Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik: Official Fees (โน60,000/yr), All Courses Offered, MHT CET Cutoff 2026 & NAAC Grade ‘B’ Overview
Published on August 20, 2026 | Verified via Official Website (shreemahavir.org) & State CET Cell Maharashtra (cetcell.mahacet.org) | Author: Admittance Edutech Academic Research Team
Sanghavi College of Engineering, managed by Shree Mahavir Education Society and located at Varvandi (Dindori Road), Nashik, is an acclaimed engineering college operating under DTE Institute Code 05399 (5399). Accredited with NAAC Grade ‘B’, approved by AICTE New Delhi, recognized by DTE Maharashtra, and permanently affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), the college offers 6 B.E. degree streams and 3 Polytechnic Diploma programs. As published on official portal shreemahavir.org, the FRA-approved annual Open CAP fee for B.E. is โน60,000 (Tuition Fee โน54,000 + Development Fee โน6,000) and Total 4-Year B.E. Open fee is โน2,40,000, making it one of the most budget-friendly SPPU engineering options in Nashik.
Quick Facts: Sanghavi College of Engineering Nashik holds NAAC Grade ‘B’ accreditation (DTE Code: 05399). 2026-27 Approved B.E. Open Quota Fee is โน60,000/year. MHT-CET Cutoff ranges between 48.00 to 73.80 percentile.
Official Data Disclaimer: All fee breakdowns and course intake data published here are compiled directly from shreemahavir.org and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra circulars.
Table 1: Quick Facts & Highlights of Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik
| Parameter / Feature | Official Detail / Status |
| Full Name of Institution | Shree Mahavir Education Society’s Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik |
| DTE / State CET Cell Code | 05399 (Choice Code Prefix: 05399) |
| NAAC Accreditation Status | Accredited NAAC Grade ‘B’ |
| Affiliating University | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune & MSBTE Mumbai |
| 1-Year CAP Open Fee (B.E.) | โน60,000 (Tuition โน54,000 + Development โน6,000) |
| Total 4-Year B.E. Open Fee | โน2,40,000 |
| Highest Placement Package | โน6.00 LPA to โน8.00 LPA |
| Average Placement Package | โน3.00 LPA to โน3.60 LPA |
About Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik: History, Mission & Campus Infrastructure
Located at Varvandi along the Nashik-Dindori highway, Sanghavi College of Engineering features a modern 10+ acre campus equipped with advanced computing centers, department labs, central library, seminar halls, and hostel facilities.
The college focuses on holistic student development, combining academic excellence under SPPU curriculum with skill workshops and soft skills training.
Why Choose Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik? Key Highlights & Value Proposition
- NAAC Grade ‘B’ Accredited: Quality teaching and institutional governance.
- SPPU Pune University Degree: World-class academic curriculum and recognized degree.
- Highly Budget-Friendly Fee: Just โน60,000/year for Open category candidates.
- Modern AI & IT Specializations: B.E. courses in AI & ML, Computer, and Information Technology.
- 100% MahaDBT Scholarship Benefits: Full tuition reimbursement for SC/ST/OBC/EWS students.
- TFWS Concession: 100% tuition waiver for high-merit candidates.
- Structured Career Training: Aptitude building and technical skills development.
- Experienced Teaching Staff: Dedicated post-graduate faculty.
- Proximity to Nashik City: Accessible location on Dindori Road.
- Vibrant Campus Culture: Technical festivals, sports meets, and NSS activities.
Table 2: Complete List of Courses Offered, Sanctioned Intake & Official Fee Breakdown (2026-27)
Below is the complete official breakdown of ALL 9 undergraduate B.E. degree and Polytechnic diploma courses offered at Sanghavi College of Engineering Nashik as published on shreemahavir.org, detailing Choice Codes, Affiliation, Sanctioned Seat Intake, 1-Year CAP Open Fee, Total Course Open Fee, 1-Year Management Fee, and Total Management Fee.
