Vardhaman Education & Welfare Societyโs Ahinsa Institute of Technology, Post. Dondaicha, Dhule โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees (FRA Approved โน1,00,000/yr), All B.Tech, MCA & Diploma Courses, Placements & DTE Code 05365 (Non-NAAC Accredited)
Last Updated: August 2026 | Primary Sources: ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in (official website FRA approval document), DTE Maharashtra, AICTE, DBATU Lonere, MSBTE Mumbai, FRA Maharashtra, mahacet.org
Vardhaman Education & Welfare Societyโs Ahinsa Institute of Technology (AIT), located at Survey No. 190/1A/1, 190/1A/2, Dhule Road, Post Dondaicha, Taluka Shindkheda, District Dhule (DTE Code: 05365 / 5365), is a premier technical institution established in 2010 in Northern Maharashtra. Approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi, recognized by Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Maharashtra, and operating as a Jain Religious Minority Technical Campus, Ahinsa Institute of Technology is affiliated with **Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere** for 4-year B.Tech degree programs and **Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education (MSBTE), Mumbai** for 3-year Polytechnic Diploma programs. Spanning a 12-acre technology campus along the Dhule-Dondaicha highway, AIT offers 6 Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) degree streams (360 seats) including Computer Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI & ML), Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, alongside Master of Computer Applications (MCA – 60 seats) and 5 Polytechnic Diploma branches (300 seats), providing a total annual campus intake of 720+ seats across all levels. Admissions are governed by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra through MHT-CET, JEE Main, MAH-MCA-CET, and SSC Merit.
Quick Facts: Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha B.Tech fee: โน1,00,000/year for CAP Open seats (FRA Approved: Tuition โน90,090 + Dev โน9,910; โน4,00,000 total 4-year B.Tech fee; OBC/EWS Male: โน54,955/yr; TFWS/SC/ST: โน9,910/yr; Institute Level Quota Fee: โน1,40,000/year or โน5,60,000 total 4-year B.Tech fee). Polytechnic Diploma fee: โน35,000/yr. MCA fee: โน45,000/yr. Accreditation: Non-NAAC Accredited Institution (Applied for Cycle 1 / Operates under DBATU & MSBTE Standards). Admissions: MHT-CET, JEE Main, MAH-MCA-CET & SSC Merit. Total Campus Capacity: 720+ seats across B.Tech, MCA & Polytechnic. Placements: 82% placement rate; average package โน2.80 LPA; median package โน2.40 LPA; highest package up to โน4.50 LPA. Top recruiters: Dhoot Transmission, CDIL Electronics, Hitachi Consulting, ZF India, Supreme Industries, Videocon Industries. Affiliation: DBATU Lonere / MSBTE Mumbai. DTE Code: 05365.
Official Data sourced directly from official college website notice (ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in) titled “Fees Approved by Fees Regulating Authority (A.Y. 2025-26)”. Cutoff data compiled from State CET Cell CAP notifications. Always verify current fees and seat availability at ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in before applying.
Table 1: Quick Facts Table โ Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha
| Parameter | Details & Official Specification |
| Full Name | Vardhaman Education & Welfare Societyโs Ahinsa Institute of Technology, Post. Dondaicha, Dhule |
| DTE Code / Choice Code Prefix | 05365 / 5365 |
| Institution Type | Private Un-Aided Jain Religious Minority Technical Institution |
| Management / Trust | Vardhaman Education & Welfare Society, Dondaicha |
| Established Year | 2010 |
| Affiliating Bodies | Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere (B.Tech) & MSBTE Mumbai (Polytechnic) |
| NAAC Accreditation Status | Non-NAAC Accredited Institution (Applied for NAAC Cycle 1 / AICTE Approved) |
| Campus Location | Survey No. 190/1A/1, 190/1A/2, Dhule Road, Post Dondaicha, Taluka Shindkheda, District Dhule – 425 408 |
| Courses Offered | 6 B.Tech Streams + MCA + 5 Polytechnic Diploma Programs |
| Total Annual Campus Capacity | 720 Seats (360 B.Tech + 60 MCA + 300 Polytechnic Diploma) |
| Primary Selection Exams | MHT-CET / JEE Main (B.Tech), MAH-MCA-CET (MCA) & SSC Merit (Polytechnic) |
| Annual B.Tech Academic Fee | CAP Open: โน1,00,000/yr (Tuition โน90,090 + Dev โน9,910; โน4,00,000 total 4-yrs) | Reserved: โน54,955 (OBC/EWS), โน9,910 (TFWS/SC/ST) | Institute Quota: โน1,40,000/yr (โน5,60,000 total 4-yrs) |
| Placement Stats & Highest Offer | 82% Placement Rate | Highest Package: โน4.50 LPA | Average Package: โน2.80 LPA | Median: โน2.40 LPA |
| Top Corporate Recruiters | Dhoot Transmission, CDIL Electronics, Hitachi Consulting, ZF India, Supreme Industries, Videocon Industries |
| Official Website | ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in |
About Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha
Founded in 2010 under the Vardhaman Education & Welfare Society, Ahinsa Institute of Technology (AIT) Dondaicha is established to provide high-quality, affordable technical education to rural and semi-urban students in Dhule district. Affiliated with DBATU Lonere for degree programs and MSBTE Mumbai for polytechnic diplomas, AIT features 720+ annual seats, modern programming and hardware laboratories, and a dedicated training and placement division.
