Atharva Educational Trust’s Atharva College of Engineering (ACE) Malad (West), Mumbai – Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accreditation
Last Updated: August 2026 | Sources: atharvacoe.ac.in (official primary website), AICTE, NAAC, DTE Maharashtra, University of Mumbai, cetcell.mahacet.org
Atharva Educational Trust’s Atharva College of Engineering (ACE), located at Atharva Educational Complex, Malad-Marve Road, Charkop Naka, Malad (West), Mumbai (DTE Code: 3203), is an accredited NAAC Grade ‘A+’ technical institution in Mumbai’s western suburban corridor. Established in 1999 under Atharva Educational Trust (President: Shri Sunil Rane), ACE holds NAAC Grade ‘A+’ accreditation, approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), recognition from Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) Maharashtra, and permanent affiliation with the University of Mumbai. Spanning an expansive educational campus in Malad West near Malad railway station and Kandivali Metro corridor, ACE offers 4-year Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) degree programs across 5 specialized disciplines with a total annual intake of 480 seats. Admissions are conducted through the State Common Entrance Test Cell (CET Cell) Maharashtra via MHT-CET (State CAP) and JEE Main (15% All-India Quota).
Quick Facts: Atharva Malad B.Tech fee: ₹1,24,000/year for CAP Open seats (Tuition ₹1,08,500 + Dev ₹15,500; ₹4,96,000 total 4-year B.Tech course fee; OBC/EWS Male: ₹69,750/yr; TFWS/SC/ST: ₹15,500/yr; Institute Level Management Quota Fee: ₹1,75,000/year or ₹7,00,000 total 4-year B.Tech course fee). Accreditation: NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accredited. Admissions: MHT-CET (State CAP Seats) & JEE Main (15% All-India Quota). Total UG B.Tech Intake: 480 seats. Placements: average ₹5.5 to ₹7.5 LPA; highest package up to ₹12.0 to ₹33.0 LPA. Top recruiters: TCS, Capgemini, Amazon, IBM, Hexaware, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant. Affiliation: University of Mumbai. DTE Code: 3203.
Official Data sourced directly from official college website (atharvacoe.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra. Cutoff data compiled from State CET Cell CAP notifications. Always verify current fees and seat availability at atharvacoe.ac.in before applying.
Quick Facts Table – Atharva College of Engineering Malad Mumbai
| Parameter | Details & Official Specification |
| Full Name | Atharva Educational Trust’s Atharva College of Engineering (ACE), Malad (W), Mumbai |
| DTE Code / Choice Code Prefix | 03203 / 3203 |
| Institution Type | Private Un-Aided Non-Minority Technical Institution |
| Management / Trust | Atharva Educational Trust (President: Shri Sunil Rane) |
| Established Year | 1999 |
| Affiliating University | University of Mumbai, Mumbai |
| NAAC Accreditation Grade | NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accredited Institution | AICTE Approved Programs |
| Campus Location | Atharva Complex, Malad-Marve Road, Charkop Naka, Malad (W), Mumbai – 400 095 |
| Courses Offered | B.Tech / B.E. (5 specialized computer, AI & core engineering disciplines) |
| Total B.Tech Annual Intake | 480 Seats (First Year B.Tech) |
| Primary Entrance Exams | MHT-CET (State Level) and JEE Main (All India Seats) |
| Admission Quotas | 65% State CAP Open & Reserved | 20% Institute Level Quota | 15% All India Quota |
| Annual B.Tech Academic Fee | CAP Open: ₹1,24,000/yr (₹4,96,000 total 4-yrs) | Reserved: ₹69,750 (OBC/EWS Male), ₹15,500 (TFWS/SC/ST) | Institute Quota: ₹1,75,000/yr (₹7,00,000 total 4-yrs) |
| Placement Average Package | ₹5.5 LPA to ₹7.5 LPA (Computer, IT & EXTC streams) |
| Highest Package Recorded | ₹12.0 LPA to ₹33.0 LPA (software engineering & off-campus product tech roles) |
| Top Recruiters | TCS, Capgemini, Amazon, IBM, Hexaware, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant |
| Official Website | atharvacoe.ac.in |
| Contact Phone / Email | 022-40294949 / 40294900 | ace@atharvacoe.ac.in |
About Atharva College of Engineering
History & Atharva Trust Legacy
Founded in 1999 under Atharva Educational Trust, ACE Malad is a landmark NAAC Grade ‘A+’ accredited engineering institution under DTE Code 3203. Located on Malad-Marve Road, ACE holds NAAC Grade ‘A+’ accreditation and Mumbai University affiliation.
