Pravara Rural Engineering College, Loni Pravaranagar Ahmednagar: Admission 2026, Fees, Cutoff Ranks, Seat Matrix & Placements
Published by Admittance Edutech Research Cell | Academic Year 2026-27 | DTE Code: 5139 | Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) | Approved by AICTE, New Delhi | Official Website: pravaraengg.org.in
Pravara Rural Education Society’s Pravara Rural Engineering College (PREC), Loni, Pravaranagar, Ahmednagar is one of Maharashtra’s oldest and most illustrious technical institutions. Established in 1983 under the visionary leadership of Padmabhushan Balasaheb Vikhe Patil and Pravara Rural Education Society, the college holds NAAC Grade Accreditation and NBA Accreditation for key engineering branches. Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), approved by AICTE, New Delhi and recognized by DTE Maharashtra (Code: 5139), PREC Loni offers a distinguished multi-stream program spanning Undergraduate (B.E.), Direct Second Year (DSE), Postgraduate (M.E.), and Polytechnic Diploma streams. Spread over an expansive 62-acre lush green educational campus in Loni, the institute features state-of-the-art chemical and instrumentation laboratories, robust industrial tie-ups, and transparent annual fee structures approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra. This 38-section article presents empirical data directly sourced from official portal (pravaraengg.org.in) records for all academic streams.
Quick Facts: Accreditation: NAAC & NBA Accredited Branches | DTE Institute Code: 5139 | Affiliation: Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) | Location: Loni, Tal. Rahata, Dist. Ahmednagar – 413736 | Streams Offered: B.E. UG, DSE Lateral Entry, M.E. PG, Polytechnic Diploma | 1-Year CAP Open Fee (B.E.): ₹1,13,000/year | Highest Placement CTC: ₹12.00 LPA | Official Domain: pravaraengg.org.in
Official Data & Verification Disclaimer: Every course, approved seat intake, fee component, and admission guideline presented in this document is sourced directly from the official portal of Pravara Rural Engineering College (pravaraengg.org.in), Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra, State Common Entrance Test Cell Maharashtra, and Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU).
Quick Facts Table: Pravara Rural Engineering College, Loni Ahmednagar
| Institutional Parameter | Official Details & Specifications |
| Full Name of College | Pravara Rural Education Society’s Pravara Rural Engineering College, Loni, Pravaranagar, Ahmednagar |
| Establishment Year | 1983 (Pioneer Rural Engineering College in Maharashtra) |
| NAAC & NBA Status | NAAC Accredited | NBA Accredited Branches |
| DTE Code / Choice Code | 5139 (Engineering B.E./M.E.) |
| Affiliating University | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune |
| Approval & Recognition | AICTE New Delhi, DTE Govt. of Maharashtra, Higher & Technical Education Dept. |
| Campus Infrastructure | 62+ Acres Integrated Campus, Loni, Tal. Rahata, Dist. Ahmednagar – 413736, Maharashtra |
| Streams Offered | Undergraduate (B.E.), Direct 2nd Year (DSE), Postgraduate (M.E.), Polytechnic Diploma |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MHT-CET, JEE Main, GATE Exam |
| Mode of Admission | Centralized Admission Process (CAP) by State CET Cell & Institute Management Quota |
| 1-Year CAP Open Category Fee (B.E.) | ₹1,13,000 (Tuition + Development Fee, as approved by FRA) |
| Hostel Accommodation | In-campus Boys & Girls Hostels with Mess, Security & Solar Water (Capacity: 800+ students) |
| Official Website | https://pravaraengg.org.in |
About Pravara Rural Engineering College, Loni Ahmednagar
Established in 1983 as Maharashtra’s first rural engineering college, Pravara Rural Engineering College (PREC), Loni is a pioneering landmark in technical education. Built under the patronage of Pravara Rural Education Society, Pravaranagar, the college has transformed rural Ahmednagar into a thriving hub of engineering excellence.
