Krushi Jivan Vikas Pratishthanโs Ballarpur Institute of Technology, Mouza Bamni โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & More
Last updated: 2 August 2026 | Checked against the college website, current fee documents and Maharashtra State CET Cell records.
Ballarpur Institute of Technology is a large multidisciplinary technical campus serving Chandrapur district. The 2026 academic page lists B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA and diploma programmes, including regionally relevant Mining, Food Technology and Electrical Power pathways.
BIT publishes an unusually complete official set of 2026โ27 fees and placement headline metrics. This makes it possible to distinguish annual programme fees, intakes and outcomes without borrowing another collegeโs data.
Answer first: BIT has 450 regular B.Tech seats and 24 TFWS seats across seven branches. Mining Engineering is the largest B.Tech branch with 120 seats, followed by CSE with 90. M.Tech has 90 seats across five specialisations; MBA and MCA each have 120; seven diploma programmes total 450 seats. Official 2026โ27 annual fees are โน98,000 for B.Tech, โน79,500 for M.Tech, โน77,000 for MBA, โน82,500 for MCA and โน49,189 for diploma. The placement page states 75% placement, โน4 LPA average and โน10 LPA highest.
Fees are stated for the academic year printed by the institution. A four-year or two-year total is not represented as an approved fee unless the source fixes that full-duration amount.
Quick Facts
| Particular | Verified detail |
| Institute type | Private unaided, non-autonomous multidisciplinary institute |
| Location | Mouza Bamni, Ballarpur, Chandrapur district, Maharashtra |
| Established | 2009 |
| Affiliation | Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University for B.Tech; programme-specific affiliation under current approvals |
| Approval | AICTE and Government of Maharashtra |
| Accreditation | NAAC accredited; certificate and validity document hosted |
| Institute code | EN4188 |
| Current B.Tech regular intake | 450 |
| Programmes covered | Seven B.Tech branches, five M.Tech specialisations, MBA, MCA and seven diploma programmes |
| Admission route | Maharashtra CAP and permitted institutional/vacancy process |
| Fee year used | 2026โ27 official fee and refund policy |
| Placement evidence | 75% placement rate; โน4 LPA average; โน10 LPA highest |
| Campus | Bamni campus near Ballarpur with residential and transport support |
| Official website | https://www.bitedu.co.in/ |
About the College: Academic Identity and Learning Environment
BITโs programme design reflects the economy around Chandrapur and Ballarpur. Mining, power, civil, mechanical and food programmes sit alongside CSE, E&TC, MBA and MCA, giving students both core-industry and technology routes.
The campus publishes intake, fee, scholarship, placement, NAAC and public-disclosure information in one institutional website. Applicants can therefore compare programmes using a consistent evidence trail.
Why Choose This College
- Mining Engineering has a 120-seat B.Tech intake and a matching M.Tech option.
- Food Technology is available at B.Tech and diploma level.
- Five M.Tech specialisations cover every major engineering cluster on campus.
- MBA and MCA each have 120 seats.
- The official site publishes 2026โ27 fees for every programme level.
- Placement headlines include placement rate, average and highest package with clear labels.
- Recruiters span mining, cement, manufacturing, food, IT and services.
- Boys and girls accommodation, sports, gym, library and transport support are described by the institute.
Courses Offered, Intake and Exact Fee
BITโs 2026โ27 fee and refund policy provides a programme-level annual amount. Branches within the same degree share the published academic fee; this is an institutional fee rule, not an estimated branch average.
