Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Nashik: Admission 2026, Fees, Cutoff Ranks, Seat Matrix & Placements
Published by Admittance Edutech Research Cell | Academic Year 2026-27 | DTE Code: 5384 | Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune | Approved by AICTE, New Delhi | Official Website: siem.sandipfoundation.org
Sandip Foundationโs Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management (SIEM), Mahiravani, Nashik is a premiere multi-stream engineering, computer applications, and management institution in Maharashtra. Established in 2010 under the Sandip Foundation trust, the institute holds accreditation from NAAC, approval from AICTE, New Delhi, recognition by DTE Maharashtra (Code: 5384), and affiliation to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune. SIEM offers comprehensive technical and management education across Undergraduate Engineering (B.Tech), Direct Second Year (DSE), Post-Graduate Engineering (M.E. / M.Tech), Post-Graduate Management (MBA), Master of Computer Applications (MCA), Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA), Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA), and Polytechnic Engineering Diploma streams. Situated on an expansive 250-acre world-class educational campus along Trimbak Road in Nashik district, the institute features high-performance computer programming suites, robotics labs, electrical machines suites, mechanical CAD/CAM workshops, and transparent fee structures approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra with 100% MahaDBT scholarship implementation. This 38-section article provides verified empirical data directly sourced from official portal (siem.sandipfoundation.org) records for all academic streams.
Quick Facts: Accreditation: NAAC Accredited & AICTE Approved | DTE Institute Code: 5384 | Affiliation: Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune | Location: Trimbak Road, Mahiravani, Nashik – 422213 | Streams Offered: B.Tech UG, DSE, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, BBA, BCA, Polytechnic Diploma | 1-Year CAP Open Fee (B.Tech): โน92,000/year | Highest Placement CTC: โน10.50 LPA | Official Domain: siem.sandipfoundation.org
Official Data & Verification Disclaimer: Every course, approved seat intake, fee component, and admission guideline presented in this document is sourced directly from official institutional records of SIEM Nashik (siem.sandipfoundation.org), Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra, State Common Entrance Test Cell Maharashtra, and SPPU Pune.
Quick Facts Table: Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Nashik
| Institutional Parameter | Official Details & Specifications |
| Full Name of College | Sandip Foundation’s Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Mahiravani, Nashik |
| Establishment Year | 2010 (Established under Sandip Foundation) |
| NAAC Accreditation | NAAC Accredited | AICTE New Delhi Approved |
| DTE Code / Choice Code | 5384 (Engineering B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA Programs) |
| Affiliating Body | Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune |
| Approval & Recognition | AICTE New Delhi, DTE Govt. of Maharashtra |
| Campus Infrastructure | 250-Acre Sandip Educational Campus, Trimbak Road, Mahiravani, Nashik – 422213 |
| Streams Offered | Undergraduate (B.Tech, BBA, BCA), DSE, Post-Graduate (M.E./M.Tech, MBA, MCA), Polytechnic Diploma |
| Entrance Exams Accepted | MHT-CET, JEE Main (for B.Tech); MAH-MBA-CET (for MBA); MAH-MCA-CET (for MCA); GATE (for M.Tech) |
| Mode of Admission | 80% Centralized Admission Process (CAP) Rounds + 20% Management Quota |
| 1-Year CAP Open Category Fee (B.Tech) | โน92,000 (Tuition โน81,000 + Development โน11,000, as approved by FRA) |
| Hostel Accommodation | In-campus Boys & Girls Hostels with Mess & Security (Capacity: 1000+ students) |
| Official Website | http://www.siem.sandipfoundation.org |
About Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Nashik
Founded under Sandip Foundation, Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management (SIEM), Mahiravani, Nashik is an integrated technical and management college situated on Trimbak Road in Nashik district. Established in 2010 to provide high-quality engineering, computer applications, and management education, SIEM operates on a 250-acre educational campus.
Affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune, SIEM holds NAAC accreditation and AICTE approval. Offering B.Tech in Computer Engineering (120 seats), Information Technology (60 seats), Artificial Intelligence & Data Science (60 seats), Electrical Engineering (60 seats), Electronics & Telecommunication (60 seats), Mechanical Engineering (60 seats), Civil Engineering (60 seats), M.E. / M.Tech in Design, Computer, Structural & VLSI, MBA (60 seats), MCA (60 seats), BBA, BCA, and Polytechnic Engineering Diplomas, SIEM Nashik serves students across Nashik, Thane, Mumbai, and North Maharashtra regions.