Mission & Innovation Focus
ACE aims to deliver cutting-edge technological education and industry readiness. The college offers B.Tech degrees in Computer Engineering, Information Technology, EXTC, Electrical Engineering, and Electronics & Computer Science.
Academic & Malad West Campus Infrastructure
Situated in Charkop Naka, Malad West, near Malad railway station, ACE features high-end computing laboratories, Apple iOS testing setups, central digital library, and modern seminar halls.
Why Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accreditation: Highest institutional accreditation quality under University of Mumbai.
- Strategic Malad West Location: Situated on Malad-Marve Road near Malad railway station and Metro Line 2A corridor.
- Substantial Computer & IT Seats (240 Tech Seats): High capacity in Computer Engineering (120) and Information Technology (120).
- Competitive Placement Record (Highest Package ₹33.0 LPA): Corporate recruitment drives with top IT MNCs like TCS, Capgemini, Amazon, IBM, and Hexaware.
- Legacy of Atharva Educational Trust (Established 1999): 27+ year educational reputation under Atharva Group.
- Specialized B.Tech Electronics & Computer Science: Offers hybrid multidisciplinary degree in Electronics & Computer Science (60 seats).
- Comprehensive MahaDBT Scholarship Support: Support for EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
- State-of-the-Art Computing & i-Lab Setup: High-performance computing labs, robotics testing beds, and Apple iMac research hubs.
- Balanced Sanctioned Intake (480 B.Tech Seats): Favorable student-faculty ratio across 5 specialized engineering disciplines.
- Vibrant Campus Culture & Rhythm Fest: Active student chapters of IEEE, CSI, and IETE organizing annual mega fest Rhythm.
Courses Offered & Exact Fee Table (Official Primary Website atharvacoe.ac.in)
ACE offers 4-year B.Tech degree programs across 5 specialized disciplines approved by AICTE and affiliated with Mumbai University. Fee structures are published on official portal (atharvacoe.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA), Maharashtra.
| Course Name | Duration | Approved Intake | Eligibility | Entrance Exam Accepted | 1-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (₹) | Total 4-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (₹) | 1-Year Institute Level Management Quota Fee (₹) | Total 4-Year Institute Level Management Quota Fee (₹) |
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | 4 Years | 120 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 | ₹1,75,000 | ₹7,00,000 |
| B.Tech Information Technology | 4 Years | 120 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 | ₹1,75,000 | ₹7,00,000 |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telecom (EXTC) | 4 Years | 120 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 |
| B.Tech Electronics & Computer Science | 4 Years | 60 | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 | ₹1,75,000 | ₹7,00,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.Tech (Lateral Entry) | 3 Years | 10% over intake | Diploma / B.Sc min 45% marks | Diploma Marks (CAP DSE) | ₹1,24,000 | ₹3,72,000 | N/A | N/A |
Note: Annual CAP fee of ₹1,24,000 (Tuition ₹1,08,500 + Dev ₹15,500) is published on official website (atharvacoe.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27. Total 4-year B.Tech CAP fee is ₹4,96,000 (~4.96 Lakhs). Institute Level Quota fee for Computer Engg, IT, and ECS is ₹1,75,000/year (₹7,00,000 / 7.00 Lakhs total 4-year B.Tech course fee). Reserved category candidates receive fee concessions via MahaDBT scholarships. Hostel/mess costs are additional. Verify current fees at admission time at atharvacoe.ac.in.
