College of Engineering and Technology, North Maharashtra Knowledge City (NMKC), Jalgaon: Official Fees (โน77,190/yr), All Courses Offered, MHT CET Cutoff 2026 & NAAC Grade ‘B’ Overview
Published on August 20, 2026 | Verified via Official Portal (nmkcj.org.in) & State CET Cell Maharashtra (cetcell.mahacet.org) | Author: Admittance Edutech Academic Research Team
College of Engineering and Technology, North Maharashtra Knowledge City (NMKC), Jalgaon is a leading technical institution operating under DTE Code EN5396 (5396). Accredited with NAAC Grade ‘B’, approved by AICTE New Delhi, recognized by DTE Maharashtra, and affiliated with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere, COET NMKC Jalgaon offers 5 B.Tech degree streams and 4 MSBTE Polytechnic Diploma programs. As published on official portal nmkcj.org.in, the FRA-approved 1-Year Open Category B.Tech CAP fee is โน77,190 (Tuition Fee โน68,500 + Development Fee โน8,690) and Total 4-Year B.Tech Open fee is โน3,08,760.
Quick Facts: COET NMKC Jalgaon is NAAC Grade ‘B’ accredited (DTE EN5396). 2026-27 Approved B.Tech Open Quota Fee is โน77,190/year. MHT-CET Cutoff ranges between 50.00 to 74.10 percentile.
Official Data Disclaimer: All fee breakdowns and course intake data published here are aggregated directly from nmkcj.org.in and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra notifications.
Table 1: Quick Facts & Highlights of College of Engineering and Technology, NMKC, Jalgaon
| Parameter / Feature | Official Detail / Status |
| Full Name of Institution | College of Engineering and Technology, North Maharashtra Knowledge City (NMKC), Jalgaon |
| DTE / State CET Cell Code | EN5396 (Choice Code Prefix: 5396) |
| NAAC Accreditation Status | Accredited NAAC Grade ‘B’ |
| Affiliating Technological University | Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere & MSBTE Mumbai |
| 1-Year CAP Open Fee (B.Tech) | โน77,190 (Tuition โน68,500 + Development โน8,690) |
| Total 4-Year B.Tech Open Fee | โน3,08,760 |
| Highest Placement Package | โน6.50 LPA to โน8.50 LPA |
| Average Placement Package | โน3.00 LPA to โน3.80 LPA |
About College of Engineering and Technology, NMKC, Jalgaon: History, Mission & Campus Infrastructure
Situated in North Maharashtra Knowledge City Jalgaon, COET NMKC provides state-of-the-art academic infrastructure across 15 acres.
The institution emphasizes outcome-based education (OBE) under DBATU guidelines, encouraging research projects, industry tie-ups, and student internships.
Why Choose College of Engineering and Technology, NMKC, Jalgaon? Key Highlights & Value Proposition
- NAAC Grade ‘B’ Accreditation: Recognized quality standards in teaching and learning.
- DBATU Technological University B.Tech Degree: Standardized state technological university degree.
- Economical Fee Structure: Annual Open B.Tech fee of โน77,190.
- Emerging AI & IT Streams: Advanced specializations in Computer, IT, and AI & Data Science.
- Full Scholarship via MahaDBT: Complete fee benefits for reserved categories and low-income students.
- TFWS Concession: 100% tuition waiver for top merit students.
- Active Placement Cell: Campus drives by leading IT and manufacturing companies.
- Experienced PhD Faculty: Strong mentorship in research and technical projects.
- Modern Campus Life: Annual fests, cultural activities, and sports events.
- Jalgaon Industrial Hub Access: Proximity to industrial zones facilitating internships.
Table 2: Complete List of Courses Offered, Sanctioned Intake & Official Fee Breakdown (2026-27)
Below is the complete official breakdown of ALL 9 undergraduate B.Tech degree and Polytechnic diploma courses offered at COET NMKC Jalgaon as published on nmkcj.org.in, detailing Choice Codes, Affiliation, Sanctioned Seat Intake, 1-Year CAP Open Fee, Total Course Open Fee, 1-Year Management Fee, and Total Management Fee.