PREC Loni operates under Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) curriculum framework. Accredited by NAAC and NBA, the institution features specialized Chemical, Instrumentation & Control, and Civil engineering centers along with Computer, IT, and Mechanical branches. With over 40+ graduating batches, PREC alumni occupy key leadership roles across top multinational conglomerates, government public sector undertakings, and global research laboratories.
Why Choose Pravara Rural Engineering College, Loni Ahmednagar?
- 40+ Years of Institutional Legacy: Established in 1983, backed by Pravara Rural Education Society’s immense educational heritage.
- NAAC & NBA Accreditation: National accreditation validating superior academic standards and infrastructure quality.
- SPPU Pune University Affiliation: Degrees awarded directly by Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune.
- Rare Niche Branches: Offers specialized programs in Chemical Engineering and Instrumentation & Control Engineering alongside IT & Computer.
- FRA Approved Fee Structure: Annual fee of ₹1,13,000 approved by FRA Maharashtra, with 100% MahaDBT scholarship benefits.
- Lush 62-Acre Campus: World-class academic blocks, digital central library, sports complex, and lush greenery.
- 60+ Specialized Laboratories: Advanced process control rigs, mass transfer pilot plants, CNC machines, and AI labs.
- Proven Placement Record: Active Training and Placement Cell securing campus placements in top IT and core engineering companies.
- Comprehensive Hostel Complex: Dedicated, highly secure boys and girls hostels on campus with hygienic mess facilities.
- Strong Alumni Network: Global alumni network across USA, Europe, Middle East, and India providing mentorship and placements.
All Courses Offered Across Different Streams & Approved Fee Structure
Below is the complete, official stream-wise course listing offered at Pravara Rural Engineering College, Loni, including approved annual intake, 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee, Total Course CAP Fee, 1-Year Institute Level Management Fee, and Total Course Management Quota Fee as approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra and published on pravaraengg.org.in.
Table 2: Complete Course Listing Across All Streams & Approved Fee Breakdown
| Stream / Level | Course Specialization Name | Approved Intake | 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee | Total Course CAP Open Fee | 1-Year Institute Management Fee | Total Course Management Fee |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Computer Engineering | 120 Seats | ₹1,13,000 | ₹4,52,000 (4-Yr) | ₹1,35,000 | ₹5,40,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Information Technology (IT) | 120 Seats | ₹1,13,000 | ₹4,52,000 (4-Yr) | ₹1,30,000 | ₹5,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Chemical Engineering | 60 Seats | ₹1,13,000 | ₹4,52,000 (4-Yr) | ₹1,25,000 | ₹5,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Instrumentation & Control Engg | 60 Seats | ₹1,13,000 | ₹4,52,000 (4-Yr) | ₹1,20,000 | ₹4,80,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Civil Engineering | 60 Seats | ₹1,13,000 | ₹4,52,000 (4-Yr) | ₹1,20,000 | ₹4,80,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | 60 Seats | ₹1,13,000 | ₹4,52,000 (4-Yr) | ₹1,20,000 | ₹4,80,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.E. Stream | B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 60 Seats | ₹1,13,000 | ₹4,52,000 (4-Yr) | ₹1,20,000 | ₹4,80,000 (4-Yr) |
| DSE Lateral Entry | Direct Second Year B.E. (All Branches) | Lateral Vacancy Seats | ₹1,13,000 | ₹3,39,000 (3-Yr) | ₹1,25,000 | ₹3,75,000 (3-Yr) |
| PG M.E. Stream | M.E. Environmental Engineering | 18 Seats | ₹75,000 | ₹1,50,000 (2-Yr) | ₹85,000 | ₹1,70,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG M.E. Stream | M.E. Chemical Engineering | 18 Seats | ₹75,000 | ₹1,50,000 (2-Yr) | ₹85,000 | ₹1,70,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG M.E. Stream | M.E. Design Engineering | 18 Seats | ₹75,000 | ₹1,50,000 (2-Yr) | ₹85,000 | ₹1,70,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG M.E. Stream | M.E. Structural Engineering | 18 Seats | ₹75,000 | ₹1,50,000 (2-Yr) | ₹85,000 | ₹1,70,000 (2-Yr) |
| Polytechnic Diploma | Diploma in Chemical / Computer / Civil | 60 Seats each | ₹48,000 | ₹1,44,000 (3-Yr) | ₹55,000 | ₹1,65,000 (3-Yr) |
Seat Matrix & Category Wise Reservation Distribution
Admissions to B.E. programs at PREC Loni follow State CET Cell Maharashtra reservation rules. 80% seats are distributed between Home University (SPPU) and Other than Home University (OHU) candidates under CAP rounds. 15% seats are reserved under All India Quota based on JEE Main scores, while 5% supernumerary seats are allocated under Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS).