Seat Matrix & Category Reservation
As a non-minority un-aided institution in Maharashtra, seat allocation is governed by State Common Entrance Test Cell guidelines across CAP and Institute Level rounds.
| Seat Category Quota | Percentage Allocation | Selection Criteria & Counselling Portal | Domicile Requirement |
| Maharashtra State CAP General / Reserved Seats | 65% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on MHT-CET Merit | Maharashtra State Domicile Candidate |
| Institute Level (IL) / Management Quota | 20% of Sanctioned Intake | College Level Merit Application based on MHT-CET / JEE Main | All India (Open to all eligible candidates) |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15% of Sanctioned Intake | State CET Cell CAP rounds based on JEE Main Score | All India Candidates (Non-Maharashtra eligible) |
| Supernumerary TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver) | 5% extra over intake | State CET Cell CAP based on high MHT-CET merit (Income < ₹8 LPA) | Maharashtra Domicile |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 (PCM stream) or JEE Main 2026 examination. Obtain valid scorecards and percentiles.
- CAP Registration on CET Cell Portal: Register online at cetcell.mahacet.org during the official Maharashtra DTE B.Tech admission timeline. Upload required certificates.
- Document Verification & FC E-Scrutiny: Complete physical document verification at designated Scrutiny Centers (FC) or e-scrutiny mode. Obtain the confirmed Acknowledgement Receipt.
- Publication of Merit Lists: State CET Cell releases Provisional and Final Merit Lists for General and Reserved categories.
- Option Form Filling (CAP Rounds 1, 2, & 3): Fill online option form adding Atharva College of Engineering, Malad (DTE Code: 3203) as preferred choice along with specific branch choice codes.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check CAP seat allotment status online. If allotted ACE Malad, choose ‘Freeze’ (to confirm) or ‘Betterment’ (to participate in subsequent CAP rounds).
- Acceptance Fee Payment & Institute Reporting: Pay the online seat acceptance fee of ₹1,000 on the CET portal. Report physically to ACE Malad admission office within specified deadlines.
- Document Submission & Final Fee Payment: Submit original documents, complete college admission form, pay annual college fees (via DD/Online Payment), and obtain final admission receipt.
Eligibility Criteria Table
| Admission Category | Educational Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Percentage | Mandatory Entrance Requirement |
| First Year B.Tech (Maharashtra State Candidate) | Passed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chem/Bio/Biotech/Tech Vocational | Min. 45% in PCM (Min. 40% for Reserved / PwD candidates of Maharashtra State) | Non-zero positive score in MHT-CET 2026 (PCM) |
| First Year B.Tech (All India Candidate) | Passed 10+2 / HSC examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects | Min. 45% aggregate in PCM group | Non-zero positive score in JEE Main 2026 or MHT-CET 2026 |
| Direct Second Year B.Tech (Lateral Entry) | Passed 3-year AICTE approved Diploma in Engineering & Tech OR B.Sc. degree with Maths in 10+2 | Min. 45% marks in Diploma/B.Sc. (40% for reserved category candidates) | Merit based on Diploma aggregate marks via CAP DSE |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam Name | Conducting Authority | Applicable Course Quota | Weightage / Cutoff Importance |
| MHT-CET (PCM) | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | State CAP Seats (65%), TFWS Seats (5%) | Primary criteria for 85%+ total intake seats |
| JEE Main (Paper 1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota (15%) & Institute Level Quota | Primary rank criteria for All India seats |
Required Documents List
| Document Name | Mandatory Guidelines & Issuing Authority |
| MHT-CET / JEE Main Scorecard & Admit Card | Original downloaded copy from official portal |
| Class 10th (SSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Issued by recognized secondary education board |
| Class 12th (HSC) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | Showing clear PCM subject breakdown and aggregate |
| School / College Leaving Certificate (LC/TC) | Issued by last attended junior college / school |
| Domicile Certificate / Birth Certificate | Issued by Competent Authority of Maharashtra State |
| Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Mandatory for reserved category applicants in Maharashtra |
| Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (NCL) | Valid up to March 31, 2027 (for VJ/NT/OBC/SBC candidates) |
| CAP Allotment Letter & FC Verification Receipt | Downloaded from State CET Cell candidate login portal |
| Aadhaar Card & Passport Size Photographs | Copy of Aadhaar + 5 recent color passport photographs |
Detailed Fee Structure Table (Official Primary Website atharvacoe.ac.in)
Below is the category-wise annual and total 4-year B.Tech fee structure published on the official college website (atharvacoe.ac.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2026-27 admission:
| Admission Category | Tuition Fee (₹) | Development Fee (₹) | Total Payable Annual Fee (₹) | Total 4-Year B.Tech Course Fee (₹) |
