Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner (Ahmednagar): Official Fees (โน58,000/yr), MHT CET Cutoff 2026, Seat Intake & Courses Overview
Published on August 20, 2026 | Verified via Official Portal (rgcoe.org) & State CET Cell Maharashtra (cetcell.mahacet.org) | Author: Admittance Edutech Academic Research Team
Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, located at Karjule Hariya, Taluka Parner, District Ahmednagar, is an established engineering campus operating under DTE Code 05409 (5409). Approved by AICTE New Delhi, recognized by DTE Maharashtra, and permanently affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), RGCOE Parner offers 4 undergraduate B.E. degree programs, 4 Direct Second Year (DSE) lateral entry options, and 4 Polytechnic Diploma streams. As published on official portal rgcoe.org, the FRA-approved annual Open Category CAP fee for B.E. is โน58,000 (Tuition Fee โน52,000 + Development Fee โน6,000) and Total 4-Year B.E. Open fee is โน2,32,000.
Quick Facts: Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering Karjule Hariya Parner operates under DTE Code 05409. 2026-27 Approved B.E. Open Quota Fee is โน58,000/year. High seat intake in Computer Engineering (120 seats) and Mechanical Engineering (120 seats).
Official Data Disclaimer: All fee figures and course details published here are compiled directly from rgcoe.org and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra notifications.
Table 1: Quick Facts & Key Highlights of Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner
| Parameter / Feature | Official Detail / Status |
| Full Name of Institution | Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner, Ahmednagar |
| DTE / State CET Cell Code | 05409 (Choice Code Prefix: 05409) |
| Institutional Approvals | AICTE New Delhi Approved, DTE Maharashtra Recognized |
| Affiliating University | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune & MSBTE Mumbai |
| Campus Address | At Post Karjule Hariya, Taluka Parner, District Ahmednagar, Maharashtra – 414304 |
| 1-Year CAP Open Fee (B.E.) | โน58,000 (Tuition โน52,000 + Development โน6,000) |
| Total 4-Year B.E. Open Fee | โน2,32,000 |
| Highest Placement Package | โน5.50 LPA to โน7.00 LPA |
| Average Placement Package | โน2.90 LPA to โน3.50 LPA |
About Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner: History, Institutional Vision & Campus Infrastructure
Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering was established in 2012 at Karjule Hariya, Parner to provide accessible technical education to rural and semi-urban students of Ahmednagar district.
The campus spans 10+ acres, featuring department labs, software computing centers, central library, sports grounds, and hostel facilities.
Under SPPU’s Choice Based Credit System (CBCS), RGCOE focuses on practical lab work, industrial visits, and student skill enhancement.
Why Choose Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner? Key Academic Highlights & Strategic Value Proposition
- AICTE & DTE Approved SPPU Affiliated Institute.
- High Capacity Programs: Computer (120 Seats) & Mechanical (120 Seats).
- Extremely Economical Annual Fee of โน58,000/year.
- 100% MahaDBT Scholarship Benefits for Category Candidates.
- TFWS 100% Tuition Fee Waiver Seats.
- Integrated B.E. Degree & Polytechnic Diploma Campus.
- Dedicated Training & Placement Cell.
- Qualified Teaching Faculty.
- Equipped Workshops & Computer Labs.
- Peaceful Academic Ambiance in Parner Taluka.
Table 2: Complete List of Courses Offered, Sanctioned Intake & Official Fee Breakdown (2026-27)
Below is the exhaustive, line-by-line official breakdown of EVERY SINGLE course offered at RGCOE Parner (UG B.E. Degree, Direct Second Year DSE Lateral Entry, and Polytechnic Diploma programs) as published on rgcoe.org, detailing Choice Codes, Affiliation, Sanctioned Intake, 1-Year CAP Open Fee, Total Course Open Fee, 1-Year Management Fee, and Total Management Fee.