| Course / specialisation | Duration | Approved intake | Eligibility | Entrance exam | Annual academic fee | Full-course fee status |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 4 years | 90 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน98,000 | โน3.92 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน98,000 | โน3.92 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 30 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน98,000 | โน3.92 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน98,000 | โน3.92 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 4 years | 30 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน98,000 | โน3.92 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Food Technology | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน98,000 | โน3.92 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Mining Engineering | 4 years | 120 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน98,000 | โน3.92 lakh at current annual rate |
| M.Tech Mining Engineering | 2 years | 18 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG route | โน79,500 | โน1.59 lakh at current annual rate |
| M.Tech Electrical Power System | 2 years | 18 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG route | โน79,500 | โน1.59 lakh at current annual rate |
| M.Tech Structural and Construction Engineering | 2 years | 18 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG route | โน79,500 | โน1.59 lakh at current annual rate |
| M.Tech Computer Science Engineering | 2 years | 18 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG route | โน79,500 | โน1.59 lakh at current annual rate |
| M.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2 years | 18 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG route | โน79,500 | โน1.59 lakh at current annual rate |
| MBA โ Finance / Marketing / HR / Operations | 2 years | 120 | Eligible bachelorโs degree | MAH MBA/MMS CET | โน77,000 | โน1.54 lakh at current annual rate |
| MCA โ Data Science / Cybersecurity pathways | 2 years | 120 | Eligible bachelorโs degree with mathematics requirements | MAH MCA CET | โน82,500 | โน1.65 lakh at current annual rate |
| Diploma Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 3 years | 30 | SSC under polytechnic norms | Polytechnic CAP | โน49,189 | โน1,47,567 at current annual rate |
| Diploma Computer Engineering | 3 years | 60 | SSC under polytechnic norms | Polytechnic CAP | โน49,189 | โน1,47,567 at current annual rate |
| Diploma Mechanical Engineering | 3 years | 60 | SSC under polytechnic norms | Polytechnic CAP | โน49,189 | โน1,47,567 at current annual rate |
| Diploma Civil Engineering | 3 years | 60 | SSC under polytechnic norms | Polytechnic CAP | โน49,189 | โน1,47,567 at current annual rate |
| Diploma Mining Engineering | 3 years | 120 | SSC under polytechnic norms | Polytechnic CAP | โน49,189 | โน1,47,567 at current annual rate |
| Diploma Food Technology | 3 years | 60 | SSC under polytechnic norms | Polytechnic CAP | โน49,189 | โน1,47,567 at current annual rate |
| Diploma Electrical Engineering | 3 years | 60 | SSC under polytechnic norms | Polytechnic CAP | โน49,189 | โน1,47,567 at current annual rate |
Annual academic fee: B.Tech โน98,000; M.Tech โน79,500; MBA โน77,000; MCA โน82,500; diploma โน49,189. Hostel, mess and refundable deposits are outside these academic totals unless separately stated.
Seat Matrix and Quota Position
| Programme group | Regular intake | TFWS seats | CAP / institutional position | Domicile note |
| Seven B.Tech branches | 450 | 24 | CAP plus permitted institutional/vacancy seats | Home-university and candidature rules apply |
| Five M.Tech programmes | 90 | Not applicable | PG process | Relevant degree/GATE rules |
| MBA and MCA | 240 combined | Not applicable | Separate management/computer-application CAP routes | Graduation/CET rules |
| Seven diploma programmes | 450 | As notified | Polytechnic CAP | SSC eligibility |
Admission Process 2026
- Register for MHT CET or JEE Main and retain the scorecard.
- Complete Maharashtra State CET Cell counselling registration and document verification.
- Select the correct institute code and preferred branches during option-form submission.
- Check the provisional merit number, category and home-university status before locking choices.
- Review each CAP allotment and choose freeze, betterment or acceptance as permitted.
- Pay the CET Cell seat-acceptance amount within the stated deadline.
- Report to the allotted institute with originals and photocopies.
- Match the payable fee with the category, scholarship approval and refund rule before payment.
- Collect the admission receipt, enrolment instructions and academic reporting schedule.