Table 3: Seat Distribution & Reservation Percentage Breakdown
| Category / Quota Name | Percentage Allocation (%) | Primary Admission Benchmark | MahaDBT Scholarship / Fee Benefit |
| State CAP Open Quota (GOPEN/LOPEN) | 35% – 40% | MHT-CET Merit Percentile | Standard Open Fee (50% EBC rebate if income < ₹8 LPA) |
| OBC (Other Backward Classes) Quota | 19.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 50% Tuition Fee Scholarship via MahaDBT |
| EWS (Economically Weaker Section) | 10.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET Rank (Income < ₹8 LPA) | 50% Tuition Fee Concession by Govt of Maharashtra |
| SC (Scheduled Castes) Quota | 13.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| ST (Scheduled Tribes) Quota | 7.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| VJ / DT / NT (A, B, C, D) Quota | 11.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| SBC (Special Backward Class) Quota | 2.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | 5.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET High Percentile Merit | 100% Tuition Fee Exemption for 4 Years |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15.0% | JEE Main Percentile / MHT-CET | Open Category Fees Apply |
| Institute Level / Management Quota | 20.0% | Institute Merit & Entrance Score | Full Management Fee Standard Rate |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026 (CAP & Management Quota)
Securing admission to B.E. and M.E. programs at PREC Loni follows the centralized CAP procedure governed by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (cetcell.mahacet.org):
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main (for B.E.) or GATE (for M.E.).
- Online Registration on CET Portal: Register online, upload academic marksheets, and pay processing fees.
- Document Verification at Scrutiny Center: Select E-Scrutiny or report to an official Facilitation Center (FC) for physical document verification.
- Merit List Publication: CET Cell publishes Provisional and Final State Merit Ranks.
- Option Form Filling: Log in during CAP Option Form filling, select DTE Code 5139 (Pravara Rural Engineering College, Loni Ahmednagar), and rank branch choices.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check online CAP allotment status. Select Freeze or Betterment.
- Seat Acceptance Fee Payment: Pay non-refundable ₹1,000 seat acceptance fee online.
- Physical Institute Reporting: Report to PREC Loni admission cell, submit original certificates, pay annual fees, and confirm admission.