Why Choose Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha?
- AICTE & DBATU Affiliations: State university degree from DBATU Lonere ensuring standardized credit-based academic curriculum.
- Emerging Engineering Streams: B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI & ML) with specialized computing labs.
- Official FRA Approved Fee Structure: Annual CAP Open fee of โน1,00,000 per year (Tuition โน90,090 + Dev โน9,910; โน4,00,000 total 4-year B.Tech fee).
- Jain Minority Seats & Minority Concessions: 51% minority seat reservation offering accessible technical education for minority candidates.
- Highest Package up to โน4.50 LPA: Solid placement connections with Dhoot Transmission, CDIL, and Supreme Industries.
- State Board Diploma Programs: MSBTE-affiliated polytechnic diploma courses providing early technical foundations.
- Modern Computer Laboratories: High-speed Intel i5 workstations equipped with Python 3.12, Linux OS, and Selenium automation suite.
- Full Government Scholarship Schemes: Complete EBC, TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC fee concessions via MahaDBT portal.
- On-Campus Residential Hostels: Safe accommodation for 120 boys and 80 girls with solar hot water and 24/7 security.
- Strategic Highway Location: Direct road access along Dhule Road, Dondaicha, with proximity to Dondaicha Railway Station (3.5 km).
Accreditation, Affiliations & Statutory Approvals Details
- NAAC Accreditation Status: Currently Non-NAAC Accredited (Applied for NAAC Accreditation Cycle 1; operates under DBATU & MSBTE statutory frameworks).
- AICTE Approved & DTE Recognized: Official DTE Institute Code: 05365 / 5365.
- Affiliation: Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere for B.Tech & MSBTE Mumbai for Polytechnic.
Table 2: Exhaustive Courses Offered & Fee Table (Official Primary Website ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in)
Ahinsa Institute of Technology offers 12 academic programs approved by AICTE and affiliated with DBATU/MSBTE. Below is the complete course-wise breakdown published on official website (ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in) under official notice “Fees Approved by Fees Regulating Authority” for A.Y. 2025-26 / 2026-27:
| Course Name & Level | Duration | Approved Intake | Eligibility Criteria | Entrance Exam Accepted | 1-Year State CAP Open Quota Fee (โน) | Total Course State CAP Open Fee (โน) | 1-Year Institute Level Quota Fee (โน) | Total Course Institute Level Fee (โน) |
| B.Tech Computer Technology Choice Code: 0536524510 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 |
| B.Tech AI & Machine Learning Choice Code: 0536599510 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering Choice Code: 0536529310 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Choice Code: 0536561210 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering Choice Code: 0536519110 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telecomm Choice Code: 0536584410 |
4 Years | 60 Seats (+3 TFWS) | 10+2 PCM min 45% (40% reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 |
| Direct Second Year B.Tech (Lateral DSE) | 3 Years | 36 Seats (10% supernumerary) | Diploma / B.Sc min 45% marks | Diploma Marks (CAP DSE) | โน1,00,000 | โน3,00,000 | N/A | N/A |
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | 2 Years | 60 Seats | BCA / B.Sc min 50% (45% reserved) | MAH-MCA-CET | โน45,000 | โน90,000 | โน45,000 | โน90,000 |
| Polytechnic Diploma Programs (MSBTE) | 3 Years | 300 Seats total (5 branches) | 10th SSC Passed min 35% marks | SSC Merit (CAP Polytechnic) | โน35,000 | โน1,05,000 | โน35,000 | โน1,05,000 |
Note: Annual CAP fee of โน1,00,000 (Tuition โน90,090 + Dev โน9,910) is published on official website (ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in) and approved by Fee Regulating Authority (FRA) Maharashtra for A.Y. 2025-26 / 2026-27. Institute Level Quota fee for Computer & AI/ML is โน1,40,000/year (โน5,60,000 total 4-year B.Tech fee). Reserved category candidates receive fee concessions via MahaDBT scholarships. Hostel/mess costs are additional. Verify current fees at admission time at ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in.
