Guru Angad Dev Veterinary & Animal Sciences University Ludhiana โ Complete Guide 2025โ26: Admission, Fees, Cutoff, Courses, Seats and Career
Last updated: 30 August 2026 | Admission session: 2025โ26
Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University in Ludhiana is a specialised veterinary university. Its College of Veterinary Science combines undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral education with a multi-speciality hospital, livestock farm complex and research infrastructure. Fee category is the first decision because University, management and special-management tuition are very different.
Quick Facts
| Parameter | Details |
| Location | Ludhiana, Punjab |
| University | Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University |
| Degree | B.V.Sc. & A.H. |
| Duration | 5.5 years |
| Ludhiana seat matrix | 100 |
| University tuition | โน1,72,500 per six months |
| Management tuition | โน3,45,000 per six months |
| Special-management tuition | โน4,02,500 per six months |
| Hospital/farms | Multi-speciality hospital; dairy, poultry, goat and piggery units |
About the College
The collegeโs 1969 origin and 2006 transition into GADVASU explain its broad academic base. It is not limited to pet-clinic teaching: animal production, farm management, livestock extension, public health and research are built into the professional environment. Students can therefore compare it with a complete veterinary university rather than only with a hospital-based institute.
The College of Veterinary Science was established in 1969 under Punjab Agricultural University and became part of GADVASU in 2006. The college has 17 departments and a veterinary-focused academic environment. That history matters because the student receives exposure to both clinical care and production-animal systems.
Courses Offered and Course Fees
| Course | Duration | Admission | 2025โ26 fee |
| B.V.Sc. & A.H. | 5.5 years | NEET-UG | University tuition โน1,72,500 per six months |
| M.V.Sc. | 2 years | B.V.Sc. & A.H. and PG selection | Discipline-wise fee notice |
| Ph.D. | 3 years | Relevant PG qualification | Programme-wise fee notice |
B.V.Sc. & A.H. is the undergraduate professional route. M.V.Sc. and Ph.D. are postgraduate/research routes and their fees should not be copied from the undergraduate table. Any diploma or allied programme must be read from the institutionโs separate admission notice.
Seat Intake and Quota Structure
| Quota/category | Seats or position | Route |
| General | 26 | University counselling |
| SC/ST | 15 | Reserved category |
| BC | 6 | Reserved category |
| EWS | 6 | Reserved category |
| Self-financed | 10 | University-notified category |
| NRI/OCI | 15 | NRI/OCI route |
| VCI | 15 | VCI All India route |
The applicant pool changes with the quota. Regional, state, VCI All India, NRI, special and reserved seats must be recorded separately while comparing rank and fee.
Admission Process
The 100-seat matrix is not a single undifferentiated pool: it separates University, self-financed, NRI/OCI and VCI categories, and each route changes the fee and merit competition. Before choice filling, calculate the six-month tuition, โน31,500 other charges, hostel rent, security and admission charges together. A student who compares only the tuition line can underestimate the first payment by more than โน1 lakh.
Applicants qualify NEET-UG, submit the university application, pay โน6,000 or โน7,700 with late fee and attend the notified counselling. VCI nominees follow the VCI route and the universityโs reporting instructions. Category, NRI, sports, employee-ward and other special provisions require their own documents.
- Qualify NEET-UG and save the scorecard and All India Rank.
- Register on the portal for the correct state, university or VCI route.
- Upload category, domicile, region, NRI or special-category documents where applicable.
- Fill choices after comparing the complete first-year cost and clinical setting.
- Lock choices before the deadline and download the allotment letter.
- Report with originals, copies, medical fitness and payment proof.
Eligibility and Documents
| Requirement | Direct requirement |
| Class 12 | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English as prescribed. |
| NEET | NEET-UG qualification is required. |
| Age | Minimum age and other conditions in the applicable bulletin. |
| Category | Valid caste, EWS, PwD, domicile, region, NRI or special-category proof where claimed. |
| Reporting | NEET scorecard, allotment letter, Class 10/12 certificates, identity, photographs, medical fitness, migration/transfer and fee receipt. |
Fee Structure 2025โ26
The six-month University quota payable amount is โน2,04,000, consisting of โน1,72,500 tuition and โน31,500 other charges. A residential student who also pays โน23,000 hostel rent, โน60,000 refundable security, โน25,000 admission fee and โน700 medical fee reaches โน3,12,700 for the initial payment before food and electricity. Management and special-management categories require still larger first payments.
The following table records the exact published amounts identified for this institution. Tuition, hostel, mess, security and one-time charges are separated so the first-year budget is not understated.
| Category / stage | Exact amount | Interpretation |
| University tuition โ 6 months | โน1,72,500 | Tuition |
| Management tuition โ 6 months | โน3,45,000 | Tuition |
| Special-management tuition โ 6 months | โน4,02,500 | Tuition |
| Other six-month charges | โน31,500 | Added to each category |
| Hostel rent โ 6 months | โน23,000 | Additional |
| Refundable security | โน60,000 | One time |
| Admission + medical fee | โน25,000 + โน700 | One time |
| Initial University residential payment | โน3,12,700 | Before mess/electricity |
Real First-Year Cost Calculation
The University quota six-month payable amount is โน2,04,000. Adding โน23,000 hostel rent, โน60,000 refundable security, โน25,000 admission fee and โน700 medical fee gives โน3,12,700 for the initial residential payment before mess/electricity. Equivalent calculations are โน4,85,200 for management and โน5,42,700 for special management.