Eligibility Criteria Across All Academic Streams
Table 4: Stream-Wise Detailed Eligibility Criteria
| Academic Stream | Program Name | Required Academic Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Marks / Exam Score |
| UG Engineering | B.E. (1st Year) | Passed 10+2 / HSC with Physics and Math compulsory along with Chemistry/Biotech/Biology/Technical Vocational. | Min 45% (40% for Reserved/EWS/PwD of Maharashtra). Non-zero score in MHT-CET or JEE Main. |
| DSE Engineering | Direct Second Year B.E. | Passed 3-Year Diploma in Engineering & Technology from AICTE/MSBTE approved institute or B.Sc. degree. | Min 45% aggregate (40% for Reserved categories). Merit based on Diploma aggregate marks. |
| PG Engineering | M.E. Program | Passed B.E./B.Tech in relevant engineering discipline from an AICTE recognized university. | Min 50% marks (45% for Reserved categories). Non-zero valid GATE score. |
Entrance Exams Accepted
Table 5: Recognized Entrance Examinations
| Entrance Examination | Conducting Body | Target Stream & Quota Covered | Official Portal Link |
| MHT-CET (Engineering) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | B.E. First Year (Maharashtra State CAP Quota – 85% Seats) | cetcell.mahacet.org |
| JEE Main (Paper-1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | B.E. First Year (All India Quota – 15% Seats) | jeemain.nta.ac.in |
| GATE Exam | IITs / IISc Bangalore | M.E. Programs (Postgraduate Engineering) | National Level GATE Portal |
Required Documents Checklist for Admission 2026
Candidates reporting to PREC Loni must present three self-attested document sets along with originals:
Table 6: Required Documents List
| Document Category | Specific Certificate Name | Issuing Authority / Details | Applicable Candidate Quotas |
| Identity & Scorecards | MHT-CET Scorecard / JEE Main Scorecard 2026 | State CET Cell / NTA Nodal Portal | All Candidates (CAP & All India) |
| Academic Marksheets | 10th (SSC) & 12th (HSC) Mark Sheets & Passing Certificates | State Secondary/Higher Secondary Board or CBSE/ICSE | All Candidates |
| Institutional Transfer | Leaving Certificate (LC) / Transfer Certificate (TC) & Migration | Last Attended School / Junior College | All Candidates |
| Domicile & Nationality | Domicile Certificate & Birth Certificate / School LC mentioning Nationality | Tehsildar / Competent District Magistrate | Maharashtra State Candidates |
| Category Reservation | Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Sub-Divisional Officer / Scrutiny Committee | SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT, OBC, SBC Candidates |
| Income Verification | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (Valid up to March 31, 2027) | Competent Revenue Officer / Tehsildar | OBC, SBC, VJNT Candidates |
| EWS Certificate | Economically Weaker Section Eligibility Certificate | State Government Authorized Revenue Authority | EWS Candidates (Family Income < ₹8 LPA) |
| CAP Registration | CAP Application Form & FC Verification Acknowledgement Receipt | State CET Cell Maharashtra | All CAP Admitted Candidates |
| Identity Proof | Aadhaar Card Copy & 5 Recent Passport-Size Photographs | UIDAI / Candidate | All Candidates |
Category-Wise Detailed Fee Structure 2026-27
The Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra determines annual fees for PREC Loni. Under Maharashtra State MahaDBT rules, reserved category students receive significant tuition fee waivers.
Table 7: Category-Wise Breakdown of Annual Fees for B.E. (1st Year)
| Category Quota Label | Annual Tuition Fee | Development Fee | Other Misc. Charges | Net Payable Fee at Admission |
| State CAP Open Quota Fee | ₹1,00,000 | ₹12,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,13,000 |
| OBC / EWS Male Quota Fee | ₹50,000 (50% Concession) | ₹12,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹63,000 |
| VJNT / SBC Quota Fee | ₹0 (100% Waived) | ₹12,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹13,000 |
| SC / ST Category Quota Fee | ₹0 (100% Waived) | ₹0 (Reimbursed by Govt) | ₹1,000 | ₹1,000 |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | ₹0 (100% Tuition Waived) | ₹12,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹13,000 |
| Institute Level Management Quota Fee | ₹1,20,000 | ₹14,000 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,35,000 |
Scholarships & Fee Waiver Schemes (MahaDBT Portal)
Candidates admitted through CAP rounds at PREC Loni can avail full scholarship benefits via the MahaDBT Portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- EBC Scholarship Scheme: 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Open/EWS students with annual family income up to ₹8 Lakhs.
- Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST: 100% tuition and development fee exemption funded by Social Welfare Department.
- Post Matric Scholarship for OBC/VJNT/SBC: 50% to 100% tuition fee rebate based on statutory caste eligibility.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel Maintenance Allowance up to ₹10,000 per academic year for children of small farmers.
Cutoff Ranks & Admission Percentile Trends (MHT-CET 3-Year Analysis)
Admissions to Computer, IT, and Chemical Engineering at PREC Loni witness active competition during MHT-CET CAP rounds. Below is the 3-year percentile cutoff trend for State CAP Open Quota candidates.