| Open Category / General State CAP Quota Seats | ₹1,08,500 | ₹15,500 | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 (~4.96 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (CMPN / IT / ECS) | ₹1,59,500 | ₹15,500 | ₹1,75,000 | ₹7,00,000 (7.00 Lakhs) |
| Institute Level Management Quota Seats (Electrical / EXTC) | ₹1,08,500 | ₹15,500 | ₹1,24,000 | ₹4,96,000 (~4.96 Lakhs) |
| OBC / EWS / SEBC Male Category | ₹54,250 | ₹15,500 | ₹69,750 | ₹2,79,000 (~2.79 Lakhs) |
| TFWS / Female-EBC / VJNT / SBC / SC / ST Category | NIL (0) | ₹15,500 | ₹15,500 | ₹62,000 (~62K) |
Scholarships & Fee Waivers
Eligible students admitted through CAP rounds can apply for various Maharashtra State Government scholarship schemes via the official MahaDBT portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishavrutti Yojna (EBC Scheme): 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Economically Backward Class candidates with family annual income up to ₹8,00,000.
- State Minority Scholarship Scheme: ₹25,000 per annum scholarship for Muslim, Christian, Buddhist, Jain, Sikh, and Parsi students admitted through CAP with income up to ₹8 LPA.
- Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS): 100% tuition fee waiver for top-merit candidates allotted TFWS seats through State CAP.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vastigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel maintenance allowance ranging from ₹10,000 to ₹30,000 per year for children of small landholding farmers / rural laborers.
- Reserved Category Post-Matric Scholarships (SC/ST/VJNT/OBC/SBC): Tuition and development fee concessions as per Social Justice Department guidelines for eligible domiciled candidates.
Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends
MHT-CET cutoff percentiles for admission to B.Tech streams at Atharva College of Engineering Malad vary by branch and applicant category. Below are representative closing MHT-CET percentiles across recent CAP rounds for general candidates:
| B.Tech Branch | Category / Quota | 2023 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2024 MHT-CET Cutoff | 2025 MHT-CET Cutoff |
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 91.50 Percentile | 93.80 Percentile | 95.40 Percentile |
| B.Tech Information Technology | GOPENH / CAP Open | 89.80 Percentile | 92.50 Percentile | 94.60 Percentile |
| B.Tech Electronics & Computer Sci | GOPENH / CAP Open | 82.10 Percentile | 88.00 Percentile | 91.20 Percentile |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telecom (EXTC) | GOPENH / CAP Open | 76.40 Percentile | 84.20 Percentile | 88.50 Percentile |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | GOPENH / CAP Open | 68.20 Percentile | 77.50 Percentile | 83.00 Percentile |
Departments & Academic Specializations
| Department Name | Core Academic Focus & Specialization Areas | Key Lab Infrastructure |
| Computer Engg, IT & ECS | Algorithms, iOS App Development, Web Technologies, Database Systems, Cloud Computing | Apple iMac i-Lab Studio, Software Engineering Suite |
| Electrical & EXTC Engineering | Power Electronics, Microcontrollers, Robotics, Wireless Telecommunications | Robotics & Automation Lab, High Voltage Electrical Workshop |
Campus Facilities Overview
| Facility Category | Specifications & Amenities Provided |
| Central Library & Digital Hub | 35,000+ volumes, IEEE e-journals, DELNET access, quiet reading halls, digital repository. |
| Computer Centre | Air-conditioned computer labs with high-end desktop workstations and high-speed leased internet lines. |
| Classrooms & Audio-Visual Halls | Smart classrooms equipped with LCD projectors, smart boards, and acoustic sound systems. |
| Auditoriums & Seminar Halls | Air-conditioned modern auditorium for guest lectures, technical symposia, and placement drives. |
| Canteen & Dining Area | Hygienic campus food court serving fresh meals, snacks, and beverages. |
| Wi-Fi & Internet Infrastructure | 100+ Mbps high-speed campus Wi-Fi network accessible to students and faculty members. |
| Security & Surveillance | 24/7 CCTV surveillance across campus corridors, biometric access, and professional security. |
Hostel Accommodation Details
| Hostel Parameter | Boys Hostel Details | Girls Hostel Details |
| Availability | Available On-Campus / Atharva Educational Hostels | Available On-Campus / Atharva Educational Hostels |
| Room Occupancy Options | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms | Double / Triple sharing furnished rooms |
| Mess & Dining Facilities | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily | Hygienic mess providing 3 meals daily |
| Hostel Fee Structure | approximately ₹95,000 to ₹1,25,000 per year — verify at hostel office | approximately ₹95,000 to ₹1,25,000 per year — verify at hostel office |
| Security & Supervision | 24/7 Security guard, CCTV, resident warden | Female warden, 24/7 biometric security, strict entry timings |
Faculty & Academic Framework
ACE operates under an academic framework affiliated with University of Mumbai with a faculty-student ratio meeting AICTE norms. Experienced professors hold M.E., M.Tech, and Ph.D. qualifications.
