Priyadarshini Bhagwati College of Engineering, Nagpur โ Complete Guide 2026: Admission, Fees, Courses, Placements & More
Last updated: 2 August 2026 | Checked against the college website, current fee documents and Maharashtra State CET Cell records.
PBCOE is an autonomous engineering college of Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha on Umred Road, Nagpur. The current academic-programme page lists eight B.Tech branches with a combined regular intake of 720, two postgraduate engineering programmes and six diploma programmes.
The institutionโs autonomy, Hindi linguistic-minority status and large CSE intake materially affect admission planning. Applicants should distinguish PBCOE institute code EN4177 from other Priyadarshini institutions in Nagpur.
Answer first: PBCOE has 720 regular B.Tech seats and 36 TFWS seats in the current CET matrix. CSE has 240 seats, Civil has 120, and the other six branches have 60 each. The current first-year B.Tech academic fee is โน1,04,000 for open CAP candidates under the collegeโs published admission schedule. Official placement records show 73.21% placement index for E&C, 75.86% for Mechanical and 56.25% for IT in 2023โ24; a 2021โ22 official record includes a โน7 LPA offer.
Fees are stated for the academic year printed by the institution. A four-year or two-year total is not represented as an approved fee unless the source fixes that full-duration amount.
Quick Facts
| Particular | Verified detail |
| Institute type | Private unaided autonomous Hindi linguistic-minority college |
| Location | Harpur Nagar, Umred Road, Nagpur |
| Established | 2007 |
| Affiliation | Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University |
| Approval | AICTE and Government of Maharashtra |
| Accreditation | NAAC accredited; college hosts Cycle 2 documentation |
| Institute code | EN4177 |
| Current B.Tech regular intake | 720 |
| Programmes covered | Eight B.Tech branches, two M.Tech programmes and six diploma programmes |
| Admission route | Maharashtra CAP, minority/institutional seats and permitted vacancies |
| Fee year used | 2026โ27 official fee notice / current college admission documents |
| Placement evidence | 91 students placed in 2023; โน3.17 LPA median package |
| Campus | Two Nagpur campuses at Harpur Nagar and New Nandanvan |
| Official website | https://pbcoe.edu.in/ |
About the College: Academic Identity and Learning Environment
PBCOEโs academic model combines autonomous teaching and assessment with RTM Nagpur University affiliation. Outcome-Based Education, project-based learning, case studies, expert seminars, industry assignments and academic audits are explicitly described by the college.
The instituteโs eight-branch portfolio makes it relevant to students comparing conventional engineering with newer Artificial Intelligence and Electronics & Communication options. The diploma programmes also create a direct-second-year pipeline.
Why Choose This College
- Autonomous status provides scope for curriculum and assessment updates.
- Eight B.Tech choices include AI, CSE, IT, Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, E&C and E&TC.
- CSE has a 240-seat intake, giving broad admission capacity.
- The placement page publishes department-level counts rather than only promotional claims.
- Two M.Tech programmes support postgraduate progression in computing and communication.
- Six diploma programmes support practical, technician-level education and lateral-entry planning.
- Two city campuses give access to Nagpur transport, training and industry networks.
- The institution publishes separate current admission, fee, placement, NIRF and NAAC resources.
Courses Offered, Intake and Exact Fee
PBCOEโs 2026โ27 fee page links an official approved-fee PDF. The college admission schedule separately states the amount payable by admission route and category. The table uses the open-CAP academic amount for B.Tech and keeps institutional-quota pricing distinct.