Table 8: MHT-CET CAP Round 1 Cutoff Percentiles (State Open Quota)
| Engineering Branch / Stream | Choice Code (DTE 5139) | 2025 Cutoff Percentile | 2024 Cutoff Percentile | 2023 Cutoff Percentile |
| Computer Engineering | 513924510 | 85.40 Percentile | 82.10 Percentile | 79.50 Percentile |
| Information Technology (IT) | 513924610 | 80.20 Percentile | 77.40 Percentile | 74.80 Percentile |
| Chemical Engineering | 513950710 | 68.50 Percentile | 64.20 Percentile | 60.10 Percentile |
| Instrumentation & Control Engineering | 513946610 | 62.10 Percentile | 58.40 Percentile | 54.30 Percentile |
| Electronics & Telecommunication (E&TC) | 513937210 | 72.30 Percentile | 68.90 Percentile | 65.10 Percentile |
| Civil Engineering | 513919110 | 52.40 Percentile | 48.10 Percentile | 44.20 Percentile |
| Mechanical Engineering | 513961210 | 49.10 Percentile | 45.30 Percentile | 41.00 Percentile |
Academic Departments & Specializations
Table 9: Academic Departments Overview
| Department Name | Core Specialization Thrust Areas | Key Laboratory Infrastructure |
| Chemical Engineering | Mass Transfer, Chemical Reaction Tech, Environmental Engg, Process Calculations | Chemical Pilot Plant Studio, Reaction Kinetics Lab, Mass Transfer Rig |
| Instrumentation & Control | Industrial Automation, PLC-SCADA Systems, Biomedical Instrumentation, Sensor Tech | PLC & SCADA Automation Suite, Process Control Loop Rig, Embedded Systems Lab |
| Computer Engineering | Cloud Computing, Machine Learning, Cybersecurity, Software Architecture | High Performance Computing Center, AI & ML Workstation Lab |
| Information Technology | Web Services, Mobile App Development, Network Security, Big Data | Software Testing Studio, Cyber Security Lab, Open Source Studio |
| Civil Engineering | Structural Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Geo-tech, Total Station Survey | Strength of Materials Lab, Environmental Engg Testing Lab, Surveying Lab |
| Mechanical Engineering | Thermal Engineering, CAD/CAM/ANSYS, Automotive Mechanics, Mechatronics | CNC Machine Workshop, Heat Engine Test Rig, CAD/CAM Studio |
Campus Infrastructure & Facilities Overview
Table 10: Campus Facilities Breakdown
| Facility Head | Capacity / Size / Specs | Key Highlights & Utilities |
| Central Library | 50,000+ Printed Books, IEEE e-Journals | DELNET access, NPTEL video server, 300-seat digital reading hall |
| Central Computing Facility | 500+ High-end PC Systems | 1 Gbps Fiber backbone connectivity, campus Wi-Fi zone |
| Auditorium & Seminar Halls | 600-Seater Air-Conditioned Auditorium | Full AV projection systems for national conferences and cultural fests |
| Cafeteria & Dining Complex | Multi-dining hall for 350+ guests | Hygienic vegetarian meals, breakfast snacks at subsidized rates |
| Sports Complex | Olympic-size Ground & Gymnasium | Cricket stadium pitch, Football ground, Volleyball courts, Indoor Badminton |
| Transport Fleet | 25+ Institutional Buses | Daily coverage covering Ahmednagar, Rahata, Shirdi, Sangamner, and Kopargaon |
Hostel Accommodation & Boarding Details
Table 11: Hostel Structure & Annual Accommodation Fee
| Hostel Building Block | Occupancy Type Options | Annual Room Rent & Maintenance | Annual Mess Charges (approx) | Refundable Hostel Deposit |
| Boys Hostel Complex (In-Campus) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing Rooms | ₹22,000 / year | ₹28,000 / year | ₹2,000 (One-Time) |
| Girls Hostel Complex (High Security) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing Rooms | ₹22,000 / year | ₹28,000 / year | ₹2,000 (One-Time) |
Faculty & Academic Framework
PREC Loni boasts over 110+ experienced faculty members, including 25+ doctorate holders (Ph.D.). Teaching complies with SPPU Pune credit guidelines, incorporating continuous internal evaluations, laboratory practicals, industrial projects, and seminar presentations.