Eligibility Criteria
| Entry route | Academic requirement | Entrance requirement | Selection route |
| First-year B.Tech | 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics plus an eligible third subject; prescribed aggregate applies by category | MHT CET or JEE Main | Maharashtra CAP / permitted institutional route |
| Direct second-year B.Tech | Recognised engineering diploma or qualifying B.Sc./D.Voc route under current rules | Merit under DSE rules | DSE CAP / permitted vacancies |
| M.Tech | Relevant bachelorโs degree with the prescribed marks | GATE where required or preferred | PG CAP / institute procedure |
| MBA / MCA | Relevant graduation and prescribed eligibility | MAH MBA/MMS CET or MAH MCA CET, as applicable | State CAP / permitted institutional route |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam | Conducting body | Applicable programme | Use in admission |
| MHT CET | Maharashtra State CET Cell | First-year B.Tech | Primary state merit route |
| JEE Main | National Testing Agency | First-year B.Tech All India candidature | All India merit route within notified seats |
| GATE | IIT / IISc coordinating institute | M.Tech | PG merit and stipend eligibility, subject to rules |
| MAH MBA/MMS CET | Maharashtra State CET Cell | MBA | MBA/MMS CAP merit |
| MAH MCA CET | Maharashtra State CET Cell | MCA | MCA CAP merit |
Documents Required
| Document | Admission-stage use |
| MHT CET / JEE Main scorecard | B.Tech merit and CAP verification |
| SSC and HSC mark sheets | Date of birth, qualifying marks and eligibility |
| Leaving / transfer certificate | Original document at reporting |
| Domicile and nationality certificate | Maharashtra candidature and quota verification |
| Caste, validity and non-creamy-layer certificates | Reservation claim, wherever applicable |
| EWS / TFWS income documents | Fee-waiver or EWS claim |
| CAP allotment letter | Confirms allotted institute and branch |
| Aadhaar, photographs and bank details | Identity and scholarship processing |
| Migration / gap certificate | Where applicable to the candidate |
Detailed Fee Structure
| Programme | Tuition fee | Development fee | Other compulsory fee | Annual academic total | Hostel / mess |
| B.Tech | โน87,343 | โน10,657 | As per policy | โน98,000 | Separate |
| M.Tech | โน70,353 | โน9,147 | As per policy | โน79,500 | Separate |
| MBA | โน68,324 | โน8,676 | As per policy | โน77,000 | Separate |
| MCA | โน73,529 | โน8,971 | As per policy | โน82,500 | Separate |
| Diploma | โน44,636 | โน4,553 | As per policy | โน49,189 | Separate |
Scholarships and Fee Waivers
BITโs admissions area links government scholarships and financial-aid guidance. Eligibility differs by caste category, income, CAP route and document approval; TFWS is separately represented in the B.Tech seat matrix.
| Support route | Who can use it | Important condition |
| MahaDBT post-matric | Eligible Maharashtra reserved-category students | Submit income, validity and admission documents |
| EBC / EWS | Eligible open-category students | Income and CAP conditions apply |
| TFWS | Eligible low-income B.Tech candidates | 24 seats across seven branches |
| Minority / other government support | Eligible applicants under live scheme | Use the current government portal and deadline |
MHT CET Cutoff and Admission Rank
The following 2025 CAP IV records demonstrate the score spread in CSE. Mining, Food Technology and core branches have their own category-wise records and should be checked independently.
| Branch | Year / round | Seat type | Closing score / merit record | Interpretation |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | LOPENH | 92.1231015 | Published ladies-open home-university record |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | GOPENH | 80.9669596 | Published open-home-university record |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | TFWS | 73.4354379 | Published TFWS record |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | TFWS | 67.2177090 | Another published TFWS record |
Departments and Specialisations
| Academic area | What students study | Laboratory / career orientation |
| Mining Engineering | Mine planning, safety, geology and extraction | Strong regional relevance and UG-to-PG pathway |
| Computer Science / MCA | Software, data, networks, Data Science and Cybersecurity | Computing laboratories and IT placement path |
| Electrical / Mechanical | Power systems, machines, design and manufacturing | Core industry and plant roles |
| Civil / Structural | Construction, structures, surveying and project management | M.Tech progression in structural/construction |
| Food Technology | Processing, preservation, quality and safety | Food-industry labs and employers |
| MBA | Finance, Marketing, HR and Operations | Management and business roles |
Campus Facilities
| Facility | Student-facing detail |
| Central library | Academic resources across engineering, management and computing |
| Laboratories and workshops | Department-specific practical training |
| Sports and gym | Cricket, indoor courts, badminton and fitness |
| Hostels | Boys on campus and girls accommodation stated off campus |
| Canteen and mess | Daily food support |
| Transport and security | Campus access and safety support |
| Placement Cell | Recruiter outreach, aptitude and interview process |
Hostel and Daily Student Support
BIT describes boysโ hostel accommodation on campus and girlsโ hostel accommodation off campus. Exact room, mess and deposit figures should be taken from the current hostel notice, not added to the academic fee.
