Swaminarayan Siddhanta Institute of Technology, Nagpur โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & More
Last updated: 2 August 2026 | Checked against the college website, current fee documents and Maharashtra State CET Cell records.
SSIT Nagpur is a multidisciplinary technical institute on the NagpurโKatol corridor. Its current academic page lists four B.Tech branches, three M.Tech programmes and an MBA, preventing the common error of describing it as an undergraduate-only college.
The institute publishes separate 2026โ27 fee PDFs for B.Tech, M.Tech and MBA, as well as academic calendars, NAAC resources, public disclosure and admission documents.
Answer first: SSIT has 360 regular B.Tech seats and 18 TFWS seats. Computer Engineering is the largest branch with 180 seats; Civil, E&TC and Mechanical have 60 each. PG intake is 48 across three M.Tech specialisations, and MBA intake is 180. The institution publishes separate 2026โ27 fee documents and promotes 100% placement for MBA; consolidated B.Tech highest and average CTC are not stated on the official placement area.
Fees are stated for the academic year printed by the institution. A four-year or two-year total is not represented as an approved fee unless the source fixes that full-duration amount.
Quick Facts
| Particular | Verified detail |
| Institute type | Private unaided, non-autonomous engineering and management institute |
| Location | NagpurโKatol Highway, Khapri (Kothe), Kalmeshwar, Nagpur |
| Established | 2008 |
| Affiliation | Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University for current B.Tech; RTM Nagpur University / DBATU as stated for programmes |
| Approval | AICTE and Government of Maharashtra |
| Accreditation | NAAC accredited; certificate and report hosted on official site |
| Institute code | EN4181 |
| Current B.Tech regular intake | 360 |
| Programmes covered | Four B.Tech branches, three M.Tech programmes and MBA |
| Admission route | Maharashtra CAP and permitted against-CAP / institute-level process |
| Fee year used | 2026โ27 official programme fee PDFs |
| Placement evidence | Official site advertises 100% placement for MBA and shows Placement Drive 2025 |
| Campus | Highway campus at Khapri (Kothe), Kalmeshwar |
| Official website | https://ssitngp.in/ |
About the College: Academic Identity and Learning Environment
The programme mix allows a student to enter SSIT at undergraduate, postgraduate engineering or management level. Computer Engineering dominates the UG intake, while Environmental Engineering offers a distinctive PG route.
SSITโs official academic resources include DBATU and RTMNU calendars, NEP material, internship forms and institutional disclosures. That breadth is useful when verifying which university framework governs a particular batch.
Why Choose This College
- Computer Engineering offers a large 180-seat intake.
- Three M.Tech specialisations cover computing, environmental and communication engineering.
- MBA has a substantial 180-seat intake and six stated specialisation areas.
- Separate official 2026โ27 fee PDFs reduce programme-fee ambiguity.
- NAAC certificate, SSR/AQAR and public disclosure documents are openly linked.
- The institute lists placement drives and promotes 100% placement for MBA.
- TFWS seats are available in all four B.Tech branches.
- The Kalmeshwar corridor location can suit students from north-west Nagpur and nearby towns.
Courses Offered, Intake and Exact Fee
The college links programme-specific 2026โ27 fee PDFs. The figures shown are annual academic amounts; hostel and mess are separate and future-year approved fees may change.
| Course / specialisation | Duration | Approved intake | Eligibility | Entrance exam | Annual academic fee | Full-course fee status |
| B.Tech Computer Engineering | 4 years | 180 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน64,500 | โน2.58 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน64,500 | โน2.58 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน64,500 | โน2.58 lakh at current annual rate |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน64,500 | โน2.58 lakh at current annual rate |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 2 years | 12 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG route | โน44,637 | โน89,274 at current annual rate |
| M.Tech Environmental Engineering | 2 years | 24 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG route | โน44,637 | โน89,274 at current annual rate |
| M.Tech Electronics Engineering (Communication) | 2 years | 12 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG route | โน44,637 | โน89,274 at current annual rate |
| MBA โ HR / Finance / Marketing / Business Analytics / Operations / International Business | 2 years | 180 | Eligible bachelorโs degree | MAH MBA/MMS CET / accepted route | โน85,000 | โน1.70 lakh at current annual rate |
The published structure applies the same approved academic fee across B.Tech branches because the fee is programme-level, not a guessed branch average. Current annual rates are โน64,500 for B.Tech, โน44,637 for M.Tech and โน85,000 for MBA.