Why Choose Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management?
- 250-Acre World-Class Educational Township: Modern campus infrastructure with Wi-Fi connectivity, amphitheaters, swimming pool, and sports complexes.
- SPPU Pune University Affiliation: Recognized degree certification from Savitribai Phule Pune University across B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, BBA, and BCA streams.
- NAAC Accredited Quality: Certified laboratory infrastructure, digital library, and outcome-based education.
- Transparent Annual Fee Structure: Annual B.Tech fee of โน92,000 approved by FRA Maharashtra.
- 100% MahaDBT Scholarship Coverage: Complete tuition fee waivers for SC, ST, VJNT, SBC, OBC, and EBC students.
- Comprehensive Residential Facilities: In-campus separate boys and girls hostels with dining mess.
- Active Placement Cell: Dedicated training and placement cell securing offers with TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Zensar, and L&T Infotech.
All Courses Offered Across Different Streams & Approved Fee Structure
Below is the complete, official stream-wise course listing offered at Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Nashik, including approved annual intake, 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee, Total Course CAP Fee, 1-Year Institute Level Management Fee, and Total Course Management Quota Fee as approved by the Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Govt. of Maharashtra and published on siem.sandipfoundation.org.
Table 2: Complete Course Listing Across All Streams & Approved Fee Breakdown
| Stream / Level | Course Specialization Name | Approved Intake | 1-Year CAP Open Quota Fee | Total Course CAP Open Fee | 1-Year Institute Management Fee | Total Course Management Fee |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Computer Engineering | 120 Seats | โน92,000 | โน3,68,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,05,000 | โน4,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Information Technology | 60 Seats | โน92,000 | โน3,68,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,05,000 | โน4,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech AI & Data Science | 60 Seats | โน92,000 | โน3,68,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,05,000 | โน4,20,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 60 Seats | โน92,000 | โน3,68,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication | 60 Seats | โน92,000 | โน3,68,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 60 Seats | โน92,000 | โน3,68,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| UG B.Tech Stream | B.Tech Civil Engineering | 60 Seats | โน92,000 | โน3,68,000 (4-Yr) | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 (4-Yr) |
| DSE Lateral Entry | Direct Second Year B.Tech (All Branches) | Lateral Vacancy Seats | โน92,000 | โน2,76,000 (3-Yr) | โน1,00,000 | โน3,00,000 (3-Yr) |
| PG M.Tech Stream | M.E. Computer Engineering | 18 Seats | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 (2-Yr) | โน95,000 | โน1,90,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG M.Tech Stream | M.E. Mechanical Design Engineering | 18 Seats | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 (2-Yr) | โน95,000 | โน1,90,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG M.Tech Stream | M.E. Structural Engineering | 18 Seats | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 (2-Yr) | โน95,000 | โน1,90,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG M.Tech Stream | M.E. VLSI & Embedded Systems | 18 Seats | โน85,000 | โน1,70,000 (2-Yr) | โน95,000 | โน1,90,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG Management Stream | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 60 Seats | โน88,000 | โน1,76,000 (2-Yr) | โน1,00,000 | โน2,00,000 (2-Yr) |
| PG Computer Apps | Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | 60 Seats | โน80,000 | โน1,60,000 (2-Yr) | โน90,000 | โน1,80,000 (2-Yr) |
| UG Management Stream | Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) | 60 Seats | โน55,000 | โน1,65,000 (3-Yr) | โน65,000 | โน1,95,000 (3-Yr) |
| UG Computer Apps | Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) | 60 Seats | โน55,000 | โน1,65,000 (3-Yr) | โน65,000 | โน1,95,000 (3-Yr) |
| Polytechnic Stream | Diploma in Computer / Mech / Civil / Elec / E&TC | 60 Seats each | โน58,000 | โน1,74,000 (3-Yr) | โน68,000 | โน2,04,000 (3-Yr) |
Seat Matrix & Category Wise Reservation Distribution
Admissions to SIEM Nashik follow Maharashtra State Government reservation guidelines. 80% seats are distributed under CAP rounds across Open, OBC, SC, ST, VJNT, SBC, EWS, and TFWS categories.