| Area | Current position |
| Boys hostel | On-campus accommodation stated |
| Girls hostel | Off-campus accommodation stated |
| Mess / canteen | Available; billing separate |
| Recreation | Sports, gym, indoor facilities |
| Transport | Institutional transport support stated |
Faculty, Curriculum and Academic Delivery
BITโs curriculum spans seven B.Tech branches, five M.Tech disciplines, management, computer applications and polytechnic education. This creates cross-disciplinary project opportunities, particularly between Mining, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Food and computing.
The 2025โ26 academic calendar is publicly linked. The published academic calendar maps teaching weeks, practical work, examinations and semester breaks, helping students plan projects and placement preparation around fixed academic milestones.
Internships, Projects and Industry Exposure
BIT publishes internship and year-wise placement headings and lists industrial visits, workshops, guest lectures and MoU partners. Local mining, cement, power and food industries are particularly relevant to its core programmes.
- Mining students can target mines, mineral processing and safety exposure.
- Food Technology students can seek processing, quality and cold-chain work.
- CSE/MCA students should combine projects with coding and cloud skills.
- MBA students should choose functional internships aligned to specialisation.
Placements: Highest, Average and Department Outcomes
BITโs official placement page clearly labels institute-level headline metrics and shows recent campus drives. These figures are useful for overall comparison but are not a guarantee for every branch or student.
| Placement metric | Verified result | Scope / year |
| Placement rate | 75% | Official placement-page headline |
| Average package | โน4 LPA | Official placement-page headline |
| Highest package | โน10 LPA | Official placement-page headline |
| Recruiting companies | 20+ | Official placement-page headline |
| Recruiter / sector | Opportunity relevance |
| Lloyds Metals, UltraTech and Adani | Mining, metals, cement and infrastructure |
| Tech Mahindra, Click2Cloud and Numetry | IT and technology roles |
| Haldiram, Dinshawโs and Global Foods | Food processing and operations |
| GMMCO, Thriveni and Steel Force | Core engineering, equipment and mining |
| Anacon Lab and Sigma | Testing, engineering and technical services |
Research, Innovation and Student Activities
BITโs research scope is strongest where local industry and academic programmes intersect: mining safety and operations, power systems, structural engineering, food processing and computing. Five M.Tech specialisations create formal postgraduate project routes.
- Campus placement drives
- Industrial visits to cement, mining and technical organisations
- Resume and LinkedIn training
- Investor-awareness and personality-development sessions
- Sports and student-development activities
Location and Connectivity
| Connectivity point | Detail |
| Address | BIT College, Bamni, Ballarpur, Maharashtra 442701 |
| Nearest urban centre | Ballarpur / Chandrapur district |
| Road commute | College bus routes depend on the studentโs boarding locality |
| Residential option | Boys on campus; girls off campus as stated |
Rankings, Accreditation and Approvals
BIT hosts a NAAC certificate and validity document, public self-disclosure and mandatory disclosure. Its programmes are presented under AICTE/state approval. No national rank is assigned here without a matching official ranked-list entry.