Table 3: Seat Matrix & Category Reservation Table
| Quota / Category Type | Seat Allocation Percentage | Number of Seats (60 Intake Branch) | Selection Authority & Entrance Criteria |
| Jain Minority Quota | 51% | 31 Seats | MHT-CET / JEE Main via CAP Minority Round |
| State General Open CAP Seats | 29% | 17 Seats | MHT-CET / JEE Main via State CET Cell CAP |
| All India Quota (JEE Main) | 15% | 9 Seats | JEE Main Paper 1 Merit Rank |
| Institute Level Seats | 5% | 3 Seats | Direct College Level Merit Application |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | 5% Supernumerary | 3 Seats | MHT-CET Merit (Family Income โค โน8.00 LPA) |
Step-by-Step Admission Process 2026
- Appear for Entrance Exam: Register and appear for MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main 2026 for B.Tech, MAH-MCA-CET for MCA, or 10th SSC for Polytechnic.
- CAP Registration on Portal: Register online at cetcell.mahacet.org during official admission timeline. Upload required certificates.
- Document Verification & FC E-Scrutiny: Complete physical document verification at designated Scrutiny Centers (FC) or e-scrutiny mode. Obtain confirmed Acknowledgement Receipt.
- Publication of Merit Lists: State CET Cell releases Provisional and Final Merit Lists.
- Option Form Filling (CAP Rounds 1, 2, & 3): Fill online option form adding Ahinsa Institute of Technology, Dondaicha (DTE Code: 05365) as preferred choice along with specific branch choice codes.
- Seat Allotment Declaration: Check CAP seat allotment status online. If allotted AIT Dondaicha, choose ‘Freeze’ (to confirm) or ‘Betterment’ (to participate in subsequent CAP rounds).
- Acceptance Fee Payment & Institute Reporting: Pay online seat acceptance fee of โน1,000 on portal. Report physically to AIT admission office within specified deadlines.
- Document Submission & Final Fee Payment: Submit original documents, complete college admission form, pay annual college fees (via DD/Online Payment), and obtain final admission receipt.
Table 4: Eligibility Criteria Table
| Program Level | Academic Qualification Requirements | Minimum Percentage Required | Mandatory Qualifying Entrance Exams |
| First Year B.Tech | 10+2 / HSC Examination with Physics and Mathematics as mandatory subjects along with Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject | 45% marks for Open Category (40% for Reserved/PWD candidates of Maharashtra) | MHT-CET 2026 (PCM) or JEE Main 2026 Paper 1 |
| Direct Second Year B.Tech (DSE) | 3-Year Engineering Diploma from AICTE-approved institute or B.Sc. degree with Mathematics at 10+2 level | 45% aggregate marks (40% for Reserved categories of Maharashtra) | Diploma / B.Sc Merit Rank via State CAP DSE |
| MCA Program | BCA or Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science/Engineering or B.Sc/B.Com/B.A. with Mathematics at 10+2 or Graduation level | 50% aggregate marks (45% for Reserved categories) | MAH-MCA-CET 2026 |
| Polytechnic Diploma | 10th Standard SSC Examination passed from MSBSHSE or equivalent recognized board | Minimum 35% aggregate marks | SSC Merit Rank via CAP Polytechnic |
Table 5: Entrance Exams Accepted Table
| Entrance Examination | Conducting Body | Applicable Seat Quotas | Examination Mode & Frequency |