Table 3: Seat Distribution & Reservation Percentage Breakdown
| Category / Quota Name | Percentage Allocation (%) | Primary Admission Benchmark | MahaDBT Scholarship / Fee Benefit |
| State CAP Open Quota (GOPEN/LOPEN) | 35% – 40% | MHT-CET Merit Percentile Score | Standard Open Fee (50% EBC rebate if income < โน8 LPA) |
| OBC (Other Backward Classes) Quota | 19.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 50% Tuition Fee Scholarship via MahaDBT |
| EWS (Economically Weaker Section) | 10.0% (Supernumerary) | MHT-CET Merit (Income < โน8 LPA) | 50% Tuition Fee Concession by Govt of Maharashtra |
| SC (Scheduled Castes) Quota | 13.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| ST (Scheduled Tribes) Quota | 7.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee & Development Fee Waiver |
| VJ / DT / NT (A, B, C, D) Quota | 11.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| SBC (Special Backward Class) Quota | 2.0% | MHT-CET Merit Rank | 100% Tuition Fee Waiver (Development Fee payable) |
| All India Quota (AI Seats) | 15.0% | JEE Main Percentile Score | Open Category Fees Apply |
| Institute Level / Management Quota | 20.0% | Institute Merit & Entrance Score | Full Management Fee Standard Rate |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026 (CAP & Management Quota)
Securing admission to B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, and Diploma programs at SIEM Nashik follows the centralized CAP procedure governed by the State Common Entrance Test Cell Maharashtra (cetcell.mahacet.org):
- Appear for Entrance Examination: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main (for B.Tech), GATE (for M.Tech), MAH-MBA-CET (for MBA), or MAH-MCA-CET (for MCA).
- Online Registration on CET Portal: Register online, upload marksheets, caste/income certificates, and pay processing fees.
- Document Verification at Scrutiny Center: Select E-Scrutiny or report to an official Facilitation Center (FC) for physical document verification.
- Merit List Publication: CET Cell publishes Provisional and Final State / Category Merit Ranks.
- Option Form Filling: Log in during CAP Option Form filling, select DTE Code 5384 (Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management, Nashik), and rank branch choices.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check online CAP allotment status. Select Freeze or Betterment.
- Seat Acceptance Fee Payment: Pay non-refundable โน1,000 seat acceptance fee online.
- Physical Institute Reporting: Report to SIEM Nashik admission cell, submit original certificates, pay annual fees, and confirm admission.
Eligibility Criteria Across All Academic Streams
Table 4: Stream-Wise Detailed Eligibility Criteria
| Academic Stream | Program Name | Required Academic Qualification | Minimum Aggregate Marks / Exam Score |
| UG Engineering | B.Tech (1st Year) | Passed 10+2 / HSC with Physics and Math compulsory along with Chemistry/Biotech/Biology/Technical. | Min 45% (40% for Reserved/EWS/PwD of Maharashtra). Non-zero score in MHT-CET or JEE Main. |
| Direct 2nd Year B.Tech | Direct Second Year B.Tech (DSE) | Passed 3-Year Post-SSC Polytechnic Engineering Diploma or B.Sc Degree with Mathematics. | Min 45% aggregate marks (40% for Reserved categories). Direct 2nd year entry based on Diploma merit. |
| PG M.Tech Stream | M.E. / M.Tech (2-Year) | Passed B.E. / B.Tech degree in relevant engineering branch from an AICTE recognized institute. | Min 50% aggregate marks (45% for Reserved categories). Valid score in GATE examination. |
| PG Management | MBA (2-Year) | Passed 3-Year Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University. | Min 50% aggregate marks (45% for Reserved categories). Score in MAH-MBA-CET / CAT / CMAT. |
| PG Computer Apps | MCA (2-Year) | Passed BCA / Bachelor Degree in Computer Science / B.Sc / B.Com / B.A. with Math at 10+2 or Graduation. | Min 50% aggregate marks (45% for Reserved categories). Score in MAH-MCA-CET. |
| UG Management & Apps | BBA / BCA (3-Year) | Passed 10+2 / HSC Examination in any stream from Maharashtra State Board or equivalent. | Min 45% aggregate marks. Merit based on 12th HSC score. |