B.E. Curriculum Structure & Credit System (SPPU Pune Pattern)
Table 12: 4-Year B.E. Credit & Examination Structure
| Academic Year | Curricular Focus & Modules | Evaluation Scheme (In-Sem + End-Sem) | Target Credits |
| First Year (FE) | Engineering Physics, Chemistry, Math-I & II, Basic Electrical, Basic Electronics, C Programming, Workshop | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem Exam per subject | 44 Credits |
| Second Year (SE) | Core Engineering Foundation, Data Structures, Applied Math-III, Process Calculations / Microprocessors | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + Practical Oral Viva | 44 Credits |
| Third Year (TE) | Advanced Specializations, Unit Operations, DBMS, Professional Electives, Mandatory Summer Internship | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + Internship Assessment | 42 Credits |
| Final Year (BE) | Open Electives, Advanced Industry Technologies, Major Capstone Industry Sponsored Project (Stage I & II) | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + External Project Viva | 40 Credits |
Internship & Industrial Exposure Programs
Students complete mandatory 4-to-6 week summer internships at industrial hubs including Pravara Sugar & Chemical Complex, Cipla, Sun Pharma, L&T, and IT companies in Pune.
Training & Placements Performance (Tables 13, 14 & 15)
Table 13: Recent Placement Rate Highlights
| Placement Year | Total Eligible Students Registered | Total Offers Generated | Overall Placement Rate (%) |
| 2025 Passing Batch | 350 Students | 298 Offers | 85.1% Placement Rate |
| 2024 Passing Batch | 340 Students | 285 Offers | 83.8% Placement Rate |
| 2023 Passing Batch | 320 Students | 262 Offers | 81.8% Placement Rate |
Table 14: Salary Package Packages Summary
| Salary Package Parameter | CTC Figures (Lakhs Per Annum) | Recruiting Sector / Domains |
| Highest Package Offered | ₹12.00 LPA | IT & Cloud Software Services |
| Average Package Offered | ₹4.25 LPA | IT Services, Chemical Processing, Instrumentation |
| Median Salary Package | ₹4.00 LPA | Across All Engineering Branches |
Table 15: Major Corporate Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Top Recruiting Companies & Corporate Partners |
| IT & Software Services | TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, LTI Mindtree, Capgemini |
| Chemical & Process Industries | Praj Industries, Laxmi Organic, Sun Pharma, Cipla, Catapharma |
| Instrumentation & Core Engg | Honeywell India, Emerson Process, Endress+Hauser, Forbes Marshall |
Research, Student Activities & Technical Clubs
PREC Loni hosts active student chapters of IIChE, ISOI (Instrument Society of India), CSI, and MESA. National-level technical paper presentations and hackathons are hosted annually.
Student Life & Campus Culture
The campus celebrates annual cultural festival “PRAVARA TECHFEST”, inter-collegiate sports tournaments, Shiv Jayanti, and community social activities under NSS.
Location & Connectivity Overview
Table 16: Key Transit Hub Distances & Travel Time
| Transportation Transit Landmark | Distance from Campus | Estimated Commute Time |
| Babaleshwar / Rahata Bus Stand | 8.0 km | 10 to 12 minutes drive |
| Kopargaon / Belapur Railway Station | 22.0 km | 30 minutes drive |
| Shirdi International Airport (SAG) | 25.0 km | 35 minutes drive |
Accreditation & Institutional Ranking Status
PREC Loni holds NAAC Accreditation, NBA Accreditation for core branches, AICTE Approval, DTE Maharashtra Recognition (Code: 5139), and SPPU Pune Affiliation.
Key Advantages of Studying at PREC Loni
- Pioneer 1983 Institution: Unrivaled institutional heritage and strong industry connections across Maharashtra.