| MHT-CET (PCM) | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | State Level CAP Open & Minority Seats (85%) | Computer Based Test (CBT) / Annual (April-May) |
| JEE Main (Paper 1) | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All India Quota Seats (15%) & ILQ Seats | Computer Based Test (CBT) / Twice Yearly (Jan/April) |
| MAH-MCA-CET | State CET Cell, Maharashtra | MCA State CAP Seats (100%) | Computer Based Test (CBT) / Annual (March-April) |
| 10th SSC Board Merit | MSBSHSE / Recognized Board | Polytechnic Diploma CAP Seats (100%) | State Board Examination Marks Merit |
Table 6: Required Documents List Table
| Document Code | Name of Official Document | Issuing Authority / Mandate Note |
| DOC-01 | SSC (10th) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | MSBSHSE / CBSE / ICSE Board (Original + 3 copies) |
| DOC-02 | HSC (12th) Marksheet & Passing Certificate | MSBSHSE / CBSE / Equivalent Board (Original + 3 copies) |
| DOC-03 | MHT-CET 2026 / JEE Main 2026 Scorecard | State CET Cell / NTA Official Printout |
| DOC-04 | CAP Seat Allotment Letter | State CET Cell Portal Download |
| DOC-05 | School / College Leaving Certificate (TC) | Last Attended Educational Institution |
| DOC-06 | Domicile & Nationality Certificate | Tehsildar / Competent Executive Magistrate |
| DOC-07 | Caste Certificate & Caste Validity Certificate | Sub-Divisional Officer / Caste Scrutiny Committee |
| DOC-08 | Non-Creamy Layer Certificate (NCL) | Competent Revenue Authority (Valid up to March 31, 2027) |
| DOC-09 | Jain Minority Proforma / Affidavit | Community Certificate or Notarized Minority Declaration |
| DOC-10 | Income Certificate (EWS / EBC / TFWS) | Tehsildar Issued Annual Income Certificate (โค โน8.00 LPA) |
Table 7: Detailed Fee Structure Table (Official FRA Approved Document from ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in)
| Program & Category | Tuition Fee (โน) | Development Fee (โน) | Total Payable Annual Fee (โน) | Total Course Fee (โน) |
| B.Tech CAP Open Category | โน90,090 | โน9,910 | โน1,00,000 | โน4,00,000 (4 Years) |
| B.Tech Institute Level Quota (Computer / AI&ML) | โน1,30,090 | โน9,910 | โน1,40,000 | โน5,60,000 (4 Years) |
| B.Tech OBC / EWS Male Category | โน45,045 | โน9,910 | โน54,955 | โน2,19,820 (4 Years) |
| B.Tech TFWS / Female-EBC / SC / ST Category | NIL (0) | โน9,910 | โน9,910 | โน39,640 (4 Years) |
| MCA Program | โน40,000 | โน5,000 | โน45,000 | โน90,000 (2 Years) |
| Polytechnic Diploma | โน31,000 | โน4,000 | โน35,000 | โน1,05,000 (3 Years) |
Scholarships & Fee Waivers Section
- Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulkh Shishavrutti Scheme (EBC): Provides 50% tuition fee waiver (โน45,045 rebate) for Open/EWS candidates with annual family income โค โน8.00 Lakhs admitted via CAP rounds.
- Post Matric Scholarship for OBC / VJNT / SBC: Provides tuition fee concessions through MahaDBT portal for eligible backward category students.
- Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vastigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojna: Provides hostel maintenance allowance of โน10,000 per year for rural area students.
- Government of India Post Matric Scholarship for SC / ST: 100% tuition and development fee reimbursement for SC/ST category students.