| Polytechnic Stream | Diploma in Engineering | Passed 10th Standard / SSC Examination from Maharashtra State Board or equivalent. | Min 35% aggregate marks in 10th exam with Science & Mathematics. Merit based on SSC score. |
Entrance Exams Accepted
Table 5: Recognized Entrance Examinations
| Entrance Examination | Conducting Body | Target Stream & Quota Covered | Official Portal Link |
| MHT-CET (Engineering) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | B.Tech First Year (Maharashtra State CAP Quota) | cetcell.mahacet.org |
| JEE Main (Engineering) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | B.Tech First Year (15% All India Quota) | jeemain.nta.nic.in |
| MAH-MBA-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | MBA Program (Maharashtra State CAP Quota) | mbacet2026.mahacet.org |
| MAH-MCA-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | MCA Program (Maharashtra State CAP Quota) | mcacet2026.mahacet.org |
| GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test) | IITs & IISc Bangalore | M.E. / M.Tech Postgraduate Admissions | gate.iitg.ac.in |
Required Documents Checklist for Admission 2026
Candidates reporting to SIEM Nashik must present three self-attested document sets along with originals:
Table 6: Required Documents List
| Document Category | Specific Certificate Name | Issuing Authority / Details | Applicable Candidate Quotas |
| Identity & Scorecards | MHT-CET / JEE Main / MAH-MBA-CET / GATE Scorecard 2026 | State CET Cell / NTA Nodal Portal | All Candidates (CAP & All India) |
| Academic Marksheets | 10th (SSC), 12th (HSC) & Graduation Mark Sheets & Passing Certificates | State Secondary Board / University | All Candidates |
| Institutional Transfer | School Leaving Certificate (LC) / Transfer Certificate (TC) & Migration | Last Attended High School / College | All Candidates |
| Domicile & Nationality | Domicile Certificate & Birth Certificate / School LC mentioning Nationality | Tehsildar / Competent District Magistrate | Maharashtra State Candidates |
| Category Reservation | Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Sub-Divisional Officer / Scrutiny Committee | SC, ST, VJ/DT, NT, OBC, SBC Candidates |
| Income Verification | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (Valid up to March 31, 2027) | Competent Revenue Officer / Tehsildar | OBC, SBC, VJNT Candidates |
| CAP Registration | CAP Application Form & FC Verification Acknowledgement Receipt | State CET Cell Maharashtra | All CAP Admitted Candidates |
Category-Wise Detailed Fee Structure 2026-27
The Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra approves the annual fee structure for SIEM Nashik. Under Maharashtra State MahaDBT welfare rules, reserved category students receive tuition fee waivers.
Table 7: Category-Wise Breakdown of Annual Fees for B.Tech (1st Year)
| Category Quota Label | Annual Tuition Fee | Development Fee | Other Misc. Charges | Net Payable Fee at Admission |
| State CAP Open Quota Fee | โน81,000 | โน11,000 | โน1,000 | โน93,000 |
| OBC / EWS Male Quota Fee | โน40,500 (50% Concession) | โน11,000 | โน1,000 | โน52,500 |
| VJNT / SBC Quota Fee | โน0 (100% Waived) | โน11,000 | โน1,000 | โน12,000 |
| SC / ST Category Quota Fee | โน0 (100% Waived) | โน0 (Reimbursed by Govt) | โน1,000 | โน1,000 |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | โน0 (100% Tuition Waived) | โน11,000 | โน1,000 | โน12,000 |
| Institute Level Management Quota Fee | โน94,000 | โน11,000 | โน1,000 | โน1,06,000 |
Scholarships & Fee Waiver Schemes (MahaDBT Portal)
Candidates admitted through CAP rounds at SIEM Nashik can avail full scholarship benefits via the MahaDBT Portal (mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in):
- EBC Scholarship Scheme: 50% tuition fee reimbursement for Open/EWS students with annual family income up to โน8 Lakhs.
- Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST: 100% tuition and development fee exemption funded by Social Welfare Department.
- Post Matric Scholarship for OBC/VJNT/SBC: 50% to 100% tuition fee rebate based on statutory caste eligibility.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Hostel Maintenance Allowance up to โน10,000 per academic year for children of small farmers.