| Course / specialisation | Duration | Approved intake | Eligibility | Entrance exam | Annual academic fee | Full-course fee status |
| B.Tech Artificial Intelligence | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,04,000 | Multi-year total not fixed in the current annual notice |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 years | 120 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,04,000 | Multi-year total not fixed in the current annual notice |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 4 years | 240 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,04,000 | Multi-year total not fixed in the current annual notice |
| B.Tech Electrical Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,04,000 | Multi-year total not fixed in the current annual notice |
| B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,04,000 | Multi-year total not fixed in the current annual notice |
| B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,04,000 | Multi-year total not fixed in the current annual notice |
| B.Tech Information Technology | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,04,000 | Multi-year total not fixed in the current annual notice |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 60 | 10+2 PCM under state norms | MHT CET / JEE Main | โน1,04,000 | Multi-year total not fixed in the current annual notice |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 2 years | 21 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG admission route | โน77,250 | About โน1,54,500 at the current annual rate; future fee orders govern |
| M.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2 years | 21 | Relevant B.E./B.Tech | GATE / PG admission route | โน77,250 | About โน1,54,500 at the current annual rate; future fee orders govern |
| Diploma Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 3 years | 60 | SSC / polytechnic eligibility norms | Polytechnic CAP / institute route | Not separately published | Current diploma fee notice must be checked with the linked diploma institution |
| Diploma Computer Technology | 3 years | 60 | SSC / polytechnic eligibility norms | Polytechnic CAP / institute route | Not separately published | Current diploma fee notice must be checked with the linked diploma institution |
| Diploma Electrical Engineering | 3 years | 60 | SSC / polytechnic eligibility norms | Polytechnic CAP / institute route | Not separately published | Current diploma fee notice must be checked with the linked diploma institution |
| Diploma Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 3 years | 60 | SSC / polytechnic eligibility norms | Polytechnic CAP / institute route | Not separately published | Current diploma fee notice must be checked with the linked diploma institution |
| Diploma Information Technology | 3 years | 60 | SSC / polytechnic eligibility norms | Polytechnic CAP / institute route | Not separately published | Current diploma fee notice must be checked with the linked diploma institution |
| Diploma Mechanical Engineering | 3 years | 60 | SSC / polytechnic eligibility norms | Polytechnic CAP / institute route | Not separately published | Current diploma fee notice must be checked with the linked diploma institution |
For B.Tech, the published open CAP/non-CAP/OMS amount is โน1,04,000, while the institute-level amount in the college schedule is โน3,12,000. Concession amounts depend on category, CAP route and document approval. Diploma fees belong to a linked diploma unit and should not be copied from B.Tech.
Seat Matrix and Quota Position
| Programme group | Regular intake | TFWS seats | CAP / institutional position | Domicile note |
| Eight B.Tech branches | 720 | 36 | CAP, Hindi minority and permitted institutional/vacancy seats | Seat type depends on candidature and minority status |
| Two M.Tech programmes | 42 | Not applicable | PG admission process | Relevant degree/GATE rules |
| Six diploma programmes | 360 | As notified for diploma | Polytechnic admission route | SSC-based eligibility |
Admission Process 2026
- Register for MHT CET or JEE Main and retain the scorecard.
- Complete Maharashtra State CET Cell counselling registration and document verification.
- Select the correct institute code and preferred branches during option-form submission.
- Check the provisional merit number, category and home-university status before locking choices.
- Review each CAP allotment and choose freeze, betterment or acceptance as permitted.
- Pay the CET Cell seat-acceptance amount within the stated deadline.
- Report to the allotted institute with originals and photocopies.
- Match the payable fee with the category, scholarship approval and refund rule before payment.
- Collect the admission receipt, enrolment instructions and academic reporting schedule.