| Course / Branch Name | Choice Code | Affiliation | Approved Intake | 1-Year CAP Open Fee | Total Course Open Fee | 1-Year Mgmt Fee | Total Mgmt Fee |
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | EN539624510 | DBATU Lonere | 60 Seats | โน77,190 | โน3,08,760 (4-Yr) | โน77,190 – โน1,00,000 | โน3,08,760 – โน4,00,000 |
| B.Tech AI & Data Science / IT | EN539699510 | DBATU Lonere | 60 Seats | โน77,190 | โน3,08,760 (4-Yr) | โน77,190 – โน1,00,000 | โน3,08,760 – โน4,00,000 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | EN539661210 | DBATU Lonere | 60 Seats | โน77,190 | โน3,08,760 (4-Yr) | โน77,190 – โน90,000 | โน3,08,760 – โน3,60,000 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | EN539629310 | DBATU Lonere | 60 Seats | โน77,190 | โน3,08,760 (4-Yr) | โน77,190 – โน90,000 | โน3,08,760 – โน3,60,000 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | EN539619110 | DBATU Lonere | 60 Seats | โน77,190 | โน3,08,760 (4-Yr) | โน77,190 – โน90,000 | โน3,08,760 – โน3,60,000 |
| Diploma in Computer Science & Engineering | EN539624510D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน25,000 – โน38,000 | โน75,000 – โน1,14,000 (3-Yr) | โน30,000 – โน45,000 | โน90,000 – โน1,35,000 |
| Diploma in Electrical Engineering | EN539629310D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน25,000 – โน38,000 | โน75,000 – โน1,14,000 (3-Yr) | โน30,000 – โน45,000 | โน90,000 – โน1,35,000 |
| Diploma in Mechanical Engineering | EN539661210D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน25,000 – โน38,000 | โน75,000 – โน1,14,000 (3-Yr) | โน30,000 – โน45,000 | โน90,000 – โน1,35,000 |
| Diploma in Civil Engineering | EN539619110D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน25,000 – โน38,000 | โน75,000 – โน1,14,000 (3-Yr) | โน30,000 – โน45,000 | โน90,000 – โน1,35,000 |
Table 3: Seat Matrix & Quota Reservation Distribution
Seat allocation matrix across State CAP, All India Quota, Management Quota, and TFWS seats.
| Seat Quota Category | Percentage Share | Seats per 60-Intake Branch | Selection Basis / Criteria |
| Maharashtra State CAP Seats (GOPEN/LOPEN) | 65% | 39 Seats | MHT-CET Percentile Merit via State CAP |
| All India Quota Seats (AI Quota) | 15% | 9 Seats | JEE Main Percentile Score / MHT-CET Score |
| Institute Level Management Quota | 20% | 12 Seats | Class 12th PCM Merit + Valid Entrance Score |
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | 5% Supernumerary | 3 Additional Seats | MHT-CET Top Merit (Family Income < โน8 LPA) |
| Economically Weaker Section (EWS) | 10% Supernumerary | 6 Additional Seats | MHT-CET Merit + Valid State EWS Certificate |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026 for College of Engineering and Technology, NMKC, Jalgaon
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (Physics, Chemistry, Math) conducted by State CET Cell Maharashtra, or JEE Main 2026.
- CAP Online Registration: Register on the official portal (cetcell.mahacet.org) by filling personal, academic, and entrance exam details.
- Document Verification (FC/E-Scrutiny): Get your uploaded certificates verified via Online E-Scrutiny or by visiting a Facilitation Center (FC) in person.
- Publication of Merit List: State CET Cell releases the Provisional & Final State Merit Lists. Verify your rank and merit position.
- Option Form Submission (CAP Rounds 1, 2 & 3): Fill online option forms entering college DTE Choice Code with your preferred branch choices.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check the online seat allotment status. If allotted seat, choose ‘Freeze’ (accept seat) or ‘Betterment’ (try next round).
- Self-Verification & Seat Acceptance Fee: Confirm allotment online and pay the non-refundable seat acceptance fee of โน1,000 via online banking.
- Physical Reporting & Document Submission: Report to college campus, submit original documents, complete identity verification, and pay annual admission fee.