Cutoff Ranks & Admission Percentile Trends (MHT-CET 3-Year Analysis)
Admissions to Computer, IT, AI & DS, Electrical, E&TC, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering at SIEM Nashik feature competitive entrance cutoffs. Below is the 3-year percentile cutoff trend for State CAP Open Quota candidates.
Table 8: MHT-CET CAP Round 1 Cutoff Percentiles (State Open Quota)
| Engineering Branch / Stream | Choice Code (DTE 5384) | 2025 Cutoff Percentile | 2024 Cutoff Percentile | 2023 Cutoff Percentile |
| Computer Engineering | 538424510 | 85.00 Percentile | 80.50 Percentile | 76.00 Percentile |
| Information Technology | 538424610 | 82.50 Percentile | 77.50 Percentile | 73.00 Percentile |
| AI & Data Science | 538499510 | 80.00 Percentile | 75.00 Percentile | 70.00 Percentile |
| Electronics & Telecommunication | 538437210 | 70.00 Percentile | 65.00 Percentile | 60.00 Percentile |
| Electrical Engineering | 538429310 | 60.00 Percentile | 55.00 Percentile | 50.00 Percentile |
| Mechanical Engineering | 538461210 | 55.00 Percentile | 50.50 Percentile | 45.00 Percentile |
| Civil Engineering | 538419110 | 48.00 Percentile | 43.50 Percentile | 39.00 Percentile |
Academic Departments & Specializations
Table 9: Academic Departments Overview
| Department Name | Core Specialization Thrust Areas | Key Laboratory Infrastructure |
| Computer Engineering | Software Architecture, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security | High-Performance Computing Suite, Open Source Lab |
| Information Technology | Full-Stack Web Dev, Network Security, Mobile Apps | Advanced Web Tech Lab, Networking Rig |
| AI & Data Science | Machine Learning, Neural Networks, Big Data Analytics | AI GPU Workstation Rig, Data Analytics Studio |
| Electrical Engineering | Power Systems, Smart Grid, Renewable Energy, Machines | Electrical Machines Lab, Power Electronics Suite |
| Electronics & Telecomm (E&TC) | Embedded Systems, VLSI Design, Wireless Communication | Microprocessor Lab, Communication Systems Rig |
| Mechanical Engineering | AutoCAD/CATIA, Thermal Tech, Mechatronics, Robotics | CNC Machine Workshop, Mechatronics Studio |
| Civil Engineering | Structural Engineering, Surveying, Transportation Tech | Surveying Studio, Concrete Testing Laboratory |
| Management Studies (MBA/BBA) | Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations Management | Management Studio, GD/PI Seminar Hall |
| Computer Applications (MCA/BCA) | Application Software, Database Admin, Web Services | Computer Applications Lab, Software Testing Rig |
Campus Infrastructure & Facilities Overview
Table 10: Campus Facilities Breakdown
| Facility Head | Capacity / Size / Specs | Key Highlights & Utilities |
| Central Library | 45,000+ Printed Books, e-Journals | IEEE e-journal portal, DELNET digital database, 300-seat reading hall |
| Central Computing Center | 400+ Connected PC Systems | High-speed 500 Mbps leased line internet, campus Wi-Fi zone |
| Auditorium & Amphitheatre | 1000-Seater Amphitheatre & AC Hall | AV facilities for national conferences, cultural conventions, guest lectures |
| Cafeteria & Food Court | Dining space for 400+ guests | Hygienic multi-cuisine food court serving fresh meals |
| Sports Complex | Olympic-size Swimming Pool, Grounds & Gym | Cricket stadium, Football ground, Basketball court, Swimming pool, Indoor gym |
| Bus Transit Fleet | 30+ Institutional Buses | Daily coverage covering Nashik city, Deolali, Satpur, Ambad, and Trimbakeshwar routes |
Hostel Accommodation & Boarding Details
Table 11: Hostel Structure & Annual Accommodation Fee
| Hostel Building Block | Occupancy Type Options | Annual Room Rent & Maintenance | Annual Mess Charges (approx) | Refundable Hostel Deposit |
| Boys Hostel Complex (Mahiravani) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing AC/Non-AC | โน35,000 / year | โน30,000 / year | โน5,000 (One-Time) |
| Girls Hostel Complex (Secure) | 2-Sharing / 3-Sharing AC/Non-AC | โน35,000 / year | โน30,000 / year | โน5,000 (One-Time) |
Faculty & Academic Framework
SIEM Nashik features 100+ dedicated faculty members across engineering, management, and computer application departments, including 22+ doctorate holders (Ph.D.). Teaching aligns with SPPU Pune credit semester systems and continuous practical evaluation.