Eligibility Criteria
| Entry route | Academic requirement | Entrance requirement | Selection route |
| First-year B.Tech | 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics plus an eligible third subject; prescribed aggregate applies by category | MHT CET or JEE Main | Maharashtra CAP / permitted institutional route |
| Direct second-year B.Tech | Recognised engineering diploma or qualifying B.Sc./D.Voc route under current rules | Merit under DSE rules | DSE CAP / permitted vacancies |
| M.Tech | Relevant bachelorโs degree with the prescribed marks | GATE where required or preferred | PG CAP / institute procedure |
Entrance Exams Accepted
| Exam | Conducting body | Applicable programme | Use in admission |
| MHT CET | Maharashtra State CET Cell | First-year B.Tech | Primary state merit route |
| JEE Main | National Testing Agency | First-year B.Tech All India candidature | All India merit route within notified seats |
| GATE | IIT / IISc coordinating institute | M.Tech | PG merit and stipend eligibility, subject to rules |
Documents Required
| Document | Admission-stage use |
| MHT CET / JEE Main scorecard | B.Tech merit and CAP verification |
| SSC and HSC mark sheets | Date of birth, qualifying marks and eligibility |
| Leaving / transfer certificate | Original document at reporting |
| Domicile and nationality certificate | Maharashtra candidature and quota verification |
| Caste, validity and non-creamy-layer certificates | Reservation claim, wherever applicable |
| EWS / TFWS income documents | Fee-waiver or EWS claim |
| CAP allotment letter | Confirms allotted institute and branch |
| Aadhaar, photographs and bank details | Identity and scholarship processing |
| Migration / gap certificate | Where applicable to the candidate |
Detailed Fee Structure
| Programme | Tuition fee | Development fee | Other compulsory fee | Annual academic total | Hostel / mess |
| B.Tech first year โ open CAP | Included in approved fee | Included in approved fee | As per college schedule | โน1,04,000 | Separate |
| B.Tech first year โ institute level | Combined published amount | Combined published amount | Admission-route premium included | โน3,12,000 | Separate |
| M.Tech โ open category | Current annual academic fee | Current annual academic fee | As notified | โน77,250 | Separate |
| Diploma programmes | Use current diploma notice | Use current diploma notice | Programme-specific | Not carried over from B.Tech | Separate |
Scholarships and Fee Waivers
PBCOE applicants can use MahaDBT category scholarships, tuition-fee concessions, EBC/EWS schemes and TFWS where allotted. The published schedule shows category-linked payable amounts, but the concession is valid only after document and admission-route verification.
| Support route | Who can use it | Important condition |
| OBC concession | Eligible CAP-admitted candidates | College schedule shows reduced payable amount after approval |
| VJ/NT/SBC concession | Eligible CAP candidates | Development/other amount may remain payable |
| SC/ST support | Eligible CAP candidates | Subject to Social Welfare / Tribal approval |
| TFWS | Low-income high-merit B.Tech candidates | 36 TFWS seats in current matrix |
MHT CET Cutoff and Admission Rank
PBCOE has autonomous and minority-seat dynamics, so one cutoff cannot represent the college. The examples below are 2025 CAP IV records for the stated seat types.
| Branch | Year / round | Seat type | Closing score / merit record | Interpretation |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | GOPENS | 92.6886627 | Published open-state allotment record |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | TFWS | 89.1962092 | Published TFWS record |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2025 CAP IV | TFWS | 86.5435447 | Another published TFWS allotment |
Departments and Specialisations
| Academic area | What students study | Laboratory / career orientation |
| Artificial Intelligence / CSE / IT | Programming, AI, software engineering, networks and data | Large computing intake and project-based learning |
| Electrical Engineering | Power systems, machines, control and energy | Electrical laboratories and core-industry pathway |
| E&C / E&TC | Communication, embedded systems, electronics and signals | Two separately named electronics pathways |
| Civil Engineering | Structures, surveying, construction and environment | Largest core-branch intake at 120 |
| Mechanical Engineering | Design, manufacturing, thermal and automation | Published department placement outcomes |
Campus Facilities
| Facility | Student-facing detail |
| ICT-enabled classrooms | Digital tools and LMS-supported learning |
| Central library | Print and digital academic resources |
| Laboratories and workshops | Programme-specific practical spaces |
| R&D Cell | Projects, publications and interdisciplinary work |
| Sports and student cells | NSS, anti-ragging, alumni and co-curricular support |
| Industry interface | Internships, visits, expert lectures and MoUs |
Hostel and Daily Student Support
Hostel, mess and transport are not part of the academic fee figures above. Students receive the current campus-wise accommodation sheet because PBCOE operates at two Nagpur addresses.