The Mumbai University curriculum includes credit-based electives, continuous evaluation, industry project work, and practical workshops integrated into semester coursework.
B.Tech Curriculum Structure (Year-Wise Overview)
| Academic Year | Semester Details | Core Subjects & Practical Training Focus |
| First Year (FE) | Semesters 1 & 2 | Engineering Maths I & II, Physics, Chemistry, C Programming, Basic Electrical & Mechanical Engineering |
| Second Year (SE) | Semesters 3 & 4 | Data Structures, Discrete Maths, Microprocessors, Database Systems, Java / Python |
| Third Year (TE) | Semesters 5 & 6 | Machine Learning, Computer Networks, Operating Systems, Software Engineering, Mini Project |
| Final Year (BE) | Semesters 7 & 8 | Artificial Intelligence, Departmental Electives, Major Capstone Project Phase 1 & 2, Campus Drives |
Internship & Industrial Exposure
Students complete mandatory industrial internships during summer/winter breaks. ACE Training & Placement Cell assists students in securing internships with IT MNCs, software startups, and tech firms across Mindspace Malad and Nesco Goregaon.
Training & Placements Section
The Training & Placement Cell at ACE Malad maintains an impressive recruitment track record across software services, product engineering, and electronics.
Placement Percentage Trends
| Placement Year | Eligible Registered Students | Students Placed | Placement Percentage (%) |
| 2022-23 Placement Drive | 360 | 308 | 85.5% |
| 2023-24 Placement Drive | 390 | 342 | 87.6% |
| 2024-25 Placement Drive | 420 | 378 | 90.0% |
Salary Package Breakdown (CTC in LPA)
| B.Tech Specialization Branch | Highest Package (CTC) | Average Package (CTC) | Median Package (CTC) |
| B.Tech Computer / IT / ECS | ₹12.0 to ₹33.0 LPA | ₹7.50 LPA | ₹6.20 LPA |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telecom (EXTC) | ₹10.00 LPA | ₹5.80 LPA | ₹5.00 LPA |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | ₹8.50 LPA | ₹5.20 LPA | ₹4.50 LPA |
Top Campus Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Major Recruiting Companies |
| IT Services & Software MNCs | TCS, Capgemini, Amazon, IBM, Hexaware, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant |
| Electrical & Core Manufacturing | Siemens, L&T, Godrej & Boyce, Tata Power |
Research, Student Activities & Clubs
ACE Malad hosts active student chapters including IEEE, CSI, and IETE. The college features Apple i-Lab research centers and robotics workshops.
Student Life & Campus Culture
ACE Malad campus life is vibrant. Annual inter-collegiate festival Rhythm (Cultural & Tech Fest) attracts thousands of students across Mumbai.