Table 8: Cutoff & Admission Rank Trends Table
| B.Tech Stream | MHT-CET 2024 CAP Round 1 (Open %ile) | MHT-CET 2023 CAP Round 1 (Open %ile) | JEE Main 2024 All India Rank Range |
| B.Tech Computer Technology | 68.50 โ 75.20 Percentile | 65.20 โ 72.80 Percentile | 75,000 โ 95,000 AIR |
| B.Tech AI & Machine Learning | 62.40 โ 70.80 Percentile | 58.90 โ 67.50 Percentile | 82,000 โ 1,05,000 AIR |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 45.20 โ 55.40 Percentile | 42.10 โ 52.30 Percentile | 1,10,000 โ 1,35,000 AIR |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 40.80 โ 50.60 Percentile | 38.50 โ 48.20 Percentile | 1,20,000 โ 1,45,000 AIR |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 35.40 โ 45.10 Percentile | 32.80 โ 42.60 Percentile | 1,30,000 โ 1,55,000 AIR |
Table 9: Departmental Specializations & Modern Labs Section
| Department Name | Specialized Laboratory Name | Hardware, Software & Technical Test Rigs Installed |
| Computer & AI/ML | Python & Programming Lab | 30 Intel i5 Desktop Systems, Python 3.12, Linux OS, Anaconda Suite |
| Computer & AI/ML | Software Testing & Network Lab | Selenium Automation Framework, Cisco Packet Tracer, Ubuntu 24.04 |
| Mechanical Engg | Metrology & Quality Control Lab | Optical Profile Projector, Vernier Height Gauges, Digital Micrometers |
| Mechanical Engg | CAD/CAM & CNC Lab | AutoCAD 2024, SolidWorks 2023, CNC Turning Trainer Unit |
| Civil Engineering | Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulics Lab | Pelton Wheel Turbine Test Rig, Francis Turbine Unit, Venturimeter Setup |
| Applied Sciences | Applied Chemistry Lab | Muffle Furnace, Digital pH Meters, Spectrophotometers, Distillation Units |
Table 10: Campus Facilities Overview Table
| Facility Category | Capacity / Technical Specification | Key Features & Student Utility |
| Central Library | 18,000+ Book Volumes, 45 Printed Journals | NPTEL Digital Video Repository, Delnet Access, Reading Hall |
| Computing Center | 150+ High-end Workstations | 100 Mbps Leased Line Wi-Fi Connection, Licensed Software |
| Auditorium & Seminar Hall | 300-Seat Air-Conditioned Hall | LCD Projection Systems, Audio Surround Sound for Guest Seminars |
| Canteen & Dining | 200-Person Seating Capacity | Hygienic Pure Vegetarian Meals, RO Drinking Water Stations |
Table 11: Hostel & Accommodation Details Table
| Hostel Building | Sanctioned Student Capacity | Occupancy & Security Specs | Annual Accommodation Fee (โน) |
| Boys Hostel | 120 Students | Triple Occupancy Rooms, 24/7 CCTV, Solar Hot Water System | โน25,000 / year + Mess Charges |
| Girls Hostel | 80 Students | Double/Triple Occupancy, Resident Lady Rector, Gated Security | โน25,000 / year + Mess Charges |
Faculty & Academic Framework
Ahinsa Institute of Technology operates under the academic curriculum of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere. The institute maintains a 1:15 faculty-to-student ratio across engineering departments, led by experienced faculty members holding Master’s and Doctorate degrees. The academic calendar incorporates continuous internal evaluation (CIE), mid-semester tests, practical lab assessments, and end-semester university examinations.
Table 12: B.Tech Curriculum Structure Table (DBATU Credit System)
| Academic Year & Semester | Core Course Focus & Practical Training | Total Credits Allocated |
| First Year (Sem 1 & 2) | Engineering Physics, Engineering Chemistry, Basic Electrical, Programming in C, Workshop Practice | 40 Credits |
| Second Year (Sem 3 & 4) | Data Structures, Discrete Mathematics, OOPs with C++, Microprocessors, Digital Electronics | 42 Credits |
| Third Year (Sem 5 & 6) | Database Management Systems, Computer Networks, Python & AI Fundamentals, Mini Project | 44 Credits |
| Fourth Year (Sem 7 & 8) | Machine Learning, Software Engineering, Major Industry Project Work, Industrial Internship | 38 Credits |
Internship & Industrial Exposure
Students at AIT Dondaicha undergo compulsory 4-week industrial training at the end of their 6th semester. AIT maintains MOUs with regional manufacturing and electronics firms including Dhoot Transmission Pvt Ltd, CDIL Electronics, and Supreme Industries Jalgaon to offer live industry projects and hands-on apprenticeship opportunities.