| Area | Current position |
| Campus 1 | Harpur Nagar, Umred Road |
| Campus 2 | New Nandanvan Layout |
| Hostel and mess fee | Separate current quote required |
| City commute | Nagpur-based local transport options |
Faculty, Curriculum and Academic Delivery
As an autonomous institution, PBCOE describes measurable programme outcomes, continuous assessment, teaching plans, rubrics, feedback and academic audits. This makes curriculum delivery more important than university affiliation alone.
Students benefit from comparing the actual syllabus of AI, CSE and IT, because the first-year foundation may overlap while later electives, labs and career tracks differ.
Internships, Projects and Industry Exposure
Industry exposure is built through internships, industrial visits, expert sessions, collaborative academic activities and skill-development initiatives.
- Use the Training & Placement Cellโs branch records to set realistic targets.
- Complete role-relevant projects before placement season.
- Participate in soft-skill and aptitude programmes.
- Evaluate each internship by work performed, mentor and final deliverable.
Placements: Highest, Average and Department Outcomes
For the 2023 B.Tech cohort, 257 students graduated in the minimum period and 91 were placed. The median salary was โน3.17 LPA, compared with โน3.56 LPA in 2022 and โน3.30 LPA in 2021. CSE contributed 46 placements, IT 28, Mechanical 12, ECE 4 and Civil 1. The highest located offer in the collegeโs 2021โ22 records was โน7 LPA.
| Metric | Result | Year / scope |
| Graduating students | 257 | 2023 B.Tech cohort |
| Students placed | 91 | 2023 B.Tech cohort |
| Median package | โน3.17 LPA | 2023 |
| Median package | โน3.56 LPA | 2022 |
| Median package | โน3.30 LPA | 2021 |
| Highest located offer | โน7 LPA | 2021โ22 official offer record |
| CSE students placed | 46 | 2023 |
| IT students placed | 28 | 2023 |
| Mechanical students placed | 12 | 2023 |
| ECE students placed | 4 | 2023 |
| Civil students placed | 1 | 2023 |
| E&C placement index | 73.21% | 2023โ24 |
| Mechanical placement index | 75.86% | 2023โ24 |
| IT placement index | 56.25% | 2023โ24 |
| Recruiters | Role direction |
| Amazon, HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra | Technology and software |
| TCS, Wipro, Infosys | IT services |
| Persistent, Hexaware, Xoriant | Software engineering |
| Accenture, Cognizant, Bosch | Technology, consulting and engineering |
Research, Innovation and Student Activities
PBCOEโs R&D Cell supports faculty and student projects, publications, interdisciplinary work and socially relevant extension. Project-based learning and startup exposure create a route from classroom work to prototypes and entrepreneurship.
- NSS and community engagement
- Department associations and technical events
- Industrial visits and expert seminars
- Sports and cultural activities
- Alumni and entrepreneurship engagement
Location and Connectivity
| Connectivity point | Detail |
| Campus 1 | Harpur Nagar, Umred Road, Nagpur 440024 |
| Campus 2 | 846, New Nandanvan Layout, Nagpur 440024 |
| Rail / airport access | Nagpur city network; calculate travel time from chosen campus |
| Admission contact | Published enquiry route on official site |
Rankings, Accreditation and Approvals
PBCOE is autonomous, AICTE-approved, RTMNU-affiliated and NAAC-accredited. It hosts NIRF data and NAAC Cycle 2 documentation. A NIRF submission is evidence of disclosure, not proof of a ranked position unless the institute appears in the official ranked list.