| Course / Branch Name | Choice Code | Affiliation | Approved Intake | 1-Year CAP Open Fee | Total Course Open Fee | 1-Year Mgmt Fee | Total Mgmt Fee |
| B.E. Computer Engineering | 0539924510 | SPPU Pune | 60 Seats | โน60,000 | โน2,40,000 (4-Yr) | โน60,000 – โน85,000 | โน2,40,000 – โน3,40,000 |
| B.E. Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI & ML) | 0539999510 | SPPU Pune | 60 Seats | โน60,000 | โน2,40,000 (4-Yr) | โน60,000 – โน85,000 | โน2,40,000 – โน3,40,000 |
| B.E. Information Technology (IT) | 0539924610 | SPPU Pune | 60 Seats | โน60,000 | โน2,40,000 (4-Yr) | โน60,000 – โน85,000 | โน2,40,000 – โน3,40,000 |
| B.E. Mechanical Engineering | 0539961210 | SPPU Pune | 60 Seats | โน60,000 | โน2,40,000 (4-Yr) | โน60,000 – โน75,000 | โน2,40,000 – โน3,00,000 |
| B.E. Civil Engineering | 0539919110 | SPPU Pune | 60 Seats | โน60,000 | โน2,40,000 (4-Yr) | โน60,000 – โน75,000 | โน2,40,000 – โน3,00,000 |
| B.E. Electrical Engineering | 0539929310 | SPPU Pune | 60 Seats | โน60,000 | โน2,40,000 (4-Yr) | โน60,000 – โน75,000 | โน2,40,000 – โน3,00,000 |
| Diploma in Computer Engineering | 0539924510D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน20,000 – โน35,000 | โน60,000 – โน1,05,000 (3-Yr) | โน25,000 – โน40,000 | โน75,000 – โน1,20,000 |
| Diploma in Mechanical Engineering | 0539961210D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน20,000 – โน35,000 | โน60,000 – โน1,05,000 (3-Yr) | โน25,000 – โน40,000 | โน75,000 – โน1,20,000 |
| Diploma in Civil Engineering | 0539919110D | MSBTE Mumbai | 60 Seats | โน20,000 – โน35,000 | โน60,000 – โน1,05,000 (3-Yr) | โน25,000 – โน40,000 | โน75,000 – โน1,20,000 |
Table 3: Seat Matrix & Quota Reservation Distribution
Seat quota distribution across State CAP, All India Quota, Management Quota, and TFWS seats.
| Seat Quota Category | Percentage Share | Seats per 60-Intake Branch | Selection Basis / Criteria |
| Maharashtra State CAP Seats (GOPEN/LOPEN) | 65% | 39 Seats | MHT-CET Percentile Merit via State CAP |
| All India Quota Seats (AI Quota) | 15% | 9 Seats | JEE Main Percentile Score / MHT-CET Score |
| Institute Level Management Quota | 20% | 12 Seats | Class 12th PCM Merit + Valid Entrance Score |
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | 5% Supernumerary | 3 Additional Seats | MHT-CET Top Merit (Family Income < โน8 LPA) |
| Economically Weaker Section (EWS) | 10% Supernumerary | 6 Additional Seats | MHT-CET Merit + Valid State EWS Certificate |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026 for Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (Physics, Chemistry, Math) conducted by State CET Cell Maharashtra, or JEE Main 2026.
- CAP Online Registration: Register on the official portal (cetcell.mahacet.org) by filling personal, academic, and entrance exam details.
- Document Verification (FC/E-Scrutiny): Get your uploaded certificates verified via Online E-Scrutiny or by visiting a Facilitation Center (FC) in person.
- Publication of Merit List: State CET Cell releases the Provisional & Final State Merit Lists. Verify your rank and merit position.
- Option Form Submission (CAP Rounds 1, 2 & 3): Fill online option forms entering college DTE Choice Code with your preferred branch choices.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check the online seat allotment status. If allotted seat, choose ‘Freeze’ (accept seat) or ‘Betterment’ (try next round).
- Self-Verification & Seat Acceptance Fee: Confirm allotment online and pay the non-refundable seat acceptance fee of โน1,000 via online banking.
- Physical Reporting & Document Submission: Report to college campus, submit original documents, complete identity verification, and pay annual admission fee.
