focus |
| First Year (FE) | Semesters 1 & 2 | Engineering Maths I & II, Physics, Chemistry, C Programming, Basic Electrical & Mechanical Engineering |
| Second Year (SE) | Semesters 3 & 4 | Data Structures, Discrete Maths, Electrical Machines, Database Systems, Java / Python |
| Third Year (TE) | Semesters 5 & 6 | Machine Learning, Power Electronics, Operating Systems, Software Engineering, Mini Project |
| Final Year (BE) | Semesters 7 & 8 | Artificial Intelligence, Departmental Electives, Major Capstone Project Phase 1 & 2, Campus Drives |
Internship & Industrial Exposure
Students complete mandatory industrial internships during summer/winter breaks. MPGI Training & Placement Cell assists students in securing internships with manufacturing plants, IT firms, and electrical power utilities in Nanded and Latur.
Training & Placements Section
The Training & Placement Cell at MPGI Nanded conducts soft skills training, mock technical interviews, and recruitment drives.
Placement Percentage Trends
| Placement Year | Eligible Registered Students | Students Placed | Placement Percentage (%) |
| 2022-23 Placement Drive | 210 | 155 | 73.8% |
| 2023-24 Placement Drive | 230 | 178 | 77.3% |
| 2024-25 Placement Drive | 250 | 198 | 79.2% |
Salary Package Breakdown (CTC in LPA)
| B.Tech Specialization Branch | Highest Package (CTC) | Average Package (CTC) | Median Package (CTC) |
| B.Tech Computer Engineering / MBA | ₹6.0 to ₹8.5 LPA | ₹4.5 LPA | ₹3.8 LPA |
| B.Tech Electrical / EXTC Engineering | ₹5.5 LPA | ₹3.6 LPA | ₹3.2 LPA |
| B.Tech Mechanical / Civil Engineering | ₹5.0 LPA | ₹3.0 LPA | ₹2.8 LPA |
Top Campus Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Major Recruiting Companies |
| IT Services & Software MNCs | TCS, Wipro, Syntel, Persistent Systems |
| Manufacturing & Automotive Firms | Dhoot Transmission, John Deere, Tata Motors, Endurance |
Research, Student Activities & Clubs
MPGI Nanded hosts active student associations including CESA and MESA. Students participate in university project expos and technical competitions.
Student Life & Campus Culture
MPGI campus life in Khupsarwadi is nature-oriented and academic. Annual festivals like Matoshri Tech & Cultural Fest bring together engineering students across Nanded district.
Location & Connectivity Table
| Transit Node / Landmark | Name & Exact Distance from College | Travel Time & Mode of Commute |
| College Postal Address | Khupsarwadi, Near Vishnupuri, Nanded-Latur Highway, Nanded – 431 606 | Located on Nanded-Latur Highway |
| Nearest Railway Station | Hazur Sahib Nanded Railway Station (SCR Zone) – 10.0 km | 20 minutes via MSRTC bus or auto |
| Major Landmark | Vishnupuri Dam / Government Medical College Nanded – 3.0 km | 5 minutes via local bus |
| Nanded Domestic Airport | Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Airport, Nanded – 15.0 km | 25 minutes via city road |
Accreditation & Ranking Status
- NAAC Accreditation Grade: NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accredited Institution.
- AICTE & DTE Approved: Recognized by DTE Maharashtra (DTE Code: 2116).
- Affiliation: Affiliated with SRTMUN Nanded, DBATU Lonere & MSBTE Mumbai.
Advantages of Studying at MPGI Khupsarwadi Nanded
- NAAC Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation: Quality accredited technical education under DBATU and SRTMUN.
- Highly Budget-Friendly Annual Fee Structure: Unbeatably low annual CAP fee of ₹72,000/yr (Total 4-year cost ₹2,88,000).
- Strategic Nanded-Latur Highway Location: Easy transit connectivity near Vishnupuri in Nanded.
- Integrated Campus Model (Engineering, Management & Polytechnic): Offers B.Tech (300 seats), MBA (60 seats), M.Tech (36 seats), and Polytechnic Diploma (300 seats) under one roof.
- Legacy of Matoshri Pratishthan Trust (Established 2009): 17+ year educational commitment in Nanded region.
Limitations to Consider
- Highway Location in Khupsarwadi: Outstation candidates benefit from campus hostel facilities.
- Affiliated Syllabus: Follows DBATU examination schedules.
Who Should Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- Nanded, Latur & Marathwada Aspirants with MHT-CET 70-85 Percentile: Ideal choice for Computer Engineering, Electrical Engg, or MBA.
- Students Seeking Affordable Engineering Education: Annual fee of ₹72,000 per year with NAAC accreditation.
- Candidates Preferring Integrated Technical & Management Campus: Seamless transition from Polytechnic Diploma to B.Tech, MBA or M.Tech.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Candidates targeting Government Colleges like SGGS (SGGSIE&T Nanded).
- Students seeking major urban metro institutions.
Practical Admission Tips 2026
- Verify DTE Choice Code: Ensure you enter 2116 for Matoshri Pratishthan’s Group of Institutions, Nanded during option filling.
- Apply for MahaDBT Scholarships: Open EBC, OBC, SC/ST candidates must submit online scholarship applications post-admission.