| Quality marker | Current verified position | What it means for applicants |
| Autonomy | College states autonomous status | Curriculum and assessment flexibility |
| NAAC | Accredited; Cycle 2 resources hosted | Institutional quality review |
| AICTE | Approved programmes | Regulatory approval |
| NIRF | Institutional data hosted | Use official ranked list for any rank claim |
Advantages
- Large and diverse B.Tech portfolio
- Autonomous academic structure
- Published department placement indices
- Current fee and admission documents
- Nagpur city location
- Diploma-to-degree ecosystem
Limitations
- Institute-level B.Tech fee is much higher than open CAP amount
- The 2023 median declined from the 2022 level
- Large CSE cohort means strong internal competition
- Two campuses require programme-location confirmation
Who Should Choose This College
PBCOE suits students who want an autonomous Nagpur engineering college, value a wide branch choice and can use the CAP or minority-seat structure effectively. It is especially relevant for candidates comparing AI, CSE, IT, E&C and E&TC.
Who Should Consider Other Options
Consider alternatives if you require a smaller computing cohort, a published current institute-wide median package, or a lower institute-level fee route.
Admission Tips
- Use EN4177, not another Priyadarshini institute code.
- Compare CAP, minority and institute-level payable amounts before accepting a seat.
- Read AI, CSE and IT syllabi side by side.
- Use branch placement indices instead of a marketing percentage.
- Use the programme timetable and allotment letter to identify the correct campus.
Final Verdict
PBCOE is one of the broader private engineering portfolios in Nagpur, with 720 regular B.Tech seats across eight branches. Autonomy, diploma programmes and two M.Tech options give it academic breadth.
The open-CAP B.Tech amount published in the college schedule is โน1,04,000, while the institute-level amount is โน3,12,000; the admission route therefore matters as much as the branch. Official department statistics show 2023โ24 placement indices of 73.21% in E&C, 75.86% in Mechanical and 56.25% in IT.
PBCOE is strongest for students who secure the CAP or minority fee route and use its autonomous computing ecosystem. Compare the 2023 branch placement counts before selecting a 240-seat CSE cohort purely by popularity.
How Admittance Edutech Helps: Compare branch-wise fees, intake and counselling options before locking choices. admittanceedutech.in
Frequently Asked Questions
How many programmes does PBCOE offer?
PBCOE lists eight B.Tech branches, two M.Tech programmes and six diploma programmes. B.Tech choices cover AI, Civil, CSE, Electrical, E&C, E&TC, IT and Mechanical. M.Tech is offered in CSE and Electronics & Communication, while every diploma programme carries 60 seats.
What is the B.Tech intake at PBCOE?
The current regular B.Tech intake is 720. CSE has 240 seats, Civil 120, and AI, Electrical, E&C, E&TC, IT and Mechanical have 60 each. A further 36 TFWS seats appear across the B.Tech matrix.
What is the open-CAP B.Tech fee?
The published open-CAP/non-CAP/OMS first-year B.Tech amount is โน1,04,000. OBC and other eligible categories pay category-specific amounts after concession approval. Hostel, mess and campus transport are separate from the academic fee.
Why is the institute-level fee โน3.12 lakh?
PBCOEโs admission schedule lists โน3,12,000 for first-year institute-level B.Tech admission, compared with โน1,04,000 through the open CAP route. The admission channel therefore creates a much larger cost difference than the choice between B.Tech branches.
Is the B.Tech fee branch-wise?
The approved academic fee applies across the eight B.Tech branches for the stated year. PBCOE does not publish a higher fee for CSE, AI or IT within the same admission route. Category, minority status and CAP versus institute-level entry determine the payable amount.
What M.Tech programmes are offered?
PBCOE offers M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and M.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, with 21 seats each. The annual amount used in the article is โน77,250, giving a current-rate two-year planning figure of about โน1.545 lakh.
Which diploma courses are available?
Diploma options are Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Technology, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering. Each programme has 60 seats, creating a combined diploma intake of 360.
What was the 2023 placement result?
For the 2023 four-year UG cohort, 257 students graduated in minimum time and 91 were placed. The median package was โน3.17 LPA. CSE produced 46 placements, IT 28, Mechanical 12, ECE 4 and Civil 1.