| Quality marker | Current verified position | What it means for applicants |
| NAAC | Certificate and validity document hosted | Institutional accreditation evidence |
| AICTE / state approval | Stated by institute | Programme approval for current year |
| UGC disclosure | Public disclosure page and undertaking hosted | Governance transparency |
| NIRF rank | No current ranked position established here | Do not infer rank from disclosure |
Advantages
- Every programme level has a current published annual fee
- Mining and Food Technology distinguish the portfolio
- Five M.Tech pathways
- Official placement rate, average and highest package published
- Large MBA, MCA and diploma ecosystem
- Regional recruiter alignment
Limitations
- Institute-wide placement metrics are not branch-specific
- Bamni location requires commute or hostel planning
- Hostel charges need a separate current notice
- Large portfolio means department quality should be assessed individually
Who Should Choose This College
BIT is a strong regional choice for students interested in Mining, Food Technology, core industry or a broad campus offering B.Tech through postgraduate and diploma education. It also suits applicants who value transparent programme-level fees and published placement headlines.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Consider other institutions if you need a metropolitan campus, a branch-wise salary report, or a nationally ranked research environment.
Admission Tips
- Use EN4188 in B.Tech CAP.
- Compare Mining and Food Technology against job geography and willingness to work on site.
- Keep academic and hostel budgets separate.
- Ask for branch-wise 2025โ26 placement lists despite the useful institute headline.
- Use the official application form, not an intermediary.
Final Verdict
BIT Ballarpur has the broadest programme portfolio in this batch: seven B.Tech branches, five M.Tech specialisations, MBA, MCA and seven diplomas. Its Mining and Food Technology pathways are especially relevant to the regional industrial economy.
The official 2026โ27 annual academic fees range from โน49,189 for diploma to โน98,000 for B.Tech. Placement reporting is also clearer than at many peers: 75% placement, โน4 LPA average and โน10 LPA highest are stated on the college placement page.
Choose BIT branch-first: Mining and Food Technology align with the Chandrapur industrial belt, CSE and MCA target technology careers, while Electrical, Mechanical and Civil serve plant and infrastructure roles. The official placement headline is 75% placed, โน4 LPA average and โน10 LPA highest.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Compare branch-wise fees, intake and counselling options before locking choices. admittanceedutech.in
Frequently Asked Questions
What courses does BIT Ballarpur offer?
BIT offers seven B.Tech branches, five M.Tech specialisations, MBA, MCA and seven diploma programmes. Its portfolio covers computing, mining, food, civil, electrical, mechanical, electronics, structural engineering, management and computer applications.
How many B.Tech seats are available?
The regular B.Tech intake is 450. Mining Engineering has 120 seats, CSE 90, Civil, Electrical and Food Technology 60 each, and Mechanical plus E&TC 30 each. A further 24 TFWS seats appear in the current matrix.
What is the B.Tech fee?
The 2026โ27 annual B.Tech academic fee is โน98,000, comprising โน87,343 tuition and โน10,657 development fee. At the current annual rate, a four-year planning figure is โน3.92 lakh before later-year revisions and residential costs.
What are the M.Tech, MBA and MCA fees?
Annual academic fees are โน79,500 for M.Tech, โน77,000 for MBA and โน82,500 for MCA. Current-rate two-year planning figures are โน1.59 lakh, โน1.54 lakh and โน1.65 lakh respectively.
What is the diploma fee?
Every listed diploma programme carries an annual academic fee of โน49,189, comprising โน44,636 tuition and โน4,553 development fee. The current-rate three-year planning figure is โน1,47,567.
Which M.Tech specialisations are available?
BIT offers M.Tech in Mining Engineering, Electrical Power System, Structural & Construction Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Each specialisation has 18 seats, giving a combined M.Tech intake of 90.
Which diploma programmes are offered?
Diploma choices are E&TC, Computer, Mechanical, Civil, Mining, Food Technology and Electrical Engineering. Mining has 120 seats; Computer, Mechanical, Civil, Food and Electrical have 60 each; E&TC has 30.
What are BITโs placement statistics?
The official placement page states a 75% placement rate, โน4 LPA average package, โน10 LPA highest package and participation by more than 20 recruiting companies. These are institute-level headline metrics rather than branch-specific guarantees.