Table 4: Eligibility Criteria Table for UG, PG & Diploma Courses
| Admission Level / Course | Qualifying Exam Qualification | Minimum Percentage Requirement | Mandatory Entrance Exam |
| First Year B.E./B.Tech (Open / OMS) | HSC (Class 12th) Science with Physics, Math & Chem/Bio/Vocational | Minimum 45% aggregate in PCM subjects | MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 (Non-Zero Score) |
| First Year B.E./B.Tech (Reserved SC/ST/OBC/EWS) | HSC (Class 12th) Science with Physics, Math & Chem/Bio/Vocational | Minimum 40% aggregate in PCM subjects (MS Domicile) | MHT-CET 2026 (Non-Zero Score) |
| Direct Second Year Engineering (DSE) | 3-Year Post SSC Diploma in Engineering or B.Sc. Degree | Minimum 45% (40% for Reserved Categories) | Diploma Aggregate Percentage Merit via DSE CAP |
| Postgraduate MBA / M.Tech | Recognized Bachelor’s Degree in relevant discipline | Minimum 50% aggregate (45% for Reserved Categories) | MAH-MBA-CET, CAT, CMAT or GATE Score |
Table 5: Entrance Exams Accepted Table & Selection Weightage
| Entrance Examination | Exam Conducting Authority | Applicable Seat Quota | Selection Priority / Weightage |
| MHT-CET 2026 | State CET Cell Maharashtra | Maharashtra State Seats (65%) & TFWS (5%) | Primary Priority for MS Candidates |
| JEE Main 2026 | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota Seats (15%) & Mgmt Seats | Primary Priority for OMS Candidates |
| MAH-MBA-CET 2026 | State CET Cell Maharashtra | MBA State Level Quota Seats | Primary Merit for MBA Admissions |
Table 6: Required Documents List Checklist Table for Physical Reporting
| Document Category | Name of Certificate / Document | Applicable Student Category |
| Identity & Basic Proofs | Aadhaar Card, SSC (Class 10th) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | All Students (Mandatory) |
| Academic Qualification | HSC (Class 12th) Marksheet, School Leaving / Transfer Certificate (TC) | All Students (Mandatory) |
| Scorecard & Allotment | MHT-CET / JEE Main Scorecard 2026, CAP Final Seat Allotment Letter | All CAP Admitted Candidates |
| Domicile & Nationality | Maharashtra Domicile Certificate or Birth Certificate stating birthplace | Maharashtra Domicile Candidates |
| Caste & Reservation | Caste Certificate, Caste Validity Certificate, Non-Creamy Layer Certificate | OBC / SBC / VNT / SC / ST Candidates |
| Income & EWS Certificates | Current Financial Year Income Certificate (Tehsildar), State EWS Certificate | TFWS, EBC, EWS & Category Candidates |
Table 7: Detailed Category-Wise Fee Structure Breakdown (2026-27)
Category-wise fee breakdown approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra.
| Category Quota Label | 1-Year Tuition Fee | 1-Year Development Fee | Net Annual Fee | Total 4-Year Fee |
| State CAP Open Quota Fee | โน54,000 | โน6,000 | โน60,000 | โน2,40,000 |
| OBC / EWS Male | โน27,000 | โน6,000 | โน33,000 | โน1,32,000 |
| TFWS / VNT / SBC | โน0 | โน6,000 | โน6,000 | โน24,000 |
| SC / ST Category | โน0 | โน0 | โน0 (~โน1,000 Exam) | โน4,000 |
Scholarships & Government Fee Waiver Schemes (MahaDBT)
Full access to MahaDBT scholarships for EBC, OBC, SC, ST, and VJNT candidates.
- EBC Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj Scheme: 50% tuition waiver.
- Post-Matric OBC / SBC / VJNT Scheme: 50% to 100% tuition subsidy.
- GOI SC / ST Scholarship: 100% fee waiver.
- TFWS Concession: 100% tuition fee waiver.