Seat Matrix and Quota Position
| Programme group | Regular intake | TFWS seats | CAP / institutional position | Domicile note |
| Four B.Tech branches | 360 | 18 | CAP plus permitted against-CAP/institute process | Maharashtra candidature rules |
| Three M.Tech programmes | 48 | Not applicable | PG process | Relevant degree and GATE rules |
| MBA | 180 | Not applicable | MBA CAP / permitted vacancies | Graduation and CET rules |
Admission Process 2026
- Register for MHT CET or JEE Main and retain the scorecard.
- Complete Maharashtra State CET Cell counselling registration and document verification.
- Select the correct institute code and preferred branches during option-form submission.
- Check the provisional merit number, category and home-university status before locking choices.
- Review each CAP allotment and choose freeze, betterment or acceptance as permitted.
- Pay the CET Cell seat-acceptance amount within the stated deadline.
- Report to the allotted institute with originals and photocopies.
- Match the payable fee with the category, scholarship approval and refund rule before payment.
- Collect the admission receipt, enrolment instructions and academic reporting schedule.
Eligibility Criteria
| Entry route | Academic requirement | Entrance requirement | Selection route |
| First-year B.Tech | 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics plus an eligible third subject; prescribed aggregate applies by category | MHT CET or JEE Main | Maharashtra CAP / permitted institutional route |
| Direct second-year B.Tech | Recognised lateral-entry qualification under current DSE rules | Merit under DSE rules | DSE CAP / permitted vacancies |
| M.Tech | Relevant bachelorโs degree with the prescribed marks | GATE where required or preferred | PG CAP / institute procedure |
| MBA | Recognised bachelorโs degree with the prescribed aggregate | MAH MBA/MMS CET or another accepted management entrance route | Maharashtra MBA CAP and permitted institutional vacancies |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam | Conducting body | Applicable programme | Use in admission |
| MHT CET | Maharashtra State CET Cell | First-year B.Tech | Primary state merit route |
| JEE Main | National Testing Agency | First-year B.Tech All India candidature | All India merit route within notified seats |
| GATE | IIT / IISc coordinating institute | M.Tech | PG merit and stipend eligibility, subject to rules |
| MAH MBA/MMS CET | Maharashtra State CET Cell | MBA | MBA/MMS CAP merit |
Documents Required
| Document | Admission-stage use |
| MHT CET / JEE Main scorecard | B.Tech merit and CAP verification |
| SSC and HSC mark sheets | Date of birth, qualifying marks and eligibility |
| Leaving / transfer certificate | Original document at reporting |
| Domicile and nationality certificate | Maharashtra candidature and quota verification |
| Caste, validity and non-creamy-layer certificates | Reservation claim, wherever applicable |
| EWS / TFWS income documents | Fee-waiver or EWS claim |
| CAP allotment letter | Confirms allotted institute and branch |
| Aadhaar, photographs and bank details | Identity and scholarship processing |
| Migration / gap certificate | Where applicable to the candidate |
Detailed Fee Structure
| Programme | Tuition fee | Development fee | Other compulsory fee | Annual academic total | Hostel / mess |
| B.Tech | โน57,745 | โน6,755 | As stated in programme PDF | โน64,500 | Separate |
| M.Tech | โน40,579 | โน4,058 | As stated in programme PDF | โน44,637 | Separate |
| MBA | โน77,273 | โน7,727 | As stated in programme PDF | โน85,000 | Separate |
Scholarships and Fee Waivers
SSIT links a management scholarship programme and fee-concession application in addition to government scholarship routes. Applicants cannot subtract a possible award from the payable fee until written approval is issued.
| Support route | Who can use it | Important condition |
| Management scholarship | Applicants meeting institute criteria | Separate application and approval |
| MahaDBT scholarship | Eligible reserved-category students | CAP and income/category documents required |
| TFWS | Eligible low-income B.Tech candidates | 18 seats across four branches |
| OBC concession | Eligible CAP students | Current programme fee document shows category-linked reduction |
MHT CET Cutoff and Admission Rank
The 2025 CAP IV records below show how Computer Engineering moved across open-home-university and TFWS seat types. They are actual allotment scores, not 2026 predictions.