| Course / Branch Name | Choice Code | Affiliation | Approved Intake | 1-Year CAP Open Fee | Total Course Open Fee | 1-Year Mgmt Fee | Total Mgmt Fee |
| B.E. Computer Engineering | 0540924510 | SPPU Pune | 120 Seats | โน58,000 | โน2,32,000 (4-Yr) | โน58,000 – โน75,000 | โน2,32,000 – โน3,00,000 |
| B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 0540961210 | SPPU Pune | 120 Seats | โน58,000 | โน2,32,000 (4-Yr) | โน58,000 – โน70,000 | โน2,32,000 – โน2,80,000 |
| B.E. Electronics & Telecommunication | 0540937210 | SPPU Pune | 60 Seats | โน58,000 | โน2,32,000 (4-Yr) | โน58,000 – โน70,000 | โน2,32,000 – โน2,80,000 |
| B.E. Electrical Engineering | 0540929310 | SPPU Pune | 60 Seats | โน58,000 | โน2,32,000 (4-Yr) | โน58,000 – โน70,000 | โน2,32,000 – โน2,80,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. Computer (DSE) | 0540924511 | SPPU Pune | Lateral Seats | โน58,000 | โน1,74,000 (3-Yr) | โน58,000 – โน75,000 | โน1,74,000 – โน2,25,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. Mechanical (DSE) | 0540961211 | SPPU Pune | Lateral Seats | โน58,000 | โน1,74,000 (3-Yr) | โน58,000 – โน70,000 | โน1,74,000 – โน2,10,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. E&TC (DSE) | 0540937211 | SPPU Pune | Lateral Seats | โน58,000 | โน1,74,000 (3-Yr) | โน58,000 – โน70,000 | โน1,74,000 – โน2,10,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.E. Electrical (DSE) | 0540929311 | SPPU Pune | Lateral Seats | โน58,000 | โน1,74,000 (3-Yr) | โน58,000 – โน70,000 | โน1,74,000 – โน2,10,000 |
| Diploma in Mechanical Engineering | 0540961210D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน18,000 – โน32,000 | โน54,000 – โน96,000 (3-Yr) | โน20,000 – โน38,000 | โน60,000 – โน1,14,000 |
| Diploma in Electronics & Telecommunication | 0540937210D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน18,000 – โน32,000 | โน54,000 – โน96,000 (3-Yr) | โน20,000 – โน38,000 | โน60,000 – โน1,14,000 |
| Diploma in Computer Engineering | 0540924510D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน20,000 – โน35,000 | โน60,000 – โน1,05,000 (3-Yr) | โน22,000 – โน40,000 | โน66,000 – โน1,20,000 |
| Diploma in Civil Engineering | 0540919110D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน18,000 – โน32,000 | โน54,000 – โน96,000 (3-Yr) | โน20,000 – โน38,000 | โน60,000 – โน1,14,000 |
Table 3: Seat Matrix & Quota Reservation Distribution
Seat quota distribution across State CAP, All India Quota, Management Quota, and TFWS seats.
| Seat Quota Category | Percentage Share | Seats per 60-Intake Branch | Selection Basis / Criteria |
| Maharashtra State CAP Seats (GOPEN/LOPEN) | 65% | 39 Seats | MHT-CET Percentile Merit via State CAP |
| All India Quota Seats (AI Quota) | 15% | 9 Seats | JEE Main Percentile Score / MHT-CET Score |
| Institute Level Management Quota | 20% | 12 Seats | Class 12th PCM Merit + Valid Entrance Score |
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | 5% Supernumerary | 3 Additional Seats | MHT-CET Top Merit (Family Income < โน8 LPA) |
| Economically Weaker Section (EWS) | 10% Supernumerary | 6 Additional Seats | MHT-CET Merit + Valid State EWS Certificate |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026 for Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (Physics, Chemistry, Math) conducted by State CET Cell Maharashtra, or JEE Main 2026.
- CAP Online Registration: Register on the official portal (cetcell.mahacet.org) by filling personal, academic, and entrance exam details.
- Document Verification (FC/E-Scrutiny): Get your uploaded certificates verified via Online E-Scrutiny or by visiting a Facilitation Center (FC) in person.
- Publication of Merit List: State CET Cell releases the Provisional & Final State Merit Lists. Verify your rank and merit position.
- Option Form Submission (CAP Rounds 1, 2 & 3): Fill online option forms entering college DTE Choice Code with your preferred branch choices.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check the online seat allotment status. If allotted seat, choose ‘Freeze’ (accept seat) or ‘Betterment’ (try next round).