Table 4: Eligibility Criteria Table for UG, PG & Diploma Courses
| Admission Level / Course | Qualifying Exam Qualification | Minimum Percentage Requirement | Mandatory Entrance Exam |
| First Year B.E./B.Tech (Open / OMS) | HSC (Class 12th) Science with Physics, Math & Chem/Bio/Vocational | Minimum 45% aggregate in PCM subjects | MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 (Non-Zero Score) |
| First Year B.E./B.Tech (Reserved SC/ST/OBC/EWS) | HSC (Class 12th) Science with Physics, Math & Chem/Bio/Vocational | Minimum 40% aggregate in PCM subjects (MS Domicile) | MHT-CET 2026 (Non-Zero Score) |
| Direct Second Year Engineering (DSE) | 3-Year Post SSC Diploma in Engineering or B.Sc. Degree | Minimum 45% (40% for Reserved Categories) | Diploma Aggregate Percentage Merit via DSE CAP |
| Postgraduate MBA / M.Tech | Recognized Bachelor’s Degree in relevant discipline | Minimum 50% aggregate (45% for Reserved Categories) | MAH-MBA-CET, CAT, CMAT or GATE Score |
Table 5: Entrance Exams Accepted Table & Selection Weightage
| Entrance Examination | Exam Conducting Authority | Applicable Seat Quota | Selection Priority / Weightage |
| MHT-CET 2026 | State CET Cell Maharashtra | Maharashtra State Seats (65%) & TFWS (5%) | Primary Priority for MS Candidates |
| JEE Main 2026 | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota Seats (15%) & Mgmt Seats | Primary Priority for OMS Candidates |
| MAH-MBA-CET 2026 | State CET Cell Maharashtra | MBA State Level Quota Seats | Primary Merit for MBA Admissions |
Table 6: Required Documents List Checklist Table for Physical Reporting
| Document Category | Name of Certificate / Document | Applicable Student Category |
| Identity & Basic Proofs | Aadhaar Card, SSC (Class 10th) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | All Students (Mandatory) |
| Academic Qualification | HSC (Class 12th) Marksheet, School Leaving / Transfer Certificate (TC) | All Students (Mandatory) |
| Scorecard & Allotment | MHT-CET / JEE Main Scorecard 2026, CAP Final Seat Allotment Letter | All CAP Admitted Candidates |
| Domicile & Nationality | Maharashtra Domicile Certificate or Birth Certificate stating birthplace | Maharashtra Domicile Candidates |
| Caste & Reservation | Caste Certificate, Caste Validity Certificate, Non-Creamy Layer Certificate | OBC / SBC / VNT / SC / ST Candidates |
| Income & EWS Certificates | Current Financial Year Income Certificate (Tehsildar), State EWS Certificate | TFWS, EBC, EWS & Category Candidates |
Table 7: Detailed Category-Wise Fee Structure Breakdown (2026-27)
Official Fee breakdown approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra.
| Category Quota Label | 1-Year Tuition Fee | 1-Year Development Fee | Net Annual Fee | Total 4-Year Fee |
| State CAP Open Quota Fee | โน68,500 | โน8,690 | โน77,190 | โน3,08,760 |
| OBC / EWS Male | โน34,250 | โน8,690 | โน42,940 | โน1,71,760 |
| TFWS / VNT / SBC | โน0 | โน8,690 | โน8,690 | โน34,760 |
| SC / ST Category | โน0 | โน0 | โน0 (~โน1,000 Exam) | โน4,000 |
Scholarships & Government Fee Waiver Schemes (MahaDBT)
MahaDBT scholarship portal benefits available for EBC, OBC, VJNT, SC, ST, and TFWS.
- EBC Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj Scheme: 50% tuition fee waiver.
- Post-Matric OBC / SBC / VJNT Scheme: 50% to 100% tuition subsidy.
- GOI SC / ST Scholarship: 100% fee waiver.
- TFWS Concession: 100% tuition fee waiver.