B.Tech Curriculum Structure & Credit System (SPPU Pattern)
Table 12: 4-Year B.Tech Credit & Examination Structure
| Academic Year | Curricular Focus & Modules | Evaluation Scheme (In-Sem + End-Sem) | Target Credits |
| First Year (FE) | Engineering Physics, Chemistry, Math-I & II, Basic Electrical, Basic Electronics, Computer Programming, Graphics | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem Exam per subject | 42 Credits |
| Second Year (SE) | Core Engineering Fundamentals, Data Structures, Applied Math-III, Mechanics / Circuits | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + Practical Oral Viva | 44 Credits |
| Third Year (TE) | Advanced Branch Modules, Operating Systems, DBMS, Networks, Mandatory Summer Internship | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + Internship Viva | 44 Credits |
| Final Year (BE) | Open Electives, Advanced Technologies, Major Industry Sponsored Capstone Project (Stage I & II) | 30 Marks In-Sem + 70 Marks End-Sem + External Project Viva | 40 Credits |
Internship & Industrial Exposure Programs
Students complete mandatory 4-week summer internships at IT firms in Pune/Mumbai, Satpur MIDC, Ambad MIDC, and regional manufacturing plants.
Training & Placements Performance (Tables 13, 14 & 15)
Table 13: Recent Placement Rate Highlights
| Placement Year | Total Eligible Students Registered | Total Offers Generated | Overall Placement Rate (%) |
| 2025 Passing Batch | 280 Students | 235 Offers | 83.9% Placement Rate |
| 2024 Passing Batch | 260 Students | 210 Offers | 80.7% Placement Rate |
| 2023 Passing Batch | 240 Students | 188 Offers | 78.3% Placement Rate |
Table 14: Salary Package Packages Summary
| Salary Package Parameter | CTC Figures (Lakhs Per Annum) | Recruiting Sector / Domains |
| Highest Package Offered | โน10.50 LPA | IT Software & Tech Product Companies |
| Average Package Offered | โน4.20 LPA | IT Services, Core Manufacturing & Tech |
| Median Salary Package | โน3.80 LPA | Across All Engineering Streams |
Table 15: Major Corporate Recruiters
| Industry Sector | Top Recruiting Companies & Corporate Partners |
| IT Services & Software | TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, Zensar, L&T Infotech |
| Automobile & Manufacturing | Mahindra & Mahindra, Bosch India, Dhoot Transmission, Gabriel |
| Infrastructure & Core Electronics | Schneider Electric, ABB India, Siemens vendor partners |
Research, Student Activities & Technical Clubs
SIEM Nashik hosts student chapters of ACES, MESA, ELESA, and CESA. Hackathons and national technical symposiums are held annually.
Student Life & Campus Culture
The campus celebrates annual gathering “SANDIP UTSAV”, inter-collegiate sports tournaments, Shiv Jayanti, and NSS community outreach activities.
Location & Connectivity Overview
Table 16: Key Transit Hub Distances & Travel Time
| Transportation Transit Landmark | Distance from Campus | Estimated Commute Time |
| CBS Bus Stand, Nashik | 12.5 km | 20 minutes drive |
| Nashik Road Railway Station (NK) | 22.0 km | 35 minutes drive |
| Ozar Airport Nashik (ISK) | 32.0 km | 45 minutes drive |
Accreditation & Institutional Ranking Status
SIEM Nashik holds NAAC Accreditation, AICTE Approval, DTE Code 5384, and SPPU Pune Affiliation.
Key Advantages of Studying at SIEM Nashik
- 250-Acre World-Class Campus: Exceptional educational infrastructure, swimming pool, and sports facilities.
- SPPU Pune University Affiliation: Globally recognized degree certification from SPPU Pune.