Is the โน10 LPA package common?
No. โน10 LPA is the highest reported outcome. The โน4 LPA average represents the broader salary level more closely. Branch, employer, technical skills, site-readiness and role type produce substantial variation around that average.
Which companies recruit from BIT?
The placement page lists Lloyds Metals, UltraTech, Tech Mahindra, Adani, Haldiram, Dinshawโs, Click2Cloud, GMMCO, Thriveni, Steel Force, Anacon Lab, Numetry and other engineering, mining, food and technology employers.
Why is Mining Engineering important at BIT?
Mining is the largest B.Tech branch with 120 seats and also has an 18-seat M.Tech pathway. The ChandrapurโBallarpur industrial belt provides geographic relevance through mines, metal, cement, equipment, power and environmental operations.
Is Food Technology available at degree and diploma level?
Yes. BIT offers a 60-seat B.Tech in Food Technology and a 60-seat diploma. The field covers processing, preservation, quality control, food safety, production and supply-chain operations, supported by recruiters from food and dairy sectors.
What are the MBA specialisations?
The MBA programme has 120 seats and offers Finance, Marketing, Human Resources and Operations directions. Its annual academic fee is โน77,000. Students benefit most when internships, projects and placement roles align with the chosen functional area.
What does the MCA programme cover?
MCA has 120 seats and includes Data Science and Cybersecurity pathways within its computer-application orientation. The annual academic fee is โน82,500. Programming, databases, software engineering, analytics and security projects determine placement readiness.
What CSE cutoff figures appear for 2025?
CAP IV records include 92.1231015 for LOPENH and 80.9669596 for GOPENH. TFWS records include 73.4354379 and 67.2177090. These figures belong to the stated seat types and cannot represent every category.
Does BIT offer hostel facilities?
BIT states boysโ accommodation on campus and girlsโ accommodation off campus. Mess, room charge, deposit and transport sit outside the academic fee. Residential students need to add those costs to the programme fee before comparing colleges.
What scholarships are available?
Eligible students can use MahaDBT post-matric schemes, category concessions, EBC/EWS benefits and TFWS. The B.Tech matrix contains 24 TFWS seats across seven branches, allocated through merit and income eligibility.
What is BITโs accreditation position?
BIT hosts its NAAC certificate and validity documentation along with public self-disclosure and mandatory disclosure resources. NAAC covers institutional quality; programme-specific NBA status requires a separate valid certificate for the named branch.
What are BITโs strongest advantages?
BIT provides the broadest programme range in this batch, complete 2026โ27 fee components and clear placement headlines. Mining and Food Technology create regional differentiation, while five M.Tech options, MBA, MCA and diplomas support progression within one campus system.
What are the main limitations?
The 75%, โน4 LPA and โน10 LPA placement figures are institute-wide rather than branch-wise. Bamni is outside a major metropolitan employment centre, and hostel plus transport costs require a separate budget. Department quality can also vary across a large programme portfolio.
Who should choose BIT Ballarpur?
BIT fits students interested in Mining, Food Technology, core industrial engineering or a campus that spans diploma through postgraduate study. It offers particularly strong regional relevance to Chandrapur-district students and candidates comfortable with plant, mine or site-oriented careers.
What must be compared before paying the fee?
Compare the annual academic amount, current-rate total, scholarship status, hostel or commute cost, branch laboratory, internship partners and branch-wise placement list. The institute-level โน4 LPA average becomes meaningful only when paired with the studentโs chosen department and likely roles.
Sources, Editorial Note and Disclaimer
Sources used: official college website and documents (https://www.bitedu.co.in/), Maharashtra State CET Cell institute summary and CAP allotment records, and applicable AICTE/NAAC disclosures. Last updated 2 August 2026.
Admission rules, fees, scholarships and seat availability can change through official notices. Candidates need to match the programme, academic year, category and admission route before payment. Placement figures are retained only with the scope stated by the source; institute-wide numbers are not presented as branch-wise guarantees.