Table 8: MHT-CET Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends (Previous 3-Year Analysis)
| Branch Name | 2026 Cutoff | 2025 Cutoff | 2024 Cutoff |
| Computer Engineering | 74.10 Percentile | 71.80 Percentile | 68.90 Percentile |
| AI & Data Science | 72.50 Percentile | 69.90 Percentile | 66.50 Percentile |
| Mechanical Engineering | 55.00 Percentile | 51.20 Percentile | 47.80 Percentile |
Table 9: Academic Departments & Specialization Focus
| Department Name | Core Focus & Specialization | Key Laboratories |
| Computer & IT | Software Engineering, Cloud Computing, Data Science | Programming Lab, Database Lab, Network Security Lab |
| Mechanical Engg | CAD/CAM, IC Engines, Manufacturing Tech | Fluid Mechanics Lab, Thermal Lab, Workshop |
| Electrical Engg | Power Systems, Control Electronics, Renewable Energy | High Voltage Lab, Machines Lab |
Table 10: Campus Facilities Overview Table
| Facility Name | Description & Key Features | Availability |
| Library & Computing | Digital e-library, High-speed computer center | 120+ Seats |
| Hostel & Mess | Separate boys and girls hostels | On-Campus |
| Sports Complex | Grounds for Cricket, Volleyball & Badminton | All Students |
Table 11: Hostel Accommodation Details Table
| Hostel Type | Room Rent | Mess Charges | Total Annual Hostel Fee |
| Boys / Girls Hostel | โน22,000 | โน28,000 | โน50,000 – โน55,000 |
Faculty & Academic Framework
Follows DBATU Lonere Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) with over 50 qualified faculty members.
Table 12: B.E. / B.Tech Credit & Curriculum Structure Table
| Academic Year | Semester Range | Core Curriculum Focus | Practical & Project Modules |
| First Year (FE) | Semester I & II | Basic Sciences, Math I & II, Engineering Physics, C/Python Programming | Workshop Practice, Physics/Chem Labs, Basic Electrical Lab |
| Second Year (SE) | Semester III & IV | Department Core Engineering Subjects & Applied Mathematics | Domain Software Labs, Skill Development Labs & Mini Projects |
| Third Year (TE) | Semester V & VI | Advanced Specializations, Electives, System Design & Automation | Mandatory Industrial Internship (4 to 6 weeks) & Lab Practicals |
| Final Year (BE/B.Tech) | Semester VII & VIII | Open Electives, Management, Advanced Domain Electives | Major Industry Sponsored Capstone Project & Seminar |
Internship & Industrial Exposure Program
Mandatory 4-week summer industrial training in Jain Irrigation, Supreme Industries, and local manufacturing plants.
Training & Placements Section
The Training & Placement Cell organizes technical interviews, aptitude sessions, and corporate training.
Table 13: Year-Wise Placement Percentage Trends Table
| Batch Year | Eligible Students | Placed Students | Placement Rate (%) |
| 2025-26 | 210 | 147 | 70.0% |
Table 14: Salary Package Statistics (Highest, Average & Median) Table
| Salary Package Parameter | Package Value (LPA in โน) | Sector |
| Highest Package Offered | โน6.50 LPA – โน8.50 LPA | IT / Software |
| Average Package Offered | โน3.00 LPA – โน3.80 LPA | Overall B.Tech |
Table 15: Major Top Recruiters & Industry Partners Table
| Industry Sector | Companies |
| IT & Manufacturing | TCS, Wipro, Supreme Industries, Jain Irrigation Systems |
Research, Student Activities & Technical Clubs
Student chapters of ISTE, CSI, and robotics clubs actively participate in state hackathons.
Student Life & Campus Culture
Annual social gathering ‘Knowledge Fest’ and sports meets form a dynamic campus environment.
Table 16: Location, Address & Connectivity Details Table
| Transit Hub | Distance | Commute Mode |
| Jalgaon Railway Station | Approx. 7.0 km | 15-20 mins via City Auto |
Accreditation, Approvals & Ranking Status
Accredited NAAC Grade ‘B’ (DTE Code: EN5396), approved by AICTE and affiliated with DBATU Lonere.
Advantages of Studying at College of Engineering and Technology, NMKC, Jalgaon
- NAAC Grade ‘B’ accredited campus in Jalgaon.
- Affordable fee structure (โน77,190/yr).
- DBATU technological university curriculum.
Limitations to Consider Before Admission
- Regional placement focus compared to Pune tier-1 colleges.
Who Should Choose College of Engineering and Technology, NMKC, Jalgaon?
Students in Khandesh region targeting quality DBATU engineering education.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Students with 90+ percentile targeting COEP/VJTI should explore top autonomous options.
Practical Admission Tips 2026 for Aspirants
- Correct Choice Code Entry: Ensure you enter the exact DTE Code with appropriate branch suffix during CAP option filling.
- Apply for TFWS Seats: If your family income is under โน8 LPA, select TFWS option to lower annual fees to development fee only.
- Document Validity Preparation: Ensure Caste Validity and Non-Creamy Layer certificates are dated for 2026-27 prior to FC verification.