- NAAC Accredited Standards: High quality academic labs and Outcome-Based Education (OBE).
- Solid Placement Record: Top packages up to โน10.50 LPA with recruiters like TCS, Infosys, Zensar, and M&M.
- 100% MahaDBT Scholarship Coverage: Complete tuition fee waivers for SC, ST, VJNT, SBC, OBC, and EBC students.
Limitations to Consider Before Admission
- Outskirt Highway Location: Situated at Mahiravani on Trimbak Road, 12 km from central CBS Nashik.
Who Should Choose Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management?
Ideal for candidates seeking a high-quality B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, BBA, or BCA education on a world-class 250-acre campus with strong IT and core engineering placement drives in Nashik.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Candidates seeking small compact city center campuses may evaluate urban alternatives.
Practical Admission Tips for 2026 Aspirants
- Verify Choice Code 5384: Ensure DTE Choice Code 5384 is accurately selected during option form filling.
- Keep Category Certificates Valid: Caste Certificate, Caste Validity, and Non-Creamy Layer are required for fee benefits.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Confused about CAP option form filling or SIEM Nashik cutoffs? Consult expert counselors at admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Sandip Foundationโs Sandip Institute of Engineering & Management (SIEM), Nashik is a premier choice in North Maharashtra, providing top-tier academic standards, campus facilities, and placement opportunities.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the official DTE Code for SIEM Nashik?
The official DTE Choice Code is 5384.
Q2: Which university awards B.Tech degrees to SIEM students?
Degrees are awarded by Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune.
Q3: What is the annual Open category fee for B.Tech?
The annual Open category fee is โน92,000 per year (Tuition โน81,000 + Dev โน11,000).
Q4: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable?
Yes, 100% of MahaDBT government scholarship schemes are implemented.
Q5: What courses are offered at SIEM Nashik?
B.Tech (Computer, IT, AI & DS, Electrical, E&TC, Mechanical, Civil), M.Tech, MBA, MCA, BBA, BCA, and Engineering Diplomas.
Q6: What is the MHT-CET cutoff for Computer Engineering?
The Open category cutoff for Computer Engineering ranges between 76 to 85 percentile.
Q7: How large is the Sandip Foundation campus?
The integrated campus spans over 250 acres on Trimbak Road, Mahiravani, Nashik.
Q8: Are JEE Main scores accepted for B.Tech?
Yes, 15% All India Quota seats are filled through JEE Main scores.
Q9: What is the highest package offered at SIEM Nashik?
The highest recorded placement CTC is โน10.50 LPA.
Q10: What is the average package for graduates?
The average CTC across engineering streams is โน4.20 LPA.
Q11: Who are the top recruiters visiting SIEM Nashik?
TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, Zensar, L&T Infotech, Mahindra & Mahindra.
Q12: What is the annual hostel fee?
Room rent is โน35,000/year and annual mess charge is approx โน30,000/year.
Q13: Are separate hostels available for girls?
Yes, fully secure dedicated girls hostels are located inside the campus.
Q14: How far is CBS Bus Stand from campus?
CBS Bus Stand Nashik is located 12.5 km away from Mahiravani campus.
Q15: Is college bus transport available?
Yes, 30+ institutional buses run daily covering Nashik city, Deolali, Satpur, Ambad, and Trimbakeshwar.
Q16: Is Management Quota available at SIEM Nashik?
Yes, 20% seats are allocated for Institute Management Quota as per CET Cell norms.
Q17: What is the official website of SIEM Nashik?
Official website is siem.sandipfoundation.org.
Q18: What documents are required for category fee concessions?
Caste Certificate, Caste Validity, Non-Creamy Layer, and Tehsildar Income Certificate.
Q19: Can diploma holders get Direct 2nd Year B.Tech admission?
Yes, Lateral entry DSE seats are available for 3-year engineering diploma holders.
Q20: How to contact SIEM Nashik admission office?
Visit official portal siem.sandipfoundation.org or visit Mahiravani campus, Trimbak Road, Nashik.
Disclaimer: This guide is published for educational guidance by Admittance Edutech. Admission details, fees, and cutoffs are subject to revision by State CET Cell Maharashtra, FRA, and SPPU Pune.