Location & Connectivity Table
| Transit Node / Landmark | Name & Exact Distance from College | Travel Time & Mode of Commute |
| College Postal Address | Atharva Complex, Malad-Marve Road, Charkop Naka, Malad (W), Mumbai – 400 095 | Located on Malad-Marve Road |
| Nearest Railway Station | Malad Railway Station (Western Line) – 3.0 km / Kandivali Station – 3.2 km | 10 minutes via auto-rickshaw or BEST bus |
| Nearest Metro Station | Valnai / Dahanukarwadi Metro Station (Line 2A) – 1.5 km | 5 minutes via auto-rickshaw |
| International Airport | Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) – 14.0 km | 25 minutes via SV Road / WEH |
Accreditation & Ranking Status
- NAAC Accreditation Grade: NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accredited Institution.
- AICTE & DTE Approved: Recognized by DTE Maharashtra (DTE Code: 3203).
- Affiliation: Permanently affiliated with University of Mumbai.
Advantages of Studying at Atharva College of Engineering Malad
- NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accreditation: Highest institutional accreditation quality under University of Mumbai.
- Strategic Malad West Location: Situated on Malad-Marve Road near Malad railway station and Metro Line 2A corridor.
- Substantial Computer & IT Seats (240 Tech Seats): High capacity in Computer Engineering (120) and Information Technology (120).
- Competitive Placement Record (Highest Package ₹33.0 LPA): Corporate recruitment drives with top IT MNCs like TCS, Capgemini, Amazon, IBM, and Hexaware.
- Legacy of Atharva Educational Trust (Established 1999): 27+ year educational reputation under Atharva Group.
Limitations to Consider
- High Cutoff Percentiles for Tech Branches: Computer Engg cutoffs cross 93-95+ percentile in CAP rounds.
- Institute Level Quota Fee: Management seats cost ₹1,75,000 per year (₹7.00 Lakhs total).
Who Should Choose Thakur Shyamnarayan Engineering College?
- Western Suburbs Aspirants with MHT-CET 88-95 Percentile: Preferred choice for Computer Engineering, IT, or Electronics & Computer Science in Malad.
- Students Seeking NAAC Grade ‘A+’ Accredited Engineering in Mumbai: High career returns with placement offers up to ₹33.0 LPA and 90% placement rates.
- Commuters Preferring Metro 2A & Western Railway Connectivity: Strategic location near Malad station and Metro 2A.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
- Candidates targeting Government/Aided Colleges like VJTI or ICT.
- Students residing in Central suburbs who prefer local central line colleges.
Practical Admission Tips 2026
- Verify DTE Choice Code: Ensure you enter 3203 for Atharva College of Engineering, Malad during option filling.
- Apply for MahaDBT Scholarships: Open EBC, OBC, SC/ST candidates must submit online scholarship applications post-admission.
- Track Institute Level Vacancy Rounds: Check atharvacoe.ac.in after CAP Round 3 for institutional vacancy seats.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Get expert guidance on MHT-CET CAP option form strategies, category fee concessions, and Institute Level quota applications for Atharva College of Engineering Malad Mumbai. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Atharva Educational Trust’s Atharva College of Engineering (ACE), Malad (West), Mumbai (DTE Code: 3203) is a NAAC Grade ‘A+’ accredited engineering institution affiliated with Mumbai University. Managed by Atharva Educational Trust, ACE combines NAAC Grade ‘A+’ status, 480 B.Tech seat intake, specialized Electronics & Computer Science, and a prime location in Malad West.
With annual fees published on official website (atharvacoe.ac.in) at ₹1,24,000 per year (total 4-year B.Tech course cost ₹4,96,000 for CAP Open; ₹1,75,000/yr or ₹7,00,000 total for Institute Level Management Quota in Computer Engg, IT, and ECS), ACE delivers solid career returns with average placement packages up to ₹7.5 LPA and top offers up to ₹33.0 LPA.
For students seeking NAAC Grade ‘A+’ accredited engineering education in Mumbai’s western suburbs, ACE Malad is a top recommendation during CAP option form filling.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for Atharva College of Engineering Malad?
The official DTE Code for Atharva College of Engineering is 03203 (Choice Code prefix 3203).
Q2: What is the official NAAC Grade of Atharva Malad?
Atharva College of Engineering Malad is re-accredited by NAAC with an official Grade ‘A+’ Accreditation.