Training & Placements Section โ Official Salary Trends & Major Recruiters
The Training & Placement Cell at Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha maintains active recruitment relationships with manufacturing, electrical, and software IT companies across Maharashtra and Gujarat. Below are the multi-year placement performance tables compiled from institutional records:
Table 13: Multi-Year Placement Rates Table
| Academic Year | Eligible Students | Students Placed | Overall Placement Rate (%) |
| 2024-2025 | 180 | 148 | 82% |
| 2023-2024 | 165 | 128 | 78% |
| 2022-2023 | 150 | 112 | 75% |
Table 14: Salary Packages Table
| Academic Year | Highest Package (LPA) | Average Package (LPA) | Median Package (LPA) |
| 2024-2025 | โน4.50 LPA | โน2.80 LPA | โน2.40 LPA |
| 2023-2024 | โน4.00 LPA | โน2.50 LPA | โน2.20 LPA |
| 2022-2023 | โน3.60 LPA | โน2.40 LPA | โน2.00 LPA |
Table 15: Corporate Recruiters & Roles Table
| Recruiting Company Name | Primary Job Profile Offered | Target Engineering Branches |
| Dhoot Transmission Pvt Ltd | Graduate Engineer Trainee (GET) | Electrical, E&TC, Mechanical |
| CDIL Electronics | Junior Hardware Testing Engineer | Electronics, Electrical |
| Hitachi Consulting | Junior Software Developer | Computer, AI & ML |
| Supreme Industries Jalgaon | Production Engineer Trainee | Mechanical Engineering |
Research, Student Activities & Clubs
AIT Dondaicha encourages technical innovation through student clubs such as the Computer Students Association (COMPSA), Mechanical Engineering Students Association (MESA), and National Service Scheme (NSS) unit. Annual technical fests include paper presentations, CAD modeling contests, and coding hackathons.
Student Life & Campus Culture
Campus life at AIT Dondaicha balances academic rigor with cultural activities, celebrating annual sports meets, Mahavir Jayanti, Engineer’s Day, and cultural gatherings. Pure vegetarian food options are provided in the campus canteen catering to Jain minority traditions.
Table 16: Location & Connectivity Table
| Transit Node / Landmark | Name & Exact Distance from College | Travel Time & Mode of Commute |
| College Postal Address | Dhule Road, Post Dondaicha, Taluka Shindkheda, District Dhule – 425408 | Located on Dhule-Dondaicha Highway |
| Nearest Railway Station | Dondaicha Railway Station (DDE) โ 3.5 km | 8 minutes via auto or local bus |
| Nearest Bus Stand | Dondaicha MSRTC Bus Stand โ 3.0 km | 6 minutes via auto or ST bus |
Accreditation & Ranking Status
Ahinsa Institute of Technology is currently a Non-NAAC Accredited institution that operates under the academic quality framework of DBATU Lonere and MSBTE Mumbai. The institute has initiated preparations for its NAAC Cycle 1 accreditation assessment.
Advantages of Studying at Ahinsa Institute of Technology
- Official FRA approved annual tuition fee of โน1,00,000/yr (Tuition โน90,090 + Dev โน9,910).
- DBATU state university degree currency across India.
- 51% Jain Minority seat reservation for community candidates.
- Direct second year engineering entry options for diploma holders.
Limitations to Consider
- Currently Non-NAAC Accredited (under process for Cycle 1).
- Location in semi-urban Dondaicha requires travel for Tier-1 corporate drives.
Who Should Choose Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
Students seeking an affordable DBATU technical degree in Dhule/Khandesh region, Jain minority quota applicants, and diploma students looking for direct second-year lateral admission.
Who Should Consider Other Options?
Candidates specifically prioritizing autonomous institutes, Tier-1 Metro campus locations (Mumbai/Pune), or mandatory NAAC ‘A+’ accreditation grades.
Practical Admission Tips 2026
- Ensure DTE Choice Code 0536524510 (Computer) or 0536599510 (AI&ML) is correctly entered in CAP option forms.
- Keep Jain Minority Certificates/Proformas updated for minority quota seat priority.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Get expert guidance on MHT-CET & MAH-MCA-CET CAP option form strategies, Jain minority quota seats, category fee concessions, and Institute Level quota applications for Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha. Visit admittanceedutech.in
Final Verdict
Vardhaman Education & Welfare Societyโs Ahinsa Institute of Technology, Dondaicha, Dhule (DTE Code: 05365) is a recognized Jain Religious Minority technical campus offering B.Tech (DBATU Lonere affiliated), MCA, and Polytechnic (MSBTE affiliated) courses. Offering 720+ annual seats, official FRA approved annual B.Tech fees of โน1,00,000/yr (Tuition โน90,090 + Dev โน9,910), 51% Jain minority seat reservation, and placement offers up to โน4.50 LPA, AIT is an ideal choice for engineering aspirants in Dhule district.
Frequently Asked Questions (20 Detailed FAQs)
Q1: What is the DTE Code for Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha?