| Branch | Year / round | Seat type | Closing score / merit record | Interpretation |
| Computer Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | GOPENH | 75.2405919 | Published open-home-university allotment |
| Computer Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | GOPENH | 55.4922986 | Lower published record in the same round |
| Computer Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | TFWS | 65.8462319 | Published TFWS allotment |
Departments and Specialisations
| Academic area | What students study | Laboratory / career orientation |
| Computer Engineering | Programming, systems, networks and software development | Largest UG intake and computing labs |
| Civil Engineering | Structures, construction and environmental subjects | Site and material-testing orientation |
| E&TC | Communication, electronics and embedded systems | Communication-engineering PG progression |
| Mechanical Engineering | Design, thermal and manufacturing | Workshop and production orientation |
| MBA | Six management specialisation areas | Business, analytics and functional management |
Campus Facilities
| Facility | Student-facing detail |
| Academic laboratories | Programme-linked engineering labs |
| Library | Institutional academic resources |
| Internship support | Official student internship application route |
| Placement drive area | 2025 placement-drive notices and campus events |
| Student support | Women and mental-wellness helplines |
| Governance resources | Mandatory disclosure, SSR, AQAR and feedback reports |
Hostel and Daily Student Support
The programme fee PDFs cover academic charges. Hostel, mess, transport and deposits must be confirmed separately for the relevant academic year.
| Area | Current position |
| Accommodation | Boysโ and girlsโ availability varies by admission year |
| Hostel fee | Separate from academic fee |
| Mess | Mess plan and billing are issued separately from tuition |
| Transport | Assess route from Nagpur / Kalmeshwar to Khapri (Kothe) |
Faculty, Curriculum and Academic Delivery
Current B.Tech batches follow the DBATU framework stated in the CET record, while the college also hosts RTMNU and DBATU calendars for relevant programmes and cohorts.
The M.Tech mix is unusually broad for an institute of this size: CSE, Environmental Engineering and Communication Engineering each serve a distinct undergraduate-to-postgraduate path.
Internships, Projects and Industry Exposure
SSIT provides an internship application route and describes industry exposure within its academic framework. MBA and engineering students can demand a current organisation-wise internship list rather than assuming placement-drive participation equals an internship.
- Computer students should document software and data projects.
- Environmental students should seek field and compliance exposure.
- MBA students need to match internships to chosen functional specialisation.
- All students receive completion letters and evaluated project outputs.
Placements: Highest, Average and Department Outcomes
SSIT promotes 100% placement for MBA. For engineering, AICTE-linked 2024โ25 placement ratios were 17.24% in Civil, 28.57% in E&TC, 12.5% in Mechanical and 3.33% in Computer Engineering. The institute has not released a consolidated highest or average engineering salary, so the article uses the available branch outcomes instead of inventing a package figure.
| Programme / metric | Result | Year / meaning |
| MBA placement | 100% claim | Current institute banner; ask for batch denominator |
| Civil Engineering | 17.24% | 2024โ25 AICTE-linked ratio |
| E&TC Engineering | 28.57% | 2024โ25 AICTE-linked ratio |
| Mechanical Engineering | 12.5% | 2024โ25 AICTE-linked ratio |
| Computer Engineering | 3.33% | 2024โ25 AICTE-linked ratio |
| Civil Engineering | 100% | 2023โ24 AICTE-linked ratio |
| Mechanical Engineering | 50% | 2023โ24 AICTE-linked ratio |
| Computer Engineering | 100% | 2023โ24 AICTE-linked ratio |
| Highest / average engineering CTC | No consolidated salary published by institute | Do not substitute another collegeโs package |
| Recruiter / sector | Programme relevance |
| HCL and Xplotech Informatics | Computer Engineering |
| Larsen & Toubro | Civil, Mechanical and project roles |
| MBA recruiters | Use the current company, role and salary list |
| Engineering placement drives | Check eligibility and branch before registering |
Research, Innovation and Student Activities
SSITโs research and quality ecosystem is visible through its SSR, AQAR, institutional best practices, feedback reports and programme-level project work. Environmental Engineering can support locally relevant water, waste and sustainability research.