Q3: What is the official B.Tech fee structure at Atharva Malad?
As per official website atharvacoe.ac.in, the annual CAP Open fee for A.Y. 2026-27 is ₹1,24,000 per year (₹4,96,000 total 4-year B.Tech CAP fee). Reserved category fees are ₹69,750 (OBC/EWS Male) and ₹15,500 (TFWS/Female-EBC/SC/ST). Institute Level Management Quota fee for tech streams is ₹1,75,000/yr (₹7,00,000 / 7.00 Lakhs total 4-year B.Tech course fee).
Q4: What entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech admission?
MHT-CET (PCM stream) scores are primary for State CAP seats, while JEE Main Paper 1 scores are accepted for 15% All India Quota seats.
Q5: What is the highest placement package recorded at Atharva College?
The highest salary package recorded at ACE reaches up to ₹33.0 LPA (off-campus / product tech roles), with average packages ranging from ₹5.5 LPA to ₹7.5 LPA.
Q6: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering at Atharva Malad?
Closing MHT-CET percentiles for B.Tech Computer Engineering range between 93.80 and 95.40 percentile in recent CAP rounds.
Q7: How many total B.Tech seats are available at Atharva Malad?
ACE Malad has a sanctioned First Year B.Tech annual intake of 480 seats across 5 engineering disciplines.
Q8: Who are the top recruiters visiting Atharva Malad?
Major recruiters include TCS, Capgemini, Amazon, IBM, Hexaware, Tech Mahindra, and Cognizant.
Q9: Where is Atharva College located in Mumbai?
ACE is located at Atharva Complex, Malad-Marve Road, Charkop Naka, Malad (West), Mumbai (3.0 km from Malad Railway Station).
Q10: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable at Atharva Malad?
Yes, eligible candidates admitted via CAP rounds can claim EBC 50% tuition reimbursement, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
Q11: How can students apply for Institute Level Seats at Atharva Malad?
Applicants must fill out online merit applications on atharvacoe.ac.in under the 20% Institute Level quota during admission notifications.
Q12: Does Atharva College provide hostel accommodation?
Yes, Atharva Educational Trust provides residential hostel facilities for outstation boys and girls on campus.
Q13: Is direct second year (DSE) admission available at Atharva Malad?
Yes, diploma holders can secure direct second-year B.Tech admission via DSE CAP rounds conducted by CET Cell Maharashtra.
Q14: What is the total 4-year B.Tech course cost for CAP Open candidates?
The total 4-year B.Tech academic tuition fee cost for CAP Open candidates is ₹4,96,000 (~₹1,24,000 per year).
Q15: What is the total 4-year fee for Institute Level Quota in tech streams?
The total 4-year B.Tech course fee for Institute Level Management Quota in Computer Engg, IT, and ECS is ₹7,00,000 (7.00 Lakhs total; ₹1,75,000 per year).
Q16: Is Atharva Malad affiliated with Mumbai University?
Yes, Atharva College of Engineering Malad is permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai.
Q17: Does Atharva Malad offer Electronics & Computer Science?
Yes, ACE offers B.Tech Electronics & Computer Science with an approved intake of 60 seats.
Q18: Can non-Maharashtra candidates apply for Atharva Malad?
Yes, All India candidates can apply through the 15% JEE Main Quota in CAP rounds or Institute Level seats.
Q19: What is the nearest Metro station to Atharva Malad?
Valnai / Dahanukarwadi Metro Station (Line 2A) is located just 1.5 km from the campus.
Q20: Why choose Atharva College of Engineering Malad?
ACE offers NAAC Grade ‘A+’ accreditation, prime Malad West location near Metro Line 2A, Apple i-Lab facilities, 480 B.Tech seats, and top placement offers up to ₹33.0 LPA.
Sources Used: atharvacoe.ac.in (official primary website); cetcell.mahacet.org; sssamiti.org; DTE Maharashtra; NAAC; AICTE; University of Mumbai | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Fee figures cited from official ACE disclosures and Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) notifications. Cutoff and placement data sourced from State CET Cell records and official institutional disclosures. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs at atharvacoe.ac.in and cetcell.mahacet.org before applying.