The official DTE Code for Ahinsa Institute of Technology is 05365 (Choice Code prefix 05365 / 5365).
Q2: What is the NAAC accreditation status of Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
Ahinsa Institute of Technology is currently a Non-NAAC Accredited Institution (applied for NAAC Cycle 1 accreditation; operates under AICTE, DBATU & MSBTE standards).
Q3: Which university is Ahinsa Institute of Technology affiliated with?
Degree B.Tech programs are affiliated with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU), Lonere, and polytechnic diploma courses are affiliated with MSBTE Mumbai.
Q4: What is the exact official B.Tech fee structure at Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha?
As per official website notification (“Fees Approved by Fees Regulating Authority”): Annual CAP Open B.Tech fee is โน1,00,000/yr (Tuition โน90,090 + Dev โน9,910; โน4,00,000 total 4-yr fee). Institute Level Quota fee is โน1,40,000/yr (โน5,60,000 total 4-yr fee).
Q5: Does Ahinsa Institute of Technology offer B.Tech in AI & Machine Learning?
Yes, AIT offers B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (60 seats) with Choice Code 0536599510.
Q6: What is the highest placement package recorded at Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
The highest salary package reaches up to โน4.50 LPA, with average packages around โน2.80 LPA.
Q7: Is there a Religious Minority Quota at Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
Yes, as a recognized Jain Religious Minority institution, 51% of seats are reserved for Jain minority candidates via CAP minority rounds.
Q8: Who are the top corporate recruiters visiting Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
Top recruiters include Dhoot Transmission, CDIL Electronics, Hitachi Consulting, ZF India, Supreme Industries, and Videocon Industries.
Q9: Are MahaDBT scholarships applicable at Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
Yes, eligible candidates admitted via CAP rounds can claim EBC 50% tuition reimbursement (โน45,045 rebate), TFWS, SC/ST, and OBC state scholarships.
Q10: Where is Ahinsa Institute of Technology located?
AIT is located at Dhule Road, Post Dondaicha, Taluka Shindkheda, District Dhule (3.5 km from Dondaicha Railway Station).
Q11: What is the total campus capacity at Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
AIT has a total sanctioned campus capacity of 720 seats across B.Tech (360), MCA (60), and Polytechnic Diploma (300).
Q12: Does Ahinsa Institute of Technology offer MCA course?
Yes, AIT offers MCA (60 seats) at an annual fee of โน45,000/year (โน90,000 total 2-year fee).
Q13: Does AIT provide hostel accommodation?
Yes, AIT provides separate residential hostel facilities for outstation boys (120 capacity) and girls (80 capacity) on campus.
Q14: Is direct second year (DSE) B.Tech admission available at AIT?
Yes, diploma holders can secure direct second-year B.Tech admission via DSE CAP rounds (36 DSE seats available).
Q15: What entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech admission?
MHT-CET (PCM stream) scores are primary for State CAP seats, while JEE Main Paper 1 scores are accepted for 15% All India Quota seats.
Q16: What is the fee structure for Polytechnic Diploma at AIT?
Polytechnic diploma fee is โน35,000 per year (โน1,05,000 total 3-year diploma fee).
Q17: Can non-minority candidates apply for Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
Yes, 29% seats are open for General state candidates and 15% for All India JEE Main candidates via CAP rounds.
Q18: Who manages Ahinsa Institute of Technology?
AIT is managed by Vardhaman Education & Welfare Society, Dondaicha, Dhule.
Q19: What labs are available in Computer Technology department?
Labs include Python Programming Lab (i5 systems, Linux OS), Software Testing Lab (Selenium), and Network Lab (Cisco Packet Tracer).
Q20: Why choose Ahinsa Institute of Technology Dondaicha Dhule?
AIT offers DBATU degree affiliation, AI & ML specialization, 720 total campus seats, official FRA approved annual fee of โน1,00,000/yr, and placement offers up to โน4.50 LPA.
Sources Used: ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in (official primary website FRA approval disclosure document); mahacet.org; sssamiti.org; DTE Maharashtra; AICTE; DBATU Lonere; MSBTE Mumbai | Last Updated: August 2026 | Editorial Note: Fee figures cited directly from official website document “Fees Approved by Fees Regulating Authority (A.Y. 2025-26)”. | Disclaimer: Verify current fees, seat matrices, and cutoffs at ahinsainstituteoftechnology.in and mahacet.org before applying.