- Track Institute Level Vacancy Rounds: Check mpgi.ac.in after CAP Round 3 for institutional vacancy seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Get expert guidance on MHT-CET & MAH-MBA-CET CAP option form strategies, category fee concessions, and Institute Level quota applications for MPGI Khupsarwadi Nanded. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Matoshri Pratishthan’s Group of Institutions (Integrated Campus), Khupsarwadi, Nanded (DTE Code: 2116) is a NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accredited engineering institution affiliated with SRTMUN, DBATU, and MSBTE. Managed by Matoshri Pratishthan Trust, MPGI combines NAAC Grade ‘B++’ status, 300 B.Tech seat intake, 60 MBA seats, 36 M.Tech seats, 300 Polytechnic Diploma seats, and a campus on Nanded-Latur Highway.
With annual fees published on official website (mpgi.ac.in) at ₹72,000 per year (total 4-year B.Tech course cost ₹2,88,000 for CAP Open; ₹1,05,000/yr or ₹4,20,000 total for Institute Level Management Quota in Computer Engg), MPGI delivers solid value with average placement packages up to ₹4.5 LPA and top offers up to ₹8.5 LPA.
For students seeking NAAC accredited affordable technical, diploma, and management education in Nanded district, MPGI Khupsarwadi is a dependable choice during CAP option form filling.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for MPGI Nanded?
The official DTE Code for Matoshri Pratishthan’s Group of Institutions is 02116 (Choice Code prefix 2116).
Q2: What is the official NAAC Grade of MPGI Nanded?
MPGI Nanded is accredited by NAAC with an official Grade ‘B++’ Accreditation.
Q3: What is the official B.Tech fee structure at MPGI Nanded?
As per official website mpgi.ac.in, the annual CAP Open fee for A.Y. 2026-27 is ₹72,000 per year (₹2,88,000 total 4-year B.Tech CAP fee). Reserved category fees are ₹40,500 (OBC/EWS Male) and ₹9,000 (TFWS/Female-EBC/SC/ST). Institute Level Management Quota fee for Computer Engg is ₹1,05,000/yr (₹4,20,000 / 4.20 Lakhs total 4-year B.Tech course fee).
Q4: What entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech admission?
MHT-CET (PCM stream) scores are primary for State CAP seats, while JEE Main Paper 1 scores are accepted for 15% All India Quota seats.
Q5: What is the highest placement package recorded at MPGI Nanded?
The highest salary package recorded at MPGI ranges between ₹6.0 LPA and ₹8.5 LPA, with average packages ranging from ₹3.0 LPA to ₹4.5 LPA.
Q6: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering at MPGI Nanded?
Closing MHT-CET percentiles for B.Tech Computer Engineering range between 81.20 and 84.90 percentile in recent CAP rounds.
Q7: How many total B.Tech seats are available at MPGI Nanded?
MPGI has a sanctioned First Year B.Tech annual intake of 300 seats across 5 engineering disciplines.
Q8: Who are the top recruiters visiting MPGI Nanded?
Major recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Syntel, Dhoot Transmission, John Deere, and Tata Motors.
Q9: Where is MPGI located in Nanded?
MPGI is located at Khupsarwadi, Near Vishnupuri, Nanded-Latur Highway, Nanded (10.0 km from Nanded Railway Station).
Q10: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable at MPGI Nanded?
Yes, eligible candidates admitted via CAP rounds can claim EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
Q11: How can students apply for Institute Level Seats at MPGI Nanded?
Applicants must fill out online merit applications on mpgi.ac.in under the 20% Institute Level quota during admission notifications.
Q12: Does MPGI provide hostel accommodation?
Yes, MPGI provides separate residential hostel facilities for outstation boys and girls on campus.
Q13: Is direct second year (DSE) admission available at MPGI Nanded?
Yes, diploma holders can secure direct second-year B.Tech admission via DSE CAP rounds conducted by CET Cell Maharashtra.
Q14: What is the total 4-year B.Tech course cost for CAP Open candidates?
The total 4-year B.Tech academic tuition fee cost for CAP Open candidates is ₹2,88,000 (~₹72,000 per year).
Q15: What is the total 4-year fee for Institute Level Quota in Computer Engg?
The total 4-year B.Tech course fee for Institute Level Management Quota in Computer Engg is ₹4,20,000 (4.20 Lakhs total; ₹1,05,000 per year).
Q16: Is MPGI affiliated with SRTMUN Nanded, DBATU, and MSBTE?
Yes, MPGI Nanded is affiliated with Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University (SRTMUN), DBATU Lonere, and MSBTE Mumbai for Polytechnic Diploma.
Q17: Does MPGI offer MBA programs?
Yes, MPGI offers Master of Business Administration (MBA) with an approved intake of 60 seats.
Q18: Does MPGI offer Polytechnic Diploma courses after 10th?
Yes, MPGI offers 3-year Polytechnic Diploma programs across 5 branches (300 total seats) following 10th SSC completion.
Q19: Can non-Maharashtra candidates apply for MPGI Nanded?
Yes, All India candidates can apply through the 15% JEE Main Quota in CAP rounds or Institute Level seats.
Q20: Why choose Matoshri Pratishthan Group of Institutions Nanded?
MPGI offers NAAC Grade ‘B++’ accreditation, highly affordable fees of ₹72,000/year, integrated campus with B.Tech, MBA, M.Tech & Diploma, 300 B.Tech seats, and placement offers up to ₹8.5 LPA.
Sources Used: mpgi.ac.in (official primary website); cetcell.mahacet.org; sssamiti.org; DTE Maharashtra; NAAC; AICTE; SRTMUN; DBATU; MSBTE | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Fee figures cited from official MPGI disclosures and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) notifications. Cutoff and placement data sourced from State CET Cell records and official institutional disclosures. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs at mpgi.ac.in and cetcell.mahacet.org before applying.