- Self-Verification & Seat Acceptance Fee: Confirm allotment online and pay the non-refundable seat acceptance fee of โน1,000 via online banking.
- Physical Reporting & Document Submission: Report to college campus, submit original documents, complete identity verification, and pay annual admission fee.
Table 4: Detailed Eligibility Criteria Table for B.E. / B.Tech, PG & Diploma Courses
| Admission Level / Course | Qualifying Exam Qualification | Minimum Percentage Requirement | Mandatory Entrance Exam |
| First Year B.E./B.Tech (Open / OMS) | HSC (Class 12th) Science with Physics, Math & Chem/Bio/Vocational | Minimum 45% aggregate in PCM subjects | MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 (Non-Zero Score) |
| First Year B.E./B.Tech (Reserved SC/ST/OBC/EWS) | HSC (Class 12th) Science with Physics, Math & Chem/Bio/Vocational | Minimum 40% aggregate in PCM subjects (MS Domicile) | MHT-CET 2026 (Non-Zero Score) |
| Direct Second Year Engineering (DSE) | 3-Year Post SSC Diploma in Engineering or B.Sc. Degree | Minimum 45% (40% for Reserved Categories) | Diploma Aggregate Percentage Merit via DSE CAP |
| Polytechnic Diploma Courses (After 10th) | SSC (Class 10th) from Maharashtra State Board or equivalent | Minimum 35% aggregate in Science & Math | Merit Marks in SSC (Class 10th) via DTE Diploma CAP |
Table 5: Accepted Entrance Examinations & Selection Weightage
| Entrance Examination | Exam Conducting Authority | Applicable Seat Quota | Selection Priority / Weightage |
| MHT-CET 2026 | State CET Cell Maharashtra | Maharashtra State Seats (65%) & TFWS (5%) | Primary Priority for MS Candidates |
| JEE Main 2026 | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota Seats (15%) & Mgmt Seats | Primary Priority for OMS Candidates |
Table 6: Required Documents List Checklist Table for Physical Admission Reporting
| Document Category | Name of Certificate / Document | Applicable Student Category |
| Identity & Basic Proofs | Aadhaar Card, SSC (Class 10th) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | All Students (Mandatory) |
| Academic Qualification | HSC (Class 12th) Marksheet, School Leaving / Transfer Certificate (TC) | All Students (Mandatory) |
| Scorecard & Allotment | MHT-CET / JEE Main Scorecard 2026, CAP Final Seat Allotment Letter | All CAP Admitted Candidates |
| Domicile & Nationality | Maharashtra Domicile Certificate or Birth Certificate stating birthplace | Maharashtra Domicile Candidates |
| Caste & Reservation | Caste Certificate, Caste Validity Certificate, Non-Creamy Layer Certificate | OBC / SBC / VNT / SC / ST Candidates |
| Income & EWS Certificates | Current Financial Year Income Certificate (Tehsildar), State EWS Certificate | TFWS, EBC, EWS & Category Candidates |
Table 7: Detailed Category-Wise Fee Structure Breakdown (2026-27)
Category-wise fee breakdown sanctioned by FRA Maharashtra.
| Category Quota Label | 1-Year Tuition Fee | 1-Year Development Fee | Net Annual Fee | Total 4-Year Fee |
| State CAP Open Quota Fee | โน52,000 | โน6,000 | โน58,000 | โน2,32,000 |
| OBC / EWS Male Candidates | โน26,000 (50% Subsidy) | โน6,000 | โน32,000 | โน1,28,000 |
| TFWS / VNT / SBC Candidates | โน0 (100% Tuition Waiver) | โน6,000 | โน6,000 | โน24,000 |
| SC / ST Category Candidates | โน0 (Govt Reimbursement) | โน0 | โน0 (~โน1,000 Exam) | โน4,000 |
Scholarships & Government Fee Waiver Schemes (MahaDBT & State Portals)
MahaDBT scholarship benefits available for EBC, OBC, VJNT, SC, ST, and TFWS.
Provides 50% to 100% tuition subsidy for valid category certificate holders.
- EBC Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj Scheme: 50% tuition waiver.
- Post-Matric OBC / SBC / VJNT Scheme: 50% to 100% tuition subsidy.
- GOI SC / ST Scholarship: 100% fee waiver.