NEET Cutoff 2025: Round and Category Position
A closing rank is meaningful only when the year, authority, round, quota and category are named. AIQ AIR and state merit rank must not be combined into one generic cutoff.
| Authority / round | Category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR |
| NEET 2025 reported range | General AIQ | 26,778 | 45,396 |
| NEET 2025 comparative table | General AIQ | 31,574 | 33,417 |
| VCI rounds | Category-wise | Allotment row | Allotment row |
Year-wise Curriculum
The university setting allows the curriculum to connect classroom subjects with both hospital and farm work. Anatomy and physiology are reinforced through practical laboratories; pathology, microbiology, parasitology and pharmacology explain diagnosis and treatment; medicine, surgery, reproduction and public health develop clinical competence; dairy, poultry, goat and piggery rotations show how prevention and production affect herd economics.
The pre-clinical phase covers anatomy, physiology, biochemistry, genetics, breeding, extension and livestock production. The para-clinical phase develops understanding of pathology, microbiology, parasitology, pharmacology, toxicology, nutrition and public health. The clinical phase adds medicine, surgery, radiology, reproduction, obstetrics, herd health and clinical practice before the internship.
Teaching Hospital and Clinical Exposure
The multi-speciality hospital provides large- and small-animal learning, while the dairy, poultry, goat and piggery units add production-animal experience. Students should ask whether the current timetable includes medicine, surgery, radiology, anaesthesia, obstetrics, emergency, diagnostic laboratory and farm rotations, and how procedures are distributed among students.
The multi-speciality hospital serves large and small animals. The farm complex gives structured exposure to dairy, poultry, goats and pigs, including feeding, housing, breeding, disease prevention, biosecurity and production records. Ask for the current group timetable because the number of students sharing a unit determines how much of the work each student actually performs.
Departments, Campus and Infrastructure
The university has laboratories, teaching departments, hospital services, farms, library facilities, student hostels, research activity and extension work. The campus is suitable for students who want to understand animal health at both individual and herd level.
Hostel, Mess and Student Life
Hostel rent is โน23,000 per six months and the refundable security is โน60,000. Mess, electricity and applicable charges are extra. Tuition is charged during the 4.5-year coursework period; internship allowance is governed by the applicable university/college order.
Internship, Stipend and Bond
The compulsory internship begins after academic requirements are cleared and normally rotates through medicine, surgery, reproduction, emergency, public health, field and animal-production work. The fee for an internship stage is not a stipend. A stipend, bond duration or penalty is included only when it appears in the current batch document; it should not be invented from another college.
Scholarships and Fee Concessions
The university prospectus describes merit-cum-means tuition concession, SC post-matric scholarship support, sports/co-curricular concession and assistance for eligible economically weaker students. These benefits require applications, income/category records and satisfactory academic progress; they should not be deducted from the fee before approval.
Support may include reserved-category scholarships, income-based concessions, merit awards, girl-student concessions, sports support, National Scholarship Portal schemes and university assistance. Approval depends on eligibility documents, income, attendance, academic progress and the deadline stated in the relevant notice.
Career Scope
GADVASU is particularly relevant for students considering government veterinary service, dairy and livestock production, poultry, animal nutrition, breeding, diagnostics, veterinary pharmaceuticals, research or postgraduate study. Its farm complex broadens the career base beyond pet practice, while the multi-speciality hospital supports students who want medicine, surgery, reproduction or clinical research.
The university supports careers in Punjab animal husbandry, veterinary hospitals, dairy and poultry, livestock extension, diagnostics, public health, food safety, research, teaching and private practice. M.V.Sc. and Ph.D. are available for students who want academic or specialist careers.
Advantages
- Specialised veterinary university.
- 17 departments and multi-speciality hospital.
- Dairy, poultry, goat and piggery farm training.
- Multiple fee categories and 15 VCI seats.
- M.V.Sc. and Ph.D. progression.
Limitations and Practical Checks
- Initial financial commitment is high.
- Hostel and security materially increase the first payment.
- Different cutoff tables report different rank ranges.
- The programme requires regular practical and farm attendance.
Who Should Choose This College
Choose it if you want a complete veterinary university environment and can afford the applicable category. It is a particularly strong fit for students interested in clinical work, livestock, dairy, research or government service.
Frequently Asked Questions
Last Updated: 30 August 2026.
Editorial Note: Fees, seats, rules and cutoffs may change for a new batch.
Disclaimer: This article is informational and does not replace the current prospectus, allotment letter or fee receipt.