- Placement Drive 2025
- NEP and academic-leadership initiatives
- Internship and student-support programmes
- Feedback and quality-assurance activities
Location and Connectivity
| Connectivity point | Detail |
| Address | NagpurโKatol Highway, Khapri (Kothe), Kalmeshwar, Nagpur 441501 |
| Road access | NagpurโKatol highway corridor |
| Public transport | Daily travel depends on highway transport and last-mile availability |
| Contact | Official site lists phone and email |
Rankings, Accreditation and Approvals
SSIT is AICTE-approved and NAAC-accredited. The official site hosts the NAAC certificate, committee report, SSR and AQAR. No unsupported NIRF rank should be assigned merely because quality documents exist.
| Quality marker | Current verified position | What it means for applicants |
| NAAC | Certificate hosted by college | Grade and validity dates appear on the accreditation certificate |
| AICTE | Approval stated and mandatory disclosure hosted | Programme approval for relevant year |
| University framework | DBATU / RTMNU as applicable | Degree framework varies by programme and batch |
| NIRF rank | No current ranked position established here | Do not confuse participation with rank |
Advantages
- Complete UG, PG engineering and MBA portfolio
- Exact programme-specific annual fee documents
- Large Computer Engineering and MBA intake
- Three M.Tech choices
- NAAC and disclosure documents accessible
Limitations
- Recent engineering placement ratios are low in the available AICTE-linked data
- Highway location requires commute planning
- MBA 100% claim needs batch-level denominator verification
- Affiliation must be checked programme by programme
Who Should Choose This College
SSIT fits students seeking a lower published annual academic fee, a large Computer Engineering cohort, or PG options in CSE, Environmental and Communication Engineering. It also merits attention for MBA applicants who will evaluate the placement claim using the graduating-batch list.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Consider other colleges if you require a city-centre campus, an audited branch-wise salary report or autonomous curriculum.
Admission Tips
- Use EN4181 in B.Tech counselling.
- Download the correct 2026โ27 fee PDF for B.Tech, M.Tech or MBA.
- Check DBATU versus RTMNU affiliation for your exact programme.
- Ask for the MBA placement denominator and employer list.
- Plan the NagpurโKalmeshwar commute before confirming.
Final Verdict
SSITโs strength is a clearly visible multi-level programme portfolio: 360 B.Tech seats, 48 M.Tech seats and 180 MBA seats. Computer Engineering is the dominant UG programme.
Its fee documentation is comparatively clear, with annual academic fees of โน64,500 for B.Tech, โน44,637 for M.Tech and โน85,000 for MBA in the cited programme documents. These are annual amounts, not guaranteed full-course totals.
Placement must be judged programme by programme. SSIT promotes 100% MBA placement, while 2024โ25 engineering ratios range from 3.33% in Computer Engineering to 28.57% in E&TC. Request the current employer, role and salary list before admission.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Compare branch-wise fees, intake and counselling options before locking choices. admittanceedutech.in
Frequently Asked Questions
What programmes are offered at SSIT Nagpur?
SSIT offers B.Tech in Computer Engineering, Civil Engineering, E&TC Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. PG options are M.Tech CSE, M.Tech Environmental Engineering and M.Tech Electronics Engineering (Communication), along with an MBA covering six management areas.
How many seats are available?
SSIT has 360 regular B.Tech seats: 180 in Computer Engineering and 60 each in Civil, E&TC and Mechanical. M.Tech intake totals 48, while MBA has 180 seats. The B.Tech matrix adds 18 TFWS seats.
What is the B.Tech fee?
The 2026โ27 B.Tech academic fee is โน64,500 per year, comprising โน57,745 tuition and โน6,755 development fee. At the current annual rate, a four-year planning figure is โน2.58 lakh before later-year revisions and residential expenses.
What is the M.Tech fee?
The annual M.Tech fee is โน44,637, split into โน40,579 tuition and โน4,058 development fee. At the current rate, the two-year academic planning figure is โน89,274.
What is the MBA fee?
The annual MBA academic fee is โน85,000, comprising โน77,273 tuition and โน7,727 development fee. The current-rate two-year planning figure is โน1.70 lakh, excluding hostel, mess and future fee revisions.
Which MBA specialisations are available?
The institute lists Human Resources, Finance, Marketing, Business Analytics, Operations and International Business. Students enter one MBA programme and build a functional direction through the available specialisation and elective structure.
What were the 2024โ25 engineering placement ratios?