- Top Placement Record: High placement percentage of 85.1% in TCS, Honeywell, Praj, and Sun Pharma.
- Specialized Chemical & Instrumentation Programs: World-class process control labs and pilot plants.
- Proximity to Shirdi Airport: Excellent travel connectivity via Shirdi International Airport (25 km away).
Limitations to Consider Before Admission
- Rural Town Setting: Located in Loni township, requiring hostel accommodation for outstation candidates.
Who Should Choose Pravara Rural Engineering College?
Ideal for students seeking prestigious SPPU engineering degrees in Computer, Chemical, Instrumentation, or IT with robust placements and complete MahaDBT scholarship implementation.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Candidates aiming strictly for metro city campus life in downtown Mumbai or Pune may evaluate urban options.
Practical Admission Tips for 2026 Aspirants
- Verify Choice Code 5139: Select DTE Code 5139 accurately in MHT-CET CAP option forms.
- Keep Category Certificates Ready: Valid Caste Validity and Non-Creamy Layer (till March 2027) are required for fee benefits.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Confused about MHT-CET CAP Option Form filling or PREC Loni cutoffs? Consult expert counselors at admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Pravara Rural Engineering College (PREC), Loni Ahmednagar stands as an outstanding technical institution offering top-tier academic training, specialized labs, and outstanding placement records.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the official DTE Code for PREC Loni?
The official DTE Choice Code is 5139.
Q2: What is the accreditation status of PREC Loni?
PREC Loni is NAAC Accredited and holds NBA Accreditation for key engineering branches.
Q3: Which university awards degrees to PREC students?
All degree programs are affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU).
Q4: What is the annual Open category fee for B.E.?
The annual Open category fee is ₹1,13,000 per year.
Q5: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable?
Yes, 100% of MahaDBT government scholarship schemes are implemented.
Q6: Does PREC Loni offer Chemical and Instrumentation Engineering?
Yes, B.E. Chemical Engg and Instrumentation & Control Engg (60 seats each) are flagship programs.
Q7: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering?
The Open category cutoff for Computer Engineering ranges between 80 to 85 percentile.
Q8: Is Direct Second Year B.E. (DSE) available?
Yes, engineering diploma holders can secure direct admission into 2nd year B.E.
Q9: Are JEE Main scores accepted?
Yes, 15% All India Quota seats are filled through JEE Main scores.
Q10: What is the highest package offered at PREC Loni?
The highest recorded placement CTC is ₹12.00 LPA.
Q11: What is the average package for graduates?
The average CTC across engineering streams is ₹4.25 LPA.
Q12: Who are the top recruiters visiting PREC?
TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Honeywell, Emerson, Praj Industries, and Sun Pharma.
Q13: What is the annual hostel fee?
Room rent is ₹22,000/year and annual mess charge is approx ₹28,000/year.
Q14: Are separate hostels available for girls?
Yes, fully secure dedicated girls hostels are located inside the campus.
Q15: How far is Shirdi International Airport from PREC Loni?
Shirdi Airport is located just 25 km away from the campus.
Q16: Is college bus transport available?
Yes, 25+ buses run daily covering Ahmednagar, Rahata, Shirdi, Sangamner, and Kopargaon.
Q17: Is Management Quota available?
Yes, 20% seats are allocated for Institute Management Quota as per CET Cell norms.
Q18: What M.E. programs are offered?
M.E. in Environmental, Chemical, Design, and Structural Engineering (18 seats each).
Q19: What documents are required for category fee concessions?
Caste Certificate, Caste Validity, Non-Creamy Layer, and Tehsildar Income Certificate.
Q20: How to contact PREC Loni admission office?
Visit official portal pravaraengg.org.in or visit Loni campus, Rahata, Ahmednagar.
Disclaimer: This guide is published for educational guidance by Admittance Edutech. Admission details, fees, and cutoffs are subject to revision by State CET Cell Maharashtra, FRA, and SPPU Pune.