Table 8: MHT-CET Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends (Previous 3-Year Analysis)
| Branch Name | 2026 Cutoff | 2025 Cutoff | 2024 Cutoff |
| AI & Machine Learning | 73.80 Percentile | 71.10 Percentile | 68.50 Percentile |
| Computer Engineering | 72.90 Percentile | 70.20 Percentile | 67.80 Percentile |
| Information Technology | 71.00 Percentile | 68.40 Percentile | 65.90 Percentile |
Table 9: Academic Departments & Specialization Focus
| Department Name | Specialization Focus | Key Laboratories |
| Computer & AI | Deep Learning, Full Stack, Software Architecture | AI Lab, Software Engineering Lab, Database Lab |
| Civil Engineering | Structural Engineering, Surveying, Geotech | Strength of Materials Lab, Surveying Lab |
| Mechanical Engg | Thermal Systems, CAD/CAM, Automobile Design | IC Engines Lab, Fluid Mechanics Lab |
Table 10: Campus Facilities Overview Table
| Facility Name | Description & Key Features | Availability |
| Library & Computing | SPPU syllabus books & 200+ computer systems | 100+ Seats |
| Hostel Accommodation | Separate hostels for boys and girls | On-Campus |
| Sports Ground | Cricket, Volleyball, Table Tennis facilities | Open Daily |
Table 11: Hostel Accommodation Details Table
| Hostel Type | Room Rent | Mess Charges | Total Annual Hostel Fee |
| Boys / Girls Hostel | โน20,000 | โน26,000 | โน45,000 – โน50,000 |
Faculty & Academic Framework
Follows Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) with experienced post-graduate faculty.
Table 12: B.E. / B.Tech Credit & Curriculum Structure Table
| Academic Year | Semester Range | Core Curriculum Focus | Practical & Project Modules |
| First Year (FE) | Semester I & II | Basic Sciences, Math I & II, Engineering Physics, C/Python Programming | Workshop Practice, Physics/Chem Labs, Basic Electrical Lab |
| Second Year (SE) | Semester III & IV | Department Core Engineering Subjects & Applied Mathematics | Domain Software Labs, Skill Development Labs & Mini Projects |
| Third Year (TE) | Semester V & VI | Advanced Specializations, Electives, System Design & Automation | Mandatory Industrial Internship (4 to 6 weeks) & Lab Practicals |
| Final Year (BE/B.Tech) | Semester VII & VIII | Open Electives, Management, Advanced Domain Electives | Major Industry Sponsored Capstone Project & Seminar |
Internship & Industrial Exposure Program
Mandatory 4-week industrial internship with regional manufacturing units in Nashik industrial corridors.
Training & Placements Section
Training & Placement Cell conducts regular soft skills training, mock interviews, and technical workshops.
Table 13: Year-Wise Placement Percentage Trends Table
| Passing Batch | Eligible Students | Placed Students | Placement Rate (%) |
| 2025-26 | 190 | 129 | 68.0% |
Table 14: Salary Package Statistics (Highest, Average & Median) Table
| Salary Package Parameter | Package Value (LPA in โน) | Sector |
| Highest Package Offered | โน6.00 LPA – โน8.00 LPA | IT / Software |
| Average Package Offered | โน3.00 LPA – โน3.60 LPA | Overall B.E. |
Table 15: Major Top Recruiters & Industry Partners Table
| Industry Sector | Companies |
| IT & Core | TCS, Infosys, Dhoot Transmission, Rishabh Instruments |
Research, Student Activities & Technical Clubs
Active CSI, IEEE student chapters, and technical paper presentations.
Student Life & Campus Culture
Annual social gathering ‘Mahavir Fest’ and inter-college sports meets.
Table 16: Location, Address & Connectivity Details Table
| Transit Hub | Distance | Commute Mode |
| Nashik CBS Bus Stand | Approx. 14.0 km | 25 mins via Dindori Road Auto/Bus |
Accreditation, Approvals & Ranking Status
Accredited NAAC Grade ‘B’ (DTE Code: 05399), AICTE approved and affiliated with SPPU Pune.
Advantages of Studying at Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik
- Accredited NAAC Grade ‘B’ campus in Nashik.
- Highly economical annual fee of โน60,000/year.
- SPPU Pune University degree.
Limitations to Consider Before Admission
- Located on Dindori Road suburban outskirts of Nashik.
Who Should Choose Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik?
Students seeking budget-friendly SPPU engineering degree in Nashik region.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Students scoring 90+ percentile targeting Pune tier-1 autonomous hubs.
Practical Admission Tips 2026 for Aspirants
- Correct Choice Code Entry: Ensure you enter the exact DTE Code with appropriate branch suffix during CAP option filling.
- Apply for TFWS Seats: If your family income is under โน8 LPA, select TFWS option to lower annual fees to development fee only.