AICTE-linked ratios were 17.24% for Civil, 28.57% for E&TC, 12.5% for Mechanical and 3.33% for Computer Engineering. These percentages use the reported AICTE cohort method and do not describe salary levels.
Does SSIT really claim 100% MBA placement?
Yes. The instituteโs current banner promotes 100% MBA placement. That claim applies to MBA, not B.Tech. The graduating-batch size, eligible-student count, employers, roles and salary distribution determine how useful the claim is for an applicant.
What are SSITโs highest and average engineering packages?
The institute has not released a consolidated current highest and average B.Tech salary table. The available evidence instead provides branch placement ratios and a Placement Drive 2025 area. A company-wise offer sheet is necessary for salary comparison.
Which engineering branch had the best 2024โ25 ratio?
E&TC recorded the highest listed 2024โ25 ratio at 28.57%, followed by Civil at 17.24%, Mechanical at 12.5% and Computer Engineering at 3.33%. These results can change sharply across graduating batches.
Why is Computer Engineering intake so large?
Computer Engineering has 180 regular seats, half of SSITโs B.Tech capacity. The larger cohort provides more admission opportunity but also creates stronger competition for projects, internships and campus roles, making individual coding and aptitude preparation essential.
What is distinctive about M.Tech Environmental Engineering?
Environmental Engineering has 24 seats, twice the intake of each other M.Tech specialisation. It supports careers and research involving water treatment, waste management, pollution control, environmental compliance and sustainable infrastructure.
Which university governs SSIT programmes?
The college states affiliation with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University and RTM Nagpur University across relevant programmes and batches. The current B.Tech CET record identifies DBATU, while programme documents identify the applicable university framework.
What is SSITโs NAAC grade?
SSIT carries a reported NAAC B grade and publishes its certificate, SSR and AQAR resources. NAAC evaluates institutional quality; it does not mean every engineering branch has separate NBA accreditation.
What CSE/Computer cutoff appears for 2025?
Computer Engineering CAP IV records include 75.2405919 and 55.4922986 for GOPENH allotments, while a TFWS record appears at 65.8462319. The relevant value depends on category, seat type and counselling round.
Does every B.Tech branch have TFWS seats?
Yes. The current matrix allocates TFWS seats across all four B.Tech branches: nine in Computer Engineering and three each in Civil, E&TC and Mechanical, making 18 seats in total.
How practical is the campus location?
SSIT is on the NagpurโKatol Highway at Khapri (Kothe), Kalmeshwar. The location works best for students with a direct highway commute, college transport or nearby accommodation. Daily last-mile travel needs to be included in the time and cost calculation.
Which recruiters are associated with SSIT?
Available placement information references HCL, Xplotech Informatics and Larsen & Toubro, along with programme-specific campus drives. Employer participation changes each year, and the role may be technical, sales, operations or project-based.
What are the main advantages?
SSIT offers relatively low published academic fees, a 180-seat Computer Engineering programme, three M.Tech choices and a large MBA. Programme-specific 2026โ27 fee PDFs also make annual budgeting clearer than at colleges with only a combined fee claim.
What are the main weaknesses?
Recent engineering placement ratios are modest, consolidated engineering salary metrics are absent, and the highway location creates commute pressure for some students. The MBA placement claim also requires programme-specific interpretation rather than applying it to B.Tech.
Who should choose SSIT?
SSIT fits students prioritising affordable academic fees, Computer Engineering seat availability, Environmental Engineering at PG level or a six-area MBA. It works best when the commute is manageable and the student accepts the recent branch placement evidence.
What must be compared before admission?
Compare the exact programme fee PDF, university affiliation, branch intake, 2024โ25 placement ratio, employer list and commute cost. For MBA, use the placed-student and employer sheet behind the 100% claim; for B.Tech, use branch outcomes rather than that MBA headline.
Sources, Editorial Note and Disclaimer
Sources used: official college website and documents (https://ssitngp.in/), Maharashtra State CET Cell institute summary and CAP allotment records, and applicable AICTE/NAAC disclosures. Last updated 2 August 2026.
Admission rules, fees, scholarships and seat availability can change through official notices. Candidates need to match the programme, academic year, category and admission route before payment. Placement figures are retained only with the scope stated by the source; institute-wide numbers are not presented as branch-wise guarantees.