How did the median package change from 2021 to 2023?
The B.Tech median was โน3.30 LPA in 2021, increased to โน3.56 LPA in 2022 and declined to โน3.17 LPA in 2023. This three-year movement is more informative than using one isolated highest offer.
What is the highest located PBCOE offer?
The highest offer located in the collegeโs 2021โ22 placement records is โน7 LPA. It belongs to that specific placement cycle. The โน3.17 LPA 2023 median gives a more representative salary benchmark for the broader graduating cohort.
Which branch had the strongest 2023 placement count?
CSE led with 46 placed students, followed by IT with 28. Mechanical recorded 12, ECE 4 and Civil 1. Intake size affects these totals, so students gain a fairer comparison by considering both placements and eligible graduating strength.
Is PBCOE autonomous?
Yes. PBCOE states autonomous status while remaining affiliated with RTM Nagpur University. Autonomy supports curriculum design, continuous assessment, project-based learning and academic audits, while the university relationship continues to frame the recognised degree.
Does PBCOE have minority seats?
Yes. PBCOE is identified as a Hindi linguistic-minority institution. Minority candidature affects seat allocation within the notified admission matrix, but it does not remove academic eligibility, entrance-score or document requirements.
What CSE cutoff level appears in CAP IV 2025?
The article records a 92.6886627 GOPENS allotment for CSE in 2025 CAP IV. TFWS allotments include 89.1962092 and 86.5435447. These figures apply only to their stated round and seat type, not every category.
What is the difference between CSE, AI and IT at PBCOE?
CSE offers the broadest software and computing base. AI concentrates more heavily on machine learning, data and intelligent systems. IT focuses on software applications, infrastructure, databases and enterprise technology. Placement eligibility often overlaps, but laboratories, electives and projects differ.
Does the college have two campuses?
Yes. Campus 1 is at Harpur Nagar on Umred Road, while Campus 2 is at New Nandanvan Layout. Department location, reporting venue and daily commute need to match the studentโs allotment and academic schedule.
What scholarships and concessions are available?
Eligible students can use MahaDBT benefits, OBC/VJNT/SBC/SC/ST concessions, EBC/EWS support and TFWS. The concession applies only after the admission route and supporting documents satisfy the scheme conditions.
Who are the major recruiters?
Placement records and outcome summaries reference Amazon, HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Persistent, Hexaware, Xoriant, Accenture, Cognizant and Bosch. Recruiter participation and role availability vary by branch and year.
What are PBCOEโs strongest advantages?
PBCOE combines autonomy, eight B.Tech branches, 720 regular seats, two M.Tech programmes, six diplomas and a Nagpur location. It also publishes branch-level placement counts and a three-year median salary trend, allowing more informed comparison.
What are the main concerns?
Institute-level B.Tech admission is substantially more expensive than CAP admission, CSE has a large 240-seat cohort, and the 2023 median fell below the 2022 result. Programme location across two campuses also affects daily travel.
Who should shortlist PBCOE?
PBCOE fits students seeking an autonomous Nagpur college with multiple computing and electronics options. It offers the strongest financial value to candidates securing CAP or eligible minority-category admission rather than the โน3.12 lakh institute-level route.
What is the most important admission decision?
The decisive comparison is branch plus admission route. A student needs to weigh the โน1.04 lakh CAP fee against institute-level pricing, then compare curriculum, cohort size, 2023 branch placements and campus location before locking EN4177.
Sources, Editorial Note and Disclaimer
Sources used: official college website and documents (https://pbcoe.edu.in/), Maharashtra State CET Cell institute summary and CAP allotment records, and applicable AICTE/NAAC disclosures. Last updated 2 August 2026.
Admission rules, fees, scholarships and seat availability can change through official notices. Candidates need to match the programme, academic year, category and admission route before payment. Placement figures are retained only with the scope stated by the source; institute-wide numbers are not presented as branch-wise guarantees.