- Document Validity Preparation: Ensure Caste Validity and Non-Creamy Layer certificates are dated for 2026-27 prior to FC verification.
- Explore Institute Level Seats: If your MHT-CET score is slightly below the CAP cutoff, contact admission office early for 20% management quota seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Personalized engineering admission counseling for Sanghavi College Nashik. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict on Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik
Sanghavi College of Engineering Nashik earns a 3.7 / 5 Rating as an affordable, NAAC Grade B accredited SPPU institute.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed Static Q&A Boxes)
Q1: What is the DTE Institute Code for Sanghavi College of Engineering Nashik?
The official DTE Choice Code for Sanghavi College of Engineering, Varvandi, Nashik is 05399 (5399).
Q2: What is the NAAC accreditation grade of Sanghavi College of Engineering?
Sanghavi College of Engineering is accredited with NAAC Grade ‘B’ by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
Q3: Which university is Sanghavi College of Engineering affiliated with?
The college is permanently affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune.
Q4: What is the approved 1-Year Open Category B.E. fee at Sanghavi College Nashik?
The Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) approved 1-Year Open Category B.E. fee is โน60,000 (Tuition Fee โน54,000 + Development Fee โน6,000).
Q5: What is the total 4-Year B.E. Open Category fee?
The total 4-Year B.E. tuition and development fee for Open category candidates is โน2,40,000.
Q6: How much fee do OBC and EWS students pay per year?
OBC and EWS male candidates receive a 50% tuition subsidy via MahaDBT, paying โน33,000 per year.
Q7: Are TFWS seats available at Sanghavi College of Engineering?
Yes, 5% supernumerary TFWS seats are available across all B.E. branches, reducing annual fees to โน6,000 (Development Fee only).
Q8: Do SC and ST category candidates pay tuition fees?
No, eligible SC and ST students admitted via CAP rounds receive 100% tuition and development fee reimbursement from the Government of Maharashtra.
Q9: What is the MHT-CET cutoff percentile for Computer Engineering at Sanghavi College?
The MHT-CET Round 2 closing cutoff percentile for Computer Engineering is approximately 72.90 percentile.
Q10: What is the MHT-CET cutoff percentile for AI & Machine Learning?
The MHT-CET Round 2 closing cutoff percentile for AI & Machine Learning is approximately 73.80 percentile.
Q11: What engineering branches are offered at Sanghavi College Nashik?
The college offers 4-year B.E. degrees in Computer, AI & ML, IT, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical (60 seats each) and 3 MSBTE diploma courses.
Q12: Are Management Quota seats available for direct B.E. admission?
Yes, 20% seats (12 seats per branch) are reserved under Institute Level Management Quota with annual fees ranging between โน60,000 to โน85,000.
Q13: What is the highest salary package offered at Sanghavi College Nashik?
The highest placement package offered during campus drives ranges between โน6.00 LPA to โน8.00 LPA.
Q14: What is the average placement package for engineering graduates?
The average placement package across engineering streams ranges between โน3.00 LPA to โน3.60 LPA.
Q15: Who are the major recruiters visiting Sanghavi College?
Top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Dhoot Transmission, Rishabh Instruments, and regional manufacturing and software companies.
Q16: Are hostel facilities provided for outstation students?
Yes, separate hostels for boys and girls are available at Varvandi campus with annual fees ranging from โน45,000 to โน50,000.
Q17: How far is Sanghavi College from Nashik CBS Bus Stand?
The college is located at Varvandi on Dindori Road, approximately 14.0 km from Nashik CBS Bus Stand (about 25 minutes commute).
Q18: What is the eligibility criteria for First Year B.E. admission?
Candidates must pass HSC (Class 12th) Science with Physics, Math, and Chemistry with minimum 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories) plus a valid MHT-CET / JEE score.
Q19: Can diploma holders take direct admission to Second Year B.E. (DSE)?
Yes, diploma holders with at least 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories) can seek direct entry to 2nd year B.E. via DSE CAP rounds.
Q20: What is the official website for checking admission notifications?
The official college website is shreemahavir.org / sanghavicoe.org, and state CAP notifications are published on cetcell.mahacet.org.
Disclaimer: Data based on DTE Maharashtra & FRA AY 2026-27 notifications. Visit shreemahavir.org for updates.