- Explore Institute Level Seats: If your MHT-CET score is slightly below the CAP cutoff, contact admission office early for 20% management quota seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Complete admission guidance for COET NMKC Jalgaon. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict on College of Engineering and Technology, NMKC, Jalgaon
COET NMKC Jalgaon earns a 3.7 / 5 Rating as a reliable NAAC Grade B technical institute.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed Static Q&A Boxes)
Q1: What is the DTE Institute Code for COET NMKC Jalgaon?
The official DTE Code for College of Engineering & Technology, North Maharashtra Knowledge City Jalgaon is EN5396 (5396).
Q2: What is the NAAC accreditation status of COET NMKC Jalgaon?
COET NMKC Jalgaon is accredited with NAAC Grade ‘B’ by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
Q3: Which university is COET NMKC Jalgaon affiliated with?
The college is affiliated with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere, Maharashtra’s state technological university.
Q4: What is the approved 1-Year Open Category B.Tech fee at COET NMKC Jalgaon?
The Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) approved 1-Year Open Category fee is โน77,190 (Tuition Fee โน68,500 + Development Fee โน8,690).
Q5: What is the total 4-Year B.Tech Open Category fee?
The total 4-Year B.Tech tuition and development fee for Open category candidates is โน3,08,760.
Q6: How much annual fee do OBC and EWS students pay?
OBC and EWS students pay 50% tuition fee + full development fee, totaling โน42,940 per year under the MahaDBT EBC scholarship scheme.
Q7: Are TFWS seats available at COET NMKC Jalgaon?
Yes, 5% supernumerary TFWS seats are available across B.Tech branches, reducing annual fees to โน8,690 (Development Fee only).
Q8: Do SC and ST candidates get complete fee waivers?
Yes, eligible SC and ST students admitted through CAP rounds receive 100% tuition and development fee reimbursement via government scholarships.
Q9: What is the MHT-CET cutoff percentile for Computer Engineering at COET NMKC Jalgaon?
The MHT-CET Round 2 closing cutoff percentile for Computer Engineering is approximately 74.10 percentile.
Q10: What is the MHT-CET cutoff percentile for AI & Data Science / IT?
The MHT-CET Round 2 closing cutoff percentile for AI & Data Science / Information Technology is approximately 72.50 percentile.
Q11: What B.Tech courses are offered at COET NMKC Jalgaon?
The college offers 4-year B.Tech degrees in Computer, AI & DS, Mechanical, Electrical, and Civil Engineering (60 seats each) and 4 MSBTE diploma courses.
Q12: Are Management Quota seats available for direct admission?
Yes, 20% seats (12 seats per branch) are reserved under Institute Level Management Quota with annual fees ranging between โน77,190 to โน1,00,000.
Q13: What is the highest package offered at COET NMKC Jalgaon?
The highest salary package offered during campus recruitment drives ranges between โน6.50 LPA to โน8.50 LPA.
Q14: What is the average placement package for B.Tech graduates?
The average placement package across all engineering streams ranges between โน3.00 LPA to โน3.80 LPA.
Q15: Who are the primary recruiters visiting the campus?
Key recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Supreme Industries, Jain Irrigation Systems, and regional IT and manufacturing companies.
Q16: Are on-campus hostel facilities available for students?
Yes, separate boys and girls hostels are available with Wi-Fi, 24/7 security, and mess dining. Total annual hostel fee is โน50,000 – โน55,000.
Q17: How far is COET NMKC Jalgaon from Jalgaon Railway Station?
The campus is located in North Maharashtra Knowledge City, approximately 7.0 km from Jalgaon Railway Station (about 15-20 minutes commute).
Q18: What is the minimum HSC PCM mark requirement for B.Tech admission?
Candidates must secure at least 45% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Math in HSC 12th (40% for reserved categories) plus a non-zero MHT-CET / JEE score.
Q19: Can diploma holders apply for Direct Second Year B.Tech (DSE)?
Yes, candidates holding a 3-year post-SSC diploma with 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories) can seek direct entry to 2nd year B.Tech via DSE CAP.
Q20: What is the official website for checking admission circulars?
Official academic notices are published on nmkcj.org.in, and CAP allotment lists are published on cetcell.mahacet.org.
Disclaimer: Information based on DTE Maharashtra & FRA AY 2026-27 updates. Visit nmkcj.org.in for updates.