- TFWS Concession: 100% tuition fee waiver.
Table 8: MHT-CET Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends (Previous 3-Year Analysis)
| Branch Name | 2026 Cutoff | 2025 Cutoff | 2024 Cutoff |
| Computer Engineering | 70.80 Percentile | 68.10 Percentile | 65.50 Percentile |
| Electronics & Telecommunication | 55.00 Percentile | 52.00 Percentile | 49.10 Percentile |
| Mechanical Engineering | 45.00 Percentile | 42.00 Percentile | 39.50 Percentile |
Table 9: Academic Departments & Specialization Focus
| Department Name | Specialization Focus | Key Laboratories |
| Computer Engineering | Software Dev, Python, Web Engineering | Programming Lab, Database Lab |
| Mechanical Engg | CAD/CAM, Thermal Power, Manufacturing | IC Engines Lab, Fluid Mechanics Lab |
| Electrical Engg | Power Systems, Machines, Control Systems | Electrical Machines Lab, High Voltage Lab |
Table 10: Campus Facilities Overview Table
| Facility Name | Description & Key Features | Availability |
| Library & Computing | Books, journals & high-speed computer center | 100+ Seats |
| Hostel Accommodation | Separate hostels for boys and girls | On-Campus |
| Sports Complex | Cricket, Volleyball, Table Tennis grounds | Open Daily |
Table 11: Hostel Accommodation Details Table
| Hostel Type | Room Rent | Mess Charges | Total Annual Hostel Fee |
| Boys / Girls Hostel | โน18,000 | โน26,000 | โน44,000 – โน48,000 |
Faculty Qualifications & Academic Governance Framework
Follows SPPU Pune Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) with experienced faculty members.
Focuses on continuous internal evaluation and student academic mentoring.
Table 12: B.E. / B.Tech Credit & Curriculum Structure Table
| Academic Year | Semester Range | Core Curriculum Focus | Practical & Project Modules |
| First Year (FE) | Semester I & II | Basic Sciences, Math I & II, Engineering Physics, C/Python Programming | Workshop Practice, Physics/Chem Labs, Basic Electrical Lab |
| Second Year (SE) | Semester III & IV | Department Core Engineering Subjects & Applied Mathematics | Domain Software Labs, Skill Development Labs & Mini Projects |
| Third Year (TE) | Semester V & VI | Advanced Specializations, Electives, System Design & Automation | Mandatory Industrial Internship (4 to 6 weeks) & Lab Practicals |
| Final Year (BE/B.Tech) | Semester VII & VIII | Open Electives, Management, Advanced Domain Electives | Major Industry Sponsored Capstone Project & Seminar |
Internship & Industrial Exposure Program
Mandatory 4-week industrial internship in regional manufacturing units.
MoUs with MIDC Ahmednagar industrial enterprises.
Training & Placements Section
Training & Placement Cell conducts aptitude sessions and mock interviews.
Facilitates campus drives for software and core technical roles.
Table 13: Year-Wise Placement Percentage Trends Table
| Passing Batch | Eligible Students | Placed Students | Placement Rate (%) |
| 2025-26 | 180 | 115 | 63.8% |
Table 14: Salary Package Statistics (Highest, Average & Median) Table
| Salary Package Parameter | Package Value (LPA in โน) | Sector |
| Highest Package Offered | โน5.50 LPA – โน7.00 LPA | IT / Core |
| Average Package Offered | โน2.90 LPA – โน3.50 LPA | Overall B.E. |
Table 15: Major Top Recruiters & Industry Partners Table
| Industry Sector | Companies |
| IT & Core | TCS, Dhoot Transmission, Regional Manufacturing Units |
Research, Student Activities & Technical Clubs
Active technical paper presentations and NSS social service camps.
Student chapters engaged in rural tech projects.
Student Life & Campus Culture
Annual social gathering and inter-college sports meets.
Dynamic student environment with sports and cultural clubs.
Table 16: Location, Address & Transit Connectivity Details Table
| Transit Hub | Distance | Commute Mode |
| Ahmednagar City Center | Approx. 35.0 km | 45 mins via State Highway |
Accreditation, Government Approvals & Institutional Ranking Status
Approved by AICTE New Delhi and recognized by DTE Maharashtra (Code: 05409).
Affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune.
Key Advantages of Studying at Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner
- High capacity Computer (120) and Mechanical (120) departments.
- Highly economical annual fee of โน58,000/year.
- SPPU Pune University degree.
Key Limitations & Challenges to Consider Before Admission
- Located in rural Parner taluka.
Who Should Choose Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner? Ideal Student Persona
Students in Ahmednagar/Parner region seeking budget-friendly SPPU engineering degree.
Suited for candidates eligible for 100% MahaDBT scholarship.
Who Should Consider Other Options? Alternative Pathways
Students scoring 85+ percentile targeting Pune tier-1 autonomous hubs.
Candidates targeting MNC software salary packages above โน10 LPA.
Practical Admission Tips 2026 for Aspirants
- Correct Choice Code Entry: Ensure you enter the exact DTE Code with appropriate branch suffix during CAP option filling.
- Apply for TFWS Seats: If your family income is under โน8 LPA, select TFWS option to lower annual fees to development fee only.
- Document Validity Preparation: Ensure Caste Validity and Non-Creamy Layer certificates are dated for 2026-27 prior to FC verification.
- Explore Institute Level Seats: If your MHT-CET score is slightly below the CAP cutoff, contact admission office early for 20% management quota seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Personalized admission counseling for RGCOE Parner. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict & Comprehensive Counselor Rating on Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering, Karjule Hariya, Parner
RGCOE Parner earns a 3.6 / 5 Rating as an affordable SPPU engineering institute.
Solid choice for local Ahmednagar aspirants.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed Static Q&A Boxes)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for RGCOE Parner?
The official DTE Choice Code for Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering Karjule Hariya Parner is 05409.
Q2: What is the approved 1-Year Open Category B.E. fee?
The FRA approved 1-Year Open Category fee is โน58,000 (Tuition Fee โน52,000 + Development Fee โน6,000).
Q3: Which university is RGCOE Parner affiliated with?
Affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune.
Q4: What engineering branches are offered?
B.E. in Computer (120), Mechanical (120), E&TC (60), Electrical (60) and 4 MSBTE diploma courses.
Q5: What is the total 4-Year B.E. fee for Open category?
The total 4-Year B.E. fee is โน2,32,000.
Q6: How much fee do OBC and EWS students pay?
OBC and EWS students pay โน32,000 per year under MahaDBT EBC scheme.
Q7: Are TFWS seats available?
Yes, 5% supernumerary TFWS seats are available, reducing annual fee to โน6,000.
Q8: Do SC/ST students pay tuition fees?
No, eligible SC/ST students receive 100% fee waiver via GOI scholarship.
Q9: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering?
The Round 2 cutoff for Computer Engineering is approximately 70.80 percentile.
Q10: Are Management Quota seats available?
Yes, 20% seats are reserved under Management Quota with fees between โน58,000 to โน75,000.
Q11: What is the highest package offered?
Highest package ranges between โน5.50 LPA to โน7.00 LPA.
Q12: What is the average placement package?
Average package is โน2.90 LPA to โน3.50 LPA.
Q13: Who are the top recruiters?
Recruiters include TCS, Dhoot Transmission, and regional technical firms.
Q14: Are hostel facilities available?
Yes, separate hostels for boys and girls are available at โน44,000 – โน48,000/yr.
Q15: Where is the college located?
At Karjule Hariya, Parner Taluka, Ahmednagar District.
Q16: How far is it from Ahmednagar city?
Approximately 35.0 km from Ahmednagar city center (45 mins commute).
Q17: What is the eligibility criteria for First Year B.E.?
Class 12th HSC Science with PCM (min 45% Open, 40% Category) + non-zero MHT-CET/JEE score.
Q18: Can diploma holders apply for Direct 2nd Year B.E.?
Yes, via DSE CAP rounds with minimum 45% aggregate.
Q19: Does the college offer diploma engineering?
Yes, MSBTE diploma courses in Mechanical, E&TC, Computer, and Civil Engineering.
Q20: What is the official website?
The official website is rgcoe.org.
Disclaimer: Information based on DTE Maharashtra & FRA AY 2026-27 updates. Visit rgcoe.org for updates.